- Home
- Results news
- Nila Spaces
- Q2 FY27 results
Nila Spaces Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 10.3% to ₹5.89 crore, revenue down 9.5%
Nila Spaces Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹38.18 crore and a net profit of ₹5.89 crore for Q2 FY27. Revenue fell from ₹42.18 crore a year earlier and ₹46.67 crore in Q1 FY27, while EBITDA rose year on year to ₹15.79 crore and the margin expanded to 41.4%.
Key points
- Consolidated revenue was ₹38.18 crore in Q2 FY27, down ₹4 crore or 9.5% from Q2 FY26 and ₹8.49 crore or 18.2% from Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was ₹15.79 crore, up ₹5.91 crore or 59.8% from ₹9.88 crore in Q2 FY26, with the margin rising 18.0 percentage points to 41.4%.
- Net profit was ₹5.89 crore, up ₹0.55 crore or 10.3% from ₹5.34 crore in Q2 FY26 but down ₹2.71 crore or 31.5% from Q1 FY27.
- Basic EPS was ₹0.15, compared with ₹0.14 in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.21 in Q1 FY27.
- For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹84.84 crore and net profit was ₹14.49 crore, up ₹1.82 crore and ₹3.31 crore respectively from H1 FY26.
How did Nila Spaces perform in Q2 FY27?
Nila Spaces reported consolidated revenue of ₹38.18 crore for Q2 FY27, down ₹4 crore or 9.5% from ₹42.18 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹8.49 crore or 18.2% from ₹46.67 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹42.22 crore, while other income was ₹4.05 crore. On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹29.61 crore and profit after tax was ₹5.96 crore.
Consolidated EBITDA was ₹15.79 crore, up ₹5.91 crore or 59.8% from ₹9.88 crore in Q2 FY26, but down ₹2.26 crore or 12.5% from ₹18.05 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin was 41.4%, up 18.0 percentage points year on year and 2.7 percentage points sequentially. Profit before tax was ₹8.15 crore, and the net profit margin was 15.4%.
Net profit was ₹5.89 crore, compared with ₹5.34 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹8.60 crore in Q1 FY27. The year-on-year increase was ₹0.55 crore or 10.3%, while the sequential decline was ₹2.71 crore or 31.5%. Basic EPS was ₹0.15, against ₹0.14 in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.21 in Q1 FY27.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 38.18 | 46.67 | 42.18 | −9.5% | −18.2% |
| Other income | 4.05 | 3.23 | 4.55 | −11.0% | +25.4% |
| Total expenses | 34.08 | 38.40 | 39 | −12.6% | −11.3% |
| EBITDA | 15.79 | 18.05 | 9.88 | +59.8% | −12.5% |
| EBITDA margin | 41.4% | 38.7% | 23.4% | +18.0 pp | +2.7 pp |
| Profit before tax | 8.15 | 11.50 | 7.74 | +5.3% | −29.1% |
| Tax | 2.26 | 2.90 | 2.40 | −5.8% | −22.1% |
| Net profit | 5.89 | 8.60 | 5.34 | +10.3% | −31.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.15 | 0.21 | 0.14 | +7.1% | −28.6% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Nila Spaces' costs and profit?
Total expenses fell ₹4.92 crore or 12.6% from ₹39 crore in Q2 FY26 to ₹34.08 crore. Employee cost rose ₹0.18 crore or 27.7%, finance costs rose ₹4.87 crore or 91.4%, and depreciation rose ₹0.14 crore or 10.3%. Other expenses declined ₹0.60 crore or 8.3%. The filing does not state the reasons for these movements.
Other income fell ₹0.50 crore or 11.0% from ₹4.55 crore in Q2 FY26 to ₹4.05 crore. Tax expense was ₹2.26 crore, down ₹0.14 crore or 5.8% from ₹2.40 crore, while profit before tax rose ₹0.41 crore or 5.3% to ₹8.15 crore. There was no exceptional item in either quarter.
Against Q1 FY27, total expenses were lower by ₹4.32 crore or 11.3%, even as finance costs rose ₹1.89 crore or 22.7% and other expenses rose ₹2.70 crore or 69.1%. Other income increased ₹0.82 crore or 25.4%, and tax expense fell ₹0.64 crore or 22.1%. No exceptional item was reported.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 295.45 | 37.89 | +257.56 | +679.8% |
| Employee cost | 0.83 | 0.65 | +0.18 | +27.7% |
| Finance costs | 10.20 | 5.33 | +4.87 | +91.4% |
| Depreciation | 1.50 | 1.36 | +0.14 | +10.3% |
| Other expenses | 6.61 | 7.21 | −0.60 | −8.3% |
| Total expenses | 34.08 | 39 | −4.92 | −12.6% |
| Other income | 4.05 | 4.55 | −0.50 | −11.0% |
| Tax | 2.26 | 2.40 | −0.14 | −5.8% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹84.84 crore, up ₹1.82 crore or 2.2% from ₹83.02 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose ₹2.14 crore or 2.4% to ₹92.13 crore from ₹89.99 crore. Profit before tax increased ₹3.79 crore or 23.9% to ₹19.64 crore.
