- Home
- Results news
- Mantra Capital
- Q2 FY27 results
Mantra Capital Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹1.82 crore vs ₹3.21 crore loss, revenue up 71.9%
Mantra Capital Ltd reported standalone revenue of ₹5.88 crore in Q2 FY27, up 71.9% from ₹3.42 crore in the year-ago quarter. The company turned to a net profit of ₹1.82 crore from a net loss of ₹3.21 crore, while basic EPS was ₹0.54; EBITDA and EBITDA margin were not reported.
Key points
- Standalone revenue was ₹5.88 crore in Q2 FY27, up 71.9% from ₹3.42 crore in Q2 FY26.
- Mantra Capital reported a net profit of ₹1.82 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with a net loss of ₹3.21 crore in Q2 FY26.
- Basic EPS was ₹0.54 in Q2 FY27, against negative ₹1.81 in Q2 FY26 and negative ₹1.20 in Q1 FY27.
- Total expenses were ₹11.50 crore, including employee cost of ₹4.66 crore, finance costs of ₹2.92 crore and other expenses of ₹3.47 crore.
- Total assets were ₹122.30 crore and total equity was ₹41.27 crore as on 30 September 2026, while cash and cash equivalents were ₹9.22 crore.
How did Mantra Capital perform in Q2 FY27?
Mantra Capital reported standalone revenue of ₹5.88 crore for Q2 FY27, up ₹2.46 crore or 71.9% from ₹3.42 crore in Q2 FY26. Revenue was also up ₹0.04 crore or 0.7% from ₹5.84 crore in Q1 FY27, while total income was unchanged at ₹5.88 crore. EBITDA and EBITDA margin were not reported for the quarter.
The company reported a loss before tax of ₹5.62 crore, against a loss before tax of ₹3.22 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹3.88 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit was ₹1.82 crore, compared with a net loss of ₹3.21 crore a year earlier and a net loss of ₹3.96 crore in the previous quarter. Basic EPS was ₹0.54, against negative ₹1.81 in Q2 FY26 and negative ₹1.20 in Q1 FY27.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 5.88 | 5.84 | 3.42 | +71.9% | +0.7% |
| Other income | 0 | 0.04 | 0 | ||
| Total expenses | 11.50 | 9.77 | 6.64 | +73.2% | +17.7% |
| Profit before tax | −5.62 | −3.88 | −3.22 | ||
| Tax | −7.45 | 0.07 | −0.01 | ||
| Net profit | 1.82 | −3.96 | −3.21 | turned to profit | turned to profit |
| EPS (₹) | 0.54 | −1.20 | −1.81 | turned to profit | turned to profit |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Mantra Capital's costs and profit?
Total expenses increased to ₹11.50 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹6.64 crore in Q2 FY26, a rise of ₹4.86 crore or 73.2%. Employee cost was higher by ₹1.15 crore at ₹4.66 crore, finance costs rose by ₹1.81 crore to ₹2.92 crore, depreciation increased by ₹0.01 crore to ₹0.08 crore and other expenses rose by ₹2.01 crore to ₹3.47 crore. Other income was unchanged at ₹0 crore, and there was no exceptional item.
Against Q1 FY27, total expenses were higher by ₹1.73 crore or 17.7%. Employee cost increased by ₹0.83 crore to ₹4.66 crore and other expenses rose by ₹1.32 crore to ₹3.47 crore, while finance costs were lower by ₹0.15 crore at ₹2.92 crore and depreciation was unchanged at ₹0.08 crore. Other income was lower by ₹0.04 crore, at ₹0 crore, and there was no exceptional item.
The tax line moved to ₹7.45 crore from ₹0.01 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.07 crore in Q1 FY27, with differences of ₹7.44 crore and ₹7.52 crore, respectively. The filing lists impairment on financial instruments of ₹36.11 lakh and loan default expenses of ₹141.10 lakh, but does not state why these items changed or what drove the quarter’s profit.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employee cost | 4.66 | 3.51 | +1.15 | +32.8% |
| Finance costs | 2.92 | 1.11 | +1.81 | +163.1% |
| Depreciation | 0.08 | 0.07 | +0.01 | +14.3% |
| Other expenses | 3.47 | 1.46 | +2.01 | +137.7% |
| Total expenses | 11.50 | 6.64 | +4.86 | +73.2% |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Tax | −7.45 | −0.01 | −7.44 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For H1 FY27, Mantra Capital reported revenue of ₹11.71 crore, up ₹5.82 crore or 98.8% from ₹5.89 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹11.76 crore, compared with ₹5.91 crore, an increase of ₹5.85 crore or 99.0%.
