- Home
- Results news
- Joindre Capital Services
- Q2 FY27 results
Joindre Capital Services Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 23.3% to ₹2.54 crore, revenue up 8.1%
Joindre Capital Services Ltd reported consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹11.14 crore, up 8.1% from ₹10.31 crore in Q2 FY26. Net profit was ₹2.54 crore, up 23.3%, while EBITDA rose 13.7% to ₹3.64 crore and EBITDA margin expanded 1.6 percentage points to 32.7%.
Key points
- Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹11.14 crore, up 8.1% from ₹10.31 crore in Q2 FY26 and 4.0% from ₹10.71 crore in Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was ₹3.64 crore, up 13.7% year on year and 16.3% sequentially, while EBITDA margin rose to 32.7% from 31.1% and 29.3%.
- Net profit was ₹2.54 crore, up 23.3% from ₹2.06 crore in Q2 FY26 and 19.8% from ₹2.12 crore in Q1 FY27; basic EPS was ₹1.84.
- H1 FY27 revenue was ₹21.85 crore, up 6.8% from ₹20.45 crore in H1 FY26, while net profit rose 15.1% to ₹4.66 crore and EPS increased to ₹3.37.
- Total assets were ₹160.1 crore at 30 September 2026, down from ₹175.35 crore at 31 March 2026; equity was ₹93.66 crore and cash was ₹21.37 crore.
How did Joindre Capital Services perform in Q2 FY27?
Joindre Capital Services reported consolidated revenue of ₹11.14 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹0.83 crore or 8.1% from ₹10.31 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.43 crore or 4.0% from ₹10.71 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA was ₹3.64 crore, compared with ₹3.20 crore and ₹3.13 crore, respectively, while the margin improved to 32.7% from 31.1% and 29.3%.
Consolidated profit before tax rose to ₹3.36 crore from ₹3.01 crore a year ago and ₹2.90 crore in the previous quarter. Net profit increased to ₹2.54 crore from ₹2.06 crore and ₹2.12 crore, respectively, while basic EPS was ₹1.84 against ₹1.49 and ₹1.53. The figures reported on a standalone basis were revenue of ₹11.14 crore, profit before tax of ₹2.11 crore and net profit of ₹2.54 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 11.14 | 10.71 | 10.31 | +8.1% | +4.0% |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0.14 | ||
| Total expenses | 7.78 | 7.82 | 7.43 | +4.7% | −0.5% |
| EBITDA | 3.64 | 3.13 | 3.20 | +13.7% | +16.3% |
| EBITDA margin | 32.7% | 29.3% | 31.1% | +1.6 pp | +3.4 pp |
| Profit before tax | 3.36 | 2.90 | 3.01 | +11.6% | +15.9% |
| Tax | 0.82 | 0.78 | 0.95 | −13.7% | +5.1% |
| Net profit | 2.54 | 2.12 | 2.06 | +23.3% | +19.8% |
| EPS (₹) | 1.84 | 1.53 | 1.49 | +23.5% | +20.3% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Joindre Capital Services' costs and profit?
Total expenses rose ₹0.35 crore or 4.7% year on year to ₹7.78 crore, compared with revenue growth of ₹0.83 crore. Employee cost fell ₹0.07 crore or 4.0% to ₹1.67 crore and depreciation fell ₹0.05 crore or 31.2% to ₹0.11 crore, while other expenses increased ₹0.14 crore or 9.4% to ₹1.63 crore. Finance costs were unchanged at ₹0.17 crore.
Other income fell ₹0.14 crore to no exceptional item, while there was no exceptional item for the quarter. Tax expense declined ₹0.13 crore or 13.7% to ₹0.82 crore. The filing states the figures but does not provide a reason for the changes in other income, other expenses or tax.
Sequentially, total expenses were ₹0.04 crore lower than Q1 FY27. Employee cost and finance costs were each ₹0.04 crore higher, other expenses were ₹0.12 crore higher, depreciation was unchanged and there was no exceptional item in either quarter.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 1.67 | 1.74 | −0.07 | −4.0% |
| Finance costs | 0.17 | 0.17 | 0 | +0.0% |
| Depreciation | 0.11 | 0.16 | −0.05 | −31.2% |
| Other expenses | 1.63 | 1.49 | +0.14 | +9.4% |
| Total expenses | 7.78 | 7.43 | +0.35 | +4.7% |
| Other income | 0 | 0.14 | −0.14 | |
| Tax | 0.82 | 0.95 | −0.13 | −13.7% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹21.85 crore, up ₹1.40 crore or 6.8% from ₹20.45 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose 6.1% to ₹21.85 crore from ₹20.59 crore, while profit before tax increased 9.8% to ₹6.26 crore from ₹5.70 crore.
