MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Five-Star Business Finance
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Five-Star Business Finance Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 4.6% to ₹299.32 crore, revenue up 7.4%

Five-Star Business Finance Limited reported standalone revenue of ₹858.48 crore in Q2 FY27, up 7.4% year on year and 3.6% from Q1 FY27. Net profit rose 4.6% to ₹299.32 crore, while profit before tax declined 1.9% to ₹374.76 crore; basic EPS was ₹10.14. The company reported record quarterly disbursements of ₹2,078 crore and year-on-year AUM growth of 14%, while management said funding costs may compress margins.

Key points

  • Revenue was ₹858.48 crore, up 7.4% from ₹799.44 crore in Q2 FY26 and 3.6% from ₹828.98 crore in Q1 FY27.
  • Net profit was ₹299.32 crore, up 4.6% year on year and 10.3% from the previous quarter; basic EPS was ₹10.14.
  • Profit before tax was ₹374.76 crore, down 1.9% year on year but up 3.5% from Q1 FY27.
  • H1 FY27 revenue was ₹1,687.47 crore, up 6.4%, while PAT was ₹570.73 crore, up 3.3% from H1 FY26.
  • Management said record Q2 FY27 disbursements were ₹2,078 crore, up 74% year on year, and AUM was ₹14,640 crore, up 14%.

How did Five-Star Business Finance perform in Q2 FY27?

Five-Star Business Finance Limited reported standalone revenue of ₹858.48 crore for Q2 FY27, up 7.4% from ₹799.44 crore in Q2 FY26 and 3.6% from ₹828.98 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹875.03 crore, compared with ₹806.50 crore a year earlier and ₹838.74 crore in the previous quarter. The filing and investor presentation did not provide EBITDA or an EBITDA margin.

PAT was ₹299.32 crore, up ₹13.18 crore, or 4.6%, from Q2 FY26 and ₹27.91 crore, or 10.3%, from Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was ₹10.14, compared with ₹9.72 and ₹9.19, respectively. The PAT margin was 34.9%, down 0.9 percentage points year on year but up 2.2 percentage points from the previous quarter.

Five-Star Business Finance Q2 FY27 results, standalone (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations858.48828.98799.44+7.4%+3.6%
Other income16.559.767.07+134.1%+69.6%
Total expenses500.27476.79424.58+17.8%+4.9%
Profit before tax374.76361.95381.92−1.9%+3.5%
Tax75.4490.5495.78−21.2%−16.7%
Net profit299.32271.41286.14+4.6%+10.3%
EPS (₹)10.149.199.72+4.3%+10.3%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Five-Star Business Finance's costs and profit?

Total expenses rose 17.8% to ₹500.27 crore from ₹424.58 crore in Q2 FY26, as employee cost increased 42.1% by ₹60.46 crore to ₹204.08 crore and other expenses rose 33.2% by ₹13.55 crore to ₹54.38 crore. Depreciation increased ₹0.67 crore to ₹9.78 crore, while finance costs fell ₹12.29 crore, or 6.8%, to ₹167.69 crore. The filing does not state why these cost lines changed.

Other income increased ₹9.48 crore, or 134.1%, to ₹16.55 crore from ₹7.07 crore, and total income rose ₹68.53 crore, or 8.5%, to ₹875.03 crore. There was no exceptional item. Tax expense fell ₹20.34 crore, or 21.2%, to ₹75.44 crore from ₹95.78 crore, which the company said included a one-time tax benefit of ₹19 Cr pertaining to prior years. As a result, PAT rose 4.6% even as PBT fell 1.9% to ₹374.76 crore.

Against Q1 FY27, total expenses were ₹23.48 crore higher, led by an ₹8.99 crore increase in other expenses and a ₹15.20 crore increase in employee cost, partly offset by a ₹3.81 crore reduction in finance costs. Other income rose ₹6.79 crore and tax fell ₹15.10 crore. PBT increased 3.5% to ₹374.76 crore and PAT increased 10.3% to ₹299.32 crore.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Employee cost204.08143.62+60.46+42.1%
Finance costs167.69179.98−12.29−6.8%
Depreciation9.789.11+0.67+7.4%
Other expenses54.3840.83+13.55+33.2%
Total expenses500.27424.58+75.69+17.8%
Other income16.557.07+9.48+134.1%
Tax75.4495.78−20.34−21.2%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In the first half of FY27, standalone revenue was ₹1,687.47 crore, up ₹101.36 crore, or 6.4%, from ₹1,586.11 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose 7.3% to ₹1,713.77 crore from ₹1,597.69 crore, while PBT was ₹736.71 crore compared with ₹736.87 crore.

PAT for H1 FY27 was ₹570.73 crore, up ₹18.28 crore, or 3.3%, from ₹552.45 crore in H1 FY26. Basic EPS increased 3.0% to ₹19.33 from ₹18.76. Disbursements for the half-year were ₹3,574 Cr, up 44% from the year-ago period, while AUM ended at ₹14,640 Cr, up 14%.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations1,6871,586+6.4%
Profit before tax736.71736.87−0.0%
Net profit570.73552.45+3.3%
EPS (₹)19.3318.76+3.0%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

Total assets increased to ₹16,178.23 crore at 30 September 2026 from ₹15,789.74 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity rose to ₹7,903.44 crore from ₹7,380.15 crore, while cash and cash equivalents fell to ₹1,032.34 crore from ₹1,617.90 crore. The balance-sheet data did not include a borrowing comparison; the investor presentation separately reported total borrowings including debt securities of ₹7,968 Cr at September 2026 and liquidity of ₹1,287 Cr.

