- Home
- Results news
- Indo Us Biotech
- Q2 FY27 results
Indo Us Biotech Q2 FY27 results: net loss of ₹3.67 crore vs ₹3.45 crore profit, revenue down 51.2%
Indo Us Biotech Limited reported standalone revenue of ₹15.05 crore in Q2 FY27, down 51.2% from Q2 FY26, while EBITDA turned to a loss of ₹2.60 crore from ₹4.16 crore. The company reported a net loss of ₹3.67 crore and EPS of ₹1.83, against a net profit of ₹3.45 crore and EPS of ₹1.72 a year earlier.
Key points
- Standalone Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹15.05 crore, down ₹15.80 crore or 51.2% from Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA was a loss of ₹2.60 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹4.16 crore in Q2 FY26, while EBITDA margin fell 30.8 percentage points to -17.3%.
- The company reported a net loss of ₹3.67 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with a net profit of ₹3.45 crore in Q2 FY26.
- Basic EPS was ₹1.83 in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹1.72 in Q2 FY26.
- H1 FY27 revenue was ₹48.03 crore, down 22.1% from ₹61.62 crore in H1 FY26, while PAT moved to a loss of ₹0.59 crore.
How did Indo Us Biotech perform in Q2 FY27?
Indo Us Biotech’s standalone revenue was ₹15.05 crore in Q2 FY27, down ₹15.80 crore or 51.2% from ₹30.85 crore in Q2 FY26. Total expenses fell to ₹18.74 crore from ₹27.31 crore, but EBITDA moved to a loss of ₹2.60 crore from ₹4.16 crore. EBITDA margin fell 30.8 percentage points to -17.3%.
Profit before tax moved to a loss of ₹3.65 crore from ₹3.56 crore in Q2 FY26, and net profit was a loss of ₹3.67 crore compared with ₹3.45 crore. Basic EPS was ₹1.83, compared with ₹1.72 in the year-ago quarter. The results are on a standalone basis; the filing does not provide a consolidated comparison.
Against Q1 FY27, revenue fell ₹17.94 crore or 54.4% from ₹32.99 crore, while EBITDA moved to a loss of ₹2.60 crore from ₹3.96 crore. PBT was a loss of ₹3.65 crore against ₹3.08 crore, net profit was a loss of ₹3.67 crore against ₹3.04 crore, and EPS was ₹1.83 against ₹1.51.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 15.05 | 32.99 | 30.85 | −51.2% | −54.4% |
| Other income | 0.05 | 0.12 | 0.03 | +66.7% | −58.3% |
| Total expenses | 18.74 | 30.03 | 27.31 | −31.4% | −37.6% |
| EBITDA | −2.60 | 3.96 | 4.16 | turned to loss | turned to loss |
| EBITDA margin | -17.3% | 12.0% | 13.5% | −30.8 pp | −29.3 pp |
| Profit before tax | −3.65 | 3.08 | 3.56 | turned to loss | turned to loss |
| Tax | 0.02 | 0.04 | 0.11 | −81.8% | −50.0% |
| Net profit | −3.67 | 3.04 | 3.45 | turned to loss | turned to loss |
| EPS (₹) | −1.83 | 1.51 | 1.72 | turned to loss | turned to loss |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Indo Us Biotech's costs and profit?
The cost of materials fell ₹17.95 crore or 92.1% from ₹19.50 crore in Q2 FY26 to ₹1.55 crore, while total expenses declined ₹8.57 crore or 31.4% to ₹18.74 crore. Other expenses fell ₹0.27 crore or 10.4% to ₹2.33 crore, and employee cost was unchanged at ₹0.34 crore.
Finance costs rose ₹0.39 crore or 92.9% from ₹0.42 crore to ₹0.81 crore, while depreciation increased ₹0.07 crore or 33.3% to ₹0.28 crore. Other income rose ₹0.02 crore to ₹0.05 crore, and tax fell ₹0.09 crore or 81.8% to ₹0.02 crore. There was no exceptional item. The filing does not state the reasons for the changes in these cost lines.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 1.55 | 19.50 | −17.95 | −92.1% |
| Employee cost | 0.34 | 0.34 | 0 | +0.0% |
| Finance costs | 0.81 | 0.42 | +0.39 | +92.9% |
| Depreciation | 0.28 | 0.21 | +0.07 | +33.3% |
| Other expenses | 2.33 | 2.60 | −0.27 | −10.4% |
| Total expenses | 18.74 | 27.31 | −8.57 | −31.4% |
| Other income | 0.05 | 0.03 | +0.02 | +66.7% |
| Tax | 0.02 | 0.11 | −0.09 | −81.8% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In H1 FY27, standalone revenue was ₹48.03 crore, down ₹13.59 crore or 22.1% from ₹61.62 crore in H1 FY26. Total income fell 21.8% to ₹48.21 crore from ₹61.64 crore. PBT moved to a loss of ₹0.57 crore from ₹8.38 crore.
