MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. HLV
  4. Q2 FY27 results

HLV Q2 FY27 results: net loss narrows to ₹6.99 crore, revenue up 27.8%

HLV Limited reported standalone revenue of ₹45.78 crore for Q2 FY27, up 27.8% from Q2 FY26, while a higher expense base resulted in a net loss of ₹6.99 crore compared with a net loss of ₹9.92 crore. The September 2026 quarter’s EBITDA was a loss of ₹3.62 crore and EBITDA margin was -7.9%, compared with a loss of ₹6.21 crore and -17.3% in the year-ago quarter, but the result was weaker than Q1 FY27.

Key points

  • Standalone revenue was ₹45.78 crore in Q2 FY27, up 27.8% from ₹35.83 crore in Q2 FY26, but down 1.9% from ₹46.68 crore in Q1 FY27.
  • HLV reported a net loss of ₹6.99 crore for Q2 FY27, compared with a net loss of ₹9.92 crore in Q2 FY26 and a net loss of ₹0.78 crore in Q1 FY27.
  • EBITDA was a loss of ₹3.62 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with a loss of ₹6.21 crore in Q2 FY26; EBITDA margin improved to -7.9% from -17.3%.
  • In H1 FY27, revenue was ₹92.46 crore, up 20.8% from ₹76.57 crore in H1 FY26, while the net loss narrowed to ₹7.77 crore from ₹13.39 crore.
  • At 30 September 2026, cash was ₹23.84 crore, borrowings were ₹8.25 crore and total equity was ₹463.81 crore, compared with ₹20.28 crore, ₹11.00 crore and ₹471.03 crore at 31 March 2026.

How did HLV perform in Q2 FY27?

HLV reported standalone revenue of ₹45.78 crore for Q2 FY27, up 27.8% from ₹35.83 crore in Q2 FY26. Against Q1 FY27, revenue was down 1.9% from ₹46.68 crore, while total income was ₹49.32 crore, down 1.3% from ₹49.95 crore. The figures are standalone, and consolidated results are not applicable because the company has no subsidiary, associate or joint venture.

The quarter’s EBITDA was a loss of ₹3.62 crore and EBITDA margin was -7.9%, compared with a loss of ₹6.21 crore and -17.3% in Q2 FY26. Sequentially, EBITDA moved from a profit of ₹1.16 crore in Q1 FY27 to a loss of ₹3.62 crore, while the margin moved from 2.5% to -7.9%.

HLV reported a loss before tax and a net loss of ₹6.99 crore for Q2 FY27, against a net loss of ₹9.92 crore in Q2 FY26. Basic EPS was -₹0.11, compared with -₹0.15 in the year-ago quarter and -₹0.01 in the previous quarter. No tax expense or exceptional item was recorded in Q2 FY27.

HLV Q2 FY27 results, standalone (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations45.7846.6835.83+27.8%−1.9%
Other income3.543.273.09+14.6%+8.3%
Total expenses56.3150.7347.72+18.0%+11.0%
EBITDA−3.621.16−6.21turned to loss
EBITDA margin-7.9%2.5%-17.3%+9.4 pp−10.4 pp
Profit before tax−6.99−0.78−9.92
Tax000
Net profit−6.99−0.78−9.92
EPS (₹)−0.11−0.01−0.15

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in HLV's costs and profit?

Total expenses rose to ₹56.31 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹47.72 crore in Q2 FY26, an increase of ₹8.59 crore, or 18.0%. Employee benefits expense increased by ₹2.20 crore, or 14.9%, to ₹16.96 crore, while other expenditure rose by ₹3.83 crore, or 15.3%, to ₹28.89 crore.

Cost of materials consumed increased by ₹1.33 crore, or 59.9%, to ₹3.55 crore, and depreciation and amortisation increased by ₹1.45 crore, or 29.9%, to ₹6.30 crore. Finance costs fell by ₹0.22 crore, or 26.5%, to ₹0.61 crore. Other income was ₹3.54 crore, up ₹0.45 crore, or 14.6%, from ₹3.09 crore.

Q2 FY26 included an exceptional charge of ₹1.12 crore, while Q2 FY27 had no exceptional item. Tax expense remained unchanged at ₹0 crore. The filing did not state reasons for the quarter-on-quarter movement in profit.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials3.552.22+1.33+59.9%
Employee cost16.9614.76+2.20+14.9%
Finance costs0.610.83−0.22−26.5%
Depreciation6.304.85+1.45+29.9%
Other expenses28.8925.06+3.83+15.3%
Total expenses56.3147.72+8.59+18.0%
Other income3.543.09+0.45+14.6%
Tax000
Exceptional itemsnone−1.12 (charge)

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

For H1 FY27, HLV reported standalone revenue of ₹92.46 crore, up 20.8% from ₹76.57 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹99.27 crore, up 19.8% from ₹82.89 crore. The first-half loss before tax and net loss narrowed to ₹7.77 crore from ₹13.39 crore.

