MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. NDR Auto Components
  4. Q2 FY27 results

NDR Auto Components Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 33.2% to ₹19.78 crore, revenue up 22.0%

NDR Auto Components Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹244.02 crore and a net profit of ₹19.78 crore for Q2 FY27, up 22.0% and 33.2% from Q2 FY26, respectively. EBITDA rose to ₹23.63 crore, while the EBITDA margin fell to 9.7% from 10.9% in the year-ago quarter.

Key points

  • Consolidated revenue was ₹244.02 crore in Q2 FY27, up 22.0% from ₹199.96 crore in Q2 FY26 and 10.2% from ₹221.45 crore in Q1 FY27.
  • EBITDA was ₹23.63 crore, up 8.5% year on year, but down 6.8% from ₹25.35 crore in the previous quarter; the margin fell 1.2 percentage points year on year to 9.7%.
  • Net profit was ₹19.78 crore, up 33.2% from ₹14.85 crore a year earlier and 20.6% from ₹16.40 crore in Q1 FY27; basic EPS was ₹8.32.
  • For H1 FY27, revenue rose 20.8% to ₹465.47 crore and net profit rose 27.2% to ₹36.18 crore, while basic EPS was ₹15.21.
  • Total assets rose to ₹607.36 crore as of 30 September 2026 from ₹563.02 crore as of 31 March 2026; the company reported no borrowings and cash of ₹5.05 crore.

How did NDR Auto Components perform in Q2 FY27?

NDR Auto Components reported consolidated revenue of ₹244.02 crore in Q2 FY27, up 22.0% from ₹199.96 crore in Q2 FY26 and 10.2% from ₹221.45 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹247.86 crore, while EBITDA rose 8.5% year on year to ₹23.63 crore but fell 6.8% from ₹25.35 crore in the previous quarter. The EBITDA margin declined 1.2 percentage points year on year to 9.7%.

Profit before tax was ₹19.75 crore, up 17.9% from ₹16.75 crore in Q2 FY26 and 2.2% from ₹19.32 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit rose to ₹19.78 crore from ₹14.85 crore a year earlier and ₹16.40 crore in the previous quarter, while basic EPS was ₹8.32 compared with ₹6.24 and ₹6.90. On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹236.05 crore and net profit was ₹17.6 crore.

NDR Auto Components Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations244.02221.45199.96+22.0%+10.2%
Other income3.841.100.81+374.1%+249.1%
Total expenses228.11203.23184.01+24.0%+12.2%
EBITDA23.6325.3521.77+8.5%−6.8%
EBITDA margin9.7%11.4%10.9%−1.2 pp−1.7 pp
Profit before tax19.7519.3216.75+17.9%+2.2%
Tax5.174.704.76+8.6%+10.0%
Net profit19.7816.4014.85+33.2%+20.6%
EPS (₹)8.326.906.24+33.3%+20.6%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in NDR Auto Components' costs and profit?

Total expenses increased 24.0% year on year to ₹228.11 crore, higher than the 22.0% rise in revenue. Cost of materials was ₹181.73 crore, up ₹31.29 crore from ₹150.44 crore in Q2 FY26, while employee cost rose ₹1.09 crore to ₹8.41 crore. Finance costs were ₹1.08 crore, depreciation was ₹6.64 crore and other expenses were ₹30.86 crore, up ₹8.98 crore from ₹21.88 crore. No exceptional item was reported.

Other income was ₹3.84 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹3.03 crore from ₹0.81 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹2.74 crore from ₹1.10 crore in Q1 FY27. Tax expense was ₹5.17 crore, compared with ₹4.76 crore a year earlier and ₹4.70 crore in the previous quarter. The filing does not provide a reason for the movements in these cost and income lines.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials181.73150.44+31.29+20.8%
Employee cost8.417.32+1.09+14.9%
Finance costs1.080.82+0.26+31.7%
Depreciation6.645.01+1.63+32.5%
Other expenses30.8621.88+8.98+41.0%
Total expenses228.11184.01+44.10+24.0%
Other income3.840.81+3.03+374.1%
Tax5.174.76+0.41+8.6%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

For H1 FY27, NDR Auto Components reported revenue of ₹465.47 crore, up 20.8% from ₹385.18 crore in H1 FY26, while total income rose 21.7% to ₹470.41 crore from ₹386.58 crore. Profit before tax increased 23.0% to ₹39.07 crore from ₹31.77 crore.

Net profit for the first half rose 27.2% to ₹36.18 crore from ₹28.44 crore, while basic EPS increased to ₹15.21 from ₹11.96.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations465.47385.18+20.8%
Profit before tax39.0731.77+23.0%
Net profit36.1828.44+27.2%
EPS (₹)15.2111.96+27.2%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

Total assets increased to ₹607.36 crore as of 30 September 2026 from ₹563.02 crore as of 31 March 2026, and total equity rose to ₹384.49 crore from ₹357.72 crore. The company reported no borrowings at either date. Cash fell to ₹5.05 crore from ₹15.1 crore, while inventories rose to ₹52.39 crore from ₹47.71 crore.

