MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Mrugesh Trading
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Mrugesh Trading Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹0.14 crore vs ₹0.03 crore loss, revenue up 74.5%

Mrugesh Trading Ltd reported standalone Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹1.71 crore, up 74.5% from ₹0.98 crore in the year-ago quarter, and a net profit of ₹0.14 crore against a net loss of ₹0.03 crore a year earlier. The July–September 2026 quarter also saw profit rise 55.6% from Q1 FY27, while the first half of FY27 swung to a profit from a loss. The auditors issued a qualified conclusion on inventory held at third-party locations.

Key points

  • Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹1.71 crore, up 74.5% from ₹0.98 crore in Q2 FY26.
  • Q2 FY27 net profit was ₹0.14 crore, against a net loss of ₹0.03 crore a year earlier.
  • Total income was ₹2.19 crore, up 123.5% from ₹0.98 crore in Q2 FY26.
  • H1 FY27 revenue was ₹2.15 crore, up 119.4% from ₹0.98 crore in H1 FY26.
  • The auditors gave a qualified conclusion, citing inventory held at third-party locations.

How did Mrugesh Trading perform in Q2 FY27?

Mrugesh Trading Ltd reported standalone revenue from operations of ₹1.71 crore for Q2 FY27, the July–September 2026 quarter, against ₹0.98 crore in Q2 FY26, a rise of 74.5%. Against the previous quarter, Q1 FY27, revenue was up ₹1.28 crore, or 297.7%, from ₹0.43 crore. Total income for the quarter was ₹2.19 crore, compared with ₹0.98 crore a year earlier and ₹0.71 crore in Q1 FY27.

Profit before tax for Q2 FY27 was ₹0.14 crore, compared with a loss of ₹0.03 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.09 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit was ₹0.14 crore against a net loss of ₹0.03 crore a year earlier, an improvement of ₹0.17 crore, and was up ₹0.05 crore from the previous quarter. Basic EPS was ₹0.00, against negative ₹0.12 in the year-ago quarter. The company has not reported EBITDA or an EBITDA margin for the quarter, and the figures above are on a standalone basis.

Mrugesh Trading Q2 FY27 results, standalone (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations1.710.430.98+74.5%+297.7%
Other income0.480.280+71.4%
Total expenses2.050.621.01+103.0%+230.6%
Profit before tax0.140.09−0.03turned to profit+55.6%
Tax000
Net profit0.140.09−0.03turned to profit+55.6%
EPS (₹)0.000.00−0.12turned to profit

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Mrugesh Trading's costs and profit?

Other income was ₹0.48 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with no other income in Q2 FY26, a difference of ₹0.48 crore. Against Q1 FY27, other income was up ₹0.20 crore from ₹0.28 crore. Total expenses were ₹2.05 crore, up ₹1.04 crore, or 103.0%, from ₹1.01 crore in the year-ago quarter, and up ₹1.43 crore, or 230.6%, from ₹0.62 crore in the previous quarter.

Employee cost was ₹0.03 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹0.01 crore from ₹0.02 crore a year earlier, and unchanged from Q1 FY27. Finance costs were ₹0.10 crore, up ₹0.10 crore from the year-ago quarter and from the previous quarter. Other expenses were ₹0.09 crore, up ₹0.05 crore from ₹0.04 crore a year earlier, but down ₹0.09 crore from ₹0.18 crore in Q1 FY27. Depreciation was unchanged and there was no exceptional item in either period. Tax was unchanged at no tax expense, so the profit before tax of ₹0.14 crore was carried through to net profit.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Employee cost0.030.02+0.01+50.0%
Finance costs0.100+0.10
Depreciation000
Other expenses0.090.04+0.05+125.0%
Total expenses2.051.01+1.04+103.0%
Other income0.480+0.48
Tax000

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

For the first half of FY27, revenue was ₹2.15 crore against ₹0.98 crore in H1 FY26, a rise of ₹1.17 crore, or 119.4%. Total income was ₹2.9 crore, up ₹1.92 crore, or 195.9%, from ₹0.98 crore in the year-ago half.

Profit before tax in H1 FY27 was ₹0.23 crore, compared with a loss of ₹0.08 crore in H1 FY26, a difference of ₹0.31 crore, and the half swung to profit. Net profit was ₹0.23 crore against a net loss of ₹0.08 crore, and basic EPS was ₹0.00 against negative ₹0.31.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations2.150.98+119.4%
Profit before tax0.23−0.08turned to profit
Net profit0.23−0.08turned to profit
EPS (₹)0.00−0.31

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

As at 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹74.95 crore against ₹74.78 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹72.36 crore compared with ₹72.13 crore, and borrowings were ₹2.52 crore at both dates. Cash was ₹15.92 crore against ₹0.31 crore at the previous balance sheet date. Inventories were ₹12.84 crore against ₹13.2 crore, trade receivables were ₹8.41 crore against ₹7.91 crore, and trade payables were ₹0.07 crore against ₹0.06 crore.

