- Home
- Results news
- Kesar Petroproducts
- Q2 FY27 results
Kesar Petroproducts Q2 FY27 results: net profit down 79.7% to ₹1.20 crore, revenue up 3.0%
Kesar Petroproducts Ltd reported standalone revenue of ₹51.70 crore in Q2 FY27, up 3.0% from a year earlier, while EBITDA fell 32.4% to ₹4.88 crore and net profit fell 79.7% to ₹1.20 crore. Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose 5.3% and net profit rose 135.3% to ₹1.20 crore, with basic EPS of ₹0.11. The results were filed with the BSE on 23 October 2026 after market hours.
Key points
- Q2 FY27 standalone revenue was ₹51.70 crore, up 3.0% from ₹50.20 crore in Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA was ₹4.88 crore, down 32.4% from ₹7.22 crore a year earlier, with the margin at 9.4% against 14.4%.
- Net profit was ₹1.20 crore, down 79.7% from ₹5.92 crore in Q2 FY26, and basic EPS was ₹0.11 against ₹0.61.
- Against Q1 FY27, net profit rose 135.3% from ₹0.51 crore and EBITDA rose 20.2% to ₹4.88 crore.
- H1 FY27 revenue was ₹100.82 crore, up 1.1%, while net profit fell 85.5% to ₹1.71 crore from ₹11.82 crore.
How did Kesar Petroproducts perform in Q2 FY27?
On a standalone basis, Kesar Petroproducts reported revenue of ₹51.70 crore in Q2 FY27, the July–September 2026 quarter, against ₹50.20 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹49.12 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹51.89 crore, up 2.8% from ₹50.49 crore a year earlier and up 5.4% from ₹49.23 crore in the previous quarter. Only standalone figures were given in the filing, which the board approved on 23 October 2026.
Profit was lower on a year-on-year basis. EBITDA was ₹4.88 crore against ₹7.22 crore in Q2 FY26, a fall of 32.4%, and the EBITDA margin narrowed 5.0 percentage points to 9.4% from 14.4%. Profit before tax was ₹1.20 crore, down 79.7% from ₹5.92 crore, and net profit was ₹1.20 crore, also down 79.7%. Basic EPS was ₹0.11 against ₹0.61 a year earlier.
Sequentially, the quarter was better than Q1 FY27. Revenue rose 5.3% and EBITDA rose 20.2% to ₹4.88 crore, taking the margin up 1.1 percentage points to 9.4% from 8.3%. Profit before tax and net profit were ₹1.20 crore each, up 135.3% from ₹0.51 crore, and basic EPS was ₹0.11 against ₹0.05. Tax expense was unchanged at no exceptional item in either period.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 51.70 | 49.12 | 50.20 | +3.0% | +5.3% |
| Other income | 0.19 | 0.11 | 0.29 | −34.5% | +72.7% |
| Total expenses | 50.69 | 48.72 | 44.57 | +13.7% | +4.0% |
| EBITDA | 4.88 | 4.06 | 7.22 | −32.4% | +20.2% |
| EBITDA margin | 9.4% | 8.3% | 14.4% | −5.0 pp | +1.1 pp |
| Profit before tax | 1.20 | 0.51 | 5.92 | −79.7% | +135.3% |
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Net profit | 1.20 | 0.51 | 5.92 | −79.7% | +135.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.11 | 0.05 | 0.61 | −82.0% | +120.0% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Kesar Petroproducts' costs and profit?
Total expenses rose 13.7% to ₹50.69 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹44.57 crore in Q2 FY26, outpacing the 3.0% rise in revenue. Cost of materials consumed was ₹40.50 crore, up ₹1.27 crore or 3.2% from ₹39.23 crore. Other expenses were ₹4.16 crore, up ₹0.48 crore or 13.0% from ₹3.68 crore. The filing did not state a reason for the changes in these lines.
Employee benefits expense rose ₹0.92 crore or 75.4% to ₹2.14 crore from ₹1.22 crore. Depreciation and amortisation expense rose ₹0.92 crore or 83.6% to ₹2.02 crore from ₹1.10 crore. Finance costs rose ₹1.36 crore or 277.6% to ₹1.85 crore from ₹0.49 crore. Changes in inventories of finished goods, stock-in-trade and work-in-progress were ₹2 lakh against negative ₹115 lakh a year earlier, as shown in the filing.
Other income fell ₹0.10 crore or 34.5% to ₹0.19 crore from ₹0.29 crore. There was no exceptional item in either quarter, and tax expense was unchanged, with current tax nil and deferred tax nil. The net result was a lower profit margin: profit after tax margin of 2.3% against 11.8% in Q2 FY26, a gap of 9.5 percentage points.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 40.50 | 39.23 | +1.27 | +3.2% |
| Employee cost | 2.14 | 1.22 | +0.92 | +75.4% |
| Finance costs | 1.85 | 0.49 | +1.36 | +277.6% |
| Depreciation | 2.02 | 1.10 | +0.92 | +83.6% |
| Other expenses | 4.16 | 3.68 | +0.48 | +13.0% |
| Total expenses | 50.69 | 44.57 | +6.12 | +13.7% |
| Other income | 0.19 | 0.29 | −0.10 | −34.5% |
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹100.82 crore, up 1.1% from ₹99.73 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹101.12 crore against ₹100.69 crore, an increase of 0.4%. The figures are standalone, for the half year ended 30 September 2026, and were approved by the board on 23 October 2026.
