- Home
- Results news
- IndoStar Capital Finance
- Q2 FY27 results
IndoStar Capital Finance Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 25.6% to ₹13.18 crore, revenue up 7.1%
IndoStar Capital Finance Limited reported Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue of ₹381.97 crore, up 7.1% from the year-ago quarter, and a net profit of ₹13.18 crore against ₹10.49 crore a year earlier. Profit after tax margin was 3.5%, up 0.6 percentage points from Q2 FY26, while basic EPS rose to ₹0.82 from ₹0.77. On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹381.92 crore and profit after tax was ₹13.14 crore.
Key points
- Consolidated revenue rose 7.1% year on year to ₹381.97 crore and 5.0% from Q1 FY27's ₹363.87 crore.
- Net profit rose 25.6% from ₹10.49 crore in Q2 FY26 to ₹13.18 crore in Q2 FY27, and rose 14.9% from ₹11.47 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Basic EPS was ₹0.82, up from ₹0.77 in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.71 in Q1 FY27, while the PAT margin improved to 3.5% from 2.9% and 3.2%.
- In H1 FY27, revenue was ₹745.84 crore, up 6.5% from ₹700.06 crore, while profit after tax was ₹24.65 crore against ₹556.07 crore in H1 FY26.
- Management maintained a 35% three-year disbursement CAGR and an FY29 profit after tax target of ₹450 crore to ₹500 crore, and expects provisioning to decline significantly from Q4 FY27.
How did IndoStar Capital Finance perform in Q2 FY27?
IndoStar Capital Finance reported consolidated revenue of ₹381.97 crore for Q2 FY27, up 7.1% from ₹356.55 crore in Q2 FY26 and 5.0% from ₹363.87 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹382.09 crore, up from ₹356.84 crore a year earlier and ₹366.72 crore in the previous quarter. The company did not report an EBITDA figure or EBITDA margin for the quarter.
Profit before tax was ₹13.19 crore, up 25.5% from ₹10.51 crore in Q2 FY26 and 14.9% from ₹11.48 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit was ₹13.18 crore against ₹10.49 crore a year earlier and ₹11.47 crore in the previous quarter. Basic EPS rose to ₹0.82 from ₹0.77 in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.71 in Q1 FY27, and the PAT margin improved to 3.5% from 2.9% and 3.2%.
On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹381.92 crore and profit after tax was ₹13.14 crore, against ₹10.47 crore in the year-ago period. The quarter covered July–September 2026, and the results were announced on 29 October 2026.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 381.97 | 363.87 | 356.55 | +7.1% | +5.0% |
| Other income | 0.12 | 2.85 | 0.29 | −58.6% | −95.8% |
| Total expenses | 368.90 | 355.24 | 346.33 | +6.5% | +3.8% |
| Profit before tax | 13.19 | 11.48 | 10.51 | +25.5% | +14.9% |
| Tax | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.02 | −50.0% | +0.0% |
| Net profit | 13.18 | 11.47 | 10.49 | +25.6% | +14.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.82 | 0.71 | 0.77 | +6.5% | +15.5% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in IndoStar Capital Finance's costs and profit?
Total expenses rose 6.5% from ₹346.33 crore in Q2 FY26 to ₹368.90 crore in Q2 FY27, and were up 3.8% from ₹355.24 crore in Q1 FY27. Employee cost rose ₹9.03 crore, or 11.2%, to ₹89.81 crore from ₹80.78 crore, while other expenses rose ₹4.26 crore, or 13.1%, to ₹36.84 crore from ₹32.58 crore.
Finance costs fell ₹27.03 crore, or 16.2%, to ₹139.64 crore from ₹166.67 crore in Q2 FY26, and were down ₹4.74 crore, or 3.3%, from ₹144.38 crore in Q1 FY27. Depreciation fell ₹1.10 crore, or 14.4%, to ₹6.56 crore from ₹7.66 crore a year earlier. Other income fell ₹0.17 crore to ₹0.12 crore from ₹0.29 crore a year earlier and ₹2.73 crore from ₹2.85 crore in Q1 FY27.
