MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. GNA Axles
  4. Q2 FY27 results

GNA Axles Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 41.3% to ₹44.07 crore, revenue up 49.8%

GNA Axles Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹521.15 crore and a net profit of ₹44.07 crore for Q2 FY27, up 49.8% and 41.3% from Q2 FY26. EBITDA rose to ₹81.50 crore, while EBITDA margin declined 2.0 percentage points to 15.6%; basic EPS was ₹10.27.

Key points

  • Consolidated revenue rose to ₹521.15 crore in Q2 FY27, up 49.8% from ₹347.94 crore in Q2 FY26.
  • Net profit increased to ₹44.07 crore from ₹31.19 crore, a rise of 41.3%, while basic EPS was ₹10.27.
  • EBITDA rose to ₹81.50 crore from ₹61.14 crore, but EBITDA margin fell from 17.6% to 15.6%.
  • H1 FY27 revenue was ₹991.59 crore, up 43.3% from ₹692.15 crore in H1 FY26, and net profit rose to ₹82.34 crore from ₹54.18 crore.
  • As of 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹1729.23 crore, total equity was ₹1073.58 crore and borrowings were ₹202.91 crore.

How did GNA Axles perform in Q2 FY27?

GNA Axles reported consolidated revenue of ₹521.15 crore for Q2 FY27, up 49.8% from ₹347.94 crore in Q2 FY26 and 10.8% from ₹470.44 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹522.1 crore, against ₹348.33 crore a year earlier and ₹471.76 crore in the previous quarter. The figures reported here are consolidated; standalone revenue was ₹521.15 crore.

EBITDA was ₹81.50 crore, up 33.3% from ₹61.14 crore in Q2 FY26 and 12.8% from ₹72.25 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA margin was 15.6%, down 2.0 percentage points from 17.6% a year earlier but up 0.2 percentage points from 15.4% in the previous quarter. The filing reported unaudited results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026.

Profit before tax rose to ₹60.57 crore from ₹42.36 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹51.79 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit increased to ₹44.07 crore from ₹31.19 crore and ₹38.27 crore, respectively. Basic EPS was ₹10.27, compared with ₹7.27 in Q2 FY26 and ₹8.93 in Q1 FY27. There was no exceptional item.

GNA Axles Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations521.15470.44347.94+49.8%+10.8%
Other income0.951.320.39+143.6%−28.0%
Total expenses461.54419.96305.96+50.8%+9.9%
EBITDA81.5072.2561.14+33.3%+12.8%
EBITDA margin15.6%15.4%17.6%−2.0 pp+0.2 pp
Profit before tax60.5751.7942.36+43.0%+17.0%
Tax16.5013.5211.17+47.7%+22.0%
Net profit44.0738.2731.19+41.3%+15.2%
EPS (₹)10.278.937.27+41.3%+15.0%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in GNA Axles' costs and profit?

Total expenses increased to ₹461.54 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹305.96 crore in Q2 FY26, a difference of ₹155.58 crore or 50.8%. Cost of materials was ₹329.15 crore, up ₹102.29 crore or 45.1%; employee cost rose ₹11.20 crore or 55.6% to ₹31.33 crore; and other expenses increased ₹39.63 crore or 74.0% to ₹93.18 crore.

Finance costs were ₹3.61 crore, up ₹0.52 crore or 16.8% from the year-ago quarter, while depreciation was ₹18.28 crore, up ₹2.21 crore or 13.8%. Other income increased to ₹0.95 crore from ₹0.39 crore, a difference of ₹0.56 crore. Tax expense rose to ₹16.50 crore from ₹11.17 crore, a difference of ₹5.33 crore or 47.7%. No exceptional item was reported.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials329.15226.86+102.29+45.1%
Employee cost31.3320.13+11.20+55.6%
Finance costs3.613.09+0.52+16.8%
Depreciation18.2816.07+2.21+13.8%
Other expenses93.1853.55+39.63+74.0%
Total expenses461.54305.96+155.58+50.8%
Other income0.950.39+0.56+143.6%
Tax16.5011.17+5.33+47.7%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

For the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹991.59 crore, up 43.3% from ₹692.15 crore in H1 FY26. Total income increased to ₹993.86 crore from ₹693.78 crore, while profit before tax rose to ₹112.36 crore from ₹73.74 crore.

