- Home
- Results news
- Prataap Snacks
- Q2 FY27 results
Prataap Snacks Q2 FY27 results: net loss of ₹2.75 crore
Prataap Snacks Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹543.93 crore and EBITDA of ₹12.89 crore in Q2 FY27, with an EBITDA margin of 2.4% and a net loss of ₹2.75 crore. The company’s H1 FY27 revenue was ₹1,036.43 crore, while the investor presentation said input-cost inflation affected margins and that management is pursuing operational-efficiency measures and a greenfield plant near Indore.
Key points
- Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹543.93 crore, compared with standalone revenue of ₹543.93 crore.
- Q2 FY27 EBITDA was ₹12.89 crore, with an EBITDA margin of 2.4%.
- The company reported a consolidated net loss of ₹2.75 crore for Q2 FY27 and basic EPS of -1.15.
- H1 FY27 revenue was ₹1,036.43 crore, total income was ₹1,039.18 crore, and net profit attributable to owners was ₹0 crore.
- Management identified input-cost inflation, working-capital build, cash-flow and leverage pressure, and the declining Rings category as risks.
How did Prataap Snacks perform in Q2 FY27?
Prataap Snacks reported consolidated revenue of ₹543.93 crore in Q2 FY27, along with other income of ₹1.12 crore and total expenses of ₹548.81 crore. EBITDA was ₹12.89 crore and the EBITDA margin was 2.4%. The company reported a net loss of ₹2.75 crore, while profit attributable to owners was ₹0 crore and basic EPS was -1.15. The filing also reported standalone revenue of ₹543.93 crore and a standalone net loss of ₹2.50 crore.
The available figures do not include comparable Q2 FY26 or Q1 FY27 consolidated revenue, EBITDA, profit or EPS. In the H1 FY27 results, revenue was ₹1,036.43 crore, total income was ₹1,039.18 crore, profit before tax was a loss of ₹0.40 crore, net profit was a loss of ₹0.28 crore and EPS was -0.12. The results were unaudited and accompanied by a limited-review report with unmodified opinion.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 |
|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 543.93 |
| Other income | 1.12 |
| Total expenses | 548.81 |
| EBITDA | 12.89 |
| EBITDA margin | 2.4% |
| Profit before tax | −3.76 |
| Tax | −1.01 |
| Net profit | −2.75 |
| EPS (₹) | −1.15 |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
As of 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹980.14 crore and total equity was ₹699.11 crore. Borrowings were ₹37.00 crore and cash and cash equivalents were ₹44.39 crore. Inventories were ₹151.37 crore, trade receivables were ₹32.92 crore and trade payables were ₹137.75 crore. The available data does not include the previous balance-sheet date, so an asset, equity, borrowing or cash comparison cannot be stated.
For H1 FY27, cash flow from operating activities was ₹23.10 crore, investing cash flow was -₹8.41 crore and financing cash flow was -₹3.17 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹31.23 crore. The filing did not provide a comparable year-earlier cash-flow statement in the supplied data. Management’s presentation separately stated that H1 free cash flow was negative INR 322.0 Mn versus positive INR 198.6 Mn, and that short-term debt rose to INR 290.0 Mn from INR 40.0 Mn.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total assets | 980.14 |
| Total equity | 699.11 |
| Borrowings | 37 |
| Cash and equivalents | 44.39 |
| Inventories | 151.37 |
| Trade receivables | 32.92 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 |
|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 23.10 |
| Cash from investing | −8.41 |
| Cash from financing | −3.17 |
| Capital expenditure | 31.23 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What else did the company announce?
The board approved the allotment of 2,337 equity shares of face value ₹5 each to eligible employees under the Prataap Employees Stock Appreciation Rights Plan 2018. It also approved the appointment of Jitendra Nayyar as an Additional Non-Executive Independent Director for three consecutive years, and Sumit Sharma as an Additional Executive Director for three consecutive years. Both appointments were subject to shareholder approval.
