- Home
- Results news
- Gujarat Hotels
- Q2 FY27 results
Gujarat Hotels Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 0.8% to ₹1.20 crore, revenue up 5.4%
Gujarat Hotels Ltd reported standalone Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹0.97 crore and EBITDA of ₹0.84 crore, with an EBITDA margin of 86.0%. Net profit was ₹1.20 crore and basic EPS was ₹3.16, up from the year-ago quarter but lower than Q1 FY27. The results were announced on 16 October 2026.
Key points
- Standalone Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹0.97 crore, up 5.4% from ₹0.92 crore in Q2 FY26 and 2.1% from ₹0.95 crore in Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was ₹0.84 crore, compared with ₹0.77 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.82 crore in Q1 FY27; the EBITDA margin was 86.0%.
- Net profit was ₹1.20 crore, compared with ₹1.19 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹1.47 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Basic EPS was ₹3.16, compared with ₹3.14 in Q2 FY26 and ₹3.88 in Q1 FY27.
- In H1 FY27, revenue was ₹1.92 crore, total income was ₹3.64 crore, profit before tax was ₹3.35 crore and profit for the period was ₹2.67 crore.
How did Gujarat Hotels perform in Q2 FY27?
Gujarat Hotels reported standalone revenue of ₹0.97 crore in Q2 FY27, up from ₹0.92 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.95 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA was ₹0.84 crore, against ₹0.77 crore a year earlier and ₹0.82 crore in the previous quarter. The EBITDA margin was 86.0%, compared with 83.7% in Q2 FY26 and 86.2% in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹1.66 crore, against ₹1.64 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹1.98 crore in Q1 FY27.
Profit before tax was ₹1.52 crore, compared with ₹1.48 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹1.83 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit was ₹1.20 crore, against ₹1.19 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹1.47 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was ₹3.16, compared with ₹3.14 in Q2 FY26 and ₹3.88 in Q1 FY27. The company operates in one segment, Hoteliering, within India; the results shown are standalone.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0.97 | 0.95 | 0.92 | +5.4% | +2.1% |
| Other income | 0.69 | 1.03 | 0.73 | −5.5% | −33.0% |
| Total expenses | 0.15 | 0.14 | 0.16 | −6.3% | +7.1% |
| EBITDA | 0.84 | 0.82 | 0.77 | +9.1% | +2.4% |
| EBITDA margin | 86.0% | 86.2% | 83.7% | +2.3 pp | −0.2 pp |
| Profit before tax | 1.52 | 1.83 | 1.48 | +2.7% | −16.9% |
| Tax | 0.32 | 0.36 | 0.29 | +10.3% | −11.1% |
| Net profit | 1.20 | 1.47 | 1.19 | +0.8% | −18.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 3.16 | 3.88 | 3.14 | +0.6% | −18.6% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Gujarat Hotels' costs and profit?
Against Q2 FY26, total expenses fell by ₹0.01 crore to ₹0.15 crore. Employee benefit expense fell by ₹0.02 crore to ₹0.06 crore, while depreciation and other expenses were unchanged at ₹0.01 crore and ₹0.07 crore, respectively. Cost of materials and finance costs were unchanged at ₹0 crore, and there was no exceptional item. Other income declined by ₹0.04 crore to ₹0.69 crore.
Against Q1 FY27, other income fell by ₹0.34 crore to ₹0.69 crore and total expenses rose by ₹0.01 crore to ₹0.15 crore. Employee benefit expense fell by ₹0.02 crore to ₹0.06 crore, while other expenses rose by ₹0.02 crore to ₹0.07 crore. Depreciation was unchanged at ₹0.01 crore, cost of materials and finance costs were unchanged at ₹0 crore, and there was no exceptional item. Tax expense fell by ₹0.04 crore to ₹0.32 crore from the previous quarter, after rising by ₹0.03 crore from ₹0.29 crore in Q2 FY26. The filing does not state a reason for the change in other income.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 0.06 | 0.08 | −0.02 | −25.0% |
| Finance costs | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Depreciation | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0 | +0.0% |
| Other expenses | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0 | +0.0% |
| Total expenses | 0.15 | 0.16 | −0.01 | −6.3% |
| Other income | 0.69 | 0.73 | −0.04 | −5.5% |
| Tax | 0.32 | 0.29 | +0.03 | +10.3% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, Gujarat Hotels reported revenue of ₹1.92 crore, compared with ₹1.72 crore in H1 FY26, an increase of ₹0.2 crore or 11.6%. Total income was ₹3.64 crore, against ₹3.51 crore, an increase of ₹0.13 crore or 3.7%.
