- Home
- Results news
- Krebs Biochemicals and Industries
- Q2 FY27 results
Krebs Biochemicals and Industries Q2 FY27 results: net loss narrows to ₹5.40 crore, revenue up 38.8%
Krebs Biochemicals and Industries Limited reported standalone revenue of ₹5.79 crore for Q2 FY27, up 38.8% from ₹4.17 crore in Q2 FY26. The company reported an EBITDA loss of ₹1.93 crore and a net loss of ₹5.40 crore, compared with an EBITDA loss of ₹2.79 crore and a net loss of ₹6.14 crore a year ago; basic EPS was ₹2.50 negative.
Key points
- Q2 FY27 revenue rose 38.8% year on year to ₹5.79 crore, but fell 17.0% from ₹6.98 crore in Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA loss narrowed to ₹1.93 crore from ₹2.79 crore in Q2 FY26, while the EBITDA margin improved to negative 33.3% from negative 67.0%.
- Net loss was ₹5.40 crore versus a net loss of ₹6.14 crore in Q2 FY26; basic EPS was negative ₹2.50.
- H1 FY27 revenue was ₹12.77 crore, up 32.3% from ₹9.65 crore in H1 FY26; the first-half net loss narrowed to ₹7.88 crore.
- At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹158.78 crore, total equity was negative ₹170.64 crore and borrowings were ₹226.99 crore.
How did Krebs Biochemicals and Industries perform in Q2 FY27?
Krebs Biochemicals and Industries reported standalone revenue of ₹5.79 crore for the July–September 2026 quarter, up ₹1.62 crore or 38.8% from ₹4.17 crore in Q2 FY26. Total income was ₹5.83 crore, up 39.8% from ₹4.17 crore. EBITDA was a loss of ₹1.93 crore, compared with a loss of ₹2.79 crore, and the EBITDA margin improved to negative 33.3% from negative 67.0%.
Against Q1 FY27, revenue fell ₹1.19 crore or 17.0% to ₹5.79 crore, while total income fell 18.3% to ₹5.83 crore. EBITDA moved from a profit of ₹0.83 crore to a loss of ₹1.93 crore, and the margin fell 45.1 percentage points to negative 33.3%. The net loss widened from ₹2.48 crore to ₹5.40 crore, with basic EPS moving from negative ₹1.15 to negative ₹2.50. These figures are standalone; no consolidated figures were provided in the filing.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 5.79 | 6.98 | 4.17 | +38.8% | −17.0% |
| Other income | 0.04 | 0.16 | 0.01 | +300.0% | −75.0% |
| Total expenses | 11.23 | 9.62 | 10.32 | +8.8% | +16.7% |
| EBITDA | −1.93 | 0.83 | −2.79 | turned to loss | |
| EBITDA margin | -33.3% | 11.8% | -67.0% | +33.7 pp | −45.1 pp |
| Profit before tax | −5.40 | −2.48 | −6.14 | ||
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Net profit | −5.40 | −2.48 | −6.14 | ||
| EPS (₹) | −2.50 | −1.15 | −2.85 |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Krebs Biochemicals and Industries' costs and profit?
Total expenses rose ₹0.91 crore or 8.8% year on year to ₹11.23 crore, compared with a rise in revenue of 38.8%. Cost of materials increased by ₹0.29 crore, employee cost by ₹0.14 crore or 5.2%, finance costs by ₹0.17 crore or 9.8%, and other expenses fell by ₹0.68 crore or 15.9%. Depreciation decreased by ₹0.01 crore to ₹1.61 crore. Other income rose by ₹0.03 crore to ₹0.04 crore, and there was no exceptional item.
Sequentially, total expenses rose ₹1.61 crore or 16.7% from Q1 FY27. Other expenses increased by ₹0.62 crore or 20.9%, employee cost by ₹0.05 crore, finance costs by ₹0.02 crore and depreciation by ₹0.02 crore. Cost of materials increased by ₹0.29 crore, while other income fell ₹0.12 crore or 75.0% to ₹0.04 crore. Tax was unchanged and there was no exceptional item; the filing did not state reasons for the cost movements.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0.29 | 0 | +0.29 | |
| Employee cost | 2.83 | 2.69 | +0.14 | +5.2% |
| Finance costs | 1.90 | 1.73 | +0.17 | +9.8% |
| Depreciation | 1.61 | 1.62 | −0.01 | −0.6% |
| Other expenses | 3.59 | 4.27 | −0.68 | −15.9% |
| Total expenses | 11.23 | 10.32 | +0.91 | +8.8% |
| Other income | 0.04 | 0.01 | +0.03 | +300.0% |
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For H1 FY27, standalone revenue was ₹12.77 crore, up ₹3.12 crore or 32.3% from ₹9.65 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose 34.1% to ₹12.97 crore from ₹9.67 crore. The loss before tax narrowed by ₹3.59 crore to ₹7.88 crore from ₹11.47 crore, and the net loss was also ₹7.88 crore, compared with ₹11.47 crore in H1 FY26.
