MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Huhtamaki India
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Huhtamaki India Q2 FY27 results: net profit down 19.1% to ₹29.73 crore, revenue up 23.1%

Huhtamaki India Limited reported standalone Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹768.84 crore, up 23.1% from a year earlier, but profit before tax fell 19.8% to ₹39.43 crore after an exceptional charge of ₹9.60 crore. Net profit declined 19.1% to ₹29.73 crore and basic EPS was ₹3.94, against ₹4.87 in Q2 FY26.

Key points

  • Revenue was ₹768.84 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹144.11 crore or 23.1% from ₹624.73 crore in Q2 FY26.
  • EBITDA rose 7.6% to ₹59.71 crore, but the margin fell 1.1 percentage points to 7.8% from 8.9%.
  • Net profit fell 19.1% to ₹29.73 crore and basic EPS declined ₹0.93 to ₹3.94.
  • Total expenses rose 24.1% to ₹725.74 crore, with cost of materials up ₹136.28 crore or 33.0%.
  • H1 FY27 revenue was ₹2,131.96 crore, up 15.4%, while net profit rose 12.7% to ₹99.06 crore.

How did Huhtamaki India perform in Q2 FY27?

Huhtamaki India reported standalone revenue of ₹768.84 crore for Q2 FY27, the July–September 2026 quarter, up ₹144.11 crore or 23.1% from ₹624.73 crore in Q2 FY26 and up ₹18.82 crore or 2.5% from ₹750.02 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA was ₹59.71 crore, up ₹4.23 crore or 7.6% from a year earlier but down ₹15.43 crore or 20.5% from the previous quarter. The EBITDA margin was 7.8%, against 8.9% a year ago and 10.0% in the previous quarter.

Profit before tax was ₹39.43 crore, down ₹9.74 crore or 19.8% from ₹49.17 crore in Q2 FY26 and down ₹19.36 crore or 32.9% from ₹58.79 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit was ₹29.73 crore, down ₹7.04 crore or 19.1% year on year and ₹14 crore or 32.0% from the previous quarter. Basic EPS was ₹3.94, against ₹4.87 in Q2 FY26 and ₹5.79 in Q1 FY27. These are standalone figures; no consolidated figures were given for the quarter.

Huhtamaki India Q2 FY27 results, standalone (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations768.84750.02624.73+23.1%+2.5%
Other income5.931.309.40−36.9%+356.2%
Total expenses725.74692.53584.96+24.1%+4.8%
EBITDA59.7175.1455.48+7.6%−20.5%
EBITDA margin7.8%10.0%8.9%−1.1 pp−2.2 pp
Profit before tax39.4358.7949.17−19.8%−32.9%
Tax9.7015.0612.40−21.8%−35.6%
Net profit29.7343.7336.77−19.1%−32.0%
EPS (₹)3.945.794.87−19.1%−32.0%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Huhtamaki India's costs and profit?

Total expenses rose 24.1% to ₹725.74 crore from ₹584.96 crore in Q2 FY26, outpacing the 23.1% rise in revenue. Cost of materials was the largest increase, up ₹136.28 crore or 33.0% to ₹548.77 crore. Employee cost rose ₹8.40 crore or 14.0% to ₹68.45 crore, other expenses rose ₹15.94 crore or 16.6% to ₹112.01 crore, depreciation rose ₹0.73 crore or 5.7% to ₹13.54 crore, and finance costs rose ₹0.17 crore or 5.9% to ₹3.07 crore.

Other income fell ₹3.47 crore or 36.9% to ₹5.93 crore from ₹9.40 crore in Q2 FY26. The company recorded an exceptional charge of ₹9.60 crore in Q2 FY27, against no exceptional item in Q2 FY26 and in Q1 FY27. Tax expense fell ₹2.70 crore or 21.8% to ₹9.70 crore. Management said the exceptional charge related to the closure of the Baddi labels plant and that it would improve efficiency and optimise cost in the near future.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials548.77412.49+136.28+33.0%
Employee cost68.4560.05+8.40+14.0%
Finance costs3.072.90+0.17+5.9%
Depreciation13.5412.81+0.73+5.7%
Other expenses112.0196.07+15.94+16.6%
Total expenses725.74584.96+140.78+24.1%
Other income5.939.40−3.47−36.9%
Tax9.7012.40−2.70−21.8%
Exceptional items−9.60 (charge)none

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

For H1 FY27, Huhtamaki India's standalone revenue was ₹2,131.96 crore, up ₹285.07 crore or 15.4% from ₹1,846.89 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose ₹287.32 crore or 15.3% to ₹2,161.31 crore from ₹1,873.99 crore. Profit before tax increased ₹15.97 crore or 13.6% to ₹133.26 crore from ₹117.29 crore.

