MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Kaira Can Company
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Kaira Can Company Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹1.49 crore vs ₹0.40 crore, revenue up 16.5%

Kaira Can Company Ltd reported standalone revenue of ₹64.95 crore and a net profit of ₹1.49 crore for Q2 FY27, compared with ₹55.74 crore and ₹0.40 crore in Q2 FY26. EBITDA fell to ₹1.33 crore from ₹1.47 crore, while profit after tax rose 272.5% and basic EPS increased to ₹16.21 from ₹4.30.

Key points

  • Revenue rose 16.5% year on year to ₹64.95 crore in Q2 FY27, but fell 25.1% from Q1 FY27.
  • Net profit rose 272.5% to ₹1.49 crore from ₹0.40 crore in Q2 FY26, while basic EPS increased to ₹16.21.
  • EBITDA fell 9.5% to ₹1.33 crore and the EBITDA margin declined to 2.0% from 2.6%.
  • Other income rose to ₹0.34 crore from ₹0.05 crore, and tax moved to ₹0.92 crore from ₹0.15 crore.
  • For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹151.68 crore and net profit was ₹3.0 crore, compared with ₹128.72 crore and ₹1.43 crore in H1 FY26.

How did Kaira Can Company perform in Q2 FY27?

Kaira Can Company reported standalone revenue of ₹64.95 crore for Q2 FY27, up 16.5% from ₹55.74 crore in Q2 FY26. EBITDA was ₹1.33 crore, down 9.5%, and the EBITDA margin was 2.0% against 2.6%. Net profit rose to ₹1.49 crore from ₹0.40 crore, and basic EPS increased to ₹16.21 from ₹4.30.

Against Q1 FY27, revenue fell 25.1% to ₹64.95 crore from ₹86.73 crore. EBITDA declined to ₹1.33 crore from ₹3.51 crore, while the EBITDA margin fell 2.0 percentage points to 2.0%. Net profit was ₹1.49 crore against ₹1.50 crore, and basic EPS was ₹16.21 against ₹16.28. The reported figures are standalone; no consolidated figures were given.

Kaira Can Company Q2 FY27 results, standalone (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations64.9586.7355.74+16.5%−25.1%
Other income0.340.040.05+580.0%+750.0%
Total expenses64.7284.3455.25+17.1%−23.3%
EBITDA1.333.511.47−9.5%−62.1%
EBITDA margin2.0%4.0%2.6%−0.6 pp−2.0 pp
Profit before tax0.582.440.54+7.4%−76.2%
Tax−0.920.940.15
Net profit1.491.500.40+272.5%−0.7%
EPS (₹)16.2116.284.30+277.0%−0.4%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Kaira Can Company's costs and profit?

Total expenses rose 17.1% to ₹64.72 crore from ₹55.25 crore in Q2 FY26. Cost of materials increased by ₹3.30 crore to ₹53.50 crore, finance costs rose by ₹0.09 crore to ₹0.21 crore, depreciation rose by ₹0.04 crore to ₹0.89 crore, and other expenses increased by ₹0.74 crore to ₹6.81 crore. Employee cost fell by ₹0.07 crore to ₹2.80 crore.

Other income increased by ₹0.29 crore to ₹0.34 crore, while PBT rose by ₹0.04 crore to ₹0.58 crore despite EBITDA being lower. Tax moved from ₹0.15 crore to ₹0.92 crore, and net profit increased by ₹1.09 crore to ₹1.49 crore. There was no exceptional item. The filing does not state a reason for the changes in the cost lines or tax.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials53.5050.20+3.30+6.6%
Employee cost2.802.87−0.07−2.4%
Finance costs0.210.12+0.09+75.0%
Depreciation0.890.85+0.04+4.7%
Other expenses6.816.07+0.74+12.2%
Total expenses64.7255.25+9.47+17.1%
Other income0.340.05+0.29+580.0%
Tax−0.920.15−1.07

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹151.68 crore, up 17.8% from ₹128.72 crore in H1 FY26, while total income was ₹152.07 crore against ₹128.91 crore. PBT rose to ₹3.01 crore from ₹2.18 crore. Net profit increased to ₹3.0 crore from ₹1.43 crore, and basic EPS rose to ₹32.48 from ₹15.51.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations151.68128.72+17.8%
Profit before tax3.012.18+38.1%
Net profit31.43+109.8%
EPS (₹)32.4815.51+109.4%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

As at 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹132.90 crore against ₹132.22 crore at 31 March 2026, and total equity was ₹92.72 crore against ₹90.74 crore. Borrowings rose to ₹10.57 crore from ₹6.67 crore, while cash fell to ₹0.56 crore from ₹1.28 crore. Inventories were ₹56.00 crore, trade receivables ₹19.36 crore and trade payables ₹19.14 crore.

