- Home
- Results news
- J.A. Finance
- Q2 FY27 results
J.A. Finance Q2 FY27 results: net profit flat at ₹0.24 crore, revenue down 34.6%
J.A. Finance Ltd reported standalone Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹0.53 crore, down 34.6% from Q2 FY26, while profit before tax and net profit were unchanged at ₹0.32 crore and ₹0.24 crore. Basic EPS was ₹0.22, compared with ₹0.23 in the year-ago quarter and ₹0.22 in Q1 FY27.
Key points
- Standalone Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹0.53 crore, down 34.6% from ₹0.81 crore in Q2 FY26.
- Profit before tax was ₹0.32 crore and net profit was ₹0.24 crore, both unchanged from Q2 FY26.
- Basic EPS was ₹0.22, compared with ₹0.23 in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.22 in Q1 FY27.
- Total expenses fell 57.1% to ₹0.21 crore from ₹0.49 crore in the year-ago quarter.
- In H1 FY27, revenue was ₹1.05 crore, down 31.8%, while profit before tax rose 8.6% to ₹0.63 crore.
How did J.A. Finance perform in Q2 FY27?
J.A. Finance reported standalone revenue of ₹0.53 crore for Q2 FY27, down 34.6% from ₹0.81 crore in Q2 FY26 and up 1.9% from ₹0.52 crore in Q1 FY27. Profit before tax was ₹0.32 crore, unchanged from Q2 FY26 but up 3.2% from ₹0.31 crore in the previous quarter.
Net profit was ₹0.24 crore, unchanged from the year-ago quarter and up 4.3% from ₹0.23 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was ₹0.22, compared with ₹0.23 in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.22 in Q1 FY27. EBITDA and EBITDA margin were not provided for the quarter, and no consolidated figures were given.
The net profit margin was 45.1% in Q2 FY27, up 15.1 percentage points from 30.0% in Q2 FY26 and 0.3 percentage points from 44.8% in Q1 FY27. The board approved the unaudited standalone results for the quarter and half year ended on 30 September 2026.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0.53 | 0.52 | 0.81 | −34.6% | +1.9% |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Total expenses | 0.21 | 0.21 | 0.49 | −57.1% | +0.0% |
| Profit before tax | 0.32 | 0.31 | 0.32 | +0.0% | +3.2% |
| Tax | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.08 | +0.0% | +0.0% |
| Net profit | 0.24 | 0.23 | 0.24 | +0.0% | +4.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.22 | 0.22 | 0.23 | −4.3% | +0.0% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in J.A. Finance's costs and profit?
Total expenses fell ₹0.28 crore, or 57.1%, to ₹0.21 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹0.49 crore in Q2 FY26. Finance costs declined ₹0.25 crore, or 83.3%, to ₹0.05 crore from ₹0.30 crore, while employee cost fell ₹0.02 crore, or 14.3%, to ₹0.12 crore from ₹0.14 crore.
Other expenses were unchanged at ₹0.04 crore, and tax was unchanged at ₹0.08 crore. Other income remained at ₹0 crore, and there was no exceptional item. Revenue fell ₹0.28 crore, or 34.6%, to ₹0.53 crore, while profit before tax and net profit were unchanged at ₹0.32 crore and ₹0.24 crore, respectively.
Against Q1 FY27, total expenses, employee cost, finance costs, other expenses, other income and tax were unchanged. Revenue rose ₹0.01 crore, or 1.9%, to ₹0.53 crore; profit before tax rose ₹0.01 crore, or 3.2%, to ₹0.32 crore; and net profit rose ₹0.01 crore, or 4.3%, to ₹0.24 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employee cost | 0.12 | 0.14 | −0.02 | −14.3% |
| Finance costs | 0.05 | 0.30 | −0.25 | −83.3% |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Other expenses | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0 | +0.0% |
| Total expenses | 0.21 | 0.49 | −0.28 | −57.1% |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Tax | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0 | +0.0% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, standalone revenue was ₹1.05 crore, down ₹0.49 crore or 31.8% from ₹1.54 crore in H1 FY26. Profit before tax rose ₹0.05 crore, or 8.6%, to ₹0.63 crore from ₹0.58 crore, while net profit rose ₹0.04 crore, or 9.3%, to ₹0.47 crore from ₹0.43 crore.
