MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. High Energy Batteries
  4. Q2 FY27 results

High Energy Batteries Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 185.1% to ₹5.73 crore, revenue up 68.1%

High Energy Batteries (India) Limited reported standalone Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹29.08 crore and a net profit of ₹5.73 crore for the quarter ended 30 September 2026. EBITDA was ₹8.18 crore at a 28.1% margin, while basic EPS was ₹6.39; the results were approved by the Board on 24 October 2026 and released after market hours.

Key points

  • Revenue was ₹29.08 crore in Q2 FY27, up 68.1% from ₹17.30 crore in Q2 FY26 and up 269.0% from ₹7.88 crore in Q1 FY27.
  • EBITDA was ₹8.18 crore at a 28.1% margin, compared with a loss of ₹0.74 crore and a margin of -4.3% in Q2 FY26.
  • Net profit was ₹5.73 crore in Q2 FY27, up from ₹2.01 crore in Q2 FY26; basic EPS was ₹6.39, compared with ₹2.25.
  • For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹36.96 crore, up 20.9% from ₹30.57 crore, while net profit was ₹3.91 crore, up 39.6% from ₹2.80 crore.
  • The stock was up 7.2% on the reaction day from its pre-results close, against a 1.7% decline for the industry median.

How did High Energy Batteries perform in Q2 FY27?

High Energy Batteries reported standalone revenue of ₹29.08 crore for Q2 FY27, up 68.1% from ₹17.30 crore in Q2 FY26 and 269.0% from ₹7.88 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA was ₹8.18 crore at a 28.1% margin, compared with a loss of ₹0.74 crore and a margin of -4.3% a year earlier and a loss of ₹2.10 crore and a margin of -26.6% in the previous quarter.

Profit before tax was ₹7.70 crore in Q2 FY27, up from ₹2.71 crore in Q2 FY26 and a loss of ₹2.44 crore in Q1 FY27. The company reported a net profit of ₹5.73 crore, up from ₹2.01 crore a year earlier, compared with a net loss of ₹1.81 crore in Q1 FY27; basic EPS was ₹6.39, against ₹2.25 and a loss of ₹2.02, respectively. The filing stated that the figures were standalone and that the company had no subsidiary, associate or joint venture as on 30 September 2026.

High Energy Batteries Q2 FY27 results, standalone (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations29.087.8817.30+68.1%+269.0%
Other income0.360.204.10−91.2%+80.0%
Total expenses21.7410.5318.69+16.3%+106.5%
EBITDA8.18−2.10−0.74turned to profitturned to profit
EBITDA margin28.1%-26.6%-4.3%+32.4 pp+54.7 pp
Profit before tax7.70−2.442.71+184.1%turned to profit
Tax1.97−0.620.70+181.4%
Net profit5.73−1.812.01+185.1%turned to profit
EPS (₹)6.39−2.022.25+184.0%turned to profit

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in High Energy Batteries' costs and profit?

Against Q2 FY26, total expenses rose 16.3% to ₹21.74 crore. Cost of materials consumed increased 244.4% by ₹8.04 crore to ₹11.33 crore, finance costs rose 33.3% by ₹0.13 crore to ₹0.52 crore, and depreciation rose 26.9% by ₹0.07 crore to ₹0.33 crore. Employee cost declined 3.7% by ₹0.22 crore to ₹5.77 crore, while other expenses fell 41.3% by ₹2.65 crore to ₹3.77 crore.

Other income fell 91.2% by ₹3.74 crore to ₹0.36 crore, while tax expense rose 181.4% by ₹1.27 crore to ₹1.97 crore. There was no exceptional item in Q2 FY27. The filing did not state reasons for the changes in revenue, costs or other income.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials11.333.29+8.04+244.4%
Employee cost5.775.99−0.22−3.7%
Finance costs0.520.39+0.13+33.3%
Depreciation0.330.26+0.07+26.9%
Other expenses3.776.42−2.65−41.3%
Total expenses21.7418.69+3.05+16.3%
Other income0.364.10−3.74−91.2%
Tax1.970.70+1.27+181.4%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In the first half of FY27, revenue was ₹36.96 crore, up 20.9% by ₹6.39 crore from ₹30.57 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose 5.5% to ₹37.52 crore from ₹35.58 crore, profit before tax rose 39.9% to ₹5.26 crore from ₹3.76 crore, and net profit rose 39.6% to ₹3.91 crore from ₹2.80 crore.

