MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Gem Aromatics
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Gem Aromatics Q2 FY27 results: net loss widens to ₹7.01 crore, revenue up 16.2%

Gem Aromatics Limited reported consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹104 crore, up 16.2% from a year ago and 5.2% from the previous quarter. EBITDA rose to ₹7.87 crore and margin improved to 7.6%, but the company reported a net loss of ₹7.01 crore as higher depreciation and expenses weighed on profit.

Key points

  • Consolidated revenue was ₹104 crore in Q2 FY27, up 16.2% from Q2 FY26 and 5.2% from Q1 FY27.
  • EBITDA was ₹7.87 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹3.05 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹3.31 crore in Q1 FY27; EBITDA margin rose to 7.6% from 3.4% and 3.3%.
  • The company reported a net loss of ₹7.01 crore in Q2 FY27, against a net loss of ₹2.58 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹7.87 crore in Q1 FY27.
  • Basic EPS was ₹1.29 in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹0.04 in Q2 FY26 and ₹1.56 in Q1 FY27.
  • H1 FY27 revenue was ₹202.85 crore, up 14.5% from H1 FY26, while the company reported a net loss of ₹14.89 crore.

How did Gem Aromatics perform in Q2 FY27?

Gem Aromatics reported consolidated revenue of ₹104 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹14.47 crore or 16.2% from Q2 FY26 and ₹5.15 crore or 5.2% from Q1 FY27. EBITDA rose to ₹7.87 crore from ₹3.05 crore a year earlier and ₹3.31 crore in the previous quarter, while margin improved to 7.6% from 3.4% and 3.3%. The company reported a net loss of ₹7.01 crore, compared with a net loss of ₹2.58 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹7.87 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was ₹1.29, compared with ₹0.04 and ₹1.56.

On the standalone basis, Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹92.38 crore, down 6.1% from the year-ago quarter, while profit before tax was ₹4.11 crore and profit after tax was ₹8.9 crore. The filing presented standalone and consolidated unaudited results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, and the board recorded the limited review report.

Gem Aromatics Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations10498.8589.53+16.2%+5.2%
Other income0.130.160.98−86.7%−18.8%
Total expenses110.41107.5593.03+18.7%+2.7%
EBITDA7.873.313.05+158.0%+137.8%
EBITDA margin7.6%3.3%3.4%+4.2 pp+4.3 pp
Profit before tax−6.28−8.54−2.52
Tax0.74−0.670.06+1133.3%
Net profit−7.01−7.87−2.58
EPS (₹)−1.29−1.56−0.04

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Gem Aromatics' costs and profit?

Total expenses increased to ₹110.41 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹93.03 crore in Q2 FY26, while other income fell to ₹0.13 crore from ₹0.98 crore. Cost of materials consumed rose by ₹18.61 crore to ₹113.22 crore, employee cost rose by ₹4.53 crore to ₹6.45 crore, finance costs rose by ₹1.24 crore to ₹4.74 crore, depreciation rose by ₹6.48 crore to ₹9.53 crore and other expenses rose by ₹4.49 crore to ₹12.11 crore. There was no exceptional item in either quarter.

Management said consolidated profitability was affected by higher depreciation of ₹9.5 crore after capitalisation of approximately ₹265 crore of Dahej capex, against total planned capex of approximately ₹270 crore. The presentation said Q2 revenue growth was supported by improved product mix in Mint and recovery in the Clove business, while gross margin and EBITDA margin improved because of normalisation in Clove margins and a favourable shift towards higher-margin Mint products. Tax was ₹0.74 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹0.06 crore in Q2 FY26.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials113.2294.61+18.61+19.7%
Employee cost6.451.92+4.53+235.9%
Finance costs4.743.50+1.24+35.4%
Depreciation9.533.05+6.48+212.5%
Other expenses12.117.62+4.49+58.9%
Total expenses110.4193.03+17.38+18.7%
Other income0.130.98−0.85−86.7%
Tax0.740.06+0.68+1133.3%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In H1 FY27, Gem Aromatics reported consolidated revenue of ₹202.85 crore, up from ₹177.16 crore in H1 FY26, and total income of ₹203.14 crore, up from ₹179.41 crore. Profit before tax moved from ₹8.27 crore to a loss of ₹14.82 crore, while profit after tax moved from ₹5.41 crore to a net loss of ₹14.89 crore. Basic EPS was a loss of ₹2.85, compared with EPS of ₹1.66 in H1 FY26.

Management said H1 consolidated profitability was affected by depreciation of ₹18.7 crore following capitalisation of approximately ₹265 crore of Dahej capex. The presentation showed H1 consolidated gross margin at 21.0%, down from 21.7% in H1 FY26, and EBITDA margin at 5.5%, down from 10.1%. Operating cash flow for the first half was negative ₹81.26 crore.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations202.85177.16+14.5%
Profit before tax−14.828.27turned to loss
Net profit−14.895.41turned to loss
EPS (₹)−2.851.66

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At September 30, 2026, Gem Aromatics reported total assets of ₹735.68 crore, compared with ₹641.89 crore at March 31, 2026. Total equity was ₹434.85 crore, compared with ₹449.93 crore, while borrowings rose to ₹258.69 crore from ₹149.78 crore and cash and cash equivalents rose to ₹12.68 crore from ₹8.15 crore. Inventories were ₹321.7 crore against ₹233.7 crore, trade receivables were ₹54.04 crore against ₹76.68 crore and trade payables were ₹24.28 crore against ₹19.21 crore.