Basic EPS for H1 FY27 was ₹0.44, compared with ₹0.40 in H1 FY26, an increase of ₹0.04 or 10.0%. The period covered April 2026 to September 2026, and the figures were presented on a standalone basis.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 1.05 | 1.54 | −31.8% |
| Profit before tax | 0.63 | 0.58 | +8.6% |
| Net profit | 0.47 | 0.43 | +9.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.44 | 0.40 | +10.0% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹23.25 crore, compared with ₹23.35 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹21.15 crore, compared with ₹20.63 crore at the previous balance sheet date, while cash was ₹0.44 crore against ₹0.16 crore. Borrowings were not provided.
In the first half of FY27, operating cash flow was ₹1.08 crore, compared with negative operating cash flow of ₹9.66 crore in H1 FY26. Financing cash flow was negative ₹0.79 crore, compared with positive ₹9.66 crore in the year-ago period, while investing cash flow and capital expenditure were at ₹0 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 23.25 | 23.35 |
| Total equity | 21.15 | 20.63 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.44 | 0.16 |
| Inventories | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 1.08 | −9.66 |
| Cash from investing | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from financing | −0.79 | 9.66 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has J.A. Finance done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue reached its highest level in the listed series at ₹0.81 crore in Q2 FY26 and its lowest at ₹0.42 crore in Q4 FY25. It rose to ₹0.53 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹0.52 crore in Q1 FY27, remaining below the Q2 FY26 level.
Net profit was ₹0.24 crore in Q2 FY27, matching Q2 FY26 and higher than ₹0.23 crore in Q1 FY27. The lowest point in the listed series was a net loss of ₹0.79 crore in Q4 FY25, while the highest profit was ₹0.24 crore. EBITDA margins were not provided for the quarterly trend, so no revenue-margin peak or trough is stated.
What did the auditors point out?
The auditors, S K Naredi & Co LLP, issued a limited review under SRE 2410 and said nothing had come to their attention indicating that the statement did not disclose the required information, contained a material misstatement or was not prepared under applicable accounting practices and RBI prudential norms. They stated that the review was not an audit and provided less assurance than an audit.
How did J.A. Finance shares react?
On the reaction day, J.A. Finance’s shares fell 0.4% from the previous close of ₹140.00 to ₹139.50. The median move for other NBFC stocks was positive 0.6%, so the stock’s reaction was 1.0 percentage point below the industry median. The filing was made in the market, and no reaction was provided for the next day or five days.
Earlier results-day moves were positive 4.7% on 12 February 2026 and positive 5.0% on 12 November 2025. The stock was unchanged on 11 August 2025, fell 2.0% on 27 May 2025 and fell 4.2% on 29 May 2024.
| After the filing | Stock | Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) median |
|---|---|---|
| Reaction day | −0.4% | +0.6% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 12 February 2026 | +4.7% |
| 12 November 2025 | +5.0% |
| 11 August 2025 | +0.0% |
| 27 May 2025 | −2.0% |
| 29 May 2024 | −4.2% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) companies do?
A total of 106 peer NBFCs were compared for revenue growth, with a median revenue growth of 21.5%. Twelve peers grew slower than J.A. Finance, while 94 peers grew faster. J.A. Finance’s own revenue fell 34.6% year on year.
Among 122 peers for which profit was compared, 83 reported higher profit. The peer comparison was recorded as of 6 November 2026, while J.A. Finance’s standalone Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹0.53 crore and net profit was ₹0.24 crore.
| J.A. Finance revenue growth (YoY) | −34.6% |
|---|---|
| Median of 106 other Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) companies | +21.5% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than J.A. Finance | 12 of 106 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than J.A. Finance | 94 of 106 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 83 of 122 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was J.A. Finance's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹0.53 crore, down 34.6% from ₹0.81 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did J.A. Finance make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹0.24 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.24 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was J.A. Finance's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.22, against ₹0.23 in Q2 FY26.
How did J.A. Finance shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −0.4% from the previous close; the median Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) stock moved +0.6%.
When did J.A. Finance announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Board Meeting Intimation To Consider And Approve The Un-Audited Financial Results For The Quarter Ended 30Th September, 2026. (BSE, 30 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting Held On 05Th November 2026 (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
- Unaudited Financial Results 30-09-2026 (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.