MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Jumbo Bag
  4. Q4 FY26 results

Jumbo Bag Q4 FY26 results: net profit down 20.8% to ₹1.22 crore, revenue down 14.8%

Jumbo Bag Ltd reported Q4 FY26 standalone revenue of ₹26.96 crore, down 14.8% from a year earlier, while EBITDA rose to ₹3.36 crore and the EBITDA margin widened to 12.5%. Net profit fell to ₹1.22 crore from ₹1.54 crore, and basic EPS was ₹1.46 against ₹1.37. For the full year FY26, profit after tax rose to ₹8.36 crore from ₹3.64 crore even as revenue declined to ₹117.58 crore from ₹126.45 crore.

Key points

  • Q4 FY26 revenue was ₹26.96 crore, down 14.8% from ₹31.64 crore in Q4 FY25 and down 5.5% from ₹28.53 crore in Q3 FY26.
  • Q4 FY26 EBITDA was ₹3.36 crore, up 2.8% year on year, and the EBITDA margin rose to 12.5% from 10.3%.
  • Q4 FY26 net profit was ₹1.22 crore, down 20.8% from ₹1.54 crore a year earlier and down 30.7% from ₹1.76 crore in Q3 FY26.
  • FY26 revenue was ₹117.58 crore, down 7.0%, while PAT rose to ₹8.36 crore from ₹3.64 crore and EPS rose to ₹9.98 from ₹3.87.
  • The board recommended a final dividend of 7.5% per equity share for FY26.

How did Jumbo Bag perform in Q4 FY26?

Jumbo Bag reported Q4 FY26 standalone revenue of ₹26.96 crore for the January–March 2026 quarter, down 14.8% from ₹31.64 crore in Q4 FY25 and down 5.5% from ₹28.53 crore in Q3 FY26. Total income was ₹27.04 crore, down 14.8% year on year and down 5.4% sequentially. EBITDA rose to ₹3.36 crore from ₹3.27 crore a year earlier and from ₹3.28 crore in the previous quarter, and the EBITDA margin widened to 12.5% from 10.3% and 11.5%.

Profit before tax was ₹2.09 crore, down 1.4% from ₹2.12 crore a year earlier and unchanged from Q3 FY26. Net profit was ₹1.22 crore, down 20.8% from ₹1.54 crore and down 30.7% from ₹1.76 crore, while the PAT margin fell to 4.5% from 4.9% and 6.2%. Basic EPS was ₹1.46, up 6.6% from ₹1.37 a year earlier but down 30.8% from ₹2.11 in the previous quarter. The figures are on a standalone basis.

Jumbo Bag Q4 FY26 results, standalone (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ4 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY25YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations26.9628.5331.64−14.8%−5.5%
Other income0.080.050.08+0.0%+60.0%
Total expenses24.9526.4929.61−15.7%−5.8%
EBITDA3.363.283.27+2.8%+2.4%
EBITDA margin12.5%11.5%10.3%+2.2 pp+1.0 pp
Profit before tax2.092.092.12−1.4%+0.0%
Tax0.870.320.57+52.6%+171.9%
Net profit1.221.761.54−20.8%−30.7%
EPS (₹)1.462.111.37+6.6%−30.8%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Jumbo Bag's costs and profit?

Total expenses fell 15.7% to ₹24.95 crore from ₹29.61 crore in Q4 FY25. Cost of materials consumed was ₹17.16 crore, down ₹2.52 crore or 12.8%, while other expenses were ₹7.10 crore, down ₹1.06 crore or 13.0%. Employee benefit expense rose to ₹3.55 crore from ₹3.43 crore, up 3.5%, and depreciation and amortisation rose to ₹0.67 crore from ₹0.41 crore, up 63.4%. Finance cost fell to ₹0.69 crore from ₹0.82 crore, down 15.9%.

Other income was unchanged at ₹0.08 crore, and there was no exceptional item in either quarter. Tax expense rose to ₹0.87 crore from ₹0.57 crore, up 52.6%, against profit before tax of ₹2.09 crore. Against Q3 FY26, cost of materials rose 12.9% to ₹17.16 crore, other expenses fell 13.2% to ₹7.10 crore, and tax rose 171.9% to ₹0.87 crore from ₹0.32 crore. The filing does not state the reasons behind these cost and tax movements.

Costs and other lines, Q4 FY26 against Q4 FY25 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ4 FY26Q4 FY25ChangeChange %
Cost of materials17.1619.68−2.52−12.8%
Employee cost3.553.43+0.12+3.5%
Finance costs0.690.82−0.13−15.9%
Depreciation0.670.41+0.26+63.4%
Other expenses7.108.16−1.06−13.0%
Total expenses24.9529.61−4.66−15.7%
Other income0.080.080+0.0%
Tax0.870.57+0.30+52.6%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did Jumbo Bag do in FY26 as a whole?

For FY26, Jumbo Bag reported revenue of ₹117.58 crore, down 7.0% from ₹126.45 crore in FY25, while total income was ₹118.20 crore against ₹126.72 crore. Profit before tax rose to ₹11.56 crore from ₹4.96 crore, and PAT rose to ₹8.36 crore from ₹3.64 crore. Basic EPS for the year was ₹9.98 against ₹3.87 in FY25.

On the cost side, cost of materials consumed fell to ₹6,000.07 lakh from ₹7,247.64 lakh and other expenses were ₹3,074.46 lakh against ₹3,140.81 lakh. Employee benefit expense fell to ₹1,418.56 lakh from ₹1,366.44 lakh, finance cost rose to ₹291.15 lakh from ₹340.42 lakh, and depreciation and amortisation was ₹261.38 lakh against ₹228.58 lakh. The board approved the audited financials for the quarter and year ended 31 March 2026.

