MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Hindustan Adhesives
  4. Q1 FY26 results

Hindustan Adhesives Q1 FY26 results: net profit up 76.1% to ₹3.75 crore, revenue up 3.6%

Hindustan Adhesives Ltd reported consolidated revenue of ₹66.39 crore and net profit of ₹3.75 crore in Q1 FY26. Revenue rose 3.6% from Q1 FY25, while EBITDA increased 70.3% and the EBITDA margin widened 5.1 percentage points to 13.0%.

Key points

  • Consolidated revenue was ₹66.39 crore, up ₹2.33 crore or 3.6% from Q1 FY25.
  • EBITDA rose to ₹8.65 crore from ₹5.08 crore, while the margin increased 5.1 percentage points to 13.0%.
  • Net profit was ₹3.75 crore, up ₹1.62 crore or 76.1% from Q1 FY25.
  • Basic EPS increased to ₹7.33 from ₹4.16 in Q1 FY25.
  • Against Q4 FY25, revenue rose 4.1%, but EBITDA fell 16.1% and the margin declined 3.2 percentage points.

How did Hindustan Adhesives perform in Q1 FY26?

Hindustan Adhesives reported consolidated revenue of ₹66.39 crore for Q1 FY26, against ₹64.06 crore in Q1 FY25 and ₹63.77 crore in Q4 FY25. EBITDA was ₹8.65 crore, compared with ₹5.08 crore a year earlier and ₹10.31 crore in the previous quarter. The EBITDA margin was 13.0%, up 5.1 percentage points year on year but down 3.2 percentage points sequentially.

Consolidated net profit was ₹3.75 crore, against ₹2.13 crore in Q1 FY25 and ₹3.30 crore in Q4 FY25. Profit before tax was ₹5.12 crore, compared with ₹2.84 crore and ₹5.24 crore, respectively. Basic EPS was ₹7.33, up from ₹4.16 in Q1 FY25 and ₹6.41 in Q4 FY25.

On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹66.39 crore and profit before tax was ₹3.75 crore, with revenue growth of 3.6%. These figures differ from the consolidated presentation used in the headline results.

Hindustan Adhesives Q1 FY26 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ1 FY26Q4 FY25Q1 FY25YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations66.3963.7764.06+3.6%+4.1%
Other income0.841.091.12−25.0%−22.9%
Total expenses62.1159.6262.34−0.4%+4.2%
EBITDA8.6510.315.08+70.3%−16.1%
EBITDA margin13.0%16.2%7.9%+5.1 pp−3.2 pp
Profit before tax5.125.242.84+80.3%−2.3%
Tax1.371.940.71+93.0%−29.4%
Net profit3.753.302.13+76.1%+13.6%
EPS (₹)7.336.414.16+76.2%+14.4%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Hindustan Adhesives' costs and profit?

Against Q1 FY25, total expenses fell by ₹0.23 crore to ₹62.11 crore. Other expenses declined ₹2.02 crore to ₹14.14 crore, while cost of materials rose ₹1.28 crore to ₹36.60 crore, employee cost increased ₹0.29 crore to ₹5.86 crore, finance costs rose ₹0.70 crore to ₹1.89 crore, and depreciation increased ₹0.31 crore to ₹2.48 crore.

Other income declined by ₹0.28 crore to ₹0.84 crore from ₹1.12 crore in Q1 FY25. There was no exceptional item. Profit before tax increased ₹2.28 crore to ₹5.12 crore, while tax expense rose ₹0.66 crore to ₹1.37 crore, resulting in net profit of ₹3.75 crore.

The filing does not state why the cost lines, other income or tax changed. It notes that Hindustan Adhesives increased its stake in PT. Bagla Group Indonesia from 51% to 100% during the quarter, reducing the non-controlling interest, but does not attribute the quarterly profit movement to this change.

