- Home
- Results news
- LG Balakrishnan & Bros
- Q2 FY27 results
LG Balakrishnan & Bros Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 0.3% to ₹93.94 crore, revenue up 20.5%
LG Balakrishnan & Bros Limited reported consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹948.32 crore, up 20.5% from Q2 FY26, while net profit rose 0.3% to ₹93.94 crore and basic EPS was ₹29.47. Against Q1 FY27, revenue increased 18.7% and net profit rose 40.2%, with EBITDA margin improving to 15.4% from 13.3%.
Key points
- Consolidated revenue was ₹948.32 crore in Q2 FY27, up 20.5% from ₹787.02 crore in Q2 FY26 and 18.7% from ₹798.76 crore in Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was ₹146.37 crore, up 7.2% year on year and 38.0% from the previous quarter; EBITDA margin was 15.4%, compared with 17.3% and 13.3%, respectively.
- Net profit was ₹93.94 crore, up 0.3% from ₹93.66 crore a year earlier and 40.2% from ₹67.01 crore in the previous quarter.
- Basic EPS was ₹29.47, compared with ₹29.36 in Q2 FY26 and ₹21.01 in Q1 FY27.
- H1 FY27 revenue was ₹1,747.09 crore, up 21.0% from H1 FY26, while PAT was ₹160.96 crore, up 0.2%.
How did LG Balakrishnan & Bros perform in Q2 FY27?
LG Balakrishnan & Bros reported consolidated revenue of ₹948.32 crore for Q2 FY27, up ₹161.30 crore, or 20.5%, from ₹787.02 crore in Q2 FY26. Against Q1 FY27, revenue was higher by ₹149.56 crore, or 18.7%, from ₹798.76 crore. The board approved the audited standalone and consolidated results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026.
EBITDA for the quarter was ₹146.37 crore, up ₹9.84 crore, or 7.2%, from ₹136.53 crore in Q2 FY26. It was up ₹40.30 crore, or 38.0%, from ₹106.07 crore in Q1 FY27, while the margin improved to 15.4% from 13.3% and was lower than 17.3% a year earlier.
Net profit was ₹93.94 crore, compared with ₹93.66 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹67.01 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was ₹29.47, compared with ₹29.36 and ₹21.01, respectively. On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹847.69 crore and PAT was ₹93.42 crore, compared with standalone PAT of ₹83.99 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 948.32 | 798.76 | 787.02 | +20.5% | +18.7% |
| Other income | 16.96 | 16.63 | 14.51 | +16.9% | +2.0% |
| Total expenses | 842.46 | 731 | 681.78 | +23.6% | +15.2% |
| EBITDA | 146.37 | 106.07 | 136.53 | +7.2% | +38.0% |
| EBITDA margin | 15.4% | 13.3% | 17.3% | −1.9 pp | +2.1 pp |
| Profit before tax | 125.32 | 88.80 | 120.31 | +4.2% | +41.1% |
| Tax | 31.37 | 21.78 | 26.65 | +17.7% | +44.0% |
| Net profit | 93.94 | 67.01 | 93.66 | +0.3% | +40.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 29.47 | 21.01 | 29.36 | +0.4% | +40.3% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in LG Balakrishnan & Bros' costs and profit?
Total expenses rose to ₹842.46 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹681.78 crore in Q2 FY26, an increase of ₹160.68 crore, or 23.6%. Cost of materials increased by ₹98.08 crore, or 27.5%, to ₹454.17 crore, while employee cost rose by ₹32.68 crore, or 25.5%, to ₹160.90 crore.
Other expenses were higher by ₹52.54 crore, or 29.6%, at ₹229.85 crore, and depreciation increased by ₹7.69 crore, or 27.7%, to ₹35.45 crore. Finance costs rose by ₹1.52 crore, or 43.1%, to ₹5.05 crore. Other income increased by ₹2.45 crore, or 16.9%, to ₹16.96 crore.
The quarter included a ₹2.49 crore exceptional gain, compared with a ₹0.56 crore gain in Q2 FY26. Tax expense rose by ₹4.72 crore, or 17.7%, to ₹31.37 crore. PBT increased by ₹5.01 crore, or 4.2%, to ₹125.32 crore, while PAT rose by ₹0.28 crore, or 0.3%.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 454.17 | 356.09 | +98.08 | +27.5% |
| Employee cost | 160.90 | 128.22 | +32.68 | +25.5% |
| Finance costs | 5.05 | 3.53 | +1.52 | +43.1% |
| Depreciation | 35.45 | 27.76 | +7.69 | +27.7% |
| Other expenses | 229.85 | 177.31 | +52.54 | +29.6% |
| Total expenses | 842.46 | 681.78 | +160.68 | +23.6% |
| Other income | 16.96 | 14.51 | +2.45 | +16.9% |
| Tax | 31.37 | 26.65 | +4.72 | +17.7% |
| Exceptional items | +2.49 (gain) | +0.56 (gain) |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹1,747.09 crore, up ₹303.02 crore, or 21.0%, from ₹1,444.07 crore in H1 FY26. Total income increased by ₹306.95 crore, or 20.8%, to ₹1,780.68 crore.
H1 FY27 PBT was ₹214.11 crore, compared with ₹211.51 crore in H1 FY26, while PAT was ₹160.96 crore against ₹160.62 crore. Basic EPS was ₹50.48, compared with ₹50.35 in the previous first half.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 1,747 | 1,444 | +21.0% |
| Profit before tax | 214.11 | 211.51 | +1.2% |
| Net profit | 160.96 | 160.62 | +0.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 50.48 | 50.35 | +0.3% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹3,312.6 crore, compared with ₹2,994.87 crore at 31 March 2026, while total equity was ₹2,275.16 crore against ₹2,156.24 crore. Borrowings were ₹227.97 crore, up from ₹184.78 crore, and cash was ₹48.06 crore against ₹21.48 crore.
