MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Monarch Networth Capital
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Monarch Networth Capital Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 25.8% to ₹56.56 crore, revenue up 48.1%

Monarch Networth Capital Limited reported Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue of ₹123.14 crore, up 48.1% from ₹83.12 crore in Q2 FY26, with a net profit of ₹56.56 crore and basic EPS of ₹7.13. Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose 35.5% and profit before tax rose 29.7%, while the EBITDA margin fell to 62.5% from 66.0%.

Key points

  • Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue was ₹123.14 crore, up ₹40.02 crore or 48.1% from ₹83.12 crore in Q2 FY26.
  • EBITDA was ₹76.92 crore, up 20.6% year on year, and the EBITDA margin was 62.5% against 76.7% in Q2 FY26.
  • Net profit was ₹56.56 crore, up 25.8% from ₹44.97 crore, and basic EPS was ₹7.13 against ₹5.67.
  • Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose 35.5% to ₹123.14 crore, EBITDA rose 28.2% to ₹76.92 crore and net profit rose 25.2% to ₹56.56 crore.
  • The board approved a 1-to-5 equity share split, subject to shareholder approval by postal ballot.

How did Monarch Networth Capital perform in Q2 FY27?

Monarch Networth Capital reported consolidated revenue of ₹123.14 crore for Q2 FY27, up ₹40.02 crore or 48.1% from ₹83.12 crore in Q2 FY26 and up ₹32.25 crore or 35.5% from ₹90.89 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA was ₹76.92 crore, against ₹63.77 crore a year earlier and ₹59.98 crore in the previous quarter, while the EBITDA margin fell to 62.5% from 76.7% and 66.0% respectively.

Profit before tax was ₹72.10 crore, up ₹11.30 crore or 18.6% from ₹60.80 crore in Q2 FY26 and up ₹16.51 crore or 29.7% from ₹55.59 crore in Q1 FY27. Tax was ₹15.53 crore and net profit was ₹56.56 crore, up 25.8% year on year and 25.2% from the previous quarter, with basic EPS of ₹7.13 against ₹5.67. On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹117.07 crore and net profit was ₹52.48 crore, against ₹42.15 crore a year earlier.

Monarch Networth Capital Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations123.1490.8983.12+48.1%+35.5%
Other income0.380.160.29+31.0%+137.5%
Total expenses51.4235.4622.61+127.4%+45.0%
EBITDA76.9259.9863.77+20.6%+28.2%
EBITDA margin62.5%66.0%76.7%−14.2 pp−3.5 pp
Profit before tax72.1055.5960.80+18.6%+29.7%
Tax15.5310.4115.83−1.9%+49.2%
Net profit56.5645.1844.97+25.8%+25.2%
EPS (₹)7.135.705.67+25.7%+25.1%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Monarch Networth Capital's costs and profit?

Total expenses rose to ₹51.42 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹22.61 crore in Q2 FY26, a difference of ₹28.81 crore or 127.4%, against ₹35.46 crore in Q1 FY27. Other expenses were the largest reported component of the rise, at ₹12.12 crore versus ₹7.07 crore a year earlier and ₹16.53 crore in Q1 FY27, while finance costs were ₹2.84 crore against ₹1.36 crore and depreciation was ₹2.36 crore against ₹1.90 crore.

Employee cost was ₹12.26 crore, down ₹0.02 crore or 0.2% from ₹12.28 crore in Q2 FY26, and down ₹2.11 crore or 14.7% from ₹14.37 crore in Q1 FY27. Other income was ₹0.38 crore against ₹0.29 crore a year earlier and ₹0.16 crore in the previous quarter, and there was no exceptional item in the quarter. Tax was ₹15.53 crore, lower by ₹0.30 crore or 1.9% than the ₹15.83 crore a year earlier but higher by ₹5.12 crore than the ₹10.41 crore in Q1 FY27.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials000
Employee cost12.2612.28−0.02−0.2%
Finance costs2.841.36+1.48+108.8%
Depreciation2.361.90+0.46+24.2%
Other expenses12.127.07+5.05+71.4%
Total expenses51.4222.61+28.81+127.4%
Other income0.380.29+0.09+31.0%
Tax15.5315.83−0.30−1.9%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

For the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹214.38 crore, up ₹33.28 crore or 18.4% from ₹181.1 crore in H1 FY26, and total income was ₹214.92 crore against ₹181.8 crore, a rise of 18.2%. Profit before tax was ₹127.69 crore, up 6.1% from ₹120.31 crore, while net profit was ₹101.75 crore against ₹90.22 crore, an increase of ₹11.53 crore or 12.8%. Basic EPS for the half year was ₹12.83 against ₹11.43.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations214.38181.10+18.4%
Profit before tax127.69120.31+6.1%
Net profit101.7590.22+12.8%
EPS (₹)12.8311.43+12.2%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹1,605.37 crore against ₹1,572.32 crore at 31 March 2026, and total equity was ₹1,065.36 crore against ₹971.41 crore. Cash and cash equivalents were ₹38.42 crore compared with ₹273.05 crore at the previous balance sheet date. Borrowings of ₹26.76 crore were reported at 31 March 2026, while trade receivables were ₹214.28 crore and trade payables ₹504.35 crore at that date.

