MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Hester Biosciences
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Hester Biosciences Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 44.0% to ₹20.63 crore, revenue up 38.0%

Hester Biosciences Ltd reported consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹97.91 crore, up 38.0% from ₹70.97 crore in Q2 FY26. EBITDA rose to ₹32.66 crore from ₹11.72 crore, while net profit increased to ₹20.63 crore and basic EPS to ₹23.94; profit fell from Q1 FY27, which included a larger exceptional gain.

Key points

  • Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹97.91 crore, up 38.0% from ₹70.97 crore in Q2 FY26 and 26.8% from ₹77.24 crore in Q1 FY27.
  • EBITDA was ₹32.66 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹11.72 crore a year ago and ₹22.78 crore in Q1 FY27.
  • EBITDA margin increased to 33.4% from 16.5% in Q2 FY26 and rose from 29.5% in Q1 FY27.
  • Net profit was ₹20.63 crore, up 44.0% year on year but down 78.7% from ₹96.73 crore in Q1 FY27; basic EPS was ₹23.94.
  • H1 FY27 revenue rose 13.0% to ₹175.16 crore, while net profit increased 271.0% to ₹117.36 crore.

How did Hester Biosciences perform in Q2 FY27?

Hester Biosciences reported consolidated revenue of ₹97.91 crore for Q2 FY27, up 38.0% from ₹70.97 crore in Q2 FY26 and 26.8% from ₹77.24 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA was ₹32.66 crore, compared with ₹11.72 crore a year ago and ₹22.78 crore in the previous quarter. The EBITDA margin rose to 33.4% from 16.5% year on year and from 29.5% in Q1 FY27.

Consolidated profit before tax was ₹24.55 crore in Q2 FY27, up 65.0% from ₹14.88 crore in Q2 FY26 but down 75.4% from ₹99.64 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit was ₹20.63 crore, up 44.0% year on year from ₹14.33 crore but down 78.7% from ₹96.73 crore. Basic EPS was ₹23.94, compared with ₹16.85 a year ago and ₹113.71 in Q1 FY27. On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹82.93 crore and profit after tax was ₹16.66 crore.

Hester Biosciences Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations97.9177.2470.97+38.0%+26.8%
Other income1.531.649.73−84.3%−6.7%
Total expenses75.3164.5965.81+14.4%+16.6%
EBITDA32.6622.7811.72+178.7%+43.4%
EBITDA margin33.4%29.5%16.5%+16.9 pp+3.9 pp
Profit before tax24.5599.6414.88+65.0%−75.4%
Tax5.824.952.71+114.8%+17.6%
Net profit20.6396.7314.33+44.0%−78.7%
EPS (₹)23.94113.7116.85+42.1%−78.9%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Hester Biosciences' costs and profit?

Total expenses rose to ₹75.31 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹65.81 crore in Q2 FY26, an increase of ₹9.50 crore, or 14.4%. Cost of materials fell by ₹1.68 crore to ₹15.75 crore and employee cost declined by ₹0.16 crore to ₹15.34 crore, while finance costs increased by ₹0.77 crore to ₹2.98 crore, depreciation by ₹2.73 crore to ₹7.08 crore and other expenses by ₹3.65 crore to ₹28.08 crore.

Other income fell to ₹1.53 crore from ₹9.73 crore in Q2 FY26, down ₹8.20 crore or 84.3%. The quarter included a ₹0.42 crore exceptional gain, compared with no exceptional item in the year-ago quarter. Tax expense was ₹5.82 crore, up ₹3.11 crore or 114.8% from ₹2.71 crore. The filing does not state reasons for the changes in other income, costs or tax.

Against Q1 FY27, total expenses increased by ₹10.72 crore to ₹75.31 crore, while other income decreased by ₹0.11 crore to ₹1.53 crore. The exceptional gain was ₹0.42 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹85.35 crore in Q1 FY27, while tax expense increased by ₹0.87 crore to ₹5.82 crore. These figures show why profit before tax and net profit fell from the previous quarter.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials15.7517.43−1.68−9.6%
Employee cost15.3415.50−0.16−1.0%
Finance costs2.982.21+0.77+34.8%
Depreciation7.084.35+2.73+62.8%
Other expenses28.0824.43+3.65+14.9%
Total expenses75.3165.81+9.50+14.4%
Other income1.539.73−8.20−84.3%
Tax5.822.71+3.11+114.8%
Exceptional items+0.42 (gain)none

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹175.16 crore, up 13.0% from ₹155.07 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose 6.7% to ₹178.33 crore from ₹167.12 crore, while profit before tax increased 265.0% to ₹124.19 crore from ₹34.02 crore. Net profit was ₹117.36 crore, up 271.0% from ₹31.63 crore, and basic EPS rose to ₹137.94 from ₹37.18.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations175.16155.07+13.0%
Profit before tax124.1934.02+265.0%
Net profit117.3631.63+271.0%
EPS (₹)137.9437.18+271.0%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹683.26 crore, compared with ₹677.94 crore on 31 March 2026, and total equity was ₹475.35 crore against ₹367.79 crore. Borrowings fell to ₹102.13 crore from ₹188.25 crore, while cash rose to ₹23.54 crore from ₹2.77 crore. Inventories increased to ₹78.85 crore from ₹72.53 crore, trade receivables declined to ₹81.69 crore from ₹95.36 crore and trade payables fell to ₹22.87 crore from ₹24.68 crore.

