- Home
- Results news
- Jackson Investments
- Q2 FY27 results
Jackson Investments Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹0.24 crore vs ₹0.07 crore, revenue down 26.7%
Jackson Investments Ltd reported standalone profit of ₹0.24 crore in Q2 FY27, up from ₹0.07 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.04 crore in Q1 FY27, while revenue fell to ₹0.11 crore from ₹0.15 crore a year earlier. Other income of ₹0.32 crore supported the higher profit, and basic EPS was ₹0.01.
Key points
- Revenue was ₹0.11 crore in Q2 FY27, down ₹0.04 crore or 26.7% from Q2 FY26.
- Profit before tax rose to ₹0.32 crore from ₹0.06 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.05 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Net profit was ₹0.24 crore, up ₹0.17 crore or 242.9% year on year, and basic EPS was ₹0.01.
- H1 FY27 revenue was ₹0.24 crore, down 22.6% from ₹0.31 crore, while profit after tax rose to ₹0.28 crore from ₹0.0 crore.
- Total assets were ₹29.72 crore at 30 September 2026, against ₹29.87 crore at 31 March 2026, with no borrowings recorded.
How did Jackson Investments perform in Q2 FY27?
Jackson Investments reported standalone revenue from operations of ₹0.11 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹0.15 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0 crore in Q1 FY27. Other income was ₹0.32 crore, taking total income to ₹0.43 crore, compared with ₹0.15 crore a year earlier and ₹0.13 crore in the previous quarter. EBITDA and EBITDA margin were not reported.
Profit before tax was ₹0.32 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹0.26 crore or 433.3% from ₹0.06 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.27 crore or 540.0% from ₹0.05 crore in Q1 FY27. After tax expense of ₹0.08 crore, net profit was ₹0.24 crore, compared with ₹0.07 crore a year earlier and ₹0.04 crore in the previous quarter. Basic EPS was ₹0.01, against ₹0 in both comparison periods.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0.11 | 0 | 0.15 | −26.7% | |
| Other income | 0.32 | 0.13 | 0 | +146.2% | |
| Total expenses | 0.11 | 0.07 | 0.09 | +22.2% | +57.1% |
| Profit before tax | 0.32 | 0.05 | 0.06 | +433.3% | +540.0% |
| Tax | 0.08 | 0.01 | −0.01 | +700.0% | |
| Net profit | 0.24 | 0.04 | 0.07 | +242.9% | +500.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Jackson Investments' costs and profit?
Total expenses were ₹0.11 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹0.02 crore or 22.2% from ₹0.09 crore in Q2 FY26. Employee benefit expenses were unchanged at ₹0.05 crore, while other expenses rose by ₹0.03 crore or 75.0% to ₹0.07 crore from ₹0.04 crore. Finance costs and depreciation were unchanged at ₹0 crore, and there was no exceptional item.
Other income increased by ₹0.32 crore from ₹0 crore in Q2 FY26 to ₹0.32 crore in Q2 FY27. Tax expense was ₹0.08 crore, compared with a tax credit of ₹0.01 crore in the year-ago quarter, a difference of ₹0.09 crore. The filing did not state why other income or other expenses changed.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employee cost | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0 | +0.0% |
| Finance costs | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Other expenses | 0.07 | 0.04 | +0.03 | +75.0% |
| Total expenses | 0.11 | 0.09 | +0.02 | +22.2% |
| Other income | 0.32 | 0 | +0.32 | |
| Tax | 0.08 | −0.01 | +0.09 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In H1 FY27, Jackson Investments reported revenue of ₹0.24 crore, down ₹0.07 crore or 22.6% from ₹0.31 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose by ₹0.27 crore or 87.1% to ₹0.58 crore from ₹0.31 crore, while profit before tax rose by ₹0.36 crore to ₹0.37 crore from ₹0.01 crore.
Profit after tax for the first half was ₹0.28 crore, compared with ₹0.0 crore in H1 FY26. Basic EPS was ₹0.01, compared with ₹0 in the previous first half. The figures were presented on a standalone, unaudited basis.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0.24 | 0.31 | −22.6% |
| Profit before tax | 0.37 | 0.01 | +3600.0% |
| Net profit | 0.28 | 0 | |
| EPS (₹) | 0.01 | 0.00 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹29.72 crore, compared with ₹29.87 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹29.63 crore against ₹29.4 crore, while cash was ₹0.22 crore compared with ₹0.2 crore. The company reported no borrowings at either balance sheet date; inventories were ₹0.01 crore, trade receivables ₹0 crore compared with ₹0.52 crore, and trade payables ₹0.02 crore compared with ₹0.41 crore.
