MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Jindal Poly Films
  4. Q1 FY26 results

Jindal Poly Films Q1 FY26 results: net profit down 78.3% to ₹36.51 crore, revenue down 12.1%

Jindal Poly Films Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹1,083 crore and a net profit of ₹36.51 crore for Q1 FY26. EBITDA was ₹3.55 crore, with a 0.3% margin, while basic EPS was ₹8.34. Revenue and profit were lower than in Q1 FY25, but profit improved from a loss in Q4 FY25.

Key points

  • Consolidated revenue was ₹1,083 crore, down ₹149.67 crore or 12.1% from Q1 FY25.
  • EBITDA was ₹3.55 crore, down ₹31.85 crore or 90.0% year on year, with the margin at 0.3% against 2.9%.
  • Net profit was ₹36.51 crore, down ₹131.58 crore or 78.3% from Q1 FY25, while basic EPS fell from ₹38.39 to ₹8.34.
  • Against Q4 FY25, profit moved from a net loss of ₹179.01 crore to a net profit of ₹36.51 crore.
  • Packaging films revenue was ₹843.46 crore, down 18.5% from the year-ago quarter, while nonwoven fabrics revenue was ₹169.81 crore, up 26.4%.

How did Jindal Poly Films perform in Q1 FY26?

Jindal Poly Films reported consolidated revenue of ₹1,083 crore for Q1 FY26, down ₹149.67 crore or 12.1% from ₹1,233 crore in Q1 FY25 and ₹336.28 crore or 23.7% from ₹1,420 crore in Q4 FY25. EBITDA was ₹3.55 crore, with a 0.3% margin, compared with ₹35.40 crore and 2.9% in the year-ago quarter and ₹56.44 crore and 4.0% in the previous quarter.

Profit before tax was ₹49.16 crore, down ₹185.45 crore or 79.0% from ₹234.61 crore in Q1 FY25 and up ₹319.16 crore from a loss of ₹270 crore in Q4 FY25. Net profit was ₹36.51 crore, down ₹131.58 crore or 78.3% year on year, and basic EPS was ₹8.34 compared with ₹38.39 a year earlier. On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹169.81 crore and profit was ₹92.6 crore.

Jindal Poly Films Q1 FY26 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ1 FY26Q4 FY25Q1 FY25YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations1,0831,4201,233−12.1%−23.7%
Other income155.99−14.32144.81+7.7%
Total expenses1,1901,5941,280−7.0%−25.3%
EBITDA3.5556.4435.40−90.0%−93.7%
EBITDA margin0.3%4.0%2.9%−2.6 pp−3.7 pp
Profit before tax49.16−270234.61−79.0%turned to profit
Tax23.03−96.2266.52−65.4%
Net profit36.51−179.01168.09−78.3%turned to profit
EPS (₹)8.34−40.8838.39−78.3%turned to profit

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Jindal Poly Films' costs and profit?

Cost of materials fell ₹190.09 crore or 21.9% from ₹866.64 crore in Q1 FY25 to ₹676.55 crore, while total expenses declined ₹89.56 crore or 7.0%. Employee cost was lower by ₹6.82 crore, other expenses were lower by ₹4.85 crore, but finance costs rose ₹24.71 crore or 90.0% to ₹52.16 crore and depreciation rose ₹3.56 crore or 6.5% to ₹58.22 crore.

Other income increased ₹11.18 crore or 7.7% to ₹155.99 crore. There was no exceptional item in Q1 FY26, against an exceptional gain of ₹136.51 crore in Q1 FY25. Tax was ₹23.03 crore, down ₹43.49 crore or 65.4% from ₹66.52 crore. Against Q4 FY25, other income was higher by ₹170.31 crore, finance costs were lower by ₹118.86 crore and total expenses were lower by ₹403.37 crore.

Costs and other lines, Q1 FY26 against Q1 FY25 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ1 FY26Q1 FY25ChangeChange %
Cost of materials676.55866.64−190.09−21.9%
Employee cost71.2678.08−6.82−8.7%
Finance costs52.1627.45+24.71+90.0%
Depreciation58.2254.66+3.56+6.5%
Other expenses231.04235.89−4.85−2.1%
Total expenses1,1901,280−89.56−7.0%
Other income155.99144.81+11.18+7.7%
Tax23.0366.52−43.49−65.4%
Exceptional itemsnone+136.51 (gain)

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Jindal Poly Films done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue increased across the quarters from Q2 FY24 through Q4 FY25, reaching its peak of ₹1,420 crore in Q4 FY25, before falling to ₹1,083 crore in Q1 FY26. The current quarter was below Q4 FY25 but above the ₹1,034 crore reported in Q2 FY24. The latest reading therefore points to a lower revenue direction after the preceding peak.

