- Home
- Results news
- Indus Towers
- Q4 FY25 results
Indus Towers Q4 FY25 results: net profit down 4.0% to ₹1,779 crore, revenue up 7.4%
Indus Towers Limited reported Q4 FY25 consolidated revenue of ₹7,727 crore, up 7.4% from Q4 FY24, and a net profit of ₹1,779 crore, down 4.0%. EBITDA rose 6.2% to ₹4,324 crore, while the margin declined 0.6 percentage points to 56.0%; on the standalone basis, revenue was ₹7,727 crore and profit after tax was ₹1,776 crore.
Key points
- Consolidated revenue was ₹7,727 crore in Q4 FY25, up 7.4% from ₹7,193 crore in Q4 FY24 and 2.4% from ₹7,547 crore in Q3 FY25.
- EBITDA was ₹4,324 crore, up 6.2% from ₹4,072 crore a year earlier but down 37.9% from ₹6,958 crore in Q3 FY25; the margin was 56.0%.
- Net profit was ₹1,779 crore, down 4.0% from ₹1,853 crore in Q4 FY24 and 55.6% from ₹4,003 crore in Q3 FY25; basic EPS was ₹6.75.
- For FY25, revenue was ₹30,123 crore, up 5.3%, while profit after tax was ₹9,932 crore, up 64.5%, and basic EPS was ₹37.31.
- The stock fell 6.9% on the reaction day and was down 4.3% by the fifth session from the pre-results close.
How did Indus Towers perform in Q4 FY25?
Indus Towers reported consolidated revenue of ₹7,727 crore for Q4 FY25, up 7.4% from ₹7,193 crore in Q4 FY24 and 2.4% from ₹7,547 crore in Q3 FY25. EBITDA rose 6.2% year on year to ₹4,324 crore but fell 37.9% from ₹6,958 crore in the previous quarter. The EBITDA margin was 56.0%, compared with 56.6% a year earlier and 92.2% in Q3 FY25.
Consolidated profit before tax was ₹2,363 crore, down 5.1% from ₹2,489 crore in Q4 FY24 and 54.7% from ₹5,219 crore in Q3 FY25. Net profit was ₹1,779 crore, down 4.0% year on year and 55.6% from the previous quarter, while basic EPS declined to ₹6.75 from ₹6.88 and ₹15.18. On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹7,727 crore and profit after tax was ₹1,776 crore, against ₹1,853 crore in Q4 FY24.
The results included 10,380 macro towers and 2,226 lean co-locations acquired from Bharti Airtel during the quarter. The company accounted for the acquisition as a common-control transaction, with the filing stating that Q4 FY25 included an accounting impact of ₹183 crore for operating expenses and depreciation.
| ₹ crore | Q4 FY25 | Q3 FY25 | Q4 FY24 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 7,727 | 7,547 | 7,193 | +7.4% | +2.4% |
| Other income | 91.70 | 83.80 | 108.50 | −15.5% | +9.4% |
| Total expenses | 5,456 | 2,412 | 4,813 | +13.4% | +126.2% |
| EBITDA | 4,324 | 6,958 | 4,072 | +6.2% | −37.9% |
| EBITDA margin | 56.0% | 92.2% | 56.6% | −0.6 pp | −36.2 pp |
| Profit before tax | 2,363 | 5,219 | 2,489 | −5.1% | −54.7% |
| Tax | 583.90 | 1,216 | 635.80 | −8.2% | −52.0% |
| Net profit | 1,779 | 4,003 | 1,853 | −4.0% | −55.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 6.75 | 15.18 | 6.88 | −1.9% | −55.5% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Indus Towers' costs and profit?
Total expenses rose 13.4% year on year to ₹5,456 crore from ₹4,813 crore, compared with ₹2,412 crore in Q3 FY25. Other expenses increased by ₹260.50 crore to ₹3,179 crore, finance costs by ₹233 crore to ₹359.70 crore, depreciation by ₹128.50 crore to ₹1,693 crore, and employee cost by ₹17.20 crore to ₹220.30 crore.
