- Home
- Results news
- Nazara Technologies
- Q2 FY27 results
Nazara Technologies Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹35.36 crore vs ₹33.93 crore loss, revenue up 52.6%
Nazara Technologies Ltd reported consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹803.15 crore and a net profit of ₹35.36 crore, compared with a net loss of ₹33.93 crore in Q2 FY26. EBITDA rose to ₹112.89 crore from ₹59.80 crore, while the margin increased to 14.1% from 11.4%.
Key points
- Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹803.15 crore, up 52.6% from ₹526.46 crore in Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA was ₹112.89 crore, up 88.8% from ₹59.80 crore, with margin rising 2.7 percentage points to 14.1%.
- Nazara Technologies reported a net profit of ₹35.36 crore in Q2 FY27 against a net loss of ₹33.93 crore in Q2 FY26; basic EPS was ₹0.95.
- For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹1,231.92 crore, up 20.2%, but profit after tax was a loss of ₹47.11 crore against a profit of ₹17.41 crore in H1 FY26.
- Gaming contributed ₹656.38 crore of revenue and EBIT of ₹58.83 crore, while eSports and Ad tech reported EBIT losses of ₹2.59 crore and ₹4.82 crore, respectively.
How did Nazara Technologies perform in Q2 FY27?
Nazara Technologies reported consolidated revenue of ₹803.15 crore for Q2 FY27, up 52.6% from ₹526.46 crore in Q2 FY26 and 87.3% from ₹428.77 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA was ₹112.89 crore, compared with ₹59.80 crore a year earlier and ₹24.67 crore in the previous quarter. The EBITDA margin rose to 14.1% from 11.4% and 5.8%, respectively.
The company reported a net profit of ₹35.36 crore in Q2 FY27 against a net loss of ₹33.93 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹82.47 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was ₹0.95, compared with a loss of ₹0.85 and a loss of ₹2.16 per share, respectively. Profit attributable to owners was ₹36.28 crore, and profit before tax was ₹49.24 crore.
On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹18.73 crore and profit after tax was ₹0.37 crore, compared with a standalone profit before tax of ₹966.95 crore in the year-ago quarter.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 803.15 | 428.77 | 526.46 | +52.6% | +87.3% |
| Other income | 13.71 | 8.78 | 1,104 | −98.8% | +56.2% |
| Total expenses | 767.62 | 455.37 | 534.25 | +43.7% | +68.6% |
| EBITDA | 112.89 | 24.67 | 59.80 | +88.8% | +357.6% |
| EBITDA margin | 14.1% | 5.8% | 11.4% | +2.7 pp | +8.3 pp |
| Profit before tax | 49.24 | −17.82 | 181.97 | −72.9% | turned to profit |
| Tax | −9.58 | 2.24 | −7.78 | ||
| Net profit | 35.36 | −82.47 | −33.93 | turned to profit | turned to profit |
| EPS (₹) | 0.95 | −2.16 | −0.85 | turned to profit | turned to profit |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Nazara Technologies' costs and profit?
Total expenses rose to ₹767.62 crore from ₹534.25 crore in Q2 FY26, an increase of ₹233.37 crore or 43.7%. Employee cost increased by ₹7.30 crore to ₹85.21 crore, finance costs fell by ₹2.97 crore to ₹3.80 crore, depreciation increased by ₹12.74 crore to ₹73.56 crore and other expenses rose by ₹222.19 crore to ₹601.33 crore.
Other income fell by ₹1,091 crore to ₹13.71 crore from ₹1,104 crore in Q2 FY26, while there was no exceptional item in Q2 FY27 against an exceptional charge of ₹914.70 crore in the year-ago quarter. The tax line was ₹9.58 crore, down by ₹1.80 crore from ₹7.78 crore.
