- Home
- Results news
- Kothari Sugars And Chemicals
- Q2 FY27 results
Kothari Sugars And Chemicals Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹1.02 crore vs ₹7.23 crore loss, revenue up 30.7%
Kothari Sugars And Chemicals Limited reported standalone results for Q2 FY27, the quarter ended September 2026, with revenue of ₹88.95 crore and a net profit of ₹1.02 crore. Revenue rose 30.7% from the year-ago quarter, and profit turned positive from a net loss of ₹7.23 crore in Q2 FY26, while EBITDA moved from a loss of ₹7.95 crore to ₹4.20 crore.
Key points
- Revenue was ₹88.95 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹20.91 crore or 30.7% from ₹68.04 crore in Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA was ₹4.20 crore with a margin of 4.7%, against a loss of ₹7.95 crore and a margin of -11.7% a year earlier.
- Net profit was ₹1.02 crore and basic EPS was ₹0.12, against a net loss of ₹7.23 crore and EPS of -₹0.87 in Q2 FY26.
- In H1 FY27, revenue rose to ₹172.37 crore from ₹134.73 crore, and profit before tax turned to ₹2.31 crore from a loss of ₹9.15 crore.
- Borrowings fell to no borrowings on the balance sheet at 30 September 2026 from ₹69.66 crore at 31 March 2026, while cash rose to ₹10.39 crore from ₹0.22 crore.
How did Kothari Sugars And Chemicals perform in Q2 FY27?
Kothari Sugars And Chemicals reported standalone revenue from operations of ₹88.95 crore for Q2 FY27, the quarter ended September 2026, against ₹68.04 crore in Q2 FY26, a rise of ₹20.91 crore or 30.7%. Total income was ₹91.23 crore, up ₹20.94 crore or 29.8% from ₹70.29 crore. EBITDA was ₹4.20 crore at a margin of 4.7%, against a loss of ₹7.95 crore and a margin of -11.7% a year earlier.
Profit before tax was ₹2.22 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with a loss of ₹10.80 crore in Q2 FY26, and tax expense was ₹1.21 crore. Net profit for the period was ₹1.02 crore with basic EPS of ₹0.12, against a net loss of ₹7.23 crore and EPS of -₹0.87 in the year-ago quarter. Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose ₹5.53 crore to ₹88.95 crore and net profit rose ₹0.94 crore from ₹0.08 crore, with basic EPS up ₹0.11 from ₹0.01.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 88.95 | 83.42 | 68.04 | +30.7% | +6.6% |
| Other income | 2.28 | 3.70 | 2.25 | +1.3% | −38.4% |
| Total expenses | 89.01 | 94.98 | 81.08 | +9.8% | −6.3% |
| EBITDA | 4.20 | −6.24 | −7.95 | turned to profit | turned to profit |
| EBITDA margin | 4.7% | -7.5% | -11.7% | +16.4 pp | +12.2 pp |
| Profit before tax | 2.22 | 0.09 | −10.80 | turned to profit | +2366.7% |
| Tax | 1.21 | 0.01 | −3.56 | +12000.0% | |
| Net profit | 1.02 | 0.08 | −7.23 | turned to profit | +1175.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.12 | 0.01 | −0.87 | turned to profit | +1100.0% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Kothari Sugars And Chemicals' costs and profit?
Total expenses for Q2 FY27 were ₹89.01 crore, up ₹7.93 crore or 9.8% from ₹81.08 crore in Q2 FY26. Cost of materials consumed rose ₹2.84 crore or 17.2% to ₹19.34 crore, employee benefits expense fell ₹0.41 crore or 6.1% to ₹6.35 crore, and finance costs fell ₹0.91 crore or 62.3% to ₹0.55 crore.
Depreciation and amortisation was ₹3.71 crore, up ₹0.08 crore or 2.2% from ₹3.63 crore, while other expenses were ₹13.18 crore, up ₹0.55 crore or 4.4% from ₹12.63 crore. Other income was ₹2.28 crore, up ₹0.03 crore from ₹2.25 crore. The filing reported no exceptional item in Q2 FY27, against a gain of ₹7.95 crore in Q1 FY27.
Tax expense for the quarter was ₹1.21 crore, compared with ₹3.56 crore in Q2 FY26. The filing did not state reasons for the movement in costs, other income, other expenses or tax, so the figures show the direction of each change without an explanation from the company.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 19.34 | 16.50 | +2.84 | +17.2% |
| Employee cost | 6.35 | 6.76 | −0.41 | −6.1% |
| Finance costs | 0.55 | 1.46 | −0.91 | −62.3% |
| Depreciation | 3.71 | 3.63 | +0.08 | +2.2% |
| Other expenses | 13.18 | 12.63 | +0.55 | +4.4% |
| Total expenses | 89.01 | 81.08 | +7.93 | +9.8% |
| Other income | 2.28 | 2.25 | +0.03 | +1.3% |
| Tax | 1.21 | −3.56 | +4.77 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For the first half of FY27, Kothari Sugars And Chemicals reported revenue from operations of ₹172.37 crore, up ₹37.64 crore or 27.9% from ₹134.73 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹178.35 crore, up ₹37.09 crore or 26.3% from ₹141.26 crore, and basic EPS was ₹0.13 against -₹0.72.