The company reported a loss before tax of ₹9.51 crore in H1 FY27, compared with a loss before tax of ₹5.80 crore in H1 FY26. Net loss narrowed by ₹3.63 crore to ₹2.13 crore from ₹5.76 crore, while basic EPS was negative ₹0.63.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 11.71 | 5.89 | +98.8% |
| Profit before tax | −9.51 | −5.80 | |
| Net profit | −2.13 | −5.76 | |
| EPS (₹) | −0.63 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
In H1 FY27, operating cash flow was negative ₹2.29 crore, compared with negative ₹46.47 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was positive ₹12.62 crore against positive ₹2.33 crore, while financing cash flow was negative ₹3.92 crore against positive ₹38.62 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹0.19 crore in both periods.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 122.30 | 120.86 |
| Total equity | 41.27 | 27.26 |
| Cash and equivalents | 9.22 | 2.81 |
| Inventories | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −2.29 | −46.47 |
| Cash from investing | 12.62 | 2.33 |
| Cash from financing | −3.92 | 38.62 |
| Capital expenditure | 0.19 | 0.19 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Mantra Capital done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue increased in each of the last eight quarters on a year-on-year basis. It rose from ₹0.77 crore in Q3 FY25 to ₹5.88 crore in Q2 FY27, the highest level in the reported series, while the previous low was ₹0.77 crore.
Profit moved from a net loss of ₹1.92 crore in Q3 FY25 to net profit of ₹1.82 crore in Q2 FY27. The lowest profit in the series was a net loss of ₹4.83 crore in Q4 FY26, before the company reported a net loss of ₹3.96 crore in Q1 FY27 and returned to profit. EBITDA margin figures were not reported for these quarters.
How did Mantra Capital shares react?
The filing appeared during market hours. The stock was unchanged after 5 minutes, fell 2.1% after 15 minutes and rose 2.3% after 30 minutes. On the reaction day, it rose 2.4% from the previous close; by the next day’s close it was up 3.0%, and by the fifth session it was up 1.5% from that pre-results close.
The Non Banking Financial Company industry median moved down 0.4% on the reaction day, was unchanged by the next day’s close and rose 1.4% by five sessions. Mantra Capital exceeded the industry median by 2.8 percentage points on the reaction day, 3.0 percentage points by the next day’s close and was in line after five sessions. Earlier reaction-day moves were positive on four occasions and negative once.
| After the filing | Stock | Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +0.0% | |
| 15 minutes | −2.1% | |
| 30 minutes | +2.3% | |
| Reaction day | +2.4% | −0.4% |
| Next day | +3.0% | +0.0% |
| 5 days | +1.5% | +1.4% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 17 July 2026 | +1.3% |
| 24 April 2026 | +5.7% |
| 30 January 2026 | +0.7% |
| 12 November 2025 | +1.5% |
| 21 July 2025 | +6.6% |
| 5 May 2025 | −9.9% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) companies do?
A total of 77 Non Banking Financial Company peers were compared for revenue growth, with a median revenue growth of 21.4%. Of these, 64 peers grew more slowly than Mantra Capital, while 13 peers grew faster than the company. The peer comparison was recorded as on 4 November 2026.
Among 85 peers for which profit was compared, 56 reported higher profit. Mantra Capital’s Q2 FY27 revenue growth of 71.9% was above the peer median of 21.4%, while the company reported a net profit of ₹1.82 crore for the quarter.
| Mantra Capital revenue growth (YoY) | +71.9% |
|---|---|
| Median of 77 other Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) companies | +21.4% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Mantra Capital | 64 of 77 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Mantra Capital | 13 of 77 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 56 of 85 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Mantra Capital's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹5.88 crore, up 71.9% from ₹3.42 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Mantra Capital make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹1.82 crore, against a net loss of ₹3.21 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Mantra Capital's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.54, against a loss of ₹1.81 in Q2 FY26.
How did Mantra Capital shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +2.4% from the previous close; the median Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) stock moved −0.4%.
When did Mantra Capital announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 26 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for For Considering And Approving The Un-Audited Financial Result Of The Company For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026. (BSE, 16 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of The Board Meeting Held On Monday, October 26, 2026. (BSE, 26 October 2026) · PDF
- Unaudited Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026 (BSE, 26 October 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.