Against Q1 FY27, total expenses increased by ₹312.25 crore to ₹767.62 crore, including a ₹281.85 crore rise in other expenses and a ₹25.85 crore increase in depreciation. Other income rose by ₹4.93 crore to ₹13.71 crore, and there was no exceptional item in either quarter.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 1.24 | −1.24 | |
| Employee cost | 85.21 | 77.91 | +7.30 | +9.4% |
| Finance costs | 3.80 | 6.77 | −2.97 | −43.9% |
| Depreciation | 73.56 | 60.82 | +12.74 | +20.9% |
| Other expenses | 601.33 | 379.14 | +222.19 | +58.6% |
| Total expenses | 767.62 | 534.25 | +233.37 | +43.7% |
| Other income | 13.71 | 1,104 | −1,091 | −98.8% |
| Tax | −9.58 | −7.78 | −1.80 | |
| Exceptional items | none | −914.70 (charge) |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For H1 FY27, Nazara Technologies reported revenue of ₹1,231.92 crore, up 20.2% from ₹1,025.23 crore in H1 FY26. Total income fell 43.2% to ₹1,254.41 crore from ₹2,206.79 crore, while profit before tax declined 86.7% to ₹31.42 crore from ₹236.84 crore.
The company reported a net loss of ₹47.11 crore for H1 FY27, against a net profit of ₹17.41 crore in H1 FY26. Basic EPS was a loss of ₹1.16, compared with earnings of ₹1.08 per share in the year-ago period.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 1,232 | 1,025 | +20.2% |
| Profit before tax | 31.42 | 236.84 | −86.7% |
| Net profit | −47.11 | 17.41 | turned to loss |
| EPS (₹) | −1.16 | 1.08 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets rose to ₹7,295.14 crore as on 30 September 2026 from ₹4,371.18 crore as on 31 March 2026, while total equity increased to ₹3,905.63 crore from ₹3,551.7 crore. Borrowings fell to ₹86.47 crore from ₹111.51 crore, and cash rose to ₹398.79 crore from ₹174.64 crore.
Trade receivables increased to ₹511.58 crore from ₹376.22 crore, while trade payables rose to ₹513.48 crore from ₹376.37 crore. Inventories fell to ₹2.85 crore from ₹3.43 crore. H1 operating cash flow was ₹42.56 crore, against ₹38.35 crore in H1 FY26, while investing cash flow was an outflow of ₹167.95 crore against ₹477.62 crore.
Financing cash flow was an inflow of ₹351.05 crore for H1 FY27, compared with ₹353.57 crore in H1 FY26. Capital expenditure was ₹76.66 crore, against ₹55.13 crore in the year-ago period.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 7,295 | 4,371 |
| Total equity | 3,906 | 3,552 |
| Borrowings | 86.47 | 111.51 |
| Cash and equivalents | 398.79 | 174.64 |
| Inventories | 2.85 | 3.43 |
| Trade receivables | 511.58 | 376.22 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 42.56 | 38.35 |
| Cash from investing | −167.95 | −477.62 |
| Cash from financing | 351.05 | 353.57 |
| Capital expenditure | 76.66 | 55.13 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Nazara Technologies done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue reached a period high of ₹803.15 crore in Q2 FY27 after falling to ₹397.78 crore in Q4 FY26 and recording ₹428.77 crore in Q1 FY27. The latest quarter therefore represented a marked recovery from the preceding low, although the figures do not provide a streak.
Net profit peaked at ₹55.7 crore in Q4 FY26 and bottomed at a loss of ₹82.47 crore in Q1 FY27. It recovered to a profit of ₹35.36 crore in Q2 FY27. EBITDA margin reached its period high of 18.6% in Q4 FY26, fell to 5.8% in Q1 FY27 and recovered to 14.1% in Q2 FY27.
Which businesses drove the quarter?
Gaming reported Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹656.38 crore and EBIT of ₹58.83 crore, with an EBIT margin of 9.0%. The filing stated that gaming revenue grew 122% year-on-year and gaming EBITDA grew 114% to ₹141 crore, with a margin of 21.5%; prior-period segment revenue and EBIT were not provided.
eSports reported revenue of ₹22.79 crore and an EBIT loss of ₹2.59 crore, while Ad tech reported revenue of ₹123.98 crore and an EBIT loss of ₹4.82 crore. The supplied segment data did not include year-ago revenue, EBIT or growth rates for either business.
| Segment | Revenue | Revenue YoY | EBIT | EBIT margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gaming | 656.38 | 58.83 | 9.0% | |
| eSports | 22.79 | −2.59 | -11.4% | |
| Ad tech | 123.98 | −4.82 | -3.9% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).