Net profit for the first half was ₹82.34 crore, up 52.0% from ₹54.18 crore in H1 FY26. Basic EPS increased to ₹19.18 from ₹12.62. The board approved the unaudited consolidated and standalone results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations991.59692.15+43.3%
Profit before tax112.3673.74+52.4%
Net profit82.3454.18+52.0%
EPS (₹)19.1812.62+52.0%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

As of 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹1729.23 crore, compared with ₹1520.21 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹1073.58 crore against ₹1004.11 crore, and borrowings were ₹202.91 crore against ₹183.88 crore. Cash stood at ₹2.64 crore, compared with ₹0.51 crore at the previous balance sheet date.

Inventories increased to ₹312.64 crore from ₹247.74 crore, trade receivables rose to ₹698.27 crore from ₹610.9 crore, and trade payables increased to ₹369.23 crore from ₹272.31 crore. H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹61.15 crore, compared with ₹151.19 crore in H1 FY26; investing cash flow was negative ₹56.15 crore against negative ₹81.39 crore, and financing cash flow was negative ₹2.88 crore against negative ₹50.23 crore.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets1,7291,520
Total equity1,0741,004
Borrowings202.91183.88
Cash and equivalents2.640.51
Inventories312.64247.74
Trade receivables698.27610.90

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations61.15151.19
Cash from investing−56.15−81.39
Cash from financing−2.88−50.23
Capital expenditure58.4278.21

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has GNA Axles done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue rose year on year in each of the last 4 quarters and profit rose year on year in each of the last 5 quarters. Revenue reached a low of ₹344.21 crore in Q1 FY26 and a high of ₹521.15 crore in Q2 FY27, while net profit moved from a low of ₹22.99 crore in Q1 FY26 to a high of ₹44.07 crore in the latest quarter.

EBITDA margin was 13.3% in Q4 FY25, peaked at 18.5% in Q3 FY26 and fell to 13.9% in Q4 FY26. It then rose to 15.4% in Q1 FY27 and 15.6% in Q2 FY27, while revenue and profit continued to move higher in the latest quarter.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
375.07Q3 FY25377.50Q4 FY25344.21Q1 FY26347.94Q2 FY26375.33Q3 FY26410.94Q4 FY26470.44Q1 FY27521.15Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
25.36Q3 FY2525.45Q4 FY2522.99Q1 FY2631.19Q2 FY2631.95Q3 FY2630.82Q4 FY2638.27Q1 FY2744.07Q2 FY27

How did GNA Axles shares react?

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockAuto Components & Equipments median
5 minutes+1.7%
15 minutes+2.3%
30 minutes−0.8%
Reaction day−3.2%−2.1%
Next day+7.0%−1.3%
5 days+1.9%−1.2%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
16 July 2026+8.4%
8 May 2026−10.0%
6 February 2026+7.4%
1 November 2025+3.2%
25 July 2025−7.9%
21 April 2025+14.3%
10 January 2025−0.7%
18 October 2024−1.5%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Auto Components & Equipments companies do?

Among the 46 other Auto Components & Equipments companies compared for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 33.6%. GNA Axles’ revenue growth was higher than that of 38 peers and lower than that of 8 peers, with 37 of the 47 peers reporting higher profit.

Other Auto Components & Equipments companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 4 November 2026)
GNA Axles revenue growth (YoY)+49.8%
Median of 46 other Auto Components & Equipments companies+33.6%
Companies with slower revenue growth than GNA Axles38 of 46
Companies with faster revenue growth than GNA Axles8 of 46
Companies whose net profit rose37 of 47

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was GNA Axles' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹521.15 crore, up 49.8% from ₹347.94 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did GNA Axles make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹44.07 crore, against a net profit of ₹31.19 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was GNA Axles' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹10.27, against ₹7.27 in Q2 FY26.

How did GNA Axles shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved −3.2% from the previous close; the median Auto Components & Equipments stock moved −2.1%.

When did GNA Axles announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 23 October 2026, in a filing to the NSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.