- Home
- Results news
- Muthoot Capital Services
- Q2 FY27 results
Muthoot Capital Services Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 55.5% to ₹4.40 crore, revenue up 14.2%
Muthoot Capital Services Limited reported standalone revenue of ₹175.39 crore for Q2 FY27, up 14.2% from the year-ago quarter, while profit after tax was ₹4.40 crore against ₹2.83 crore. Compared with Q1 FY27, revenue rose 12.8%, but profit after tax fell 45.8% and basic EPS fell to ₹2.68 from ₹4.94. The results are based on standalone figures; EBITDA and EBITDA margin were not reported.
Key points
- Standalone revenue was ₹175.39 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹21.85 crore or 14.2% from Q2 FY26.
- Profit before tax was ₹5.87 crore, up ₹2.15 crore or 57.8% from the year-ago quarter.
- Profit after tax was ₹4.40 crore, compared with ₹2.83 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹8.12 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Basic EPS was ₹2.68, up from ₹1.72 year on year but down from ₹4.94 in the previous quarter.
- For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹330.92 crore and profit after tax was ₹12.52 crore, against a net loss of ₹1.84 crore in H1 FY26.
How did Muthoot Capital Services perform in Q2 FY27?
Muthoot Capital Services reported standalone revenue of ₹175.39 crore in Q2 FY27, against ₹153.54 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹155.53 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹178.92 crore, compared with ₹155.42 crore a year earlier and ₹160.64 crore in the previous quarter. EBITDA and EBITDA margin were not reported in the available figures.
Profit before tax was ₹5.87 crore in Q2 FY27, up from ₹3.72 crore in Q2 FY26 but down from ₹10.85 crore in Q1 FY27. After tax of ₹1.47 crore, Muthoot Capital Services reported a net profit of ₹4.40 crore, against ₹2.83 crore a year earlier and ₹8.12 crore in the previous quarter. Basic EPS was ₹2.68, compared with ₹1.72 and ₹4.94, respectively.
The result was on a standalone basis. The company filed unaudited results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026, which the board approved on 5 November 2026 after review by the audit committee and the statutory auditors.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 175.39 | 155.53 | 153.54 | +14.2% | +12.8% |
| Other income | 3.53 | 5.11 | 1.87 | +88.8% | −30.9% |
| Total expenses | 173.05 | 149.78 | 151.70 | +14.1% | +15.5% |
| Profit before tax | 5.87 | 10.85 | 3.72 | +57.8% | −45.9% |
| Tax | 1.47 | 2.73 | 0.89 | +65.2% | −46.2% |
| Net profit | 4.40 | 8.12 | 2.83 | +55.5% | −45.8% |
| EPS (₹) | 2.68 | 4.94 | 1.72 | +55.8% | −45.7% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Muthoot Capital Services' costs and profit?
Total expenses rose to ₹173.05 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹151.70 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹149.78 crore in Q1 FY27. Employee benefits expense increased to ₹32.94 crore from ₹29.09 crore year on year and ₹31.52 crore in the previous quarter, while other expenses rose to ₹36.41 crore from ₹23.30 crore and ₹0 crore, respectively.
Finance costs fell to ₹80.93 crore from ₹81.39 crore in Q2 FY26, but rose from ₹77.87 crore in Q1 FY27. Depreciation, amortisation and impairment was ₹1.23 crore, compared with ₹1.21 crore a year earlier and ₹1.09 crore in the previous quarter. Other income was ₹3.53 crore, up from ₹1.87 crore year on year and down from ₹5.11 crore sequentially.
There was no exceptional item in Q2 FY27. Tax expense was ₹1.47 crore, against ₹0.89 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹2.73 crore in Q1 FY27. The filing also reported impairment on financial instruments of ₹2,144.15 lakh for the quarter, but the available comparison does not provide a separate quarter-on-quarter or year-on-year difference for that line.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employee cost | 32.94 | 29.09 | +3.85 | +13.2% |
| Finance costs | 80.93 | 81.39 | −0.46 | −0.6% |
| Depreciation | 1.23 | 1.21 | +0.02 | +1.7% |
| Other expenses | 36.41 | 23.30 | +13.11 | +56.3% |
| Total expenses | 173.05 | 151.70 | +21.35 | +14.1% |
| Other income | 3.53 | 1.87 | +1.66 | +88.8% |
| Tax | 1.47 | 0.89 | +0.58 | +65.2% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, standalone revenue was ₹330.92 crore, up ₹32.06 crore or 10.7% from ₹298.86 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose to ₹339.56 crore from ₹302.91 crore, an increase of ₹36.65 crore or 12.1%.