Other income fell ₹16.80 crore year on year to ₹91.70 crore, while tax expense declined ₹51.90 crore to ₹583.90 crore. Profit before tax decreased by ₹125.90 crore and net profit by ₹74 crore from Q4 FY24. There was no exceptional item in the quarter.
The Q3 FY25 comparison included a large receivables write-back that was not repeated at the same level. Management said Q3 included a one-time write-back of approximately Rs. 30 billion related to collection of overdue receivables, while Q4 recorded a further write-back of Rs. 2.3 billion as the customer cleared additional dues.
| ₹ crore | Q4 FY25 | Q4 FY24 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 3.80 | 0 | +3.80 | |
| Employee cost | 220.30 | 203.10 | +17.20 | +8.5% |
| Finance costs | 359.70 | 126.70 | +233 | +183.9% |
| Depreciation | 1,693 | 1,564 | +128.50 | +8.2% |
| Other expenses | 3,179 | 2,918 | +260.50 | +8.9% |
| Total expenses | 5,456 | 4,813 | +643 | +13.4% |
| Other income | 91.70 | 108.50 | −16.80 | −15.5% |
| Tax | 583.90 | 635.80 | −51.90 | −8.2% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did Indus Towers do in FY25 as a whole?
For FY25, Indus Towers reported consolidated revenue of ₹30,123 crore, up 5.3% from ₹28,601 crore in FY24. Total income rose 5.2% to ₹30,469 crore, while profit before tax increased 61.9% to ₹13,154 crore. Profit after tax was ₹9,932 crore, up 64.5% from ₹6,036 crore, and basic EPS rose 66.6% to ₹37.31.
The filing reported FY25 EBITDA of ₹20,845 crore, up 41.9% from the previous year, which included the benefit of overdue-receivable write-backs. Management said normalised EBITDA rose 8.5% year on year and normalised profit after tax rose 10.1%.
| ₹ crore | FY25 | FY24 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 30,123 | 28,601 | +5.3% |
| Profit before tax | 13,154 | 8,122 | +61.9% |
| Net profit | 9,932 | 6,036 | +64.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 37.31 | 22.40 | +66.6% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
As of 31 March 2025, total assets were ₹63,170 crore, compared with ₹58,373 crore at 30 September 2024, while total equity was ₹32,498 crore against ₹28,399 crore. Borrowings fell to ₹2,262 crore from ₹3,951 crore, and cash rose to ₹149.70 crore from ₹25.60 crore.
Trade receivables declined to ₹4,768 crore from ₹5,629 crore, while trade payables were ₹2,445 crore against ₹2,394 crore. FY25 operating cash flow was ₹19,645 crore, compared with ₹11,582 crore in FY24; investing cash flow was negative ₹10,911 crore against negative ₹7,546 crore, and financing cash flow was negative ₹8,648 crore against negative ₹3,996 crore.
FY25 capital expenditure was ₹6,784 crore, lower than ₹8,953 crore in FY24. Closing cash in the prior-year cash-flow comparison was ₹63.10 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 31 March 2025 | As of 30 September 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 63,170 | 58,372 |
| Total equity | 32,498 | 28,399 |
| Borrowings | 2,262 | 3,951 |
| Cash and equivalents | 149.70 | 25.60 |
| Inventories | 7.60 | 0 |
| Trade receivables | 4,768 | 5,629 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | FY25 | FY24 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 19,645 | 11,582 |
| Cash from investing | −10,910 | −7,546 |
| Cash from financing | −8,648 | −3,996 |
| Capital expenditure | 6,784 | 8,953 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Indus Towers done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue rose in each of the last six quarters on a year-on-year basis and reached ₹7,727 crore in Q4 FY25, the highest level in the reported sequence. Profit after tax peaked at ₹4,003 crore in Q3 FY25 before falling to ₹1,779 crore in Q4 FY25, while the EBITDA margin fell from 92.2% to 56.0%.
