MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Gokul Agro Resources
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Gokul Agro Resources Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 44.5% to ₹146.20 crore, revenue up 12.7%

Gokul Agro Resources Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹7,481 crore and a net profit of ₹146.20 crore for Q2 FY27, with revenue up 12.7% and profit up 44.5% from the year-ago quarter. EBITDA rose 42.2% to ₹264.73 crore, while the EBITDA margin increased 0.7 percentage points to 3.5%.

Key points

  • Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹7,481 crore, up 12.7% from Q2 FY26 and 41.6% from Q1 FY27.
  • EBITDA was ₹264.73 crore, up 42.2% year on year and 29.8% sequentially; the margin was 3.5%, compared with 2.8% and 3.9% respectively.
  • The company reported a net profit of ₹146.20 crore for Q2 FY27, compared with ₹101.15 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹122.64 crore in Q1 FY27.
  • Basic EPS was ₹4.95, down 27.8% from Q2 FY26 but up 19.0% from Q1 FY27.
  • H1 FY27 revenue was ₹12,762.97 crore, while net profit was ₹268.84 crore and basic EPS was ₹9.11.

How did Gokul Agro Resources perform in Q2 FY27?

Gokul Agro Resources’ consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹7,481 crore, up 12.7% from ₹6,638 crore in Q2 FY26 and 41.6% from ₹5,282 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income rose 12.7% year on year to ₹7,492.24 crore and 41.5% sequentially. Standalone revenue for the quarter was ₹6,821.25 crore, while standalone profit attributable to owners was ₹129.29 crore.

Consolidated EBITDA was ₹264.73 crore in Q2 FY27, up 42.2% from ₹186.15 crore in Q2 FY26 and 29.8% from ₹203.95 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin was 3.5%, compared with 2.8% a year ago and 3.9% in the previous quarter. Profit before tax rose 40.8% year on year to ₹195.37 crore and 23.4% sequentially to ₹158.32 crore.

The company reported a consolidated net profit of ₹146.20 crore in Q2 FY27, against ₹101.15 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹122.64 crore in Q1 FY27. Profit attributable to owners was ₹150.03 crore, compared with ₹101.32 crore a year ago and ₹122.64 crore in the previous quarter. Basic EPS was ₹4.95, lower than ₹6.86 in Q2 FY26 but higher than ₹4.16 in Q1 FY27.

Gokul Agro Resources Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations7,4815,2826,638+12.7%+41.6%
Other income11.2113.069.24+21.3%−14.2%
Total expenses7,2975,1376,509+12.1%+42.1%
EBITDA264.73203.95186.15+42.2%+29.8%
EBITDA margin3.5%3.9%2.8%+0.7 pp−0.4 pp
Profit before tax195.37158.32138.75+40.8%+23.4%
Tax48.8735.3537.43+30.6%+38.2%
Net profit146.20122.64101.15+44.5%+19.2%
EPS (₹)4.954.166.86−27.8%+19.0%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Gokul Agro Resources' costs and profit?

Total expenses increased ₹788.19 crore year on year to ₹7,297 crore in Q2 FY27, with cost of materials up ₹85.10 crore to ₹4,794 crore, employee cost up ₹4.29 crore to ₹20.80 crore, finance costs up ₹23.23 crore to ₹65.56 crore and depreciation up ₹0.71 crore to ₹15.02 crore. Other expenses declined ₹10.49 crore to ₹129.70 crore, while other income increased ₹1.97 crore to ₹11.21 crore.

Tax expense rose ₹11.44 crore year on year to ₹48.87 crore, compared with ₹37.43 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹35.35 crore in Q1 FY27. There was no exceptional item in the quarter. The filing does not state reasons for the year-on-year movements in the cost lines, other income or tax.