Net profit for H1 FY27 was ₹4.66 crore, up ₹0.61 crore or 15.1% from ₹4.05 crore in H1 FY26. Basic EPS increased 15.4% to ₹3.37 from ₹2.92. The standalone filing reported H1 FY27 revenue of ₹21.85 crore, profit before tax of ₹6.26 crore and net profit of ₹4.66 crore.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 21.85 | 20.45 | +6.8% |
| Profit before tax | 6.26 | 5.70 | +9.8% |
| Net profit | 4.66 | 4.05 | +15.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 3.37 | 2.92 | +15.4% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹160.1 crore, lower than ₹175.35 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity increased to ₹93.66 crore from ₹90.82 crore, while cash and cash equivalents declined to ₹21.37 crore from ₹30.33 crore. A borrowings figure was not provided in the supplied data.
H1 FY27 operating cash flow was negative ₹27.42 crore, compared with negative ₹20.69 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was positive ₹6.03 crore against positive ₹6.49 crore, and financing cash flow was positive ₹14.69 crore against positive ₹13.21 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹0.11 crore, compared with ₹0.06 crore a year earlier.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 160.10 | 175.35 |
| Total equity | 93.66 | 90.82 |
| Cash and equivalents | 21.37 | 30.33 |
| Inventories | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −27.42 | −20.69 |
| Cash from investing | 6.03 | 6.49 |
| Cash from financing | 14.69 | 13.21 |
| Capital expenditure | 0.11 | 0.06 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Joindre Capital Services done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue reached its highest level in the latest quarter at ₹11.14 crore in Q2 FY27, after falling to ₹9.77 crore in Q4 FY25. EBITDA margin also peaked at 32.7% in Q2 FY27, compared with its low of 20.4% in Q4 FY26, and the direction at the end of the series was higher on both measures.
Net profit rose to ₹2.54 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹2.12 crore in Q1 FY27, while the series had earlier reached ₹8.28 crore in Q4 FY26 and a low of ₹1.66 crore in Q3 FY26. Revenue and profit each rose year on year in each of the last three quarters. The latest quarter therefore showed higher revenue, profit and margin than the preceding quarter.
How did Joindre Capital Services shares react?
After the filing appeared after market hours, the stock was up 3.2% after five minutes, 3.3% after 15 minutes and 3.3% after 30 minutes from the price at which the filing appeared. It closed the reaction day up 0.9% from the previous close of ₹48.00, while the Stockbroking & Allied median moved up 1.5%, leaving the stock 0.5 percentage points behind the industry median.
By the next day's close, the stock was down 1.0% from its pre-results close, against a 1.1% rise for the industry median, a gap of 2.1 percentage points. Earlier reaction-day moves ranged from a 12.7% rise on 30 May 2025 to a 5.0% fall on 14 February 2026; the most recent prior move was up 4.1% on 29 May 2026.
| After the filing | Stock | Stockbroking & Allied median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +3.2% | |
| 15 minutes | +3.3% | |
| 30 minutes | +3.3% | |
| Reaction day | +0.9% | +1.5% |
| Next day | −1.0% | +1.1% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 12 August 2026 | +0.1% |
| 29 May 2026 | +4.1% |
| 14 February 2026 | −5.0% |
| 14 November 2025 | +0.1% |
| 17 July 2025 | −1.1% |
| 30 May 2025 | +12.7% |
| 14 August 2024 | +6.2% |
| 17 June 2024 | +5.2% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Stockbroking & Allied companies do?
Twenty-seven other Stockbroking & Allied companies had filed results for the quarter by 4 November 2026. Their median revenue growth was 16.8%, compared with Joindre Capital Services' 8.1% growth in Q2 FY27; ten peers grew slower than the company and 17 grew faster.
Of the 26 peers for which profit was compared, 15 reported higher profit. The comparison covers the other Stockbroking & Allied companies that had filed for the quarter and excludes Joindre Capital Services.
| Joindre Capital Services revenue growth (YoY) | +8.1% |
|---|---|
| Median of 27 other Stockbroking & Allied companies | +16.8% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Joindre Capital Services | 10 of 27 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Joindre Capital Services | 17 of 27 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 15 of 26 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Joindre Capital Services' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹11.14 crore, up 8.1% from ₹10.31 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Joindre Capital Services make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹2.54 crore, against a net profit of ₹2.06 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Joindre Capital Services' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹1.84, against ₹1.49 in Q2 FY26.
How did Joindre Capital Services shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +0.9% from the previous close; the median Stockbroking & Allied stock moved +1.5%.
When did Joindre Capital Services announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 30 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Approving The Unaudited Financial Statement For The Quarter Ended 30-09-2026 (BSE, 26 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Unaudited Financial Results For The Quarter/ Half Year Ended 30Th September, 2026 (BSE, 30 October 2026) · PDF
- Results- Financial Results For Sep 30, 2026 (BSE, 30 October 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.