PAT for H1 FY27 was a loss of ₹0.59 crore, compared with a net profit of ₹8.15 crore in H1 FY26. Basic EPS was ₹0.29 in H1 FY27 against ₹4.06 in the year-earlier period. The figures are on a standalone basis.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 48.03 | 61.62 | −22.1% |
| Profit before tax | −0.57 | 8.38 | turned to loss |
| Net profit | −0.59 | 8.15 | turned to loss |
| EPS (₹) | −0.29 | 4.06 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets stood at ₹140.33 crore on 30 September 2026, compared with ₹133.1 crore on 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹91.9 crore against ₹92.53 crore, while borrowings rose to ₹44.17 crore from ₹37.04 crore and cash fell to ₹2.31 crore from ₹6.12 crore.
Inventories declined to ₹86.03 crore from ₹99.95 crore, while trade receivables rose to ₹36.31 crore from ₹13.76 crore and trade payables increased to ₹2.05 crore from ₹0.45 crore. H1 FY27 operating cash flow was a negative ₹10.5 crore, compared with a negative ₹0.71 crore in H1 FY26.
Investing cash flow was ₹1.06 crore in H1 FY27 against ₹10.88 crore in H1 FY26, while financing cash flow was ₹9.42 crore against ₹11.93 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹1.06 crore, compared with ₹0.61 crore in the year-earlier period.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 140.33 | 133.10 |
| Total equity | 91.90 | 92.53 |
| Borrowings | 44.17 | 37.04 |
| Cash and equivalents | 2.31 | 6.12 |
| Inventories | 86.03 | 99.95 |
| Trade receivables | 36.31 | 13.76 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −10.50 | −0.71 |
| Cash from investing | 1.06 | 10.88 |
| Cash from financing | 9.42 | 11.93 |
| Capital expenditure | −1.06 | −0.61 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Indo Us Biotech done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue reached its highest level in Q4 FY25 at ₹33.38 crore and its lowest level in Q2 FY27 at ₹15.05 crore. It rose to ₹32.99 crore in Q1 FY27 before falling in the latest quarter. PAT peaked at ₹5.04 crore in Q3 FY25 and reached a loss of ₹3.67 crore in Q2 FY27.
EBITDA margin peaked at 23.5% in Q3 FY25 and fell to its lowest level at -17.3% in Q2 FY27. The margin was 12.0% in Q1 FY27 before declining in the latest quarter. PAT was ₹3.04 crore in Q1 FY27 before moving to a loss in Q2 FY27.
How did Indo Us Biotech shares react?
| After the filing | Stock | Other Agricultural Products median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | −2.1% | |
| 15 minutes | −0.4% | |
| 30 minutes | +0.0% | |
| Reaction day | −6.0% | +0.0% |
| Next day | −8.2% | +0.4% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 12 August 2026 | −3.2% |
| 29 May 2026 | +2.0% |
| 21 January 2026 | +0.2% |
| 14 November 2025 | −5.7% |
| 12 August 2025 | +2.6% |
| 26 May 2025 | +4.4% |
| 11 February 2025 | −2.1% |
| 14 November 2024 | +2.1% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Other Agricultural Products companies do?
Sixteen other Other Agricultural Products companies that had filed for the quarter were compared. Their median revenue growth was 15.2%; all 16 grew faster than Indo Us Biotech, and none grew slower than the company. Nine of the 15 peers for which profit was compared reported higher profit.
| Indo Us Biotech revenue growth (YoY) | −51.2% |
|---|---|
| Median of 16 other Other Agricultural Products companies | +15.2% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Indo Us Biotech | 0 of 16 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Indo Us Biotech | 16 of 16 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 9 of 15 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Indo Us Biotech's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹15.05 crore, down 51.2% from ₹30.85 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Indo Us Biotech make a profit in Q2 FY27?
No. It reported a net loss of ₹3.67 crore, against a net profit of ₹3.45 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Indo Us Biotech's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic loss per share was ₹1.83, against ₹1.72 in Q2 FY26.
How did Indo Us Biotech shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −6.0% from the previous close; the median Other Agricultural Products stock moved +0.0%.
When did Indo Us Biotech announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 30 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.