Profit before tax was ₹3.35 crore in H1 FY27, compared with ₹3.22 crore in H1 FY26, while profit for the period was ₹2.67 crore against ₹2.59 crore. Basic EPS was ₹7.04, compared with ₹6.85 in the year-ago first half. The filing states that the unaudited results were reviewed by the audit committee and approved by the board on 16 October 2026.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 1.92 | 1.72 | +11.6% |
| Profit before tax | 3.35 | 3.22 | +4.0% |
| Net profit | 2.67 | 2.59 | +3.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 7.04 | 6.85 | +2.8% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹59.05 crore, compared with ₹57.08 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹54.54 crore, against ₹53.01 crore, while borrowings were unchanged at ₹0 crore. Cash and cash equivalents fell to ₹0.04 crore from ₹0.23 crore. Trade receivables fell to ₹1.41 crore from ₹2.16 crore, and trade payables fell to ₹0.03 crore from ₹0.04 crore. Inventories were unchanged at ₹0 crore.
For H1 FY27, net cash from operating activities was ₹1.81 crore, compared with ₹0.99 crore in H1 FY26. Net cash used in investing activities was ₹0.87 crore, against net cash from investing activities of ₹0.16 crore, while net cash used in financing activities was ₹1.14 crore in both periods. The company reported no capital expenditure in either period. The closing cash and cash equivalents at the end of H1 FY27 was ₹0.04 crore, against ₹0.07 crore at the end of H1 FY26.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 59.05 | 57.08 |
| Total equity | 54.54 | 53.01 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 0 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.04 | 0.23 |
| Inventories | 0 | 0 |
| Trade receivables | 1.41 | 2.16 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 1.81 | 0.99 |
| Cash from investing | −0.87 | 0.16 |
| Cash from financing | −1.14 | −1.14 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Gujarat Hotels done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue rose in each of the last three quarters, according to the trend data. In Q2 FY27, revenue was ₹0.97 crore, compared with ₹0.95 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹0.92 crore in Q2 FY26. The recent quarterly revenue peak was ₹1.62 crore in Q4 FY26, while the low was ₹0.81 crore in Q1 FY26. EBITDA margin was 86.0% in Q2 FY27, below 91.3% in Q4 FY26 and above 83.7% in Q2 FY26.
Net profit was ₹1.20 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹1.47 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹1.19 crore in Q2 FY26. Profit had reached ₹1.68 crore in Q4 FY25 and ₹1.64 crore in Q3 FY25, while the recent low was ₹1.19 crore in Q2 FY26. The available trend data shows profit rising year on year in each of the last two quarters.
How did Gujarat Hotels shares react?
The filing was available while the market was open. Gujarat Hotels’ reaction-day move was -0.5% from the previous close. By the next day’s close, the stock was down 2.0% from the pre-results close, and by the fifth session’s close it was down 2.9% cumulatively from that same close.
Over the same reaction-day close, the Hotels & Resorts industry median was up 0.8%, while Gujarat Hotels was down 0.5%, a difference of -1.3 percentage points. By the next day’s close, the industry median was down 0.1% and the stock was down 2.0%, a difference of -1.9 percentage points. By the fifth session’s close, the industry median was down 3.0% and the stock was down 2.9%, a difference of 0.2 percentage points. Earlier reaction-day moves included 2.3% on 9 July 2026, -2.6% on 12 January 2026, 5.9% on 13 October 2025 and -4.0% on 9 July 2025.
| After the filing | Stock | Hotels & Resorts median |
|---|---|---|
| Reaction day | −0.5% | +0.8% |
| Next day | −2.0% | −0.1% |
| 5 days | −2.9% | −3.0% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 9 July 2026 | +2.3% |
| 23 April 2026 | +0.0% |
| 12 January 2026 | −2.6% |
| 13 October 2025 | +5.9% |
| 9 July 2025 | −4.0% |
| 23 April 2025 | +6.8% |
| 15 October 2024 | −6.2% |
| 25 July 2024 | −4.1% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Hotels & Resorts companies do?
Twenty other Hotels & Resorts companies were compared for the quarter. Their median revenue growth was 12.4%, while Gujarat Hotels’ revenue grew 5.4% year on year. Five peers grew more slowly than Gujarat Hotels, and 15 grew faster. Among the 19 peers for which profit was compared, 12 reported higher profit.
| Gujarat Hotels revenue growth (YoY) | +5.4% |
|---|---|
| Median of 20 other Hotels & Resorts companies | +12.4% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Gujarat Hotels | 5 of 20 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Gujarat Hotels | 15 of 20 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 12 of 19 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Gujarat Hotels' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹0.97 crore, up 5.4% from ₹0.92 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Gujarat Hotels make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹1.20 crore, against a net profit of ₹1.19 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Gujarat Hotels' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹3.16, against ₹3.14 in Q2 FY26.
How did Gujarat Hotels shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −0.5% from the previous close; the median Hotels & Resorts stock moved +0.8%.
When did Gujarat Hotels announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 16 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Approval Of The Financial Results (BSE, 9 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Board Meeting Outcome For Unaudited Financial Results (BSE, 16 October 2026) · PDF
- Results (BSE, 16 October 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.