Basic EPS for H1 FY27 was -₹0.12, compared with -₹0.20 in H1 FY26. The unaudited results covered the six months ended 30 September 2026 and were approved by the Board on 30 October 2026.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations92.4676.57+20.8%
Profit before tax−7.77−13.39
Net profit−7.77−13.39
EPS (₹)−0.12−0.20

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, HLV reported total assets of ₹640.22 crore, compared with ₹642.39 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹463.81 crore against ₹471.03 crore, borrowings were ₹8.25 crore against ₹11.00 crore, and cash was ₹23.84 crore against ₹20.28 crore. Inventories were ₹8.08 crore, trade receivables ₹6.38 crore and trade payables ₹106.88 crore.

For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹8.13 crore, compared with ₹3.18 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was ₹1.67 crore against a negative ₹1.81 crore, while financing cash flow was a negative ₹6.24 crore against a negative ₹9.78 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹9.69 crore, compared with ₹20.5 crore in the earlier first half.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets640.22642.39
Total equity463.81471.03
Borrowings8.2511
Cash and equivalents23.8420.28
Inventories8.088.44
Trade receivables6.388.85

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations8.133.18
Cash from investing1.67−1.81
Cash from financing−6.24−9.78
Capital expenditure9.6920.50

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has HLV done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue reached a peak of ₹63.45 crore in Q4 FY26 and a low of ₹35.83 crore in Q2 FY26. It then fell to ₹46.68 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹45.78 crore in Q2 FY27, with revenue rising year on year in each of the last four quarters.

Profit and EBITDA margin followed a quarterly pattern through the year. HLV reported a net profit of ₹8.6 crore in Q4 FY26 before a net loss of ₹0.78 crore in Q1 FY27 and a net loss of ₹6.99 crore in Q2 FY27; the EBITDA margin moved from 16.8% to 2.5% and then -7.9%.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
57.73Q3 FY2559.26Q4 FY2540.74Q1 FY2635.83Q2 FY2660.90Q3 FY2663.45Q4 FY2646.68Q1 FY2745.78Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
10.27Q3 FY2510.74Q4 FY25−3.47Q1 FY26−9.92Q2 FY266.87Q3 FY268.60Q4 FY26−0.78Q1 FY27−6.99Q2 FY27

What did the auditors point out?

The independent auditor’s limited review report stated that nothing had come to its attention causing it to believe that the unaudited standalone statement had not disclosed the information required under Regulation 33 of the SEBI Listing Regulations or contained any material misstatement. The conclusion was not modified in respect of the matters highlighted.

The auditor drew attention to Note 5(a) concerning increased lease rentals for the Mumbai hotel, unilateral termination of the lease and eviction proceedings, which HLV is contesting. It also referred to Note 6, under which the financial results were prepared on a going-concern basis on the assumption that the company was confident of obtaining favourable judgements, orders or settlement in the AAI disputes, including lease renewal, and continuing the business.

How did HLV shares react?

HLV’s shares moved down 1.7% from the pre-results close on the reaction day. By the next day’s close, the stock was down 3.3% from that pre-results close; no five-day move was available. The Hotels & Resorts industry median fell 0.4% on the reaction day and rose 0.2% by the next day’s close.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockHotels & Resorts median
5 minutes−0.2%
15 minutes+0.7%
30 minutes+0.4%
Reaction day−1.7%−0.4%
Next day−3.3%+0.2%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
28 July 2026−1.4%
12 May 2026−9.4%
12 February 2026−1.2%
6 November 2025−2.0%
9 August 2025−5.6%
22 May 2025−2.2%
11 February 2025−5.8%
12 November 2024+0.4%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Hotels & Resorts companies do?

Among 20 other Hotels & Resorts companies that had filed for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 11.9%. Sixteen peers grew revenue more slowly than HLV’s 27.8% growth, while four grew faster. Twelve of 19 peers for which profit was compared reported higher profit.

Other Hotels & Resorts companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 4 November 2026)
HLV revenue growth (YoY)+27.8%
Median of 20 other Hotels & Resorts companies+11.9%
Companies with slower revenue growth than HLV16 of 20
Companies with faster revenue growth than HLV4 of 20
Companies whose net profit rose12 of 19

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was HLV's revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹45.78 crore, up 27.8% from ₹35.83 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).

Did HLV make a profit in Q2 FY27?

No. It reported a net loss of ₹6.99 crore, against a net loss of ₹9.92 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was HLV's EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic loss per share was ₹0.11, against a loss of ₹0.15 in Q2 FY26.

How did HLV shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved −1.7% from the previous close; the median Hotels & Resorts stock moved −0.4%.

When did HLV announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 30 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.