- Home
- Results news
- H.P.COTTON TEXTILE MILLS
- Q2 FY27 results
H.P.COTTON TEXTILE MILLS Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 34.2% to ₹1.06 crore, revenue down 0.2%
H.P.COTTON TEXTILE MILLS LTD. reported consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹34.39 crore, EBITDA of ₹2.99 crore and a net profit of ₹1.06 crore for the September 2026 quarter. Revenue was broadly unchanged from Q2 FY26, while profit before tax rose 25.9% and net profit rose 34.2%; basic EPS was ₹2.70.
Key points
- Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹34.39 crore, down 0.2% from ₹34.45 crore in Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA rose to ₹2.99 crore from ₹2.85 crore, while the EBITDA margin improved to 8.7% from 8.3%.
- Net profit was ₹1.06 crore, up 34.2% from ₹0.79 crore in Q2 FY26; basic EPS was ₹2.70 versus ₹1.99.
- Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose 10.3% to ₹34.39 crore, but EBITDA fell 3.9% and the EBITDA margin declined 1.3 percentage points to 8.7%.
- For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹65.57 crore, down 6.8%, while net profit rose 26.2% to ₹2.07 crore.
How did H.P.COTTON TEXTILE MILLS perform in Q2 FY27?
On a consolidated basis, H.P.COTTON TEXTILE MILLS reported Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹34.39 crore, against ₹34.45 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹31.18 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA was ₹2.99 crore, compared with ₹2.85 crore a year earlier and ₹3.11 crore in the previous quarter. The EBITDA margin was 8.7%, up 0.4 percentage points from Q2 FY26 but down 1.3 percentage points from Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹35.15 crore in both Q2 FY27 and Q2 FY26.
Profit before tax was ₹1.36 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹1.08 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹1.41 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit was ₹1.06 crore, against ₹0.79 crore a year earlier and ₹1.02 crore in the previous quarter. Basic EPS was ₹2.70, compared with ₹1.99 in Q2 FY26 and ₹2.60 in Q1 FY27. On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹34.39 crore, profit before tax was ₹0.79 crore and net profit was ₹1.06 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 34.39 | 31.18 | 34.45 | −0.2% | +10.3% |
| Other income | 0.76 | 0.35 | 0.70 | +8.6% | +117.1% |
| Total expenses | 33.79 | 30.12 | 34.07 | −0.8% | +12.2% |
| EBITDA | 2.99 | 3.11 | 2.85 | +4.9% | −3.9% |
| EBITDA margin | 8.7% | 10.0% | 8.3% | +0.4 pp | −1.3 pp |
| Profit before tax | 1.36 | 1.41 | 1.08 | +25.9% | −3.5% |
| Tax | 0.30 | 0.39 | 0.29 | +3.4% | −23.1% |
| Net profit | 1.06 | 1.02 | 0.79 | +34.2% | +3.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 2.70 | 2.60 | 1.99 | +35.7% | +3.8% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in H.P.COTTON TEXTILE MILLS's costs and profit?
Compared with Q2 FY26, total expenses were ₹33.79 crore, down 0.8% from ₹34.07 crore. Cost of materials consumed was ₹14.53 crore, up 6.1%, while employee benefit expense was ₹9.65 crore, up 15.7%. Finance costs fell 5.5% to ₹1.56 crore, and depreciation was ₹0.83 crore, up 1.2%.
Other income was ₹0.76 crore, up 8.6% from ₹0.70 crore in Q2 FY26, while other expenses were ₹8.23 crore, down 10.8% from ₹9.23 crore. Tax expense was ₹0.30 crore, compared with ₹0.29 crore a year earlier. There was no exceptional item in the quarter. Against Q1 FY27, total expenses rose 12.2%, including a 25.8% increase in cost of materials consumed and a 23.8% increase in finance costs, while other income rose 117.1%.
The filing does not state the specific reasons for the changes in costs, other income or profit. The figures show lower total expenses and higher other income compared with Q2 FY26, while profit before tax increased by ₹0.28 crore and net profit increased by ₹0.27 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 14.53 | 13.69 | +0.84 | +6.1% |
| Employee cost | 9.65 | 8.34 | +1.31 | +15.7% |
| Finance costs | 1.56 | 1.65 | −0.09 | −5.5% |
| Depreciation | 0.83 | 0.82 | +0.01 | +1.2% |
| Other expenses | 8.23 | 9.23 | −1 | −10.8% |
| Total expenses | 33.79 | 34.07 | −0.28 | −0.8% |
| Other income | 0.76 | 0.70 | +0.06 | +8.6% |
| Tax | 0.30 | 0.29 | +0.01 | +3.4% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹65.57 crore, down 6.8% from ₹70.36 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹66.68 crore, down 6.7% from ₹71.47 crore. Profit before tax was ₹2.77 crore, up 6.5% from ₹2.60 crore.