Tax was ₹0.01 crore against ₹0.02 crore in Q2 FY26 and was unchanged from Q1 FY27. There was no exceptional item in the quarter. The filings did not state a reason for the year-on-year movement in any of these cost lines.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employee cost | 89.81 | 80.78 | +9.03 | +11.2% |
| Finance costs | 139.64 | 166.67 | −27.03 | −16.2% |
| Depreciation | 6.56 | 7.66 | −1.10 | −14.4% |
| Other expenses | 36.84 | 32.58 | +4.26 | +13.1% |
| Total expenses | 368.90 | 346.33 | +22.57 | +6.5% |
| Other income | 0.12 | 0.29 | −0.17 | −58.6% |
| Tax | 0.01 | 0.02 | −0.01 | −50.0% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, revenue was ₹745.84 crore, up 6.5% from ₹700.06 crore in H1 FY26, while total income was ₹748.81 crore against ₹700.51 crore, up 6.9%.
Profit before tax was ₹24.67 crore in H1 FY27 against ₹715.01 crore in H1 FY26, and profit after tax was ₹24.65 crore against ₹556.07 crore. Basic EPS for the first half was ₹1.53, against ₹40.74 crore in H1 FY26, when EPS was ₹40.74.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 745.84 | 700.06 | +6.5% |
| Profit before tax | 24.67 | 715.01 | −96.5% |
| Net profit | 24.65 | 556.07 | −95.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 1.53 | 40.74 | −96.2% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets rose to ₹9,895.31 crore as on 30 September 2026 from ₹9,516.51 crore as on 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹3,813.97 crore against ₹3,782.62 crore at the previous balance sheet date, and cash and cash equivalents stood at ₹172.06 crore against ₹36.16 crore. The filing did not report borrowings.
In H1 FY27, operating cash flow was negative ₹453.14 crore, against negative ₹243.25 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was ₹203.64 crore against ₹1,443.35 crore, financing cash flow was ₹385.40 crore against negative ₹1,257.05 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹3.76 crore against ₹4.18 crore. Closing cash for the period was not given.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 9,895 | 9,517 |
| Total equity | 3,814 | 3,783 |
| Cash and equivalents | 172.06 | 36.16 |
| Inventories | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −453.14 | −243.25 |
| Cash from investing | 203.64 | 1,443 |
| Cash from financing | 385.40 | −1,257 |
| Capital expenditure | 3.76 | 4.18 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has IndoStar Capital Finance done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue has risen in each of the last two quarters. It was ₹356.55 crore in Q2 FY26, fell to a low of ₹346.39 crore in Q3 FY26, then rose to ₹346.67 crore in Q4 FY26, ₹363.87 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹381.97 crore in Q2 FY27, the highest in the eight quarters shown. Q3 FY25 revenue was ₹373.23 crore.
Profit has followed a different path. PAT was ₹27.72 crore in Q3 FY25 and ₹36.19 crore in Q4 FY25, before a peak of ₹545.58 crore in Q1 FY26 and a fall to a loss of ₹423.93 crore in Q4 FY26. It then returned to ₹11.47 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹13.18 crore in Q2 FY27. EBITDA margin was not given for any of the quarters in the trend data.
What else did the company announce?
The board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026, along with a limited review report, the Regulation 52(4) disclosure, a security cover certificate certified by S.R. Batliboi & Co. LLP, a statement on the utilisation of non-convertible debenture issue proceeds, and related party transaction disclosures for the half year.
The company raised ₹400 crore during the quarter through private placement of non-convertible debentures on 23 July 2026, in two tranches of ₹200 crore each, and reported that the full amount was utilised with no deviation, for onward lending to customers. Ms. Shikha Jain stepped down as Company Secretary and Compliance Officer for personal reasons with effect from the close of business hours on 29 October 2026, and Ms. Reshma Ramchandani was appointed in her place from 30 October 2026. The trading window for designated persons opened on 2 November 2026. No dividend was declared in the filings.