Net profit for H1 FY27 was ₹14.49 crore, up ₹3.31 crore or 29.6% from ₹11.18 crore in H1 FY26. Basic EPS increased ₹0.07 or 24.1% to ₹0.36 from ₹0.29.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 84.84 | 83.02 | +2.2% |
| Profit before tax | 19.64 | 15.85 | +23.9% |
| Net profit | 14.49 | 11.18 | +29.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.36 | 0.29 | +24.1% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets rose to ₹669.14 crore on 30 September 2026 from ₹364.44 crore on 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹185.4 crore, compared with ₹170.93 crore, while borrowings rose to ₹348.4 crore from ₹78.12 crore. Cash fell to ₹0.74 crore from ₹7.03 crore.
Inventories increased to ₹532.13 crore from ₹255.11 crore, and trade receivables rose to ₹21.41 crore from ₹1.04 crore. Trade payables declined to ₹9.56 crore from ₹12.66 crore. The filing did not provide an explanation for the movements in the consolidated balance-sheet figures.
For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was an outflow of ₹255.68 crore, compared with an outflow of ₹2.83 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was an outflow of ₹2.29 crore against ₹26.53 crore, while financing cash flow was an inflow of ₹251.68 crore against ₹63.3 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹0.39 crore, compared with ₹6.93 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 669.14 | 364.44 |
| Total equity | 185.40 | 170.93 |
| Borrowings | 348.40 | 78.12 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.74 | 7.03 |
| Inventories | 532.13 | 255.11 |
| Trade receivables | 21.41 | 1.04 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −255.68 | −2.83 |
| Cash from investing | −2.29 | −26.53 |
| Cash from financing | 251.68 | 63.30 |
| Capital expenditure | 0.39 | 6.93 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Nila Spaces done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue rose from ₹33.02 crore in Q3 FY25 to a peak of ₹52.2 crore in Q3 FY26, before easing to ₹38.18 crore in Q2 FY27. The latest quarter was lower than ₹46.67 crore in Q1 FY27, so the recent direction was downward. Net profit peaked at ₹9.4 crore in Q4 FY26 and was ₹5.89 crore in Q2 FY27.
The EBITDA margin increased from 23.4% in Q2 FY26 to a peak of 41.4% in Q2 FY27. The margin has moved upward from 25.5% in Q4 FY25, although revenue and net profit have declined in the latest quarter after reaching their respective peaks in Q3 FY26 and Q4 FY26.
How did Nila Spaces shares react?
The results were announced after market hours. From the price when the filing appeared, Nila Spaces rose 2.2% after 5 minutes, 1.3% after 15 minutes and 2.0% after 30 minutes. On the reaction day, the stock fell 1.9% from its previous close of ₹10.55.
By the next day's close, the stock was down 5.0% from its pre-results close. The Residential Commercial Projects industry median was up 1.4% on the reaction day and 1.8% by the next day, leaving Nila Spaces at 3.3 percentage points below the sector median on the reaction day and 6.8 percentage points below it by the next day.
Earlier reaction-day moves were positive on seven of the eight listed results dates. The largest was 7.9% on 3 August 2026, while the largest decline was 4.0% on 4 February 2025. The most recent prior reaction, on 3 August 2026, was 7.9%.
| After the filing | Stock | Residential Commercial Projects median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +2.2% | |
| 15 minutes | +1.3% | |
| 30 minutes | +2.0% | |
| Reaction day | −1.9% | +1.4% |
| Next day | −5.0% | +1.8% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 3 August 2026 | +7.9% |
| 7 May 2026 | +4.4% |
| 30 January 2026 | +1.1% |
| 13 November 2025 | +5.3% |
| 6 August 2025 | +2.7% |
| 5 May 2025 | +5.0% |
| 4 February 2025 | −4.0% |
| 25 October 2024 | −2.0% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Residential Commercial Projects companies do?
Among 34 Residential Commercial Projects peers that had filed for the quarter as of 4 November 2026, the median revenue growth was 22.4%. Nine peers grew slower than Nila Spaces and 25 grew faster than the company. Of the 34 peers whose profit was compared, 19 reported higher profit.
| Nila Spaces revenue growth (YoY) | −9.5% |
|---|---|
| Median of 34 other Residential Commercial Projects companies | +22.4% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Nila Spaces | 9 of 34 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Nila Spaces | 25 of 34 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 19 of 34 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Nila Spaces' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹38.18 crore, down 9.5% from ₹42.18 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Nila Spaces make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹5.89 crore, against a net profit of ₹5.34 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Nila Spaces' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.15, against ₹0.14 in Q2 FY26.
How did Nila Spaces shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −1.9% from the previous close; the median Residential Commercial Projects stock moved +1.4%.
When did Nila Spaces announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 30 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Consideration Of Un-Audited Financial Results (Standalone And Consolidated) For The Quarter Ended On September 30, 2026. (BSE, 23 October 2026) · PDF
- Financial Results For The Quarter Ended September 30, 2026. (BSE, 30 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting (BSE, 30 October 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.