Basic EPS for H1 FY27 was ₹4.36, up from ₹3.12 in H1 FY26. The results were reviewed by the Audit Committee and approved by the Board on 24 October 2026, and the statutory auditors carried out a limited review of the quarter and half-year results.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations36.9630.57+20.9%
Profit before tax5.263.76+39.9%
Net profit3.912.80+39.6%
EPS (₹)4.363.12+39.7%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹141.62 crore, up from ₹137.97 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity rose to ₹113.18 crore from ₹111.50 crore, while borrowings increased to ₹17.71 crore from ₹11.56 crore. Cash and cash equivalents were ₹0.02 crore, compared with ₹0.01 crore at the previous balance-sheet date.

Inventories were ₹50.59 crore at 30 September 2026, compared with ₹41.08 crore at 31 March 2026. Trade receivables fell to ₹23.90 crore from ₹28.51 crore, and trade payables declined to ₹1.89 crore from ₹3.33 crore.

For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was negative ₹0.64 crore, compared with negative ₹6.10 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹2.06 crore against negative ₹0.62 crore, financing cash flow was positive ₹2.70 crore against positive ₹6.73 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹2.41 crore compared with ₹0.71 crore.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets141.62137.97
Total equity113.18111.50
Borrowings17.7111.56
Cash and equivalents0.020.01
Inventories50.5941.08
Trade receivables23.9028.51

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations−0.64−6.10
Cash from investing−2.06−0.62
Cash from financing2.706.73
Capital expenditure2.410.71

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has High Energy Batteries done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue rose from ₹7.88 crore in Q1 FY27 to ₹29.08 crore in Q2 FY27, following a fall from ₹29.50 crore in Q4 FY26. The latest quarter was below the revenue peak of ₹36.08 crore recorded in Q4 FY25.

Net profit moved from a loss of ₹1.81 crore in Q1 FY27 to ₹5.73 crore in Q2 FY27. The latest profit remained below the peak of ₹9.99 crore in Q4 FY25, while the lowest quarterly profit in the series was the loss of ₹1.81 crore.

EBITDA margin recovered to 28.1% in Q2 FY27 from -26.6% in Q1 FY27. It remained below the peak of 39.6% in Q4 FY26 and above the -4.3% margin in Q2 FY26; the lowest margin in the series was -26.6% in Q1 FY27.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
12.66Q3 FY2536.08Q4 FY2513.26Q1 FY2617.30Q2 FY2623.45Q3 FY2629.50Q4 FY267.88Q1 FY2729.08Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
0.67Q3 FY259.99Q4 FY250.78Q1 FY262.01Q2 FY265Q3 FY267.59Q4 FY26−1.81Q1 FY275.73Q2 FY27

Which businesses drove the quarter?

Aerospace Naval and Power System Batteries reported revenue of ₹29.08 crore in Q2 FY27, up 68.1% from ₹17.30 crore in Q2 FY26. Segment EBIT was ₹8.46 crore, compared with ₹3.40 crore in the year-ago quarter, and the reported EBIT margin was 29.1%.

Lead Acid Storage Batteries reported no revenue in Q2 FY27, as in Q2 FY26. Segment EBIT was a loss of ₹0.14 crore, compared with a loss of ₹0.18 crore in Q2 FY26. The company said proposals for revival of the division were under evaluation and that a final decision would be taken in Q4.

Segments, Q2 FY27 (₹ crore)
SegmentRevenueRevenue YoYEBITEBIT margin
Aerospace Naval and Power System Batteries29.08+68.1%8.4629.1%
Lead Acid Storage Batteries0−0.14
Unallocated00

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).

How did High Energy Batteries shares react?

After the filing appeared, the stock was unchanged at 5 minutes, down 1.1% at 15 minutes and down 1.2% at 30 minutes. On the reaction day, it closed 7.2% higher from its pre-results close of ₹515.00; by the next day's close, it was up 4.9% from that close, and by five days, it was up 4.4%.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockHousehold Products median
5 minutes+0.0%
15 minutes−1.1%
30 minutes−1.2%
Reaction day+7.2%−1.7%
Next day+4.9%+0.8%
5 days+4.4%+2.4%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
25 July 2026−5.2%
12 May 2026−14.3%
31 January 2026+3.9%
25 October 2025−5.3%
19 July 2025−2.0%
10 May 2025+18.9%
19 October 2024−8.1%
20 July 2024−5.7%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Quick answers

What was High Energy Batteries' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹29.08 crore, up 68.1% from ₹17.30 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).

Did High Energy Batteries make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹5.73 crore, against a net profit of ₹2.01 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was High Energy Batteries' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹6.39, against ₹2.25 in Q2 FY26.

How did High Energy Batteries shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved +7.2% from the previous close; the median Household Products stock moved −1.7%.

When did High Energy Batteries announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 24 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.