For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹49.0 crore, compared with ₹17.48 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹2.84 crore against negative ₹2.27 crore, financing cash flow was negative ₹24.38 crore against negative ₹15.59 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹4.21 crore compared with ₹8.37 crore.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets683.26677.94
Total equity475.35367.79
Borrowings102.13188.25
Cash and equivalents23.542.77
Inventories78.8572.53
Trade receivables81.6995.36

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations4917.48
Cash from investing−2.84−2.27
Cash from financing−24.38−15.59
Capital expenditure4.218.37

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Hester Biosciences done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue reached a quarterly high of ₹100.11 crore in Q4 FY26 before falling to ₹77.24 crore in Q1 FY27 and rising to ₹97.91 crore in Q2 FY27. The lowest revenue in the period was ₹63.22 crore in Q3 FY25, while the latest quarter was below the Q4 FY26 peak.

Net profit peaked at ₹96.73 crore in Q1 FY27 and was lowest at ₹1.54 crore in Q4 FY25. It fell to ₹20.63 crore in Q2 FY27, while the EBITDA margin eased from 29.5% in Q1 FY27 to 33.4% in Q2 FY27, below its 34.3% peak in Q4 FY26. Profit rose year on year in each of the last three quarters.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
63.22Q3 FY2581.92Q4 FY2584.11Q1 FY2670.97Q2 FY2677.42Q3 FY26100.11Q4 FY2677.24Q1 FY2797.91Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
11.41Q3 FY251.54Q4 FY2517.30Q1 FY2614.33Q2 FY269.31Q3 FY2616.55Q4 FY2696.73Q1 FY2720.63Q2 FY27

Which businesses drove the quarter?

Poultry Healthcare reported revenue of ₹62.26 crore in Q2 FY27, up 29.7% from ₹48.02 crore in Q2 FY26. Segment EBIT was ₹20.67 crore, compared with ₹13.52 crore a year ago, and the EBIT margin was 33.2%.

Animal Healthcare reported revenue of ₹35.65 crore, up 55.3% from ₹22.95 crore in the year-ago quarter. EBIT was ₹9.63 crore against ₹3.42 crore, while the EBIT margin was 27.0%.

Segments, Q2 FY27 (₹ crore)
SegmentRevenueRevenue YoYEBITEBIT margin
Poultry Healthcare62.26+29.7%20.6733.2%
Animal Healthcare35.65+55.3%9.6327.0%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).

How did Hester Biosciences shares react?

After the filing appeared in the market, the stock was up 6.6% after 5 minutes, 6.8% after 15 minutes and 5.9% after 30 minutes from the price at filing. Data for the reaction day, the next day's close and the five-day close were not provided, and an industry-median comparison was also unavailable.

Past results-day moves were mixed. The stock fell 0.5% on 30 July 2026, rose 4.3% on 15 May 2026 and 3.4% on 12 November 2025, while the largest move among the listed past reactions was an 11.5% rise on 1 August 2025. Earlier results days also included declines of 1.8% on 9 May 2025 and 1.9% on 30 January 2026.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStock
5 minutes+6.6%
15 minutes+6.8%
30 minutes+5.9%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
30 July 2026−0.5%
15 May 2026+4.3%
12 November 2025+3.4%
1 August 2025+11.5%
9 May 2025−1.8%
30 January 2025−1.9%
28 October 2024+8.1%
2 August 2024+0.2%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Pharmaceuticals companies do?

Among 65 Pharmaceuticals companies compared for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 18.9%, below Hester Biosciences’ 38.0% growth. Of the peers for which profit was compared, 43 reported higher profit. Of the other companies, 13 grew faster than Hester Biosciences and 52 grew slower.

Other Pharmaceuticals companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 5 November 2026)
Hester Biosciences revenue growth (YoY)+38.0%
Median of 65 other Pharmaceuticals companies+18.9%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Hester Biosciences52 of 65
Companies with faster revenue growth than Hester Biosciences13 of 65
Companies whose net profit rose43 of 60

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Hester Biosciences' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹97.91 crore, up 38.0% from ₹70.97 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did Hester Biosciences make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹20.63 crore, against a net profit of ₹14.33 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Hester Biosciences' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹23.94, against ₹16.85 in Q2 FY26.

When did Hester Biosciences announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.