MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Fortis Healthcare
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Fortis Healthcare Q2 FY27 results: net profit down 2.5% to ₹320.47 crore, revenue up 17.3%

Fortis Healthcare Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹2,735 crore in Q2 FY27, up 17.3% from Q2 FY26, while EBITDA rose 12.0% to ₹623.19 crore and net profit fell 2.5% to ₹320.47 crore. Against Q1 FY27, revenue increased 7.5%, EBITDA rose 16.0% and net profit increased 17.5%, with the EBITDA margin improving to 22.8%.

Key points

  • Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹2,735 crore, up 17.3% from ₹2,331 crore in Q2 FY26 and 7.5% from ₹2,545 crore in Q1 FY27.
  • EBITDA was ₹623.19 crore, up 12.0% year on year and 16.0% sequentially; the margin was 22.8%, down 1.1 percentage points from Q2 FY26.
  • Net profit was ₹320.47 crore, down 2.5% from ₹328.82 crore a year earlier but up 17.5% from ₹272.80 crore in Q1 FY27; basic EPS was ₹4.14.
  • H1 FY27 revenue rose 17.4% to ₹5,279.86 crore, while PAT was ₹593.27 crore, down 0.4% from H1 FY26.
  • Management said the hospital occupancy was 72% and hospital ARPP was ₹2.10 lakh, while the bed-capacity aspiration was about 12,000 beds over the next 3–5 years.

How did Fortis Healthcare perform in Q2 FY27?

Fortis Healthcare reported consolidated revenue of ₹2,735 crore for Q2 FY27, up 17.3% from ₹2,331 crore in Q2 FY26 and 7.5% from ₹2,545 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA rose 12.0% year on year to ₹623.19 crore and 16.0% sequentially from ₹537.12 crore; the EBITDA margin was 22.8%, compared with 23.9% in Q2 FY26 and 21.1% in Q1 FY27.

The consolidated net profit was ₹320.47 crore, down 2.5% from ₹328.82 crore in Q2 FY26 but up 17.5% from ₹272.80 crore in Q1 FY27. Profit attributable to owners was ₹312.38 crore and basic EPS was ₹4.14, compared with ₹321.92 crore and ₹4.26 in Q2 FY26. On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹519.41 crore and PAT was ₹129.91 crore, up 14.0% from the year-ago period, while PAT before the stated comparison item was ₹125.09 crore.

Fortis Healthcare Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations2,7352,5452,331+17.3%+7.5%
Other income6.7114.4722.58−70.3%−53.6%
Total expenses2,3182,2101,956+18.5%+4.9%
EBITDA623.19537.12556.33+12.0%+16.0%
EBITDA margin22.8%21.1%23.9%−1.1 pp+1.7 pp
Profit before tax426.25358.80421.72+1.1%+18.8%
Tax111.8490.3896.58+15.8%+23.7%
Net profit320.47272.80328.82−2.5%+17.5%
EPS (₹)4.143.534.26−2.8%+17.3%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Fortis Healthcare's costs and profit?

Total expenses rose 18.5% year on year to ₹2,318 crore from ₹1,956 crore, faster than the 17.3% rise in revenue. Employee cost increased ₹92.35 crore, or 29.2%, to ₹408.97 crore; other expenses rose ₹187.59 crore, or 20.4%, to ₹1,107 crore; depreciation increased ₹22.49 crore, or 21.2%, to ₹128.33 crore; and finance costs rose ₹3.42 crore, or 4.6%, to ₹78.30 crore.

Other income fell ₹15.87 crore, or 70.3%, to ₹6.71 crore from ₹22.58 crore. The quarter included an exceptional gain of ₹2.98 crore, compared with a ₹23.53 crore gain in Q2 FY26 and ₹9.53 crore in Q1 FY27. Tax expense rose ₹15.26 crore, or 15.8%, to ₹111.84 crore, contributing to net profit declining 2.5% even as EBITDA rose 12.0%. The company’s filing did not state a reason for the movements in the cost lines.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials000
Employee cost408.97316.62+92.35+29.2%
Finance costs78.3074.88+3.42+4.6%
Depreciation128.33105.84+22.49+21.2%
Other expenses1,107918.93+187.59+20.4%
Total expenses2,3181,956+362.44+18.5%
Other income6.7122.58−15.87−70.3%
Tax111.8496.58+15.26+15.8%
Exceptional items+2.98 (gain)+23.53 (gain)

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue rose 17.4% to ₹5,279.86 crore from ₹4,498.16 crore in H1 FY26. Total income increased 16.9% to ₹5,301.04 crore, while PBT rose 2.0% to ₹785.05 crore from ₹769.37 crore.

H1 FY27 PAT was ₹593.27 crore, down 0.4% from ₹595.60 crore in H1 FY26, and EPS was ₹7.67 compared with ₹7.71. Management said consolidated PAT excluding exceptional items was ₹581 crore, up 3.8%, with a PAT margin of 11.0% compared with 12.4% in H1 FY26.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations5,2804,498+17.4%
Profit before tax785.05769.37+2.0%
Net profit593.27595.60−0.4%
EPS (₹)7.677.71−0.5%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹16,414.70 crore, up from ₹15,966.23 crore at 31 March 2026, while total equity rose to ₹10,762.15 crore from ₹10,168.51 crore. Borrowings were ₹3,164.48 crore, compared with ₹2,872.65 crore, and cash fell to ₹149.93 crore from ₹406.97 crore.