Profit before tax was ₹16.73 crore in H1 FY27, compared with a net loss of ₹2.45 crore in H1 FY26. Profit after tax was ₹12.52 crore against a net loss of ₹1.84 crore, while EPS was ₹7.61 compared with a loss of ₹1.12.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 330.92 | 298.86 | +10.7% |
| Profit before tax | 16.73 | −2.45 | turned to profit |
| Net profit | 12.52 | −1.84 | turned to profit |
| EPS (₹) | 7.61 | −1.12 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets were ₹4,154.18 crore at 30 September 2026, compared with ₹4,055.61 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity increased to ₹682.75 crore from ₹670.42 crore, while cash and cash equivalents rose to ₹394.72 crore from ₹364.86 crore. A borrowings figure was not provided in the available balance-sheet data.
Operating cash flow for H1 FY27 was ₹76.22 crore, compared with an outflow of ₹245.74 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was ₹82.51 crore against an outflow of ₹6.4 crore, and financing cash flow was ₹36.14 crore compared with ₹135.51 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹0 crore in H1 FY27 and ₹0.25 crore in H1 FY26.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 4,154 | 4,056 |
| Total equity | 682.75 | 670.42 |
| Cash and equivalents | 394.72 | 364.86 |
| Inventories | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 76.22 | −245.74 |
| Cash from investing | 82.51 | −6.40 |
| Cash from financing | 36.14 | 135.51 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0.25 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Muthoot Capital Services done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue rose year on year in each of the last eight quarters. It increased from ₹125.68 crore in Q3 FY25 to ₹153.54 crore in Q2 FY26, dipped to ₹155.53 crore in Q1 FY27 from ₹166.61 crore in Q4 FY26, and reached ₹175.39 crore in Q2 FY27. The latest quarter was the highest revenue figure in the series.
Profit after tax moved from ₹12.56 crore in Q3 FY25 to a net loss of ₹4.67 crore in Q1 FY26, then recovered to ₹8.12 crore in Q1 FY27 before falling to ₹4.40 crore in Q2 FY27. The highest profit after tax in the series was ₹12.56 crore and the lowest was a net loss of ₹4.67 crore. EBITDA margin data was not reported for the quarterly series.
What else did the company announce?
The board approved the unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026 on 5 November 2026. The filing included the limited review report, the unaudited results, a certificate of security cover, and statements on the utilisation of issue proceeds and any deviation or variation in their use.
The same-day investor communication focused on Q2 FY27 loan growth and asset quality. The available same-day filings did not announce a dividend, a fund raise or any appointments, and the board did not state that the results were consolidated; the reported figures were standalone.
What did Muthoot Capital Services' management say?
Management said the Q2 FY27 portfolio was led by retail growth, with the MCSL retail book at ₹3,086 Cr and total portfolio at ₹3,530 Cr, including ₹203.93 Cr of derecognised, off-book DA. Management also said Q2 disbursement was ₹649 Cr, while co-lending disbursement was ₹0 Cr and the co-lending portfolio declined to ₹382 Cr.
Management said the Q3 FY27 schedule showed ₹1,003.40 Cr of disbursements, ₹1,115.72 Cr of new borrowings and ₹301.71 Cr of closing liquidity. Management also highlighted two-wheeler concentration at 69.68% of the portfolio, higher own-book disbursements, and growth in CV, used-car and construction-equipment loans.
Management said funding conditions were not conducive for raising funds. It reported average funding costs ranging from 9.75% for PTC to 11.48% for sub debt, with total borrowings at 81% of the balance sheet. The presentation also stated that GNPA rose sequentially to 4.81% from 3.94% in June, while improving year on year.
How did other Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) companies do?
Among the 93 Non Banking Financial Company peers compared for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 24.1%. Thirty-five peers grew more slowly than Muthoot Capital Services and 58 grew faster. Seventy-one peers reported higher profit, while 106 peers had profit compared.
| Muthoot Capital Services revenue growth (YoY) | +14.2% |
|---|---|
| Median of 93 other Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) companies | +24.1% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Muthoot Capital Services | 35 of 93 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Muthoot Capital Services | 58 of 93 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 71 of 106 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Muthoot Capital Services' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹175.39 crore, up 14.2% from ₹153.54 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Muthoot Capital Services make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹4.40 crore, against a net profit of ₹2.83 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Muthoot Capital Services' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹2.68, against ₹1.72 in Q2 FY26.
When did Muthoot Capital Services announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Consideration And Declaration Of Unaudited Financial Results For The Quarter Ended September 30, 2026 (BSE, 5 October 2026) · PDF
- Unaudited Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026 (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
- The investor presentation (5 November 2026)
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.