H1 FY27 net profit was ₹2.07 crore, up 26.2% from ₹1.64 crore in H1 FY26. Basic EPS was ₹5.28, compared with ₹4.16 a year earlier. The half-year result includes revenue of ₹65.57 crore and net profit of ₹2.07 crore; the filing presents the consolidated results as unaudited.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 65.57 | 70.36 | −6.8% |
| Profit before tax | 2.77 | 2.60 | +6.5% |
| Net profit | 2.07 | 1.64 | +26.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 5.28 | 4.16 | +26.9% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹106.99 crore, compared with ₹93.48 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹21.38 crore, against ₹19.30 crore, while borrowings rose to ₹39.82 crore from ₹35.22 crore. Cash stood at ₹0.95 crore, compared with ₹0.11 crore. Inventories were ₹35.86 crore, trade receivables ₹20.16 crore and trade payables ₹24.36 crore.
H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹1.69 crore, against ₹5.12 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹2.39 crore, compared with negative ₹0.34 crore, while financing cash flow was ₹1.55 crore, against negative ₹4.78 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹2.91 crore in H1 FY27, compared with ₹0.40 crore in H1 FY26.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 106.99 | 93.48 |
| Total equity | 21.38 | 19.30 |
| Borrowings | 39.82 | 35.22 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.95 | 0.11 |
| Inventories | 35.86 | 34.12 |
| Trade receivables | 20.16 | 10.14 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 1.69 | 5.12 |
| Cash from investing | −2.39 | −0.34 |
| Cash from financing | 1.55 | −4.78 |
| Capital expenditure | 2.91 | 0.40 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has H.P.COTTON TEXTILE MILLS done over the last 8 quarters?
Across the available quarterly trend, revenue was highest at ₹36.43 crore in Q4 FY25 and lowest at ₹27.56 crore in Q4 FY26. It then rose to ₹31.18 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹34.39 crore in Q2 FY27, indicating a recovery from the Q4 FY26 low. Profit reached its highest level at ₹1.06 crore in Q2 FY27, after ₹0.68 crore in Q4 FY26, while the lowest profit was ₹0.29 crore in Q3 FY25. Profit rose year on year in each of the last two quarters.
The EBITDA margin reached 10.2% in Q1 FY26 and was 10.0% in Q1 FY27, before easing to 8.7% in Q2 FY27. Q2 FY27 revenue and profit were higher than in Q1 FY27, but the margin moved lower. The trend figures therefore show rising revenue and profit in the latest quarter, alongside a lower EBITDA margin than in the preceding quarter.
How did H.P.COTTON TEXTILE MILLS shares react?
The filing appeared in the market, and the stock was unchanged at the 5-minute mark and up 6.2% after 15 minutes. On the reaction day, it rose 3.7% from the previous close of ₹82.00. By the next day's close, the cumulative gain from the pre-results close was 6.1%.
| After the filing | Stock | Other Textile Products median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +0.0% | |
| 15 minutes | +6.2% | |
| Reaction day | +3.7% | −0.5% |
| Next day | +6.1% | +0.0% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 26 August 2026 | +1.2% |
| 18 May 2026 | −3.1% |
| 11 February 2026 | +0.0% |
| 10 November 2025 | +0.9% |
| 8 August 2025 | +4.4% |
| 15 May 2025 | +20.0% |
| 7 August 2024 | +20.2% |
| 14 May 2024 | +0.8% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Other Textile Products companies do?
Among the 61 other Other Textile Products companies compared for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 24.1%. Twelve peers grew more slowly than H.P.COTTON TEXTILE MILLS and 49 grew faster than the company. Of the 64 peers for which profit was compared, 43 reported higher profit. These peer figures are as of 4 November 2026.
| H.P.COTTON TEXTILE MILLS revenue growth (YoY) | −0.2% |
|---|---|
| Median of 61 other Other Textile Products companies | +24.1% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than H.P.COTTON TEXTILE MILLS | 12 of 61 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than H.P.COTTON TEXTILE MILLS | 49 of 61 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 43 of 64 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was H.P.COTTON TEXTILE MILLS's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹34.39 crore, down 0.2% from ₹34.45 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did H.P.COTTON TEXTILE MILLS make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹1.06 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.79 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was H.P.COTTON TEXTILE MILLS's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹2.70, against ₹1.99 in Q2 FY26.
How did H.P.COTTON TEXTILE MILLS shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +3.7% from the previous close; the median Other Textile Products stock moved −0.5%.
When did H.P.COTTON TEXTILE MILLS announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 30 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Consideration And Approval Of Unaudited Standalone And Consolidated Financial Results Of The Company For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026 (BSE, 23 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting Held On October 30, 2026 (BSE, 30 October 2026) · PDF
- Unaudited Standalone And Consolidated Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026 (BSE, 30 October 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.