For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹3.17 crore, compared with negative ₹2.13 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹6.29 crore against negative ₹1.42 crore, financing cash flow was ₹2.40 crore against ₹0.85 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹2.17 crore against ₹1.50 crore.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets132.90132.22
Total equity92.7290.74
Borrowings10.576.67
Cash and equivalents0.561.28
Inventories5660.38
Trade receivables19.3618.43

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations3.17−2.13
Cash from investing−6.29−1.42
Cash from financing2.400.85
Capital expenditure2.171.50

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Kaira Can Company done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue reached ₹86.73 crore in Q1 FY27, the highest level in the reported series, before falling to ₹64.95 crore in Q2 FY27. The lowest quarterly revenue was ₹52.95 crore in Q3 FY26. Revenue has risen year on year in each of the last three quarters, according to the reported trend.

Net profit peaked at ₹1.50 crore in Q1 FY27 and was ₹1.49 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with the lowest level of negative ₹0.14 crore in Q3 FY26. Profit rose year on year in each of the last two quarters. The EBITDA margin reached 4.0% in Q1 FY27, peaked at 4.2% in Q4 FY25, and was 2.0% in Q2 FY27.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
55.15Q3 FY2560.76Q4 FY2572.98Q1 FY2655.74Q2 FY2652.95Q3 FY2664.20Q4 FY2686.73Q1 FY2764.95Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
0.64Q3 FY251.89Q4 FY251.03Q1 FY260.40Q2 FY26−0.14Q3 FY260.50Q4 FY261.50Q1 FY271.49Q2 FY27

Which businesses drove the quarter?

Tin Containers generated revenue of ₹63.06 crore in Q2 FY27, up 15.1% from ₹54.76 crore in Q2 FY26. Segment EBIT was ₹1.00 crore, down from ₹1.25 crore, and the EBIT margin was 1.6%.

Ice Cream Cones recorded revenue of ₹1.89 crore, up 93.9% from ₹0.98 crore, but reported an EBIT loss of ₹0.38 crore compared with a loss of ₹0.43 crore. The EBIT margin was negative 20.2%. Unallocated revenue was ₹0.34 crore against ₹0.05 crore, with no unallocated EBIT reported.

Segments, Q2 FY27 (₹ crore)
SegmentRevenueRevenue YoYEBITEBIT margin
TIN CONTAINERS63.06+15.1%11.6%
ICE CREAM CONES1.89+93.9%−0.38-20.2%
UNALLOCATED0.34+545.8%00.0%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).

What else did the company announce?

The board approved the unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026 on 30 October 2026. It also appointed Bharat Ajay Kapadia as an additional non-executive, non-independent director from 30 October 2026. The company said it would seek shareholders’ approval for his appointment as a director liable to retire by rotation through a postal ballot, including e-voting. The same-day filing did not report a dividend or fund raise.

How did Kaira Can Company shares react?

After the filing, the stock fell 9.0% on the reaction day from its pre-results close. By the next day’s close, the cumulative move was negative 6.6% from the pre-results close. The Packaging sector’s median move was negative 1.2% on the reaction day and negative 1.2% by the next day’s close; the stock therefore underperformed the sector by 7.7 percentage points on the reaction day and 5.4 percentage points by the next day’s close. No five-day move was given.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockPackaging median
Reaction day−9.0%−1.2%
Next day−6.6%−1.2%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
13 August 2026+3.8%
25 May 2026−5.0%
9 February 2026+5.0%
14 November 2025+1.0%
6 August 2025−4.1%
9 August 2024−0.1%
24 May 2024−0.4%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Packaging companies do?

Among 23 Packaging companies compared for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 21.3%. Nine peers grew more slowly than Kaira Can Company, while 14 grew faster. Of the 24 peers for which profit was compared, 13 reported higher profit. The peer data was available as of 4 November 2026.

Other Packaging companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 4 November 2026)
Kaira Can Company revenue growth (YoY)+16.5%
Median of 23 other Packaging companies+21.3%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Kaira Can Company9 of 23
Companies with faster revenue growth than Kaira Can Company14 of 23
Companies whose net profit rose13 of 24

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Kaira Can Company's revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹64.95 crore, up 16.5% from ₹55.74 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).

Did Kaira Can Company make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹1.49 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.40 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Kaira Can Company's EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹16.21, against ₹4.30 in Q2 FY26.

How did Kaira Can Company shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved −9.0% from the previous close; the median Packaging stock moved −1.2%.

When did Kaira Can Company announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 30 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.