- Home
- Results news
- Gabriel India
- Q2 FY27 results
Gabriel India Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 79.6% to ₹123.97 crore, revenue up 36.2%
Gabriel India Ltd reported consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹1,608 crore, up 36.2% from a year ago, while net profit rose 79.6% to ₹123.97 crore. EBITDA increased 24.9% to ₹140.87 crore, but the margin declined 0.8 percentage points to 8.8%; basic EPS was ₹6.80.
Key points
- Consolidated revenue was ₹1,608 crore in Q2 FY27, up 36.2% from ₹1,180 crore in Q2 FY26 and 12.8% from ₹1,426 crore in Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was ₹140.87 crore, up 24.9% year on year, while the margin fell from 9.6% to 8.8%.
- Net profit was ₹123.97 crore, up 79.6% from ₹69.03 crore a year ago and 14.6% from ₹108.13 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Basic EPS was ₹6.80, compared with ₹4.81 in Q2 FY26 and ₹6.06 in Q1 FY27.
- The board approved an interim dividend of ₹2.15 per share, with 6 November 2026 as the record date.
How did Gabriel India perform in Q2 FY27?
On a consolidated basis, Gabriel India reported Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹1,608 crore, up 36.2% from ₹1,180 crore in Q2 FY26 and 12.8% from ₹1,426 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA rose 24.9% year on year to ₹140.87 crore, but its margin fell 0.8 percentage points to 8.8% from 9.6%.
Net profit increased 79.6% to ₹123.97 crore from ₹69.03 crore in Q2 FY26 and rose 14.6% from ₹108.13 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was ₹6.80, against ₹4.81 a year ago and ₹6.06 in the previous quarter. On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹1,399.18 crore and profit before tax was ₹60.65 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 1,608 | 1,426 | 1,180 | +36.2% | +12.8% |
| Other income | 6.61 | 4.63 | 6.07 | +8.9% | +42.8% |
| Total expenses | 1,515 | 1,340 | 1,095 | +38.3% | +13.1% |
| EBITDA | 140.87 | 124.17 | 112.83 | +24.9% | +13.4% |
| EBITDA margin | 8.8% | 8.7% | 9.6% | −0.8 pp | +0.1 pp |
| Profit before tax | 99.87 | 90.52 | 91.01 | +9.7% | +10.3% |
| Tax | 24.20 | 25.13 | 21.98 | +10.1% | −3.7% |
| Net profit | 123.97 | 108.13 | 69.03 | +79.6% | +14.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 6.80 | 6.06 | 4.81 | +41.4% | +12.2% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Gabriel India's costs and profit?
Total expenses rose 38.3% year on year to ₹1,515 crore, led by cost of materials, which increased 39.9% to ₹1,204 crore. Other expenses rose 43.2% to ₹172.62 crore, employee cost 16.6% to ₹89.15 crore and depreciation 31.3% to ₹32.88 crore.
Finance costs rose 418.7% year on year to ₹14.73 crore, from ₹2.84 crore, while other income increased 8.9% to ₹6.61 crore. There was no exceptional item in Q2 FY27. Profit before tax increased 9.7% to ₹99.87 crore, while tax expense rose 10.1% to ₹24.20 crore.
Compared with Q1 FY27, total expenses rose 13.1% to ₹1,515 crore and finance costs increased 146.3% to ₹14.73 crore. Other income rose 42.8% to ₹6.61 crore, while tax expense fell 3.7% to ₹24.20 crore; there was no exceptional item.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 1,204 | 860.67 | +343.70 | +39.9% |
| Employee cost | 89.15 | 76.46 | +12.69 | +16.6% |
| Finance costs | 14.73 | 2.84 | +11.89 | +418.7% |
| Depreciation | 32.88 | 25.05 | +7.83 | +31.3% |
| Other expenses | 172.62 | 120.52 | +52.10 | +43.2% |
| Total expenses | 1,515 | 1,095 | +419.37 | +38.3% |
| Other income | 6.61 | 6.07 | +0.54 | +8.9% |
| Tax | 24.20 | 21.98 | +2.22 | +10.1% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In H1 FY27, consolidated revenue rose 33.1% to ₹3,033.68 crore from ₹2,278.68 crore in H1 FY26, while total income increased 33.0% to ₹3,044.91 crore. Profit before tax rose 10.4% to ₹190.39 crore from ₹172.44 crore.
Net profit for the first half increased 77.2% to ₹232.09 crore from ₹131.0 crore, and EPS rose 40.8% to ₹12.84 from ₹9.12. The consolidated half-year figures cover the six months ended 30 September 2026.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 3,034 | 2,279 | +33.1% |
| Profit before tax | 190.39 | 172.44 | +10.4% |
| Net profit | 232.09 | 131 | +77.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 12.84 | 9.12 | +40.8% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹5,039.81 crore, compared with ₹2,429.56 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity rose to ₹2,303.07 crore from ₹1,391.82 crore, while borrowings increased to ₹1,269.28 crore from ₹148.12 crore and cash rose to ₹141.95 crore from ₹113.55 crore.
Inventories were ₹513.82 crore at 30 September 2026, against ₹409.4 crore at 31 March 2026. Trade receivables increased to ₹979.32 crore from ₹676.51 crore, while trade payables rose to ₹946.4 crore from ₹736.07 crore.