For H1 FY27, net cash flows from operating activities were ₹32.56 crore, against net cash used in operating activities of ₹49.51 crore in H1 FY26. Net cash used in investing activities was ₹16.95 crore against no amount in the year-ago half, and financing activities showed no amount against ₹49.65 crore a year earlier. No capital expenditure was reported in either period.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets74.9574.78
Total equity72.3672.13
Borrowings2.522.52
Cash and equivalents15.920.31
Inventories12.8413.20
Trade receivables8.417.91

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations32.56−49.51
Cash from investing−16.950
Cash from financing049.65
Capital expenditure00

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Mrugesh Trading done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue over the last eight quarters moved between no revenue in Q1 FY26 and ₹7.78 crore in Q4 FY25, the peak, with ₹6.51 crore in Q4 FY26 and ₹3.84 crore in Q3 FY26. In the latest quarters, revenue was ₹0.43 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹1.71 crore in Q2 FY27.

Net profit peaked at ₹0.26 crore in Q3 FY26 and bottomed at a net loss of ₹0.51 crore in Q4 FY26. It turned to a net profit of ₹0.09 crore in Q1 FY27 and rose to ₹0.14 crore in Q2 FY27. EBITDA margin figures were not reported for the quarters in the series.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
1.56Q3 FY257.78Q4 FY250Q1 FY260.98Q2 FY263.84Q3 FY266.51Q4 FY260.43Q1 FY271.71Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
0.01Q3 FY25−0.31Q4 FY25−0.05Q1 FY26−0.03Q2 FY260.26Q3 FY26−0.51Q4 FY260.09Q1 FY270.14Q2 FY27

What did the auditors point out?

The auditors issued a qualified conclusion on the interim statement. The report states that the statement was prepared in accordance with the recognition and measurement principles in Indian Accounting Standard 34, Ind AS 34, Interim Financial Reporting, prescribed under Section 133 of the Companies Act, 2013, read with relevant rules issued thereunder, and other accounting principles generally accepted in India, and that the auditors' responsibility is to express a conclusion on the statement based on their review.

Under the basis for qualified conclusion, the auditors cited inventory held at third-party locations. They said the company purchased agricultural products stated to be held as inventory at various third-party locations, but had not maintained adequate storage agreements, custody arrangements, independent confirmations or monitoring controls to establish the existence, quantity, condition and safeguarding of such inventories. In the absence of sufficient appropriate review evidence on the quantity, existence and condition of inventory at those locations as at 30 September 2026, they said they were unable to satisfy themselves regarding the correctness and valuation of such inventory.

How did Mrugesh Trading shares react?

The results were announced after market on 31 October 2026, with a prior close of ₹79.5 and a base price of ₹82.0. The stock was up 0.6% within 5 minutes of the filing, up 1.2% after 15 minutes and 1.2% after 30 minutes. On the reaction day it closed 4.3% higher from the previous close, and by the next day's close it was up 1.6% from that pre-results close. No five-session move was given.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockNon Banking Financial Company (NBFC) median
5 minutes+0.6%
15 minutes+1.2%
30 minutes+1.2%
Reaction day+4.3%+0.6%
Next day+1.6%+0.0%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
29 May 2026+2.0%
14 February 2026+2.0%
13 November 2025+4.8%
6 September 2025+4.8%
24 May 2024+0.0%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) companies do?

Of the 76 other Non Banking Financial Company companies that have filed this quarter, the median revenue growth was 21.5%. Against Mrugesh Trading's revenue growth of 74.5%, 64 peers grew slower than the company and 12 peers grew faster than the company. Of the 84 peers for which profit was compared, 55 reported higher profit.

Other Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 4 November 2026)
Mrugesh Trading revenue growth (YoY)+74.5%
Median of 76 other Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) companies+21.5%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Mrugesh Trading64 of 76
Companies with faster revenue growth than Mrugesh Trading12 of 76
Companies whose net profit rose55 of 84

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Mrugesh Trading's revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹1.71 crore, up 74.5% from ₹0.98 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).

Did Mrugesh Trading make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹0.14 crore, against a net loss of ₹0.03 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Mrugesh Trading's EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹0.00, against a loss of ₹0.12 in Q2 FY26.

How did Mrugesh Trading shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved +4.3% from the previous close; the median Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) stock moved +0.6%.

When did Mrugesh Trading announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 31 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.