FY26 against FY25 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreFY26FY25Change
Revenue from operations117.58126.45−7.0%
Profit before tax11.564.96+133.1%
Net profit8.363.64+129.7%
EPS (₹)9.983.87+157.9%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

As at 31 March 2026, total assets were ₹108.89 crore against ₹96.93 crore at 30 September 2025, and total equity was ₹47.74 crore against ₹44.85 crore. Borrowings rose to ₹40.55 crore from ₹33.17 crore, and cash and cash equivalents were ₹3.24 crore against ₹2.65 crore. Inventories rose to ₹24.92 crore from ₹17.28 crore, trade receivables fell to ₹30.25 crore from ₹34.50 crore, and trade payables rose to ₹11.34 crore from ₹7.50 crore.

For FY26, operating cash flow was ₹11.71 crore against negative ₹1.83 crore in FY25. Investing cash flow was negative ₹6.31 crore against negative ₹3.52 crore, financing cash flow was negative ₹5.30 crore against positive ₹6.15 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹6.64 crore against ₹3.34 crore.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 31 March 2026As of 30 September 2025
Total assets108.8996.93
Total equity47.7444.85
Borrowings40.5533.17
Cash and equivalents3.242.65
Inventories24.9217.28
Trade receivables30.2534.50

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreFY26FY25
Cash from operations11.71−1.83
Cash from investing−6.31−3.52
Cash from financing−5.306.15
Capital expenditure6.643.34

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Jumbo Bag done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue over the last eight quarters peaked at ₹33.36 crore in Q2 FY25 and fell to ₹26.96 crore in Q4 FY26, the lowest level in the series shown. The direction in the latest quarter was lower than the ₹28.53 crore recorded in Q3 FY26, with revenue also below ₹30.64 crore in Q1 FY26 and ₹31.45 crore in Q2 FY26.

Net profit moved in the opposite direction to revenue for much of the period, rising from ₹0.47 crore in Q1 FY25 to a peak of ₹3.11 crore in Q2 FY26 before falling to ₹1.76 crore in Q3 FY26 and ₹1.22 crore in Q4 FY26. The EBITDA margin bottomed at 5.9% in Q2 FY25, reached a high of 14.5% in Q1 FY26, and stood at 12.5% in Q4 FY26, up from 11.5% in each of the two preceding quarters.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
28.04Q1 FY2533.36Q2 FY2533.07Q3 FY2531.64Q4 FY2530.64Q1 FY2631.45Q2 FY2628.53Q3 FY2626.96Q4 FY26
Net profit (₹ crore)
0.47Q1 FY250.58Q2 FY251.04Q3 FY251.54Q4 FY252.26Q1 FY263.11Q2 FY261.76Q3 FY261.22Q4 FY26

Which businesses drove the quarter?

The manufacturing business reported revenue of ₹25.65 crore in Q4 FY26, down 15.8% from ₹30.46 crore in Q4 FY25, with EBIT of ₹1.69 crore against ₹1.96 crore. The segment's EBIT margin was 6.6%.

The trading segment reported revenue of ₹1.39 crore, up 11.4% from ₹1.25 crore a year earlier, and EBIT of ₹1.09 crore against ₹0.97 crore. The segment's EBIT margin was 77.9%.

Segments, Q4 FY26 (₹ crore)
SegmentRevenueRevenue YoYEBITEBIT margin
MANUFACTURING BUSINESS25.65−15.8%1.696.6%
TRADING1.39+11.4%1.0977.9%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).

How did Jumbo Bag shares react?

Jumbo Bag filed the results after market hours on 29 April 2026. On the reaction day, the stock fell 4.3% from its previous close of ₹66.65, against a median move of 0.5% for the other Packaging stocks, a relative gap of 3.8 percentage points. By the next day's close, the stock was down 5.8% from the pre-results close, matching the industry's median move of 0.0%.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockPackaging median
Reaction day−4.3%−0.5%
Next day−5.8%−0.0%
5 days−7.1%+1.9%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
31 January 2026−14.0%
31 July 2025+12.5%
10 May 2025+9.1%
25 October 2024−1.7%
24 July 2024+0.7%
29 April 2024+1.0%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Packaging companies do?

Of the 61 Packaging companies compared for this quarter, the median revenue growth was 2.8%, as of 5 November 2026. Eleven peers grew slower than Jumbo Bag and 50 grew faster. Of the 60 peers for which profit was compared, 29 reported higher profit.

Other Packaging companies that have filed Q4 FY26 results (as of 5 November 2026)
Jumbo Bag revenue growth (YoY)−14.8%
Median of 61 other Packaging companies+2.8%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Jumbo Bag11 of 61
Companies with faster revenue growth than Jumbo Bag50 of 61
Companies whose net profit rose29 of 60

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Jumbo Bag's revenue in Q4 FY26?

Revenue from operations was ₹26.96 crore, down 14.8% from ₹31.64 crore in Q4 FY25 (standalone).

Did Jumbo Bag make a profit in Q4 FY26?

Yes. Net profit was ₹1.22 crore, against a net profit of ₹1.54 crore in Q4 FY25.

What was Jumbo Bag's EPS in Q4 FY26?

Basic earnings per share were ₹1.46, against ₹1.37 in Q4 FY25.

How did Jumbo Bag shares react to the Q4 FY26 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved −4.3% from the previous close; the median Packaging stock moved −0.5%.

When did Jumbo Bag announce its Q4 FY26 results?

On 29 April 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.