- Home
- Results news
- JMJ Fintech
- Q2 FY27 results
JMJ Fintech Q2 FY27 results: net profit down 51.5% to ₹1.44 crore, revenue down 24.2%
JMJ Fintech Limited reported lower standalone revenue and profit in Q2 FY27, with revenue of ₹4.76 crore and net profit of ₹1.44 crore. Profit before tax fell to ₹1.93 crore from ₹3.89 crore in the year-ago quarter, while basic EPS declined to ₹0.38 from ₹2.19.
Key points
- Revenue was ₹4.76 crore in Q2 FY27, down from ₹6.28 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹5.36 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Net profit was ₹1.44 crore, down from ₹2.97 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹1.97 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Basic EPS was ₹0.38, compared with ₹2.19 in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.52 in Q1 FY27.
- Total expenses rose to ₹2.84 crore from ₹2.42 crore in the year-ago quarter, with other expenses increasing to ₹0.84 crore from ₹0.02 crore.
- For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹10.11 crore and net profit was ₹3.41 crore, compared with ₹11.35 crore and ₹4.12 crore in H1 FY26.
How did JMJ Fintech perform in Q2 FY27?
JMJ Fintech reported standalone revenue of ₹4.76 crore in Q2 FY27, down 24.2% from ₹6.28 crore in Q2 FY26 and 11.2% from ₹5.36 crore in Q1 FY27. Profit before tax was ₹1.93 crore, down from ₹3.89 crore a year earlier and ₹2.64 crore in the previous quarter. The company did not report EBITDA or an EBITDA margin for the quarter.
Net profit was ₹1.44 crore, compared with ₹2.97 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹1.97 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was ₹0.38, down from ₹2.19 and ₹0.52, respectively. Net profit margin was 30.3%, lower than 47.3% in Q2 FY26 and 36.8% in Q1 FY27. The results are standalone; no consolidated figures were provided.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 4.76 | 5.36 | 6.28 | −24.2% | −11.2% |
| Other income | 0.01 | 0 | 0.04 | −75.0% | |
| Total expenses | 2.84 | 2.73 | 2.42 | +17.4% | +4.0% |
| Profit before tax | 1.93 | 2.64 | 3.89 | −50.4% | −26.9% |
| Tax | 0.49 | 0.66 | 0.92 | −46.7% | −25.8% |
| Net profit | 1.44 | 1.97 | 2.97 | −51.5% | −26.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.38 | 0.52 | 2.19 | −82.6% | −26.9% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in JMJ Fintech's costs and profit?
Total expenses increased by ₹0.42 crore, or 17.4%, to ₹2.84 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹2.42 crore in Q2 FY26. Other expenses rose by ₹0.82 crore, or 4100.0%, to ₹0.84 crore from ₹0.02 crore, while finance costs increased by ₹0.23 crore, or 29.5%, to ₹1.01 crore from ₹0.78 crore.
Employee cost fell by ₹0.62 crore, or 39.7%, to ₹0.94 crore from ₹1.56 crore, and depreciation was ₹0.06 crore compared with ₹0.07 crore. Other income declined by ₹0.03 crore, or 75.0%, to ₹0.01 crore from ₹0.04 crore. There was no exceptional item, and tax was ₹0.49 crore compared with ₹0.92 crore.
Against Q1 FY27, total expenses rose by ₹0.11 crore, or 4.0%. Employee cost and finance costs each increased by ₹0.05 crore, while other expenses increased by ₹0.03 crore. Tax declined by ₹0.17 crore, or 25.8%, to ₹0.49 crore from ₹0.66 crore. The filings did not state reasons for the movements.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employee cost | 0.94 | 1.56 | −0.62 | −39.7% |
| Finance costs | 1.01 | 0.78 | +0.23 | +29.5% |
| Depreciation | 0.06 | 0.07 | −0.01 | −14.3% |
| Other expenses | 0.84 | 0.02 | +0.82 | +4100.0% |
| Total expenses | 2.84 | 2.42 | +0.42 | +17.4% |
| Other income | 0.01 | 0.04 | −0.03 | −75.0% |
| Tax | 0.49 | 0.92 | −0.43 | −46.7% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For H1 FY27, standalone revenue was ₹10.11 crore, down 10.9% from ₹11.35 crore in H1 FY26, while total income was ₹10.13 crore compared with ₹11.39 crore. Profit before tax declined by ₹0.93 crore, or 16.9%, to ₹4.56 crore from ₹5.49 crore.