H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹111.84 crore, lower than ₹148.03 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹1,070.45 crore, compared with negative ₹40.19 crore, while financing cash flow was ₹979.1 crore against negative ₹36.37 crore; capital expenditure was ₹93.52 crore versus ₹101.64 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 5,040 | 2,430 |
| Total equity | 2,303 | 1,392 |
| Borrowings | 1,269 | 148.12 |
| Cash and equivalents | 141.95 | 113.55 |
| Inventories | 513.82 | 409.40 |
| Trade receivables | 979.32 | 676.51 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 111.84 | 148.03 |
| Cash from investing | −1,070 | −40.19 |
| Cash from financing | 979.10 | −36.37 |
| Capital expenditure | 93.52 | 101.64 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Gabriel India done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue reached a quarterly high of ₹1,608 crore in Q2 FY27, while the EBITDA margin was 8.8%, above Q1 FY27’s 8.7% but below the 10.1% recorded in Q4 FY25. Revenue has risen year on year in each of the last eight quarters, while profit has risen year on year in each of the last three.
Net profit reached ₹123.97 crore in Q2 FY27, above ₹108.13 crore in Q1 FY27. The margin rose 0.1 percentage points to 8.8% from Q1 FY27, after standing at 9.6% in Q2 FY26. The eight-quarter revenue range ran from ₹1,016.57 crore to ₹1,608 crore.
What else did the company announce?
The board approved the standalone and consolidated unaudited financial results for the quarter and half-year ended 30 September 2026, together with the statement of assets and liabilities, cash-flow statement and related disclosures. It also approved an interim dividend of ₹2.15 per share.
What did Gabriel India's management say?
Management expects HL Mando and HL Clomo to grow faster than the market over the next two years, and expects the ADAS-linked business to grow faster than the industry as penetration and product content increase. It also said AI4 sunroof production is expected next year.
Management identified commodity and logistics inflation outpacing customer price recovery, geopolitical uncertainty, crude-oil volatility, weak passenger-vehicle model mix and pressure on sunroof margins as risks. It said the passenger-vehicle share lagged because models where Gabriel is present performed weakly, while sunroof margins remained under pressure from commodity costs, foreign exchange and delayed recovery.
Group CEO and Managing Director Mahindra Goyal said, “The JV reaffirms our stand that Gabriel would be the principal growth engine of Anand Group's automotive business, so that continues.” He also said the joint venture combines Forvia’s seating technology and manufacturing expertise with Anand Group’s domestic OEM relationships and operating footprint.
How did Gabriel India shares react?
After the filing appeared after market hours, Gabriel India’s price was up 0.7% after five minutes, 0.5% after 15 minutes and 1.5% after 30 minutes. The stock closed the reaction day 0.8% above its pre-results close; the Auto Components & Equipments median move was 1.6%, leaving the stock 0.8 percentage points behind the sector.
By the next day’s close, the stock was 2.7% below its pre-results close. The industry median was up 2.6%, so Gabriel India lagged by 5.3 percentage points. Earlier reaction-day moves were negative 5.5% on 21 July 2026, negative 2.3% on 27 May 2026 and negative 2.4% on 3 February 2026.
| After the filing | Stock | Auto Components & Equipments median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +0.7% | |
| 15 minutes | +0.5% | |
| 30 minutes | +1.5% | |
| Reaction day | +0.8% | +1.6% |
| Next day | −2.7% | +2.6% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 21 July 2026 | −5.5% |
| 27 May 2026 | −2.3% |
| 3 February 2026 | −2.4% |
| 12 November 2025 | −2.0% |
| 29 July 2025 | +4.9% |
| 20 May 2025 | +5.8% |
| 29 January 2025 | +7.4% |
| 22 October 2024 | +3.2% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Auto Components & Equipments companies do?
Among 43 other Auto Components & Equipments companies whose results were filed for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 33.6%. Twenty-eight peers grew more slowly than Gabriel India, while 15 grew faster than the company’s 36.2% revenue growth.
Of the 44 peers for which profit was compared, 34 reported higher profit. Peer data was available as of 4 November 2026.
| Gabriel India revenue growth (YoY) | +36.2% |
|---|---|
| Median of 43 other Auto Components & Equipments companies | +33.6% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Gabriel India | 28 of 43 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Gabriel India | 15 of 43 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 34 of 44 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Gabriel India's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹1,608 crore, up 36.2% from ₹1,180 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Gabriel India make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹123.97 crore, against a net profit of ₹69.03 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Gabriel India's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹6.80, against ₹4.81 in Q2 FY26.
How did Gabriel India shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +0.8% from the previous close; the median Auto Components & Equipments stock moved +1.6%.
When did Gabriel India announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 30 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for 1. To Consider And Approver Un-Audited Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026 2. Declaration Of Interim Dividend (BSE, 24 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting For Declaration Of Interim Dividend 2026-27 And Un-Audited Financial Results For Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026 (BSE, 30 October 2026) · PDF
- Financial Results (BSE, 30 October 2026) · PDF
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 4 November 2026) · PDF
- The earnings call (2 November 2026)
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.