Profit was much lower in the first half. Profit before tax was ₹1.71 crore, down 87.4% from ₹13.58 crore, and net profit after tax was ₹1.71 crore, down 85.5% from ₹11.82 crore. Basic EPS was ₹0.15 against ₹1.22 in H1 FY26, a fall of 87.7%. The filing did not give reasons for the year-on-year decline in the half-year result.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 100.82 | 99.73 | +1.1% |
| Profit before tax | 1.71 | 13.58 | −87.4% |
| Net profit | 1.71 | 11.82 | −85.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.15 | 1.22 | −87.7% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
On the standalone balance sheet as at 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹268.55 crore against ₹245.07 crore at 31 March 2026, and total equity was ₹174.14 crore against ₹149.46 crore. Borrowings stood at ₹60.60 crore against ₹72.26 crore. Cash and cash equivalents were ₹0.67 crore against ₹6.33 crore, while inventories rose to ₹50.73 crore from ₹44.91 crore and trade receivables to ₹28.84 crore from ₹15.16 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 268.55 | 245.07 |
| Total equity | 174.14 | 149.46 |
| Borrowings | 60.60 | 72.26 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.67 | 6.33 |
| Inventories | 50.73 | 44.91 |
| Trade receivables | 28.84 | 15.16 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −18.68 | 15.86 |
| Cash from investing | −8.42 | −16.34 |
| Cash from financing | 21.44 | −12.43 |
| Capital expenditure | 8.64 | 21.64 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Kesar Petroproducts done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue reached its highest level of the listed quarters in Q2 FY27 at ₹51.70 crore, above ₹50.20 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹49.12 crore in Q1 FY27. The low was ₹40.99 crore in Q4 FY25. Revenue has moved up in each of the last four quarters, from ₹41.02 crore in Q3 FY26 to ₹46.48 crore in Q4 FY26, ₹49.12 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹51.70 crore in Q2 FY27.
Profit bottomed at a loss of ₹5.06 crore in Q4 FY26, then recovered to ₹0.51 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹1.20 crore in Q2 FY27, against ₹5.92 crore in Q2 FY26. The EBITDA margin was also at its lowest in Q4 FY26 at negative 2.4%, and has since improved to 8.3% in Q1 FY27 and 9.4% in Q2 FY27, below the 17.2% recorded in Q1 FY26.
How did Kesar Petroproducts shares react?
| After the filing | Stock | Commodity Chemicals median |
|---|---|---|
| Reaction day | −4.9% | +0.0% |
| Next day | +4.5% | +1.7% |
| 5 days | +4.5% | +0.9% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 5 September 2026 | −2.9% |
| 28 May 2026 | −19.9% |
| 13 February 2026 | −10.4% |
| 14 November 2025 | −2.3% |
| 11 August 2025 | −3.0% |
| 28 May 2025 | −3.8% |
| 14 August 2024 | −2.3% |
| 27 May 2024 | +2.7% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Commodity Chemicals companies do?
Fifteen other Commodity Chemicals companies were compared for the quarter, with a median revenue growth of 19.1%. Three peers grew revenue more slowly than Kesar Petroproducts and 12 grew faster than the company. Among the 18 peers for which profit was compared, 14 reported higher profit. The peer comparison is as of 4 November 2026.
| Kesar Petroproducts revenue growth (YoY) | +3.0% |
|---|---|
| Median of 15 other Commodity Chemicals companies | +19.1% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Kesar Petroproducts | 3 of 15 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Kesar Petroproducts | 12 of 15 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 14 of 18 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Kesar Petroproducts' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹51.70 crore, up 3.0% from ₹50.20 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Kesar Petroproducts make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹1.20 crore, against a net profit of ₹5.92 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Kesar Petroproducts' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.11, against ₹0.61 in Q2 FY26.
How did Kesar Petroproducts shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −4.9% from the previous close; the median Commodity Chemicals stock moved +0.0%.
When did Kesar Petroproducts announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 23 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Meeting To Be Held On 23.10.2026 At The Registered Of The Company At 05:00 P.M. In Terms Of Regulation 29 Of SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015. (BSE, 15 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Board Meeting Outcome For Outcome Of Board Meeting For Meeting Held On 23.10.2026 (BSE, 23 October 2026) · PDF
- Standalone Unaudited Financial Result For Quarter And Half Year Ended 30.09.2026 (BSE, 23 October 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.