Profit before tax for the first half turned to a profit of ₹2.31 crore from a loss of ₹9.15 crore, a difference of ₹11.46 crore. Net profit was ₹1.10 crore against a net loss of ₹5.98 crore, a difference of ₹7.08 crore, and EPS moved by ₹0.85 from -₹0.72 to ₹0.13.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 172.37 | 134.73 | +27.9% |
| Profit before tax | 2.31 | −9.15 | turned to profit |
| Net profit | 1.10 | −5.98 | turned to profit |
| EPS (₹) | 0.13 | −0.72 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets fell to ₹353.28 crore at 30 September 2026 from ₹445.74 crore at 31 March 2026, while total equity was ₹296.74 crore against ₹295.62 crore. Inventories fell to ₹31.66 crore from ₹118.20 crore, trade receivables to ₹2.75 crore from ₹14.00 crore, and trade payables to ₹12.89 crore from ₹42.54 crore.
Borrowings stood at no borrowings at 30 September 2026, down from ₹69.66 crore at 31 March 2026, and cash and cash equivalents were ₹10.39 crore against ₹0.22 crore. In H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹83.11 crore against a net outflow of ₹8.52 crore in H1 FY26, while investing cash flow was -₹1.11 crore against ₹12.29 crore and financing cash flow was -₹2.17 crore against -₹3.15 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹1.82 crore, down from ₹11.49 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 353.28 | 445.74 |
| Total equity | 296.74 | 295.62 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 69.66 |
| Cash and equivalents | 10.39 | 0.22 |
| Inventories | 31.66 | 118.20 |
| Trade receivables | 2.75 | 14 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 83.11 | −8.52 |
| Cash from investing | −1.11 | 12.29 |
| Cash from financing | −2.17 | −3.15 |
| Capital expenditure | 1.82 | 11.49 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Kothari Sugars And Chemicals done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue rose year on year in each of the last three quarters. Over the reported period, revenue was highest at ₹88.95 crore in Q2 FY27 and lowest at ₹36.05 crore in Q4 FY25, with Q1 FY27 at ₹83.42 crore and Q2 FY26 at ₹68.04 crore.
Profit for the period was highest at ₹11.96 crore in Q3 FY26 and lowest at -₹7.23 crore in Q2 FY26, while Q2 FY27 recorded ₹1.02 crore. The EBITDA margin was lowest at -11.7% in Q2 FY26 and highest at 4.7% in Q2 FY27, after -7.5% in Q1 FY27.
Which businesses drove the quarter?
Sugar revenue was ₹51.36 crore in Q2 FY27, up 22.8% from ₹41.82 crore in Q2 FY26, and the segment recorded an EBIT loss of ₹0.85 crore against a loss of ₹8.30 crore, with an EBIT margin of -1.7%.
Distillery revenue was ₹39.10 crore, up 44.6% from ₹27.05 crore, and segment EBIT was ₹8.70 crore against ₹4.37 crore, with an EBIT margin of 22.2%. Power revenue was ₹2.65 crore, up 44.3% from ₹1.83 crore, with an EBIT loss of ₹2.63 crore against a loss of ₹3.20 crore and a margin of -99.2%. Segment figures include inter-segment revenue before the reported revenue from operations.
| Segment | Revenue | Revenue YoY | EBIT | EBIT margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sugar | 51.36 | +22.8% | −0.85 | -1.7% |
| Distillery | 39.10 | +44.6% | 8.70 | 22.2% |
| Power | 2.65 | +44.3% | −2.63 | -99.2% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).
How did Kothari Sugars And Chemicals shares react?
The filing appeared in market hours and the stock was up 0.8% five minutes, 15 minutes and 30 minutes after the filing, from a base price of ₹23.80 against a prior close of ₹23.65. The Sugar industry median move on the reaction day was -0.2%.
On past results days, the reaction-day move was 0.8% on 13 August 2026, 0.8% on 4 May 2026, 8.7% on 4 February 2026, 0.5% on 13 November 2025 and 0.7% on 13 August 2025. Earlier readings included -0.9% on 12 February 2025 and 1.5% on 5 November 2024.
| After the filing | Stock | Sugar median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +0.8% | |
| 15 minutes | +0.8% | |
| 30 minutes | +0.8% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 13 August 2026 | +0.8% |
| 4 May 2026 | +0.8% |
| 4 February 2026 | +8.7% |
| 13 November 2025 | +0.5% |
| 13 August 2025 | +0.7% |
| 29 May 2025 | +0.2% |
| 12 February 2025 | −0.9% |
| 5 November 2024 | +1.5% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Sugar companies do?
Seven other Sugar companies that have filed this quarter were compared. Their median revenue growth was 4.3%, while Kothari Sugars And Chemicals reported revenue growth of 30.7% in the quarter. Of the peers compared, five grew slower than the company and two grew faster than the company.
Eight of the nine peers reported higher profit. Peer figures were as of 5 November 2026.
| Kothari Sugars And Chemicals revenue growth (YoY) | +30.7% |
|---|---|
| Median of 7 other Sugar companies | +4.3% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Kothari Sugars And Chemicals | 5 of 7 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Kothari Sugars And Chemicals | 2 of 7 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 8 of 9 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Kothari Sugars And Chemicals' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹88.95 crore, up 30.7% from ₹68.04 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Kothari Sugars And Chemicals make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹1.02 crore, against a net loss of ₹7.23 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Kothari Sugars And Chemicals' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.12, against a loss of ₹0.87 in Q2 FY26.
When did Kothari Sugars And Chemicals announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the NSE.
Sources
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.