What else did the company announce?
The board approved Nazara Technologies’ unaudited consolidated and standalone financial results for the quarter and half-year ended 30 September 2026, along with the statutory auditors’ limited review reports. It also approved a revised policy for determining material events and information and updated the key managerial personnel authorised to make disclosures, effective 26 October 2026.
The company filed an investor presentation with the results, while Bluetile and BestPlay were consolidated from 1 August 2026. The presentation said Bluetile and BestPlay had $303 million consideration, of which $85.5 million was paid and about $100 million more was planned as debt. The same-day filings did not announce a dividend or a new fundraising exercise.
What did Nazara Technologies' management say?
CEO Raymond Stauffer said the one-year priority was to achieve “an AI-operated company group and set of studios that could feed into and from that central platform.” Management also said it was not giving exact guidance and instead expected consistent year-on-year qualitative growth through studios and the central group, using both organic and inorganic growth. Bluetile and BestPlay revenue was expected to grow year-on-year over the next few years, without a numerical target.
Management expected SMAAASH 2.0 to launch in the next few months after a slight delay pending regulatory approvals, and said five additional Funky Monkeys stores were planned in FY27 after 10 were opened in the prior 12 months. Datawrkz revenue was expected to dip temporarily in H2 FY27 as an anchor client restructured and paused advertising spending.
Management identified mobile seasonality and marketing allocation as risks for Bluetile and BestPlay, said Fusebox revenue declined 4% year-on-year, and noted that WildWorks had shelved its Roblox title while iterating on weak Go Slinky Go! retention. It also said NODWIN reported an operating loss and impairment on Turkish associate Publishme. No analyst concerns were listed in the supplied call material.
How did Nazara Technologies shares react?
The filing appeared after market hours from a pre-results close of ₹402.40. The stock was down 0.7% after five minutes, 0.9% after 15 minutes and 1.7% after 30 minutes. It closed the first tradable session down 0.1%, and by the next day’s close it was down 0.6% from the pre-results close; by five sessions, it was down 0.9%.
The Entertainment industry median rose 1.6% on the reaction day, 1.2% by the next close and 1.0% by five sessions. Nazara Technologies therefore lagged the industry median by 1.7 percentage points on the reaction day, 1.9 percentage points by the next close and 1.9 percentage points over five sessions. Earlier reaction-day moves included gains of 3.0% and 1.2% on 3 August 2026 and 12 May 2026.
| After the filing | Stock | Entertainment median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | −0.7% | |
| 15 minutes | −0.9% | |
| 30 minutes | −1.7% | |
| Reaction day | −0.1% | +1.6% |
| Next day | −0.6% | +1.2% |
| 5 days | −0.9% | +1.0% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 3 August 2026 | +3.0% |
| 12 May 2026 | +1.2% |
| 3 February 2026 | −2.4% |
| 12 November 2025 | +4.9% |
| 12 August 2025 | −0.4% |
| 26 May 2025 | −2.4% |
| 13 February 2025 | −1.0% |
| 14 November 2024 | +0.1% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
Quick answers
What was Nazara Technologies' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹803.15 crore, up 52.6% from ₹526.46 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Nazara Technologies make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹35.36 crore, against a net loss of ₹33.93 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Nazara Technologies' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.95, against a loss of ₹0.85 in Q2 FY26.
How did Nazara Technologies shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −0.1% from the previous close; the median Entertainment stock moved +1.6%.
When did Nazara Technologies announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 26 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Meeting Of The Board Of Directors Of The Company Is Scheduled To Be Held On October 26, 2026. (BSE, 19 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Dated October 26, 2026 (BSE, 26 October 2026) · PDF
- Financial Results (Consolidated And Standalone) For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026 (BSE, 26 October 2026) · PDF
- Intimation Under Regulation 30(5) Of The SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015 (BSE, 26 October 2026) · PDF
- The earnings call (30 October 2026)
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.