Basic EPS improved to negative ₹3.66 from negative ₹5.32 in H1 FY26, a difference of ₹1.66. The results were approved by the board on 29 October 2026 and carried an unmodified report from the statutory auditors. The filing also stated that the Vizag manufacturing unit remained closed under an order dated 7 February 2025.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 12.77 | 9.65 | +32.3% |
| Profit before tax | −7.88 | −11.47 | |
| Net profit | −7.88 | −11.47 | |
| EPS (₹) | −3.66 | −5.32 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹158.78 crore, against ₹163.25 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was negative ₹170.64 crore compared with negative ₹162.75 crore, while borrowings rose to ₹226.99 crore from ₹224.84 crore. Cash and cash equivalents were ₹0.13 crore at both dates. Inventories fell to ₹4.23 crore from ₹5.70 crore, and trade payables fell to ₹12.45 crore from ₹13.76 crore; trade receivables remained unchanged.
H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹3.00 crore, compared with negative ₹1.68 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹1.37 crore against negative ₹2.18 crore, while financing cash flow was negative ₹1.63 crore against positive ₹3.84 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹1.37 crore, compared with ₹2.18 crore in the earlier first half. Closing cash was not provided.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 158.78 | 163.25 |
| Total equity | −170.64 | −162.75 |
| Borrowings | 226.99 | 224.84 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.13 | 0.13 |
| Inventories | 4.23 | 5.70 |
| Trade receivables | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 3 | −1.68 |
| Cash from investing | −1.37 | −2.18 |
| Cash from financing | −1.63 | 3.84 |
| Capital expenditure | 1.37 | 2.18 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Krebs Biochemicals and Industries done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue rose year on year in each of the last three quarters, but the quarterly path was uneven. It reached ₹11.47 crore in Q3 FY25 and bottomed at ₹4.17 crore in Q2 FY26 before recovering to ₹7.27 crore in Q3 FY26. Revenue then eased to ₹6.81 crore in Q4 FY26 and ₹6.98 crore in Q1 FY27, before falling to ₹5.79 crore in Q2 FY27. The EBITDA margin bottomed at negative 88.6% in Q4 FY25 and reached 11.8% in Q1 FY27, but fell to negative 33.3% in Q2 FY27.
How did Krebs Biochemicals and Industries shares react?
Earlier results-day moves were mixed: the stock rose 0.2% on 6 August 2026, fell 0.7% on 21 May 2026, fell 4.4% on 9 February 2026, rose 0.4% on 4 November 2025 and rose 1.9% on 7 August 2025. It had also fallen 1.3% on 20 May 2025, risen 3.6% on 4 February 2025 and fallen 5.7% on 11 November 2024.
| After the filing | Stock | Pharmaceuticals median |
|---|---|---|
| 30 minutes | +0.0% | |
| Reaction day | −0.9% | +0.4% |
| Next day | −3.4% | −0.6% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 6 August 2026 | +0.2% |
| 21 May 2026 | −0.7% |
| 9 February 2026 | −4.4% |
| 4 November 2025 | +0.4% |
| 7 August 2025 | +1.9% |
| 20 May 2025 | −1.3% |
| 4 February 2025 | +3.6% |
| 11 November 2024 | −5.7% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Pharmaceuticals companies do?
Among 60 Pharmaceuticals companies compared, the median revenue growth was 18.9%. Of the peers whose revenue growth could be compared with Krebs Biochemicals, 12 grew faster than the company and 48 grew slower. Of the 54 peers for which profit was compared, 38 reported higher profit.
| Krebs Biochemicals and Industries revenue growth (YoY) | +38.8% |
|---|---|
| Median of 60 other Pharmaceuticals companies | +18.9% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Krebs Biochemicals and Industries | 48 of 60 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Krebs Biochemicals and Industries | 12 of 60 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 38 of 54 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Krebs Biochemicals and Industries' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹5.79 crore, up 38.8% from ₹4.17 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Krebs Biochemicals and Industries make a profit in Q2 FY27?
No. It reported a net loss of ₹5.40 crore, against a net loss of ₹6.14 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Krebs Biochemicals and Industries' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic loss per share was ₹2.50, against a loss of ₹2.85 in Q2 FY26.
How did Krebs Biochemicals and Industries shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −0.9% from the previous close; the median Pharmaceuticals stock moved +0.4%.
When did Krebs Biochemicals and Industries announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 29 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting Held On 29.10.2026 (BSE, 29 October 2026) · PDF
- Result For The Quarter Ended 30.09.2026 (BSE, 29 October 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.