H1 FY27 operating cash flow was negative ₹1.81 crore, compared with negative ₹0.02 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was positive ₹2.21 crore against positive ₹0.17 crore, while financing cash flow was negative ₹0.37 crore against ₹0 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹0 crore in both periods, and closing cash was not provided.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 29.72 | 29.87 |
| Total equity | 29.63 | 29.40 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 0 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.22 | 0.20 |
| Inventories | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| Trade receivables | 0 | 0.52 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −1.81 | −0.02 |
| Cash from investing | 2.21 | 0.17 |
| Cash from financing | −0.37 | 0 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Jackson Investments done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue remained at ₹0.15 crore through the four quarters from Q3 FY25 to Q2 FY26, then fell to ₹0.13 crore in Q3 FY26 and ₹0.12 crore in Q4 FY26. It reached ₹0 crore in Q1 FY27 and recovered to ₹0.11 crore in the latest quarter. No EBITDA margin figures were available for the quarterly trend.
Profit after tax reached a low of a net loss of ₹0.98 crore in Q4 FY25 and a high of ₹2.14 crore in Q4 FY26. It was ₹0.04 crore in Q1 FY27 and rose to ₹0.24 crore in Q2 FY27, while revenue moved from ₹0.12 crore to ₹0 crore and then ₹0.11 crore over the latest three quarters.
What did the auditors point out?
The filing states that there were no qualifications in the limited review report for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026. The auditor’s report included an emphasis of matter stating that certain trade receivables, trade payables, and loans and advances were subject to confirmation.
The emphasis of matter also noted the company’s ongoing matter with the Office of Registrar of Companies, West Bengal, which had ordered an inquiry into the company’s books of accounts and other records or papers, involving a past matter relating to loan receipt and payment. The company said it did not expect any negative outcome from the matter.
How did Jackson Investments shares react?
The results appeared after market hours. From the price when the filing appeared, the stock was unchanged after 5 minutes, up 3.0% after 15 minutes and up 3.0% after 30 minutes. On the reaction day, it closed down 3.0% from the previous close, while the Investment Company industry median rose 0.9%, leaving the stock 3.9 percentage points behind the industry.
By the next day’s close, the stock was up 3.0% from its pre-results close, against a 1.4% median rise for the industry, a 1.7 percentage point lead. Five-day and one-month moves were not available. Earlier reaction-day moves were 2.6% on 7 August 2026, 0.0% on 23 May 2026, 2.0% on 11 February 2026 and negative 1.9% on 6 November 2025.
| After the filing | Stock | Investment Company median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +0.0% | |
| 15 minutes | +3.0% | |
| 30 minutes | +3.0% | |
| Reaction day | −3.0% | +0.9% |
| Next day | +3.0% | +1.4% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 7 August 2026 | +2.6% |
| 23 May 2026 | +0.0% |
| 11 February 2026 | +2.0% |
| 6 November 2025 | −1.9% |
| 11 August 2025 | −2.0% |
| 27 May 2025 | −2.0% |
| 12 August 2024 | +1.3% |
| 30 May 2024 | +1.5% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Investment Company companies do?
Twenty other Investment Company companies that had filed for the quarter were compared with Jackson Investments. Their median revenue growth was 29.4%; none grew slower than Jackson Investments and all 20 grew faster. Among 22 peers whose profit was compared, 17 reported higher profit.
The peer comparison was recorded as of 4 November 2026. Jackson Investments’ Q2 FY27 revenue fell 26.7% from Q2 FY26, while its other income increased the company’s total income and net profit.
| Jackson Investments revenue growth (YoY) | −26.7% |
|---|---|
| Median of 20 other Investment Company companies | +29.4% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Jackson Investments | 0 of 20 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Jackson Investments | 20 of 20 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 17 of 22 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Jackson Investments' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹0.11 crore, down 26.7% from ₹0.15 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Jackson Investments make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹0.24 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.07 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Jackson Investments' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.01, against ₹0.00 in Q2 FY26.
How did Jackson Investments shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −3.0% from the previous close; the median Investment Company stock moved +0.9%.
When did Jackson Investments announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 30 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Approval Of Unaudited Financial Results For QE/HYE Sept 2026 (BSE, 12 October 2026) · PDF
- Results - Unaudited Financial Results For QE/HYE Sept 2026 (BSE, 30 October 2026) · PDF
- Results - Unaudited Financial Results For QE Sept 30, 2026 (BSE, 30 October 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.