What did IndoStar Capital Finance's management say?
Management maintained a 35% CAGR in disbursements over three years and a profit after tax target of ₹450 crore to ₹500 crore for FY29. It also maintained plans for 100 branch additions over the next three years, 85% of the overall book originating under the new underwriting framework by Q4 FY27, and normalised credit cost of 2% to 2.5% in FY28. Management targets Micro LAP at 10–15% of the portfolio over three years.
The Chief Financial Officer said the company had released an overlay of ₹49 crores in Q2 FY27 as stress did not materialise and the recalibrated ECL model covered actual losses. Management expects provisioning of roughly ₹96–100 crore to decline significantly from Q4 FY27 as the pre-January 2025 legacy book runs down, and set a target of 2% ROAA from H2 FY28. Q2 retail disbursements rose 51% year on year to ₹1,399 crore and Micro LAP disbursements rose 174%.
Management said new-vintage metrics improved, with prime CIBIL mix at 85% and early delinquency near 2.4%. The Managing Director said the legacy book running down and the new book becoming a larger proportion of the portfolio would bring continued sequential improvement in delinquency metrics and credit costs. Management listed risks including higher inflation and repo rates, weather and El Nino disruptions, geopolitical developments and fuel-price volatility, elevated stress and provisioning risk in the pre-January 2025 legacy book, and Micro LAP not yet being seasoned.
How did IndoStar Capital Finance shares react?
The results were announced after market hours on 29 October 2026, from a pre-results close of ₹185. The stock was down 1.5% after 5 minutes, down 2.0% after 15 minutes and down 3.5% after 30 minutes of trading. On the reaction day, the close was down 1.6% from the previous close, and by the next day's close it was down 1.0% from that pre-results close.
Past reaction-day moves were mixed. The stock was down 0.5% on 29 July 2026, up 11.6% on 27 May 2026, up 6.9% on 9 February 2026, up 0.2% on 30 October 2025 and down 2.4% on 13 August 2025.
| After the filing | Stock | Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | −1.5% | |
| 15 minutes | −2.0% | |
| 30 minutes | −3.5% | |
| Reaction day | −1.6% | −0.4% |
| Next day | −1.0% | +0.0% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 29 July 2026 | −0.5% |
| 27 May 2026 | +11.6% |
| 9 February 2026 | +6.9% |
| 30 October 2025 | +0.2% |
| 13 August 2025 | −2.4% |
| 29 April 2025 | +2.7% |
| 20 January 2025 | −0.8% |
| 18 October 2024 | −1.7% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) companies do?
Among 106 Non Banking Financial Company peers compared for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 21.5%, against 7.1% for IndoStar Capital Finance. Of the peers, 33 grew slower than the company and 73 grew faster than it. Out of 122 peers compared on profit, 82 reported higher profit. The peer data is as on 6 November 2026.
| IndoStar Capital Finance revenue growth (YoY) | +7.1% |
|---|---|
| Median of 106 other Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) companies | +21.5% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than IndoStar Capital Finance | 33 of 106 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than IndoStar Capital Finance | 73 of 106 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 82 of 122 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was IndoStar Capital Finance's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹381.97 crore, up 7.1% from ₹356.55 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did IndoStar Capital Finance make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹13.18 crore, against a net profit of ₹10.49 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was IndoStar Capital Finance's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.82, against ₹0.77 in Q2 FY26.
How did IndoStar Capital Finance shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −1.6% from the previous close; the median Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) stock moved −0.4%.
When did IndoStar Capital Finance announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 29 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Meeting Of Board Of Directors To Consider And Approve The Un-Audited Financial Results (Standalone And Consolidated) Of The Company For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026 (BSE, 22 October 2026) · PDF
- Unaudited Standalone And Consolidated Financial Results For The Half Year Ended September 30, 2026 (BSE, 29 October 2026) · PDF
- The earnings call (5 November 2026)
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.