H1 FY27 operating cash flow was negative ₹770.69 crore, compared with negative ₹326.30 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was positive ₹476.87 crore against negative ₹0.80 crore, while financing cash flow was negative ₹291.74 crore against positive ₹352.96 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹9.78 crore, lower than ₹16.74 crore a year earlier.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets16,17815,790
Total equity7,9037,380
Cash and equivalents1,0321,618
Inventories00

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations−770.69−326.30
Cash from investing476.87−0.80
Cash from financing−291.74352.96
Capital expenditure9.7816.74

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Five-Star Business Finance done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue increased in each of the last eight quarters on a year-on-year basis, reaching ₹858.48 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹727.38 crore in Q3 FY25. PAT was higher year on year in each of the last two quarters, at ₹299.32 crore in Q2 FY27 versus ₹286.14 crore in Q2 FY26. The latest quarter was the highest revenue and PAT quarter in the supplied series, while the trend data did not provide EBITDA margins.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
727.38Q3 FY25752.27Q4 FY25786.68Q1 FY26799.44Q2 FY26815.07Q3 FY26816.95Q4 FY26828.98Q1 FY27858.48Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
273.86Q3 FY25279.12Q4 FY25266.31Q1 FY26286.14Q2 FY26277.03Q3 FY26269.27Q4 FY26271.41Q1 FY27299.32Q2 FY27

What else did the company announce?

The Board approved the unaudited financial results for the quarter and half-year ended 30 September 2026. The joint statutory auditors, Deloitte Haskins & Sells and Suri & Co, submitted a limited review report with an unmodified opinion, free from qualifications. The Board also approved a security cover certificate for the company’s non-convertible debentures.

The Board appointed Shankar Subramanian as Chief Risk Officer and Senior Management Personnel for three years, effective 26 October 2026. Jayaraman S ceased to be Chief Risk Officer and Senior Management Personnel on the same date because of an internal movement within the company. The same-day filings did not announce a dividend or a fund raise.

What did Five-Star Business Finance's management say?

Management said record Q2 FY27 disbursements were ₹2,078 Cr, up 74% year on year, while AUM reached ₹14,640 Cr, up 14% year on year. Management expects to cross its FY27 AUM growth guidance “very comfortably”, although it committed to no number and said revised guidance was likely only after Q3. Collection efficiency was 98.2%, 30+ DPD was 11.5%, and credit cost was 1.80% of average AUM.

Management expects flattish credit slippages and credit cost for the rest of FY27. It guided to slippages around 0.70% for the next couple of quarters and credit cost of 1.80% of average AUM. The company also expects NPA resolutions, including write-offs, to cross Rs 100 crore in FY27, with no FY28-FY29 credit cost numbers provided until after Q3 or Q4.

The CFO said incremental borrowing cost would be 8.70%-8.75% in H2 FY27 and book cost of funds would rise by ~12-15 bps from ~8.78% to ~8.90% by FY27 exit. Management does not expect margin expansion because repo and MCLR repricing will compress spreads; a 1% customer yield increase from October 2026 is expected to provide a cushion as it builds over 24-36 months.

Management identified rainfall deficits in parts of Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh and Maharashtra, sticky GNPA and Stage-3 assets, slippages near 0.70%, and a growing write-off pool with an 18-24 month recovery cycle as risks. The CFO said no margin expansion was possible because the company was already seeing the effect of higher repo rates on external benchmark-linked and MCLR-linked borrowings.

How did Five-Star Business Finance shares react?

The filing appeared after market hours. Five-Star Business Finance was up 1.3% after five minutes, 2.9% after 15 minutes and 1.6% after 30 minutes. It closed 1.6% above its pre-results close on the reaction day, while the other NBFC stocks had a median move of 0.3%.

By the next day’s close, the stock was up 0.2% from its pre-results close, compared with the industry median of 0.8%. By the fifth session’s close, it was down 3.8% from the pre-results close, compared with a 1.7% median gain for the industry. Earlier result-day moves included 1.4% on 25 July 2026, negative 10.6% on 28 January 2026 and 13.2% on 29 October 2025.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockNon Banking Financial Company (NBFC) median
5 minutes+1.3%
15 minutes+2.9%
30 minutes+1.6%
Reaction day+1.6%+0.3%
Next day+0.2%+0.8%
5 days−3.8%+1.7%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
25 July 2026+1.4%
28 April 2026−0.2%
28 January 2026−10.6%
29 October 2025+13.2%
28 July 2025−3.6%
31 January 2025−9.2%
29 October 2024+3.1%
31 July 2024+0.1%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) companies do?

Among 77 other NBFC companies compared for Q2 FY27, the median revenue growth was 21.6%. Five-Star Business Finance’s revenue growth was lower than the median: 23 peers grew more slowly than the company and 54 grew faster. Of the 85 peers for which profit was compared, 56 reported higher profit.

Other Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 4 November 2026)
Five-Star Business Finance revenue growth (YoY)+7.4%
Median of 77 other Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) companies+21.6%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Five-Star Business Finance23 of 77
Companies with faster revenue growth than Five-Star Business Finance54 of 77
Companies whose net profit rose56 of 85

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Five-Star Business Finance's revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹858.48 crore, up 7.4% from ₹799.44 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).

Did Five-Star Business Finance make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹299.32 crore, against a net profit of ₹286.14 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Five-Star Business Finance's EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹10.14, against ₹9.72 in Q2 FY26.

How did Five-Star Business Finance shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved +1.6% from the previous close; the median Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) stock moved +0.3%.

When did Five-Star Business Finance announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 26 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.