Against Q1 FY27, total expenses rose ₹2,160 crore, led by cost of materials at ₹4,794 crore and finance costs at ₹65.56 crore. Employee cost was ₹20.80 crore, depreciation was ₹15.02 crore and other expenses were ₹129.70 crore. Other income fell to ₹11.21 crore from ₹13.06 crore, while tax rose to ₹48.87 crore from ₹35.35 crore. No exceptional item was reported.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials4,7944,709+85.10+1.8%
Employee cost20.8016.51+4.29+26.0%
Finance costs65.5642.33+23.23+54.9%
Depreciation15.0214.31+0.71+5.0%
Other expenses129.70140.19−10.49−7.5%
Total expenses7,2976,509+788.19+12.1%
Other income11.219.24+1.97+21.3%
Tax48.8737.43+11.44+30.6%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

For H1 FY27, Gokul Agro Resources reported consolidated revenue of ₹12,762.97 crore, up ₹1,200.43 crore or 10.4% from H1 FY26. Total income was ₹12,787.24 crore, up ₹1,206.56 crore or 10.4% from ₹11,580.68 crore. Profit before tax rose 54.9% to ₹353.69 crore from ₹228.35 crore.

Net profit for H1 FY27 was ₹268.84 crore, up ₹96.08 crore or 55.6% from ₹172.76 crore in H1 FY26. Basic EPS was ₹9.11, down ₹2.60 or 22.2% from ₹11.71 in the year-ago period. The company’s presentation reported H1 FY27 EBITDA of ₹493 crore and PAT of ₹274 crore, while the consolidated financial-results basis used here reports the figures above.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations12,76311,563+10.4%
Profit before tax353.69228.35+54.9%
Net profit268.84172.76+55.6%
EPS (₹)9.1111.71−22.2%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹7,606.60 crore, compared with ₹4,928.42 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity rose to ₹1,696.58 crore from ₹1,422.81 crore, while borrowings increased to ₹594.86 crore from ₹570.96 crore. Cash and cash equivalents fell to ₹134.01 crore from ₹152.77 crore.

Inventories increased to ₹4,391.92 crore at 30 September 2026 from ₹2,322.61 crore at 31 March 2026. Trade receivables rose to ₹748.65 crore from ₹591.63 crore, and trade payables increased to ₹4,994.82 crore from ₹2,653.66 crore.

H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹127.57 crore, compared with ₹84.38 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was an outflow of ₹56.45 crore, against an outflow of ₹34.18 crore, while financing cash flow was an outflow of ₹89.88 crore, against an outflow of ₹40.92 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹147.60 crore, compared with ₹43.07 crore a year earlier.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets7,6074,928
Total equity1,6971,423
Borrowings594.86570.96
Cash and equivalents134.01152.77
Inventories4,3922,323
Trade receivables748.65591.63

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations127.5784.38
Cash from investing−56.45−34.18
Cash from financing−89.88−40.92
Capital expenditure147.6043.07

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Gokul Agro Resources done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue reached ₹7,481 crore in Q2 FY27, the highest quarterly level in the reported series, up from ₹5,282 crore in Q1 FY27. The lowest quarterly revenue was ₹4,924 crore in Q1 FY26. Revenue has risen year on year in each of the last eight quarters.

Net profit reached ₹146.20 crore in Q2 FY27, above ₹122.64 crore in Q1 FY27, while the lowest level was ₹48.71 crore in Q4 FY25. Profit has risen year on year in each of the last eight quarters. The EBITDA margin peaked at 3.9% in Q1 FY27 and was 3.5% in Q2 FY27, compared with its low of 2.2% in Q4 FY25.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
4,988Q3 FY255,462Q4 FY254,924Q1 FY266,638Q2 FY266,314Q3 FY266,200Q4 FY265,282Q1 FY277,481Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
72.50Q3 FY2548.71Q4 FY2571.61Q1 FY26101.15Q2 FY2677.70Q3 FY26118.92Q4 FY26122.64Q1 FY27146.20Q2 FY27

What else did the company announce?

The board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026, along with the limited review report issued by Pipara & Co LLP. It also approved a 14 MWp additional solar power project for captive consumption at the Gandhidham and Mangalore plants, with a capital outlay of ₹38 crore plus applicable taxes.

