- Home
- Results news
- Kirloskar Pneumatic Company
- Q2 FY27 results
Kirloskar Pneumatic Company Q2 FY27 results: net profit down 8.7% to ₹40 crore, revenue down 15.6%
Kirloskar Pneumatic Company Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹326.30 crore in Q2 FY27, down 15.6% from ₹386.40 crore a year ago. EBITDA declined to ₹40.70 crore from ₹58.50 crore, while a net profit of ₹40 crore was lower than ₹43.80 crore in Q2 FY26; basic EPS was ₹3.08.
Key points
- Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹326.30 crore, down 15.6% from ₹386.40 crore in Q2 FY26 and up 7.7% from ₹303.10 crore in Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was ₹40.70 crore, down 30.4% year on year, with the margin at 12.5% against 15.1% in Q2 FY26 and 15.0% in Q1 FY27.
- The company reported a net profit of ₹40 crore, down 8.7% from ₹43.80 crore in Q2 FY26, and basic EPS was ₹3.08.
- In H1 FY27, revenue was ₹629.4 crore and profit after tax was ₹73.2 crore, compared with ₹668.1 crore and ₹69.1 crore in H1 FY26.
- The order book was ₹2,040 crore as of 1 October 2026, against ₹1,863 crore at the beginning of the year.
How did Kirloskar Pneumatic Company perform in Q2 FY27?
Consolidated EBITDA was ₹40.70 crore, down ₹17.80 crore or 30.4% from ₹58.50 crore in Q2 FY26, and down ₹4.90 crore or 10.7% from ₹45.60 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin was 12.5%, compared with 15.1% in Q2 FY26 and 15.0% in Q1 FY27. Profit before tax was ₹50.50 crore, while a net profit of ₹40 crore and basic EPS of ₹3.08 were reported for the quarter.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 326.30 | 303.10 | 386.40 | −15.6% | +7.7% |
| Other income | 8.10 | 8.10 | 7.20 | +12.5% | +0.0% |
| Total expenses | 294.90 | 266.50 | 336.20 | −12.3% | +10.7% |
| EBITDA | 40.70 | 45.60 | 58.50 | −30.4% | −10.7% |
| EBITDA margin | 12.5% | 15.0% | 15.1% | −2.6 pp | −2.5 pp |
| Profit before tax | 50.50 | 44.70 | 57.40 | −12.0% | +13.0% |
| Tax | 10.50 | 11.50 | 13.60 | −22.8% | −8.7% |
| Net profit | 40 | 33.20 | 43.80 | −8.7% | +20.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 3.08 | 5.15 | 6.75 | −54.4% | −40.2% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Kirloskar Pneumatic Company's costs and profit?
Total expenses were ₹294.90 crore in Q2 FY27, down ₹41.30 crore or 12.3% from ₹336.20 crore in Q2 FY26, but up ₹28.40 crore or 10.7% from ₹266.50 crore in Q1 FY27. Cost of materials fell ₹45.20 crore or 23.3% year on year to ₹148.50 crore, while employee cost rose ₹7.20 crore or 14.5% to ₹56.90 crore. Other expenses increased ₹5.70 crore or 7.5% to ₹81.70 crore, and depreciation rose ₹1.50 crore or 19.2% to ₹9.30 crore.
Other income was ₹8.10 crore, up ₹0.90 crore or 12.5% from ₹7.20 crore in Q2 FY26 and unchanged from Q1 FY27. The company recorded an exceptional gain of ₹11 crore, which the filing said arose from the acquisition of 7,200 square metres of company-owned land at Nashik by Maharashtra State Infrastructure Development Corporation for the proposed Ring Road Project. Tax was ₹10.50 crore, down ₹3.10 crore or 22.8% from ₹13.60 crore a year ago.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 148.50 | 193.70 | −45.20 | −23.3% |
| Employee cost | 56.90 | 49.70 | +7.20 | +14.5% |
| Finance costs | 0 | 0.50 | −0.50 | |
| Depreciation | 9.30 | 7.80 | +1.50 | +19.2% |
| Other expenses | 81.70 | 76 | +5.70 | +7.5% |
| Total expenses | 294.90 | 336.20 | −41.30 | −12.3% |
| Other income | 8.10 | 7.20 | +0.90 | +12.5% |
| Tax | 10.50 | 13.60 | −3.10 | −22.8% |
| Exceptional items | +11 (gain) | none |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For H1 FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹629.4 crore, down ₹38.7 crore or 5.8% from ₹668.1 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹645.6 crore against ₹683.7 crore, a decline of ₹38.1 crore or 5.6%. The company’s presentation gave H1 FY27 sales of ₹624 crore against ₹650 crore in the previous year.