Inventories increased to ₹607.27 crore from ₹514.32 crore, trade receivables to ₹464.0 crore from ₹404.8 crore, and trade payables to ₹460.24 crore from ₹347.69 crore. H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹172.63 crore, compared with ₹125.28 crore in H1 FY26.
Investing cash flow was negative ₹106.93 crore, compared with negative ₹88.06 crore, while financing cash flow was negative ₹39.11 crore against negative ₹35.83 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹135.01 crore in H1 FY27, compared with ₹125.84 crore in H1 FY26.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 3,313 | 2,995 |
| Total equity | 2,275 | 2,156 |
| Borrowings | 227.97 | 184.78 |
| Cash and equivalents | 48.06 | 21.48 |
| Inventories | 607.27 | 514.32 |
| Trade receivables | 464 | 404.80 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 172.63 | 125.28 |
| Cash from investing | −106.93 | −88.06 |
| Cash from financing | −39.11 | −35.83 |
| Capital expenditure | 135.01 | 125.84 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has LG Balakrishnan & Bros done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue increased year on year in each of the last eight quarters and reached ₹948.32 crore in Q2 FY27, the highest level in the reported series. It had fallen to ₹657.05 crore in Q1 FY26 before rising in the following three quarters, and the latest quarter extended that rise.
PAT rose year on year in each of the last two quarters, reaching ₹93.94 crore in Q2 FY27 against ₹67.01 crore in Q1 FY27. The reported low was ₹66.97 crore in Q1 FY26, while the high was ₹93.94 crore in the latest quarter.
EBITDA margin rose to 15.4% in Q2 FY27 from 13.3% in Q1 FY27, but remained below 17.3% in Q2 FY26. Across the reported series, the margin peaked at 17.3% and bottomed at 13.3%.
Which businesses drove the quarter?
Transmission revenue was ₹696.18 crore in Q2 FY27, up 16.8% from ₹595.99 crore in Q2 FY26. Segment EBIT was ₹112.48 crore, compared with ₹99.81 crore, and the reported EBIT margin was 16.2%.
Metal Forming revenue rose 32.0% to ₹252.15 crore from ₹191.03 crore in the year-ago quarter. Segment EBIT was ₹20.47 crore, compared with ₹28.18 crore, and the reported EBIT margin was 8.1%.
| Segment | Revenue | Revenue YoY | EBIT | EBIT margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Transmission | 696.18 | +16.8% | 112.48 | 16.2% |
| Metal Forming | 252.15 | +32.0% | 20.47 | 8.1% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).
How did LG Balakrishnan & Bros shares react?
The filing appeared after market hours. From the price when it appeared, the stock fell 1.9% after 5 minutes, 2.3% after 15 minutes and 3.1% after 30 minutes. On the reaction day, it closed 1.0% above the previous close of ₹1,675.0.
By the next day's close, the stock was up 0.2% from its pre-results close. The Auto Components & Equipments industry median rose 1.6% on the reaction day and 2.6% by the next day's close, leaving the stock 0.6 percentage points behind the sector on the reaction day and 2.4 percentage points behind by the next day's close.
Earlier reaction-day moves were mixed: the stock fell 3.2% on 31 July 2026 and 5.6% on 2 May 2026, but rose 14.0% on 31 October 2025. Other past moves were negative 3.1%, negative 1.2% and positive 2.5% on 7 February 2026, 31 July 2025 and 30 April 2025, respectively.
| After the filing | Stock | Auto Components & Equipments median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | −1.9% | |
| 15 minutes | −2.3% | |
| 30 minutes | −3.1% | |
| Reaction day | +1.0% | +1.6% |
| Next day | +0.2% | +2.6% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 31 July 2026 | −3.2% |
| 2 May 2026 | −5.6% |
| 7 February 2026 | −3.1% |
| 31 October 2025 | +14.0% |
| 31 July 2025 | −1.2% |
| 30 April 2025 | +2.5% |
| 31 January 2025 | −0.7% |
| 28 October 2024 | +2.6% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Auto Components & Equipments companies do?
Among 45 other Auto Components & Equipments companies for which revenue growth was compared, the median revenue growth was 34.2%. Fourteen peers grew revenue more slowly than LG Balakrishnan & Bros, while 31 grew faster than the company.
Of 46 peers for which profit was compared, 36 reported higher profit. The peer comparison was recorded as of 4 November 2026.
| LG Balakrishnan & Bros revenue growth (YoY) | +20.5% |
|---|---|
| Median of 45 other Auto Components & Equipments companies | +34.2% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than LG Balakrishnan & Bros | 14 of 45 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than LG Balakrishnan & Bros | 31 of 45 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 36 of 46 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was LG Balakrishnan & Bros' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹948.32 crore, up 20.5% from ₹787.02 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did LG Balakrishnan & Bros make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹93.94 crore, against a net profit of ₹93.66 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was LG Balakrishnan & Bros' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹29.47, against ₹29.36 in Q2 FY26.
How did LG Balakrishnan & Bros shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +1.0% from the previous close; the median Auto Components & Equipments stock moved +1.6%.
When did LG Balakrishnan & Bros announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 31 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Board Meeting (BSE, 14 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Board Meeting Outcome For Outcome Of Board Meeting (BSE, 31 October 2026) · PDF
- Audited Financial Results 30.09.2026 (BSE, 31 October 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.