The year-to-date cash flow showed operating outflow of ₹234.4 crore, compared with an outflow of ₹66.3 crore in H1 FY26. Investing activities recorded an outflow of ₹43.77 crore against an inflow of ₹70.67 crore a year earlier, and financing activities showed an inflow of ₹43.53 crore against an outflow of ₹19.24 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹2.31 crore against ₹2.38 crore in H1 FY26.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets1,6051,572
Total equity1,065971.41
Cash and equivalents38.42273.05
Inventories00

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations−234.40−66.30
Cash from investing−43.7770.67
Cash from financing43.53−19.24
Capital expenditure2.312.38

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Monarch Networth Capital done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue over the last eight quarters moved from ₹76.65 crore in Q3 FY25 to a low of ₹60.97 crore in Q4 FY25, and reached ₹123.14 crore in Q2 FY27, the highest in the series. The previous peak was ₹99.87 crore in Q4 FY26, after which revenue fell to ₹90.89 crore in Q1 FY27 before rising again in the latest quarter.

Net profit bottomed at ₹24.71 crore in Q4 FY25 and reached ₹56.56 crore in Q2 FY27, the highest level in the series. The EBITDA margin peaked at 76.7% in Q2 FY26 and fell to 62.5% in Q2 FY27, after easing from 67.9% in Q4 FY26 to 66.0% in Q1 FY27.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
76.65Q3 FY2560.97Q4 FY2597.98Q1 FY2683.12Q2 FY2691.20Q3 FY2699.87Q4 FY2690.89Q1 FY27123.14Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
40.51Q3 FY2524.71Q4 FY2545.25Q1 FY2644.97Q2 FY2645.41Q3 FY2645.56Q4 FY2645.18Q1 FY2756.56Q2 FY27

Which businesses drove the quarter?

Broking and Related Services was the largest reported segment, with revenue of ₹117.4 crore and EBIT of ₹71.19 crore, giving an EBIT margin of 60.6%. No year-ago comparison was given for this segment. Non Banking Financial Business reported revenue of ₹6.18 crore, up 45.4% from ₹4.25 crore, and EBIT of ₹6.32 crore against ₹3.89 crore, with an EBIT margin of 102.4%.

Insurance Business reported revenue of ₹0.12 crore, down 32.8% from ₹0.18 crore, and EBIT of ₹0.32 crore below the ₹0.07 crore recorded a year earlier, with an EBIT margin of -262.3%. Asset Management Business reported revenue of ₹0.89 crore and EBIT of ₹0.8 crore below the line, while Others reported revenue of ₹0.07 crore and EBIT of ₹0.31 crore below the line.

Segments, Q2 FY27 (₹ crore)
SegmentRevenueRevenue YoYEBITEBIT margin
Broking and Related Services117.4071.1960.6%
Non Banking Financial Business6.18+45.4%6.32102.4%
Insurance Business0.12−32.8%−0.32-262.3%
Asset Management Business0.89−0.80-89.5%
Others0.07−0.31-430.8%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).

What else did the company announce?

Alongside the results, the board approved the sub-division or split of each existing equity share of face value ₹10 into 5 equity shares of face value ₹2 each, fully paid up. The company said the proposal requires shareholder approval through postal ballot by remote e-voting only, along with other statutory and regulatory approvals. The board also approved the consequential alteration of Clause V, the Capital Clause, of the Memorandum of Association. The record date will be set after shareholder approval, and completion is tentatively expected within 2 months of that approval. The company said the rationale is to enhance affordability and accessibility for small retail investors, improve liquidity and encourage broader market participation. No dividend or fund raise was announced in the same-day filings.

How did Monarch Networth Capital shares react?

Earlier results-day moves were mixed: the stock fell 4.7% on 10 August 2026, rose 7.1% on 15 May 2026, fell 2.7% on 22 January 2026 and 1.8% on 23 July 2025, rose 1.1% on 27 May 2025, fell 7.4% on 7 February 2025 and 2.1% on 11 November 2024, and rose 7.1% on 15 July 2024. Five-day and one-month moves after the Q2 FY27 filing were not available.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockStockbroking & Allied median
5 minutes+0.4%
15 minutes−0.2%
30 minutes−1.1%
Reaction day−1.3%−1.1%
Next day−2.6%+0.8%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
10 August 2026−4.7%
15 May 2026+7.1%
22 January 2026−2.7%
23 July 2025−1.8%
27 May 2025+1.1%
7 February 2025−7.4%
11 November 2024−2.1%
15 July 2024+7.1%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Stockbroking & Allied companies do?

Among 27 Stockbroking & Allied companies compared for this quarter, the median revenue growth was 11.8%. Of the peers, 24 grew revenue more slowly than Monarch Networth Capital and 3 grew faster. Of 26 peers compared on profit, 15 reported higher profit, as of 4 November 2026.

Other Stockbroking & Allied companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 4 November 2026)
Monarch Networth Capital revenue growth (YoY)+48.1%
Median of 27 other Stockbroking & Allied companies+11.8%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Monarch Networth Capital24 of 27
Companies with faster revenue growth than Monarch Networth Capital3 of 27
Companies whose net profit rose15 of 26

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Monarch Networth Capital's revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹123.14 crore, up 48.1% from ₹83.12 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did Monarch Networth Capital make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹56.56 crore, against a net profit of ₹44.97 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Monarch Networth Capital's EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹7.13, against ₹5.67 in Q2 FY26.

How did Monarch Networth Capital shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved −1.3% from the previous close; the median Stockbroking & Allied stock moved −1.1%.

When did Monarch Networth Capital announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 29 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.