MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Knack Packaging
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Knack Packaging Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹25.02 crore

Knack Packaging Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹294.76 crore in Q2 FY27, up 12.3% from Q1 FY27, while EBITDA fell 29.5% to ₹40.06 crore and net profit declined 18.0% to ₹25.02 crore. The EBITDA margin fell to 13.6% from 21.7%, while management said customer pricing adjustments should support a margin recovery from Q3 FY27.

Key points

  • Consolidated revenue was ₹294.76 crore in Q2 FY27, up 12.3% from ₹262.46 crore in Q1 FY27.
  • EBITDA was ₹40.06 crore, down 29.5% from ₹56.86 crore in Q1 FY27, while EBITDA margin fell to 13.6% from 21.7%.
  • Net profit was ₹25.02 crore, down 18.0% from ₹30.53 crore in Q1 FY27, and basic EPS was ₹2.07 compared with ₹3.05.
  • The standalone basis reported revenue of ₹289.75 crore and net profit of ₹25.84 crore for the quarter.
  • Management expects Q3 FY27 production and sales to exceed Q2 as 5,040 MT of new capacity ramps, with about 2,500 MT expected utilisation.

How did Knack Packaging perform in Q2 FY27?

On the consolidated basis, Knack Packaging reported revenue of ₹294.76 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹262.46 crore in Q1 FY27, a rise of 12.3%. EBITDA was ₹40.06 crore, down 29.5% from ₹56.86 crore, and the EBITDA margin fell to 13.6% from 21.7%. Total income was ₹304.46 crore, up 15.0% from ₹264.77 crore.

Profit before tax was ₹35.67 crore, down 21.2% from ₹45.29 crore, while net profit was ₹25.02 crore, down 18.0% from ₹30.53 crore. Basic EPS fell to ₹2.07 from ₹3.05. Total expenses rose 22.5% to ₹268.79 crore, including cost of materials of ₹191.24 crore and other expenses of ₹46.51 crore; there was no exceptional item.

The standalone results showed revenue of ₹289.75 crore and net profit of ₹25.84 crore. The earnings presentation reported Q2 revenue growth of 53%, while the earnings call said consolidated revenue from operations rose 52.5% year on year, EBITDA rose 29.9% and PAT rose 21.2%. The results in this article use the consolidated figures of ₹294.76 crore revenue, ₹40.06 crore EBITDA and ₹25.02 crore net profit.

Knack Packaging Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27QoQ
Revenue from operations294.76262.46+12.3%
Other income9.702.31+319.9%
Total expenses268.79219.48+22.5%
EBITDA40.0656.86−29.5%
EBITDA margin13.6%21.7%−8.1 pp
Profit before tax35.6745.29−21.2%
Tax8.0411.31−28.9%
Net profit25.0230.53−18.0%
EPS (₹)2.073.05−32.1%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹1,027.00 crore and total equity was ₹722.32 crore. Borrowings stood at ₹191.05 crore and cash was ₹68.05 crore. Inventories were ₹146.25 crore, trade receivables were ₹178.78 crore and trade payables were ₹56.69 crore. A comparable previous balance-sheet date and year-earlier cash-flow figures were not provided.

For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹22.06 crore, investing cash flow was negative ₹305.13 crore and financing cash flow was ₹344.99 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹27.50 crore. The company’s earnings presentation reported H1 FY27 revenue from operations of ₹5,572.16 million, up 46.8% year on year, with an EBITDA margin of 19.14% and PAT margin of 9.76%.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026
Total assets1,027
Total equity722.32
Borrowings191.05
Cash and equivalents68.05
Inventories146.25
Trade receivables178.78

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27
Cash from operations22.06
Cash from investing−305.13
Cash from financing344.99
Capital expenditure27.50

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What else did the company announce?

The board approved the standalone and consolidated unaudited financial results for the second quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026 on 27 October 2026. The same-day filing also stated that the audit committee and board reviewed the utilisation of IPO proceeds and confirmed there was no deviation or variation from the objects stated in the prospectus.

The company filed an earnings presentation for Q2 and H1 FY27 alongside the results. Its headline referred to a three-year order and renewal worth about ₹1,500 million annually from an international customer, while the earnings call described the contract as worth about INR150 crores per year. No dividend, further fund raise or board appointment was disclosed in the same-day filings.

What did Knack Packaging's management say?

Management said customer pricing adjustments should flow through from Q3 FY27 and support EBITDA-margin recovery, subject to market conditions stabilising. It said Q3 production and sales should exceed Q2 as 5,040 MT of new capacity ramps, with about 2,500 MT expected utilisation, and that higher production, sales and pinch-bottom utilisation were expected, particularly with the rice-industry season.

Management said the Mexico JV was expected to approach breakeven in Q3 FY27, with Q4 FY27 targeted as the first full breakeven period. It targeted installed capacity of 69,000-72,000 MTPA by October 2027 versus 42,000 MTPA currently, and said the expanded base could include up to 32,000 MTPA of pinch-bottom capacity. No formal full-year revenue, EBITDA or PAT range was provided.

Management identified West Asia disruption and higher polypropylene prices, Red Sea disruption and higher freight costs, lagged and incomplete customer price pass-through, the loss-making Mexico JV, and high utilisation of existing plants as risks. The chairman and managing director said, “We will remain, cautious on the cost and capital deployment.” He also said, “In our 30 years, this is the highest price of the polymer price.”

How did Knack Packaging shares react?

The results were released after market hours, with a pre-results close of ₹208.60 and a base price of ₹200.96. The stock fell 6.4% after 5 minutes, 5.8% after 15 minutes and 6.9% after 30 minutes. It closed 4.1% lower on the reaction day from the previous close.

By the next day's close, the stock was down 8.2% from its pre-results close. Over the same period, the Nifty Microcap 250 rose 0.7%, while no industry-median comparison was available. On the earlier results day of 9 August 2026, the stock rose 3.7% from its previous close.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStock
5 minutes−6.4%
15 minutes−5.8%
30 minutes−6.9%
Reaction day−4.1%
Next day−8.2%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Quick answers

What was Knack Packaging's revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹294.76 crore (consolidated).

Did Knack Packaging make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹25.02 crore.

What was Knack Packaging's EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹2.07.

How did Knack Packaging shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved −4.1% from the previous close.

When did Knack Packaging announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 27 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.