- Home
- Results news
- Meghmani Organics
- Q2 FY27 results
Meghmani Organics Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 193.3% to ₹33.88 crore, revenue up 15.5%
Meghmani Organics Limited reported consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹666.92 crore, up 15.5% from Q2 FY26, while EBITDA rose 40.4% to ₹73.14 crore and net profit rose 193.3% to ₹33.88 crore. The EBITDA margin increased to 11.0% from 9.0%, but profit and margin were lower than in Q1 FY27.
Key points
- Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹666.92 crore, up ₹89.66 crore or 15.5% year on year.
- EBITDA was ₹73.14 crore, up ₹21.05 crore or 40.4% from Q2 FY26, while margin increased 2.0 percentage points to 11.0%.
- Net profit was ₹33.88 crore, up ₹22.33 crore or 193.3% year on year, and basic EPS was ₹1.33.
- Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose 22.9%, while EBITDA fell 25.3% and net profit fell 29.7%.
- H1 FY27 revenue was ₹1,209.75 crore and net profit was ₹82.08 crore, compared with ₹1,190.88 crore and ₹24.24 crore in H1 FY26.
How did Meghmani Organics perform in Q2 FY27?
Meghmani Organics reported consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹666.92 crore, up ₹89.66 crore or 15.5% from Q2 FY26. EBITDA rose ₹21.05 crore or 40.4% to ₹73.14 crore, and margin increased 2.0 percentage points to 11.0%. Profit before tax was ₹47.95 crore, up ₹21.86 crore or 83.8%.
Net profit increased ₹22.33 crore or 193.3% to ₹33.88 crore from ₹11.55 crore, and basic EPS rose ₹0.88 or 195.6% to ₹1.33. Against Q1 FY27, revenue increased ₹124.09 crore or 22.9%, while EBITDA fell ₹24.77 crore or 25.3% and net profit fell ₹14.31 crore or 29.7%; basic EPS declined ₹0.57 to ₹1.33.
On the standalone basis, Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹658.21 crore and net profit was ₹45.32 crore. The board approved the standalone and consolidated unaudited results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026 on 4 November 2026.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 666.92 | 542.83 | 577.26 | +15.5% | +22.9% |
| Other income | 20.07 | 11.93 | 27.76 | −27.7% | +68.2% |
| Total expenses | 639.04 | 487.77 | 578.92 | +10.4% | +31.0% |
| EBITDA | 73.14 | 97.91 | 52.09 | +40.4% | −25.3% |
| EBITDA margin | 11.0% | 18.0% | 9.0% | +2.0 pp | −7.0 pp |
| Profit before tax | 47.95 | 66.98 | 26.09 | +83.8% | −28.4% |
| Tax | 14.07 | 18.79 | 14.54 | −3.2% | −25.1% |
| Net profit | 33.88 | 48.19 | 11.55 | +193.3% | −29.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 1.33 | 1.90 | 0.45 | +195.6% | −30.0% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Meghmani Organics' costs and profit?
Total expenses increased ₹60.12 crore or 10.4% to ₹639.04 crore from ₹578.92 crore in Q2 FY26. Cost of materials rose ₹90.35 crore or 25.8% to ₹440.55 crore, while employee cost fell ₹0.44 crore or 1.2% to ₹36.28 crore and other expenses declined ₹8.91 crore or 6.1% to ₹137.53 crore.