The Nomination & Remuneration Committee granted 8,47,800 stock options to eligible employees under the Gokul-Employee Stock Option Plan 2025. The same-day filings did not report a dividend or a fund raise.

What did Gokul Agro Resources' management say?

Management said no volume growth was expected in FY27 because existing refining capacity was already at optimum. About 8 lakh tonnes per annum of additional capacity across four manufacturing locations is targeted for operation by October 2027. Management expects 10% volume growth in the next year and 10%-15% year on year thereafter, based on present commodity prices, with EBITDA margin around 3.5%-4%.

Management said B2C accounted for 8% of H1 FY27 revenue, compared with around 5% in FY26, and expects the share to expand gradually. Management said B2C margins may lag initially because marketing and branding expenditure is needed before scale benefits, with less than ₹25 crore earmarked for marketing and spent in phases. The company’s CFO said, “Our inventory is protected by back-to-back selling.”

Management identified purchase deferment before the 24 September duty change as the reason for the higher end-quarter inventory and said channel normalisation was under way. It said commodity and USD/INR volatility remained risks despite physical forwards and hedging, with open inventory at 10%-15%. Biodiesel export access remains dependent on ISCC eligibility and regulatory and market requirements.

How did Gokul Agro Resources shares react?

After the filing appeared after market hours, the stock was down 2.2% after five minutes, down 0.6% after 15 minutes and down 0.7% after 30 minutes. On the reaction day, it closed up 3.1% from the previous close of ₹207.66. By the next day’s close, it was up 2.9% from that pre-results close.

On the reaction day, the median move for other Edible Oil stocks was 2.7%, while the Nifty Microcap 250 moved 0.7%. Gokul Agro Resources therefore exceeded the industry median by 0.4 percentage points on the reaction day. By the next day’s close, the industry median was down 0.8% and the Nifty Microcap 250 was down 1.9%.

Earlier results-day moves were mixed: the stock was up 0.5% on 29 July 2026, down 0.3% on 15 May 2026, down 1.9% on 5 February 2026 and up 10.4% on 12 November 2025. Earlier reaction-day moves on 12 August 2025, 20 May 2025, 11 February 2025 and 12 November 2024 were down 0.6%, down 2.5%, up 1.6% and up 1.6%, respectively.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockEdible Oil median
5 minutes−2.2%
15 minutes−0.6%
30 minutes−0.7%
Reaction day+3.1%+2.7%
Next day+2.9%−0.8%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
29 July 2026+0.5%
15 May 2026−0.3%
5 February 2026−1.9%
12 November 2025+10.4%
12 August 2025−0.6%
20 May 2025−2.5%
11 February 2025+1.6%
12 November 2024+1.6%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Edible Oil companies do?

Eight other Edible Oil companies had filed for the quarter, with a median revenue growth of 25.0%. Three peers grew revenue more slowly than Gokul Agro Resources, while five grew faster than the company’s 12.7% consolidated revenue growth. The company’s revenue growth was therefore below the peer median.

Among the peers for which profit was compared, five reported higher profit. Gokul Agro Resources’ consolidated net profit increased 44.5% from Q2 FY26, while its basic EPS declined 27.8% from the year-ago quarter.

Other Edible Oil companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 4 November 2026)
Gokul Agro Resources revenue growth (YoY)+12.7%
Median of 8 other Edible Oil companies+25.0%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Gokul Agro Resources3 of 8
Companies with faster revenue growth than Gokul Agro Resources5 of 8
Companies whose net profit rose5 of 7

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Gokul Agro Resources' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹7,481 crore, up 12.7% from ₹6,638 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did Gokul Agro Resources make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹146.20 crore, against a net profit of ₹101.15 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Gokul Agro Resources' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹4.95, against ₹6.86 in Q2 FY26.

How did Gokul Agro Resources shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved +3.1% from the previous close; the median Edible Oil stock moved +2.7%.

When did Gokul Agro Resources announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 28 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.