Profit before tax for H1 FY27 was ₹95.2 crore, up ₹3.8 crore or 4.2% from ₹91.4 crore in H1 FY26, and profit after tax was ₹73.2 crore, up ₹4.1 crore or 5.9% from ₹69.1 crore. Basic EPS was ₹5.65, compared with ₹10.64 in H1 FY26. The filing also reported standalone H1 FY27 revenue of ₹620 crore and profit before tax of ₹85 crore.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 629.40 | 668.10 | −5.8% |
| Profit before tax | 95.20 | 91.40 | +4.2% |
| Net profit | 73.20 | 69.10 | +5.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 5.65 | 10.64 | −46.9% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹1,770.3 crore, compared with ₹1,757.4 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹1,288.7 crore against ₹1,259.6 crore, while borrowings declined to ₹0.3 crore from ₹2.8 crore. Cash and cash equivalents were ₹68.7 crore, compared with ₹114.0 crore at the previous balance-sheet date.
Inventories increased to ₹287.2 crore from ₹218.0 crore, while trade receivables fell to ₹373.0 crore from ₹523.0 crore. Trade payables declined to ₹195.4 crore from ₹258.7 crore. In H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹143.5 crore against ₹143.1 crore in H1 FY26; investing cash flow was negative ₹130.6 crore against negative ₹106.9 crore, and financing cash flow was negative ₹57.3 crore against negative ₹44.2 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹29.4 crore, compared with ₹28.9 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 1,770 | 1,757 |
| Total equity | 1,289 | 1,260 |
| Borrowings | 0.30 | 2.80 |
| Cash and equivalents | 68.70 | 114 |
| Inventories | 287.20 | 218 |
| Trade receivables | 373 | 523 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 143.50 | 143.10 |
| Cash from investing | −130.60 | −106.90 |
| Cash from financing | −57.30 | −44.20 |
| Capital expenditure | 29.40 | 28.90 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Kirloskar Pneumatic Company done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue in the reported quarterly series reached its highest point in Q4 FY26 at ₹711.8 crore and its lowest point in Q1 FY26 at ₹281.7 crore. Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹326.3 crore was higher than Q1 FY27’s ₹303.1 crore, but below Q2 FY26’s ₹386.4 crore. The recent direction was therefore higher sequentially after the year-on-year decline.
Profit after tax peaked at ₹143.7 crore in Q4 FY26 and bottomed at ₹25.3 crore in Q1 FY26. It rose to ₹40.0 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹33.2 crore in Q1 FY27, while remaining below ₹43.8 crore in Q2 FY26. The EBITDA margin was 12.5% in Q2 FY27, down from 15.0% in Q1 FY27 and below its peak of 26.1% in Q4 FY26.
Which businesses drove the quarter?
The Compression Systems segment reported revenue of ₹307.1 crore in Q2 FY27, down 13.4% from ₹354.7 crore in Q2 FY26. Segment EBIT was ₹61.5 crore, against ₹71.0 crore in the year-ago quarter, and the EBIT margin was 20.0%.
Other Non Reportable Segments reported revenue of ₹19.2 crore, down 39.4% from ₹31.7 crore in Q2 FY26. Segment EBIT was ₹0.0 crore, unchanged from ₹0.0 crore in Q2 FY26, with an EBIT margin of 0.0%.
| Segment | Revenue | Revenue YoY | EBIT | EBIT margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| COMPRESSION SYSTEMS | 307.10 | −13.4% | 61.50 | 20.0% |
| OTHER NON REPORTABLE SEGMENTS | 19.20 | −39.4% | 0 | 0.0% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).
What else did the company announce?