For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹752.42 crore, compared with ₹675.97 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash outflow was ₹478.03 crore against ₹986.48 crore, while financing cash flow was an outflow of ₹656.15 crore against an inflow of ₹246.01 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹375.84 crore, compared with ₹1,066.41 crore a year earlier.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets16,41515,966
Total equity10,76210,169
Borrowings3,1642,873
Cash and equivalents149.93406.97
Inventories152.55135.27
Trade receivables1,3231,044

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations752.42675.97
Cash from investing−478.03−986.48
Cash from financing−656.15246.01
Capital expenditure375.841,066

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Fortis Healthcare done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue rose year on year in each of the last eight quarters. In the reported sequence, quarterly revenue moved from ₹1,928.26 crore in Q3 FY25 to a low of ₹2,007.20 crore in Q4 FY25 and a high of ₹2,734.83 crore in Q2 FY27; the latest quarter extended the increase from ₹2,545.03 crore in Q1 FY27.

Net profit reached its low of ₹188.02 crore in Q4 FY25 and its high of ₹328.82 crore in Q2 FY26. It fell to ₹197.40 crore in Q3 FY26 before recovering to ₹271.19 crore in Q4 FY26 and ₹272.80 crore in Q1 FY27, before reaching ₹320.47 crore in Q2 FY27. The EBITDA margin peaked at 23.9% in Q2 FY26 and was 22.8% in the latest quarter.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
1,928Q3 FY252,007Q4 FY252,167Q1 FY262,331Q2 FY262,265Q3 FY262,365Q4 FY262,545Q1 FY272,735Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
254.30Q3 FY25188.02Q4 FY25266.78Q1 FY26328.82Q2 FY26197.40Q3 FY26271.19Q4 FY26272.80Q1 FY27320.47Q2 FY27

Which businesses drove the quarter?

Healthcare revenue was ₹2,340.24 crore in Q2 FY27, up 18.6% from ₹1,973.82 crore in Q2 FY26, while segment EBIT was ₹409.33 crore against ₹375.66 crore. The reported EBIT margin was 17.5%. Management said hospital occupancy was 72%, compared with 71% in Q2 FY26, and ARPP was ₹2.10 lakh against ₹1.96 lakh.

Diagnostics revenue was ₹448.22 crore and EBIT was ₹85.53 crore, with an EBIT margin of 19.1%. The filing did not provide the year-ago Diagnostics revenue or EBIT for a direct comparison. Management said Agilus gross revenue grew 12.2% to ₹448 crore from ₹400 crore, and the Diagnostics PAT margin was 15.2% against 14.8%.

Segments, Q2 FY27 (₹ crore)
SegmentRevenueRevenue YoYEBITEBIT margin
Healthcare2,340+18.6%409.3317.5%
Diagnostics448.2285.5319.1%
Inter Segment00

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).

What else did the company announce?

The board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026 on 5 November 2026. The filing included a limited review report from the statutory auditor and a certificate confirming compliance with applicable financial covenants.

A prior intimation said the board would also consider changes to the rights and terms of 1,55,000 listed, senior, unsecured, rated, redeemable non-convertible debentures, including the date of interest. The same filing stated that the trading window would remain closed until 48 hours after the results declaration. The same-day filings did not announce a dividend, fund raise or appointment.

What did Fortis Healthcare's management say?

Management said revenue growth was led by hospital revenue of 18.6% and Agilus gross revenue growth of 12.2%. It highlighted hospital occupancy of 72% and ARPP of ₹2.10 lakh, while noting that profit growth was slower than revenue growth and that consolidated PAT margin fell to 11.6% in Q2 FY27 from 13.1% and to 11.0% in H1 FY27 from 12.4%.

Management said Fortis has an aspiration to reach about 12,000 beds over the next 3–5 years, including about 1,900 brownfield beds, about 1,600 inorganic opportunities and about 2,200 O&M expansion beds. It said the 400-plus-bed SLJ hospital in Ashok Vihar, New Delhi, is expected to commence operations in 3–4 years, subject to approvals and phased development.

Management said the Suguna Hospital acquisition involved an all-cash deal for about ₹277 crore for a 110-bed facility in Rajajinagar, Bengaluru, with potential to expand to about 150 beds. It also identified lower profit conversion, ESOP expense, facilities below 10% operating EBITDA margin and execution of the bed-expansion plan as risks. The presentation stated that Yeshwanthpur and Greater Noida had 276 operational beds, 54% occupancy and 2.7% of revenue.

How did other Hospital companies do?

Fifteen Hospital companies were compared for the quarter, with a median revenue growth of 20.8%. Six peers grew more slowly than Fortis Healthcare, while nine grew faster. Among the 13 peers for which profit was compared, 10 reported higher profit.

Other Hospital companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 5 November 2026)
Fortis Healthcare revenue growth (YoY)+17.3%
Median of 15 other Hospital companies+20.8%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Fortis Healthcare6 of 15
Companies with faster revenue growth than Fortis Healthcare9 of 15
Companies whose net profit rose10 of 13

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Fortis Healthcare's revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹2,735 crore, up 17.3% from ₹2,331 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did Fortis Healthcare make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹320.47 crore, against a net profit of ₹328.82 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Fortis Healthcare's EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹4.14, against ₹4.26 in Q2 FY26.

When did Fortis Healthcare announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.