H1 FY27 operating cash flow was negative ₹81.26 crore, compared with positive ₹21.21 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹14.99 crore against negative ₹66.77 crore, financing cash flow was positive ₹101.05 crore against positive ₹77.75 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹20.25 crore compared with ₹66.94 crore.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets735.68641.89
Total equity434.85449.93
Borrowings258.69149.78
Cash and equivalents12.688.15
Inventories321.70233.70
Trade receivables54.0476.68

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations−81.2621.21
Cash from investing−14.99−66.77
Cash from financing101.0577.75
Capital expenditure20.2566.94

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Gem Aromatics done over the last 6 quarters?

Revenue increased year on year in each of the last two quarters, while the latest trend shows revenue rising from ₹78.9 crore in Q3 FY26 to ₹110.41 crore in Q4 FY26, falling to ₹98.85 crore in Q1 FY27 and increasing to ₹104 crore in Q2 FY27. Revenue was highest at ₹110.41 crore in Q4 FY26 and lowest at ₹78.9 crore in Q3 FY26.

EBITDA margin bottomed at 3.3% in Q1 FY27 and rose to 7.6% in Q2 FY27, after reaching 17.0% in Q1 FY26 and 14.2% in Q4 FY26. Profit after tax was highest at ₹7.98 crore in Q1 FY26 and moved to a loss of ₹7.87 crore in Q1 FY27 before improving to a net loss of ₹7.01 crore in Q2 FY27. The filing did not provide a figure for Q2 FY27 gross margin.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
87.63Q1 FY2689.53Q2 FY2678.90Q3 FY26110.41Q4 FY2698.85Q1 FY27104Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
7.98Q1 FY26−2.58Q2 FY26−4.99Q3 FY261.01Q4 FY26−7.87Q1 FY27−7.01Q2 FY27

What else did the company announce?

The board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, along with the limited review report. The filing also stated that the trading window for designated persons and their immediate relatives remained closed from October 1, 2026 until 48 hours after the declaration of the results. The same-day filings did not provide a dividend, fund raise or appointment announcement.

What did Gem Aromatics' management say?

Management said the company’s focus was shifting towards using and monetising the expanded Dahej manufacturing platform and scaling newer product categories through Krystal Ingredients. It said revenue contributions from newer product verticals were expected to build progressively as customer approvals, qualifications and commercial volumes were completed. It also said shipments of GEM Cool 05 and GEM Cool 23 had commenced, with initial revenue contribution expected in Q3 FY27, while Safranal production had commenced with initial revenue contribution expected in Q3 FY27.

Management said production of MEHQ had commenced after initial trials and revenue contribution was expected in Q4 FY27. It said higher capacity utilisation at Dahej was expected to improve fixed-cost absorption and support profitability, while installed phenol-derivative capacity was expected to enhance domestic and export penetration and improve margins. Management also said the proposed Brazil subsidiary was expected to enhance distribution reach in Latin America.

The presentation identified new-product revenue as dependent on customer audits and approvals, product qualifications and commercial-volume ramp-up. It also highlighted higher Dahej depreciation, working-capital absorption, higher short-term borrowings and H1 finance cost of ₹7.6 crore as risks. The investor presentation dated October 31, 2026 also discussed process innovation, product customisation, higher-value specialty molecules and continued progress in customer engagement and product qualification.

How did Gem Aromatics shares react?

After the filing, Gem Aromatics fell 2.3% within five minutes, 3.5% within 15 minutes and 2.5% within 30 minutes from the price when the filing appeared. On the reaction day, the stock rose 0.7% from the pre-results close of ₹136.00, and by the next day’s close it was up 0.9% from that close. The Nifty Microcap 250 rose 1.4% on the reaction day; an industry median was not available.

Earlier reaction-day moves were negative 5.9% on August 13, 2026, negative 0.6% on May 21, 2026, positive 4.6% on January 27, 2026, negative 5.9% on November 13, 2025 and negative 6.7% on September 12, 2025.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStock
5 minutes−2.3%
15 minutes−3.5%
30 minutes−2.5%
Reaction day+0.7%
Next day+0.9%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
13 August 2026−5.9%
21 May 2026−0.6%
27 January 2026+4.6%
13 November 2025−5.9%
12 September 2025−6.7%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Quick answers

What was Gem Aromatics' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹104 crore, up 16.2% from ₹89.53 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did Gem Aromatics make a profit in Q2 FY27?

No. It reported a net loss of ₹7.01 crore, against a net loss of ₹2.58 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Gem Aromatics' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic loss per share was ₹1.29, against a loss of ₹0.04 in Q2 FY26.

How did Gem Aromatics shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved +0.7% from the previous close.

When did Gem Aromatics announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 31 October 2026, in a filing to the NSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.