The board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026, along with the segment report, statements of assets and liabilities, cash-flow statement and a limited-review report from the statutory auditors. The board also approved the allotment of 9,700 equity shares of face value ₹1 each to eligible employees who exercised stock options under the KPCL Employee Stock Option Scheme 2019.
The same-day investor presentation reported an order book of ₹2,040 crore as of 1 October 2026, compared with ₹1,863 crore at the beginning of the year. The company also disclosed a memorandum of understanding with Kobe Steel Ltd. to explore strategic cooperation in non-general-purpose compressors in India, particularly in the oil and gas sector. No dividend or fund-raising announcement was included in the same-day filings.
What did Kirloskar Pneumatic Company's management say?
Managing Director Aman Kirloskar said the first-half performance reflected headwinds from an increasingly volatile global landscape. He said geopolitical tensions and shipping disruptions affected the timing of export clearances and dispatches, causing temporary delays in certain consignments and deferred order finalisations. He added that these external uncertainties had moderated near-term revenue and profitability, while the company’s core operational foundation remained resilient.
The company said the order book stood at ₹2,040 crore as of 1 October 2026, an increase of 10% from ₹1,863 crore at the beginning of the year. Management also said the compression business was around 94% of H1 FY27 revenue and remained the only reporting segment, and described the Kobe Steel memorandum of understanding as part of the company’s technology-led growth plans for the oil and gas sector.
How did Kirloskar Pneumatic Company shares react?
The stock fell 9.6% within five minutes of the filing appearing in the market, 8.5% after 15 minutes and 11.9% after 30 minutes. From the prior close of ₹590.10, it ended the first trading session that could react to the results 9.0% lower, at a reference price of ₹601.00 in the reaction data.
By the next day’s close, the stock was down 8.0% from its pre-results close, and by the fifth session it was down 6.8%. The industry median moved 0.5% on the reaction day, 0.5% by the next day and 1.9% by five days. The stock therefore underperformed the industry median by 9.5 percentage points on the reaction day, 8.5 percentage points by the next day and 8.7 percentage points by five days.
Earlier reaction-day moves were mixed: the stock fell 6.5% on 21 July 2026 and rose 8.7% on 27 April 2026. Its previous moves included declines of 12.9% on 28 January 2025 and gains of 11.8% on 25 October 2024 and 15.8% on 25 April 2024.
| After the filing | Stock | Compressors Pumps & Diesel Engines median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | −9.6% | |
| 15 minutes | −8.5% | |
| 30 minutes | −11.9% | |
| Reaction day | −9.0% | +0.5% |
| Next day | −8.0% | +0.5% |
| 5 days | −6.8% | +1.9% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 21 July 2026 | −6.5% |
| 27 April 2026 | +8.7% |
| 28 January 2025 | −12.9% |
| 25 October 2024 | +11.8% |
| 25 April 2024 | +15.8% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Compressors Pumps & Diesel Engines companies do?
Six Compressors Pumps & Diesel Engines companies that had filed for the quarter were compared with Kirloskar Pneumatic Company. Their median revenue growth was 21.6%, while two of the six reported higher profit. Six peers grew faster than Kirloskar Pneumatic Company, and none grew slower than the company.
| Kirloskar Pneumatic Company revenue growth (YoY) | −15.6% |
|---|---|
| Median of 6 other Compressors Pumps & Diesel Engines companies | +21.6% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Kirloskar Pneumatic Company | 0 of 6 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Kirloskar Pneumatic Company | 6 of 6 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 2 of 6 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Kirloskar Pneumatic Company's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹326.30 crore, down 15.6% from ₹386.40 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Kirloskar Pneumatic Company make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹40 crore, against a net profit of ₹43.80 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Kirloskar Pneumatic Company's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹3.08, against ₹6.75 in Q2 FY26.
How did Kirloskar Pneumatic Company shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −9.0% from the previous close; the median Compressors Pumps & Diesel Engines stock moved +0.5%.
When did Kirloskar Pneumatic Company announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 27 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Inter Alia Considering And Approving The Unaudited Standalone And Consolidated Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended On September 30, 2026. (BSE, 17 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting (BSE, 27 October 2026) · PDF
- Results (BSE, 27 October 2026) · PDF
- Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Press Release / Media Release (BSE, 27 October 2026) · PDF
- The earnings call (3 November 2026)
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.