Finance costs fell ₹8.81 crore or 37.0% to ₹14.97 crore, while depreciation increased ₹0.31 crore or 1.0% to ₹30.29 crore. Other income declined ₹7.69 crore or 27.7% to ₹20.07 crore, and tax expense fell ₹0.47 crore or 3.2% to ₹14.07 crore. There was no exceptional item.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 440.55 | 350.20 | +90.35 | +25.8% |
| Employee cost | 36.28 | 36.72 | −0.44 | −1.2% |
| Finance costs | 14.97 | 23.78 | −8.81 | −37.0% |
| Depreciation | 30.29 | 29.98 | +0.31 | +1.0% |
| Other expenses | 137.53 | 146.44 | −8.91 | −6.1% |
| Total expenses | 639.04 | 578.92 | +60.12 | +10.4% |
| Other income | 20.07 | 27.76 | −7.69 | −27.7% |
| Tax | 14.07 | 14.54 | −0.47 | −3.2% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹1,209.75 crore, up ₹18.87 crore or 1.6% from ₹1,190.88 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose ₹6.53 crore or 0.5% to ₹1,241.75 crore, while profit before tax increased ₹64.55 crore or 128.1% to ₹114.94 crore.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 1,210 | 1,191 | +1.6% |
| Profit before tax | 114.94 | 50.39 | +128.1% |
| Net profit | 82.08 | 24.24 | +238.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 3.23 | 0.95 | +240.0% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, consolidated total assets were ₹3,193.64 crore, up from ₹3,020.58 crore at 31 March 2026, while total equity rose to ₹1,627.42 crore from ₹1,544.78 crore. Borrowings fell to ₹664.22 crore from ₹725.96 crore, and cash declined to ₹9.20 crore from ₹15.81 crore.
Inventories increased to ₹567.95 crore from ₹528.55 crore, trade receivables rose to ₹871.26 crore from ₹672.13 crore, and trade payables increased to ₹669.88 crore from ₹540.18 crore. H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹110.91 crore, compared with ₹66.83 crore in H1 FY26; investing cash flow was negative ₹20.05 crore against negative ₹21.18 crore.
Financing cash flow was negative ₹97.47 crore in H1 FY27, compared with negative ₹37.35 crore in H1 FY26. Capital expenditure was ₹31.92 crore, up from ₹24.56 crore in the year-ago period.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 3,194 | 3,021 |
| Total equity | 1,627 | 1,545 |
| Borrowings | 664.22 | 725.96 |
| Cash and equivalents | 9.20 | 15.81 |
| Inventories | 567.95 | 528.55 |
| Trade receivables | 871.26 | 672.13 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 110.91 | 66.83 |
| Cash from investing | −20.05 | −21.18 |
| Cash from financing | −97.47 | −37.35 |
| Capital expenditure | 31.92 | 24.56 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Meghmani Organics done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue reached a recent high of ₹666.92 crore in Q2 FY27 after falling to ₹474.34 crore in Q4 FY26. Profit rose for two consecutive quarters on a year-on-year basis, reaching ₹33.88 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹8.03 crore in Q4 FY26, although it remained below ₹48.19 crore in Q1 FY27.
The EBITDA margin bottomed at 4.2% in Q4 FY26, recovered to 18.0% in Q1 FY27 and eased to 11.0% in Q2 FY27. Revenue therefore moved upward in the latest quarter, while both profit and margin were lower than in the preceding quarter.
Which businesses drove the quarter?
Pigment revenue rose 43.9% to ₹187.28 crore from ₹130.16 crore, while segment EBIT was ₹7.27 crore against a loss of ₹20.81 crore. The reported EBIT margin was 3.9%.
Agrochemicals revenue increased 12.2% to ₹496.75 crore from ₹442.63 crore, while EBIT fell to ₹53.14 crore from ₹79.47 crore. The segment EBIT margin was 10.7%. Others revenue declined 6.0% to ₹21.40 crore from ₹22.77 crore, while EBIT rose to ₹3.10 crore from ₹0.28 crore.
| Segment | Revenue | Revenue YoY | EBIT | EBIT margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pigment | 187.28 | +43.9% | 7.27 | 3.9% |
| Agrochemicals | 496.75 | +12.2% | 53.14 | 10.7% |
| Others | 21.40 | −6.0% | 3.10 | 14.5% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).
What else did the company announce?