Net profit reached its highest level of ₹168.09 crore in Q1 FY25 and its lowest point at a loss of ₹179.01 crore in Q4 FY25. It recovered to ₹36.51 crore in Q1 FY26. The EBITDA margin peaked at 6.9% in Q3 FY25 and bottomed at -3.3% in Q3 FY24, before easing to 0.3% in the latest quarter.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
1,034Q2 FY24983.76Q3 FY241,077Q4 FY241,233Q1 FY251,311Q2 FY251,371Q3 FY251,420Q4 FY251,083Q1 FY26
Net profit (₹ crore)
12.17Q2 FY24−19.43Q3 FY24−18.88Q4 FY24168.09Q1 FY25116.61Q2 FY254.11Q3 FY25−179.01Q4 FY2536.51Q1 FY26

Which businesses drove the quarter?

Packaging films reported revenue of ₹843.46 crore, down 18.5% from ₹1,034.5 crore in the year-ago quarter. EBIT moved from a loss of ₹12.64 crore to a profit of ₹19.69 crore, with an EBIT margin of 2.3%.

Nonwoven fabrics reported revenue of ₹169.81 crore, up 26.4% from ₹134.33 crore, while EBIT moved from a profit of ₹5.56 crore to a loss of ₹19.52 crore. Its EBIT margin was -11.5%. The Others segment reported revenue of ₹81.31 crore and EBIT of ₹6.31 crore, with an EBIT margin of 7.8%.

Segments, Q1 FY26 (₹ crore)
SegmentRevenueRevenue YoYEBITEBIT margin
Packaging films843.46−18.5%19.692.3%
Packaging films843.46−18.5%19.692.3%
Nonwoven fabrics169.81+26.4%−19.52-11.5%
Nonwoven fabrics169.81+26.4%−19.52-11.5%
Others81.316.317.8%
Others81.316.317.8%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).

What did the auditors point out?

The auditors drew attention to a fire at a subsidiary’s plant in Nashik, Maharashtra, which damaged substantial property, plant and equipment as well as inventory. Plant operations were suspended for a short period, and the subsidiary was internally evaluating and assessing the extent of the loss.

The auditors described the fire as a non-adjusting event under Ind AS 10, “Events after the reporting period”. No adjustment was made in the consolidated financial statements, and the auditors said necessary adjustments would be made in the books of accounts subsequently. The excerpts do not state a qualified opinion or a going-concern qualification.

How did Jindal Poly Films shares react?

The filing appeared after market hours. The stock was down 1.1% after 5 minutes, 1.6% after 15 minutes and 3.2% after 30 minutes. It closed 3.1% lower on the reaction day; by the next day’s close, it was down 2.7% from the pre-results close, and by the fifth session, it was down 6.2%.

The Packaging industry median moved 0.1% lower on the reaction day, 0.5% lower by the next close and 0.6% lower by the fifth session. Jindal Poly Films therefore underperformed the industry median by 3.1 percentage points on the reaction day, 2.2 percentage points by the next day and 5.6 percentage points over five sessions. Earlier reaction-day moves were -7.9% on 14 February 2025, 4.3% on 14 November 2024, 17.5% on 14 August 2024 and -0.2% on 30 May 2024.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockPackaging median
5 minutes−1.1%
15 minutes−1.6%
30 minutes−3.2%
Reaction day−3.1%−0.1%
Next day−2.7%−0.5%
5 days−6.2%−0.6%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
14 February 2025−7.9%
14 November 2024+4.3%
14 August 2024+17.5%
30 May 2024−0.2%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Packaging companies do?

A total of 54 other Packaging companies that had filed for the quarter were compared with Jindal Poly Films, and their median revenue growth was 11.0%. Of the other companies, 6 grew more slowly than Jindal Poly Films and 48 grew faster. Jindal Poly Films’ own revenue declined 12.1% from the year-ago quarter.

Among the 60 companies for which profit was compared, 38 reported higher profit. The peer figures are stated as of 5 November 2026.

Other Packaging companies that have filed Q1 FY26 results (as of 5 November 2026)
Jindal Poly Films revenue growth (YoY)−12.1%
Median of 54 other Packaging companies+11.0%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Jindal Poly Films6 of 54
Companies with faster revenue growth than Jindal Poly Films48 of 54
Companies whose net profit rose38 of 60

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Jindal Poly Films' revenue in Q1 FY26?

Revenue from operations was ₹1,083 crore, down 12.1% from ₹1,233 crore in Q1 FY25 (consolidated).

Did Jindal Poly Films make a profit in Q1 FY26?

Yes. Net profit was ₹36.51 crore, against a net profit of ₹168.09 crore in Q1 FY25.

What was Jindal Poly Films' EPS in Q1 FY26?

Basic earnings per share were ₹8.34, against ₹38.39 in Q1 FY25.

How did Jindal Poly Films shares react to the Q1 FY26 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved −3.1% from the previous close; the median Packaging stock moved −0.1%.

When did Jindal Poly Films announce its Q1 FY26 results?

On 22 July 2025, in a filing to the NSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.