Costs and other lines, Q1 FY26 against Q1 FY25 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ1 FY26Q1 FY25ChangeChange %
Cost of materials36.6035.32+1.28+3.6%
Employee cost5.865.57+0.29+5.2%
Finance costs1.891.19+0.70+58.8%
Depreciation2.482.17+0.31+14.3%
Other expenses14.1416.16−2.02−12.5%
Total expenses62.1162.34−0.23−0.4%
Other income0.841.12−0.28−25.0%
Tax1.370.71+0.66+93.0%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Hindustan Adhesives done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue over the last eight quarters peaked at ₹84.44 crore in Q2 FY25 and was lowest at ₹63.77 crore in Q4 FY25. It rose to ₹66.39 crore in Q1 FY26 from ₹64.06 crore in Q1 FY25, but remained below the Q2 FY25 peak.

Net profit peaked at ₹5.37 crore in Q2 FY25 and was lowest at ₹2.13 crore in Q1 FY25. It fell to ₹3.30 crore in Q4 FY25 before rising to ₹3.75 crore in Q1 FY26.

The EBITDA margin reached its highest level at 16.2% in Q4 FY25 and its lowest at 7.9% in Q1 FY25. It declined to 13.0% in Q1 FY26 from 16.2% in the previous quarter, while remaining above the year-ago level.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
81.11Q2 FY2470.34Q3 FY2471.61Q4 FY2464.06Q1 FY2584.44Q2 FY2572.55Q3 FY2563.77Q4 FY2566.39Q1 FY26
Net profit (₹ crore)
3.87Q2 FY244.55Q3 FY243.76Q4 FY242.13Q1 FY255.37Q2 FY254.59Q3 FY253.30Q4 FY253.75Q1 FY26

What did the auditors point out?

The statutory auditor’s review of the Q1 FY26 consolidated results stated that nothing came to its attention causing it to believe that the statement did not disclose the manner required for disclosure or contained any material misstatement. The review was conducted under SRE 2410, and the auditor did not perform an audit or express an audit opinion.

For the standalone annual financial results for the year ended 31 March 2025, the auditor issued a qualified opinion. The qualification concerned recognition of an insurance claim receivable of Rs 212.85 Lacs for the loss of plant and machinery due to fire at the Roorkee plant; no survey report or formal acceptance from the insurer was available, and management had not demonstrated that recovery was virtually certain. The auditor said profit and loss and retained earnings would have been lower by Rs 212.85 Lacs had the receivable not been recognised.

The auditor also included an emphasis of matter and stated that its opinion was not modified in respect of that matter. The annual report’s management responsibilities section referred to assessing the company’s ability to continue as a going concern and disclosing applicable going-concern matters; the excerpt did not state that a going-concern qualification was made.

How did other Plastic Products - Industrial companies do?

Among 37 Plastic Products - Industrial companies compared for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 4.3%, above Hindustan Adhesives’ 3.6% revenue growth. Of the peers with revenue comparisons, 18 grew slower than the company and 19 grew faster. Twenty of the 42 peers compared for profit reported higher profit.

Other Plastic Products - Industrial companies that have filed Q1 FY26 results (as of 5 November 2026)
Hindustan Adhesives revenue growth (YoY)+3.6%
Median of 37 other Plastic Products - Industrial companies+4.3%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Hindustan Adhesives18 of 37
Companies with faster revenue growth than Hindustan Adhesives19 of 37
Companies whose net profit rose20 of 42

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Hindustan Adhesives' revenue in Q1 FY26?

Revenue from operations was ₹66.39 crore, up 3.6% from ₹64.06 crore in Q1 FY25 (consolidated).

Did Hindustan Adhesives make a profit in Q1 FY26?

Yes. Net profit was ₹3.75 crore, against a net profit of ₹2.13 crore in Q1 FY25.

What was Hindustan Adhesives' EPS in Q1 FY26?

Basic earnings per share were ₹7.33, against ₹4.16 in Q1 FY25.

When did Hindustan Adhesives announce its Q1 FY26 results?

On 3 July 2025, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.