Across the earlier quarters, the EBITDA margin ranged from 48.0% to 65.2% before rising to 92.2% in Q3 FY25 and then declining to 56.0% in Q4 FY25. Revenue continued to rise through the latest quarter, while profit and margin moved lower from the Q3 peak.
What did Indus Towers' management say?
Management said it remained confident in another year of tower and tenancy growth, with FY26 set to include a full-quarter revenue contribution from the Airtel acquisition. It also pointed to back-end-loaded maintenance capital expenditure seasonality but issued no specific quantitative guidance for FY26.
Management said the acquisition of about 12,600 towers from Bharti Airtel was completed in the final week of March 2025 and accounted for as a common-control transaction. The company reported 21,000 net co-location additions in Q4, including the acquisition, compared with 7,700 in Q3, and said tenancy additions were among the highest in its history.
The board formed a subcommittee to assess cash-distribution modalities without committing to a timeline or amount. Management identified ARPT dilution from largely single-tenancy Airtel towers, energy-margin volatility, slower data-consumption growth, the sustainability of the tenancy-growth pace and pending composite-billing rollout as risks. It said the composite billing scheme had been operationalised in 11 states.
CFO Vikas Poddar said Q3 FY25 included a one-time write-back of approximately Rs. 30 billion tied to overdue-receivable collections and that Q4 included a further Rs. 2.3 billion write-back. CEO Prachur Sah said the company was committed to distributing cash to shareholders and that the board had appointed a subcommittee to assess the modalities of distribution.
How did Indus Towers shares react?
After the filing appeared after market hours, the stock fell 2.7% within 5 minutes, 2.0% after 15 minutes and 1.4% after 30 minutes. It closed 6.9% below the previous close on the reaction day and was down 5.6% by the next day's close and 4.3% by the fifth session, measured cumulatively from the pre-results close.
On the reaction day, the median move for the other stocks in the Telecom - Services industry was down 1.0%, while the Nifty Midcap 150 was down 0.7%. Indus Towers therefore underperformed the industry median by 5.9 percentage points on the reaction day and by 6.1 percentage points by the next day's close; the difference over five sessions was 0.1 percentage points.
Earlier results-day reactions were positive 0.6% on 23 January 2025, down 3.5% on 22 October 2024, down 3.3% on 30 July 2024 and up 0.9% on 30 April 2024.
| After the filing | Stock | Telecom - Services median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | −2.7% | |
| 15 minutes | −2.0% | |
| 30 minutes | −1.4% | |
| Reaction day | −6.9% | −1.0% |
| Next day | −5.6% | +0.5% |
| 5 days | −4.3% | −4.2% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 23 January 2025 | +0.6% |
| 22 October 2024 | −3.5% |
| 30 July 2024 | −3.3% |
| 30 April 2024 | +0.9% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
Quick answers
What was Indus Towers' revenue in Q4 FY25?
Revenue from operations was ₹7,727 crore, up 7.4% from ₹7,193 crore in Q4 FY24 (consolidated).
Did Indus Towers make a profit in Q4 FY25?
Yes. Net profit was ₹1,779 crore, against a net profit of ₹1,853 crore in Q4 FY24.
What was Indus Towers' EPS in Q4 FY25?
Basic earnings per share were ₹6.75, against ₹6.88 in Q4 FY24.
How did Indus Towers shares react to the Q4 FY25 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −6.9% from the previous close; the median Telecom - Services stock moved −1.0%.
When did Indus Towers announce its Q4 FY25 results?
On 30 April 2025, in a filing to the NSE.
Sources
- Press Release (NSE, 30 April 2025) · PDF
- General Updates (NSE, 30 April 2025) · PDF
- The earnings call (7 May 2025)
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.