The board approved the standalone and consolidated unaudited financial results for Q2 and H1 FY27 on 4 November 2026, along with the statutory auditors’ limited review reports. The same-day investor communication also referred to approval of the amalgamation of Kilburn Chemicals Limited and Meghmani Crop Nutrition Limited with Meghmani Organics.
The company said the amalgamation was expected to provide operational synergies, rationalisation of the group structure, administrative efficiencies and simplification of the legal entity structure. No share issue or consideration was contemplated because both transferor companies were wholly owned subsidiaries. The scheme had not become effective as of the reporting date.
What did Meghmani Organics' management say?
Management said the capex programme is intended to drive future growth and bring EBITDA improvement with a blended EBITDA margin of ~14-15%, but it gave no specific timeline. It also said the company’s endeavour is to expand the product portfolio to build a globally competitive and comprehensive range.
Management said the Dahej multipurpose plant will manufacture high-value new-age insecticides. The 5,000 MTPA plant is intended to support sustainable supply to global customers under the China Plus One strategy. The presentation also described a Sanand Nano Urea plant with installed capacity of 5 Crore 500 ml bottles per year, alongside additions of Nano DAP, Nano NPK and Nano Zinc.
Management identified elevated input and logistics costs as offsetting broadly flat realisations on the standalone basis, which compressed EBITDA margin to 10.8%. It also highlighted low pigment utilisation, the Brazil subsidiary and China representative office as expansion priorities, while noting that the ~14-15% blended EBITDA margin target had no stated timeframe. No analyst questions or answers were included in the available material.
How did Meghmani Organics shares react?
The stock was up 0.9% five minutes after the filing appeared, up 0.6% after 15 minutes and down 0.9% after 30 minutes. It closed 0.9% higher from the previous close of ₹55.20 on the reaction day, while the Pesticides & Agrochemicals median move was 1.4%, leaving the stock 0.4 percentage points below the industry median.
Earlier reaction-day moves were 1.4% on 29 July 2026, negative 2.4% on 14 May 2026, negative 12.5% on 31 January 2026 and negative 2.8% on 8 November 2025. No next-day or five-session move was available for the Q2 FY27 filing.
| After the filing | Stock | Pesticides & Agrochemicals median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +0.9% | |
| 15 minutes | +0.6% | |
| 30 minutes | −0.9% | |
| Reaction day | +0.9% | +1.4% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 29 July 2026 | +1.4% |
| 14 May 2026 | −2.4% |
| 31 January 2026 | −12.5% |
| 8 November 2025 | −2.8% |
| 30 July 2025 | +0.6% |
| 10 May 2025 | +5.6% |
| 8 February 2025 | −4.5% |
| 26 October 2024 | −0.3% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Pesticides & Agrochemicals companies do?
Thirteen other Pesticides & Agrochemicals companies had filed for the quarter by 4 November 2026. Their median revenue growth was negative 0.3%; nine peers grew more slowly than Meghmani Organics and four grew faster. Four peers reported higher profit.
| Meghmani Organics revenue growth (YoY) | +15.5% |
|---|---|
| Median of 13 other Pesticides & Agrochemicals companies | −0.3% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Meghmani Organics | 9 of 13 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Meghmani Organics | 4 of 13 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 4 of 13 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Meghmani Organics' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹666.92 crore, up 15.5% from ₹577.26 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Meghmani Organics make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹33.88 crore, against a net profit of ₹11.55 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Meghmani Organics' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹1.33, against ₹0.45 in Q2 FY26.
How did Meghmani Organics shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +0.9% from the previous close; the median Pesticides & Agrochemicals stock moved +1.4%.
When did Meghmani Organics announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 4 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Meeting Of The Board Of Directors Scheduled To Be Held On Wednesday, 04Th November, 2026 (BSE, 28 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting For Q2 FY27 (BSE, 4 November 2026) · PDF
- Financial Result For Q2 FY27 (BSE, 4 November 2026) · PDF
- The investor presentation (4 November 2026)
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.