Trade receivables increased to ₹136.27 crore from ₹100.82 crore and trade payables to ₹149.39 crore from ₹124.96 crore. For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹23.89 crore compared with negative ₹15.44 crore in H1 FY26; investing cash flow was negative ₹21.2 crore against negative ₹12.21 crore, and financing cash flow was negative ₹12.75 crore against negative ₹9.96 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹31.71 crore, compared with ₹39.51 crore.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets607.36563.02
Total equity384.49357.72
Borrowings00
Cash and equivalents5.0515.10
Inventories52.3947.71
Trade receivables136.27100.82

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations23.89−15.44
Cash from investing−21.20−12.21
Cash from financing−12.75−9.96
Capital expenditure31.7139.51

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has NDR Auto Components done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue increased year on year in each of the last eight quarters. It rose from ₹199.96 crore in Q2 FY26 to ₹244.02 crore in Q2 FY27, the highest point in the series, although it fell from ₹229.07 crore in Q4 FY26 and ₹221.45 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit also rose year on year in each of the last eight quarters and reached ₹19.78 crore in Q2 FY27.

The EBITDA margin peaked at 11.6% in Q4 FY26 and bottomed at 10.6% in Q3 FY25. It declined from 11.4% in Q1 FY27 to 9.7% in Q2 FY27, while net profit rose from ₹16.40 crore to ₹19.78 crore.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
175.20Q3 FY25192.04Q4 FY25185.22Q1 FY26199.96Q2 FY26208.29Q3 FY26229.07Q4 FY26221.45Q1 FY27244.02Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
13.39Q3 FY2516.39Q4 FY2513.60Q1 FY2614.85Q2 FY2615.19Q3 FY2618.45Q4 FY2616.40Q1 FY2719.78Q2 FY27

What else did the company announce?

The board approved additional capital expenditure of ₹11.34 crore for the Naviyani plant in Gujarat and ₹7.19 crore for the Kharkhoda plant in Haryana for new programmes of Maruti Suzuki India and Suzuki Motorcycle India. It also approved an investment of ₹36.30 Lakhs in a special purpose vehicle for sourcing power through captive solar energy.

The board approved a joint venture agreement with DYA Co., Ltd. to design, manufacture and supply passenger car seats in India, primarily for Kia India and Hyundai India. NDR Auto Components will hold 51% and DYA 49% in the proposed Indian joint venture, which will become a subsidiary. The company also sought shareholder approval by postal ballot to enhance material related-party transaction limits with Bharat Seats Limited and alter the object clause of its memorandum of association. No dividend or fund raise was announced in the cited filings.

What did the auditors point out?

S.R. Batliboi & Co. LLP did not express an audit opinion and reported that nothing had come to its attention indicating that the unaudited interim financial statements failed to disclose required information or contained a material misstatement. The limited review report did not contain any qualification, adverse remark or modified opinion, according to the board filing.

The auditors included an emphasis of matter titled “Income Tax Search,” drawing attention to uncertainty concerning the outcome of an Income Tax Department search conducted in an earlier year under Section 132 of the Income Tax Act, 1961. The search covered premises including manufacturing locations and the residence of a few employees and key managerial personnel. The auditors stated that their conclusion was not modified in respect of this matter.

What did NDR Auto Components' management say?

Management said no FY27 or FY28 revenue range was provided because ramp-ups and model mix limit visibility. It identified environmental and supply-chain challenges, order conversion and plant ramp-up timing, limited revenue visibility, wage inflation that had not yet been passed through to OEMs, and tougher OEM entry for new seating entrants as risks. It also said the board had approved brownfield expansion of the Gujarat and Karkoda facilities for seat frames, trims and other auto ancillaries.

How did NDR Auto Components shares react?

NDRAUTO rose 0.2% after five minutes, 0.7% after 15 minutes and 4.0% after 30 minutes from the price when the filing appeared. The stock closed the reaction day 3.3% above its previous close of ₹743.00. By the next day's close, the cumulative gain from that pre-results close was 0.9%.

On the reaction day, the stock’s 3.3% gain was 1.9 percentage points above the 1.4% median move for the other Auto Components & Equipments stocks. By the next day, the stock’s cumulative gain was 1.7 percentage points below the sector median of 2.6%. Earlier reaction-day moves were 3.2% on 10 August 2026, 3.8% on 11 May 2026 and negative 1.8% on 4 February 2026.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockAuto Components & Equipments median
5 minutes+0.2%
15 minutes+0.7%
30 minutes+4.0%
Reaction day+3.3%+1.4%
Next day+0.9%+2.6%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
10 August 2026+3.2%
11 May 2026+3.8%
4 February 2026−1.8%
6 November 2025−1.6%
11 August 2025+1.2%
9 May 2025+7.8%
11 February 2025−2.3%
6 November 2024+0.1%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Auto Components & Equipments companies do?

Among 61 other Auto Components & Equipments companies that had filed for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 33.6%, compared with NDR Auto Components’ revenue growth of 22.0%. Of the peers compared, 20 grew slower than the company and 41 grew faster. The profit comparison covered 62 peers, of which 48 reported higher profit.

Other Auto Components & Equipments companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 6 November 2026)
NDR Auto Components revenue growth (YoY)+22.0%
Median of 61 other Auto Components & Equipments companies+33.6%
Companies with slower revenue growth than NDR Auto Components20 of 61
Companies with faster revenue growth than NDR Auto Components41 of 61
Companies whose net profit rose48 of 62

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was NDR Auto Components' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹244.02 crore, up 22.0% from ₹199.96 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did NDR Auto Components make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹19.78 crore, against a net profit of ₹14.85 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was NDR Auto Components' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹8.32, against ₹6.24 in Q2 FY26.

How did NDR Auto Components shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved +3.3% from the previous close; the median Auto Components & Equipments stock moved +1.4%.

When did NDR Auto Components announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 4 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.