Net profit for H1 FY27 was ₹3.41 crore, down 17.2% from ₹4.12 crore in H1 FY26. Basic EPS declined by ₹1.11, or 55.0%, to ₹0.91 from ₹2.02. The reported first-half figures are standalone.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 10.11 | 11.35 | −10.9% |
| Profit before tax | 4.56 | 5.49 | −16.9% |
| Net profit | 3.41 | 4.12 | −17.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.91 | 2.02 | −55.0% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets increased to ₹97.85 crore at 30 September 2026 from ₹89.58 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity rose to ₹58.9 crore from ₹56.03 crore, while cash fell to ₹6.65 crore from ₹11.91 crore. The available data did not state borrowings, inventories, trade receivables or trade payables.
For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was negative ₹6.77 crore, compared with positive ₹5.82 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹0.32 crore against negative ₹6.64 crore, while financing cash flow was positive ₹1.83 crore compared with positive ₹12.12 crore. There was no capital expenditure in H1 FY27, against ₹0.13 crore in H1 FY26.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 97.85 | 89.58 |
| Total equity | 58.90 | 56.03 |
| Cash and equivalents | 6.65 | 11.91 |
| Inventories | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −6.77 | 5.82 |
| Cash from investing | −0.32 | −6.64 |
| Cash from financing | 1.83 | 12.12 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0.13 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has JMJ Fintech done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue reached a peak of ₹6.28 crore in Q2 FY26 and a low of ₹3.58 crore in Q3 FY25 across the reported period. It was ₹5.36 crore in Q1 FY27 and fell to ₹4.76 crore in Q2 FY27, showing a lower level than both the prior quarter and the year-ago quarter.
Net profit peaked at ₹2.97 crore in Q2 FY26 and was lowest at ₹1.02 crore in Q3 FY25. It reached ₹1.97 crore in Q1 FY27 before falling to ₹1.44 crore in Q2 FY27. EBITDA margin figures were not reported for the quarters in the trend data.
What else did the company announce?
The board approved the unaudited standalone financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026, along with the statement of assets and liabilities, cash flow statement and the statutory auditors’ limited review report. The filing reported no deviation or variation in the use of proceeds from the Rights Issue.
The board also approved and ratified related-party transactions entered into during Q2 FY27 and the first half of FY27, following review and recommendation by the Audit Committee. Ankit Sundriyal was appointed Chief Business Officer and Senior Management Personnel with effect from 16 November 2026, as a full-time employee on mutually agreed terms. No dividend or fund raise was stated in the same-day filing.
How did JMJ Fintech shares react?
The filing appeared after market hours, with the stock at ₹9.09 compared with a previous close of ₹9.11. It fell 4.7% after 5 minutes, 2.6% after 15 minutes and 1.1% after 30 minutes. By the reaction-day close, it was down 1.9% from its pre-results close, compared with a 0.2% median move for other NBFC stocks.
By the next day’s close, the stock was down 0.3% from its pre-results close, while the industry median was up 1.5%. The stock’s relative move was negative 1.8 percentage points on the day and negative 2.1 percentage points on the reaction day. Earlier reaction-day moves included a 21.1% rise on 22 April 2025 and a 12.9% fall on 11 February 2026.
| After the filing | Stock | Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | −4.7% | |
| 15 minutes | −2.6% | |
| 30 minutes | −1.1% | |
| Reaction day | −1.9% | +0.2% |
| Next day | −0.3% | +1.5% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 10 August 2026 | +2.5% |
| 28 May 2026 | +0.3% |
| 11 February 2026 | −12.9% |
| 12 November 2025 | +5.4% |
| 12 August 2025 | +2.8% |
| 22 April 2025 | +21.1% |
| 9 August 2024 | +5.8% |
| 23 May 2024 | −8.8% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) companies do?
Among 93 NBFC peers compared for Q2 FY27, the median revenue growth was 24.1%. Ten peers grew more slowly than JMJ Fintech and 83 grew faster. The data cover 106 peers for profit, of which 72 reported higher profit, as of 6 November 2026.
| JMJ Fintech revenue growth (YoY) | −24.2% |
|---|---|
| Median of 93 other Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) companies | +24.1% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than JMJ Fintech | 10 of 93 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than JMJ Fintech | 83 of 93 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 72 of 106 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was JMJ Fintech's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹4.76 crore, down 24.2% from ₹6.28 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did JMJ Fintech make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹1.44 crore, against a net profit of ₹2.97 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was JMJ Fintech's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.38, against ₹2.19 in Q2 FY26.
How did JMJ Fintech shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −1.9% from the previous close; the median Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) stock moved +0.2%.
When did JMJ Fintech announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 3 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Board Meeting To Be Held On 03Rd November 2026. (BSE, 26 October 2026) · PDF
- Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended 30Th September 2026 (BSE, 3 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.