Net profit for the first half rose ₹11.20 crore or 12.7% to ₹99.06 crore from ₹87.86 crore, and EPS rose ₹1.49 or 12.8% to ₹13.12 from ₹11.63.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations2,1321,847+15.4%
Profit before tax133.26117.29+13.6%
Net profit99.0687.86+12.7%
EPS (₹)13.1211.63+12.8%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Huhtamaki India done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue has risen year on year in each of the last four quarters. It reached ₹768.84 crore in Q2 FY27, above the ₹750.02 crore recorded in Q1 FY27, and the earlier high of ₹624.73 crore in Q2 FY26. The lowest quarterly revenue in the period was ₹609.93 crore in Q4 FY25.

Net profit peaked at ₹43.73 crore in Q1 FY27 and fell to ₹29.73 crore in Q2 FY27, the lowest in the listed quarters after ₹11.69 crore in Q3 FY25. The EBITDA margin also eased from its recent high of 10.0% in Q1 FY27 to 7.8% in Q2 FY27, after reaching 8.9% in Q2 FY26.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
619.11Q3 FY25609.93Q4 FY25612.23Q1 FY26624.73Q2 FY26622.52Q3 FY26613.10Q4 FY26750.02Q1 FY27768.84Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
11.69Q3 FY2526.15Q4 FY2524.94Q1 FY2636.77Q2 FY2630.30Q3 FY2625.60Q4 FY2643.73Q1 FY2729.73Q2 FY27

What did Huhtamaki India's management say?

Management said Q3 volume rose about 7%, and that pricing, mix and volume together drove sales to a two-year quarterly high. The company aspires to maintain growth every quarter and every year, but provided no numerical revenue or margin forecast, and said it does not provide annual forecasts. Management also said there was no structural change in its operating model.

Management said existing capacity should meet market demand and volume growth over the next 2-3 years without a major investment requirement. It also said progressively stricter PCR requirements are expected to create opportunities through specification changes, technical capability and sustainable-product innovation. Management identified raw-material inflation rising faster than contractual pass-through, geopolitical disruption and inflation, and slower customer adoption of costlier sustainable packaging as risks, and withheld forward margin guidance despite repeated analyst pressure.

Kamal Taneja, Managing Director, said: “We are growing, which actually shows that we are perhaps gaining market share. And the good thing is that market is still very fragmented.” He also said: “At the moment, we see that we do not have any issue at least for next 2 year to 3 year cycle where we wouldn't need to do any huge investment to meet the market demand or increase in our volumes.”

How did Huhtamaki India shares react?

The filing appeared in market on 27 October 2026. From the price when the filing appeared, the stock fell 13.1% after 5 minutes, 10.6% after 15 minutes and 10.0% after 30 minutes. On the reaction day, the stock fell 11.7% from its previous close of ₹217.4, against a median move of 0.9% for other Packaging stocks.

By the next day's close, the stock was up 5.6% from its pre-results close, against a 0.4% median move for the industry. By five sessions, it was down 3.4% from that close, while the industry median was up 1.5%. The stock's move was 12.6 percentage points below the industry median on the reaction day and 4.9 percentage points below it over five sessions.

Earlier reaction-day moves were mixed: the stock rose 5.8% on 21 July 2026, fell 2.9% on 12 May 2026 and was unchanged on 10 February 2026. Earlier moves also included a fall of 7.8% on 11 February 2025, a rise of 4.7% on 22 April 2025, and a fall of 5.9% on 22 October 2024.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockPackaging median
5 minutes−13.1%
15 minutes−10.6%
30 minutes−10.0%
Reaction day−11.7%+0.9%
Next day+5.6%+0.4%
5 days−3.4%+1.5%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
21 July 2026+5.8%
12 May 2026−2.9%
10 February 2026+0.0%
22 July 2025−3.1%
22 April 2025+4.7%
11 February 2025−7.8%
22 October 2024−5.9%
23 July 2024+1.8%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Packaging companies do?

Twenty-three other Packaging companies had filed this quarter by 4 November 2026. Their median revenue growth was 19.1%, against Huhtamaki India's 23.1%. Fourteen peers grew revenue slower than Huhtamaki India and nine grew faster than Huhtamaki India. Out of 24 peers compared on profit, 14 reported higher profit.

Other Packaging companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 4 November 2026)
Huhtamaki India revenue growth (YoY)+23.1%
Median of 23 other Packaging companies+19.1%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Huhtamaki India14 of 23
Companies with faster revenue growth than Huhtamaki India9 of 23
Companies whose net profit rose14 of 24

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Huhtamaki India's revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹768.84 crore, up 23.1% from ₹624.73 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).

Did Huhtamaki India make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹29.73 crore, against a net profit of ₹36.77 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Huhtamaki India's EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹3.94, against ₹4.87 in Q2 FY26.

How did Huhtamaki India shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved −11.7% from the previous close; the median Packaging stock moved +0.9%.

When did Huhtamaki India announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 27 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.