The board approved a notice of postal ballot to obtain shareholder consent through a postal ballot. The cut-off date for sending the notice and the entitlement for e-voting were to be intimated to the stock exchanges separately. No dividend or fund-raising approval was included in the supplied same-day filings.
What did Prataap Snacks' management say?
In the 1 November 2026 investor presentation, management said it was targeting strong double-digit revenue growth in FY27. It also set out a target to grow emerging channels from less than 1% of revenue to more than 5% of revenue in three years. Management identified the non-rings portfolio, quick commerce, modern trade, exports and institutions as areas of diversification, while citing input-cost inflation and the Rings category as risks.
Management said it was seeking a 4-5% improvement in EBITDA margin from an operational-efficiency programme, comprising supply-chain efficiency of 1.0-1.5%, cost optimisation of 1.5-2.0% and plant-network realignment of 1.5-2.0%. It targeted the greenfield facility near Indore for readiness within 15–18 months, with structural margin accretion of over 1.5% on commissioning, and a medium-term EBITDA margin of ~10%.
The presentation said Prataap Snacks acquired 100% of RLOP Foods, closing the transaction in August 2026, securing access to 50 acres of government-allotted leasehold land for the proposed greenfield plant. The company said site development had commenced and that the facility would consolidate seven smaller Indore units. The presentation also cited raw-material cost increases of 33.7% year-on-year in Q2 FY27 and 28.0% in H1 FY27.
How did Prataap Snacks shares react?
The filing appeared after market hours. The stock rose 1.4% five minutes after the filing, 2.1% after 15 minutes and 3.9% after 30 minutes. On the reaction day, it closed 0.3% below the previous close of ₹1,045.00, while the Packaged Foods industry median rose 1.0%; the stock therefore underperformed the industry by 1.3 percentage points on the reaction day.
By the next day’s close, the stock was up 2.7% from its pre-results close, compared with a 1.2% industry median move, a difference of 1.5 percentage points. The Nifty Microcap 250 rose 1.4% on the reaction day. Earlier results-day moves were 0.0% on 1 August 2026, 1.9% on 27 April 2026, -0.9% on 6 February 2026, -3.1% on 4 November 2025, 3.6% on 25 July 2025, -0.9% on 5 May 2025, -2.4% on 27 January 2025 and 0.1% on 11 November 2024.
| After the filing | Stock | Packaged Foods median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +1.4% | |
| 15 minutes | +2.1% | |
| 30 minutes | +3.9% | |
| Reaction day | −0.3% | +1.0% |
| Next day | +2.7% | +1.2% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 1 August 2026 | +0.0% |
| 27 April 2026 | +1.9% |
| 6 February 2026 | −0.9% |
| 4 November 2025 | −3.1% |
| 25 July 2025 | +3.6% |
| 5 May 2025 | −0.9% |
| 27 January 2025 | −2.4% |
| 11 November 2024 | +0.1% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Packaged Foods companies do?
Ten other Packaged Foods companies were compared for Q2 FY27 results as of 4 November 2026. Their median revenue growth was 1.0%. The data does not provide the company-specific fields for the number of peers growing slower or faster than Prataap Snacks, so those counts cannot be stated. Six peers reported higher profit, with 12 peers included in the profit comparison.
| Prataap Snacks revenue growth (YoY) | not comparable |
|---|---|
| Median of 10 other Packaged Foods companies | +1.0% |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 6 of 12 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Prataap Snacks' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹543.93 crore (consolidated).
Did Prataap Snacks make a profit in Q2 FY27?
No. It reported a net loss of ₹2.75 crore.
What was Prataap Snacks' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic loss per share was ₹1.15.
How did Prataap Snacks shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −0.3% from the previous close; the median Packaged Foods stock moved +1.0%.
When did Prataap Snacks announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 30 October 2026, in a filing to the NSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Consider And Approve Standalone And Consolidated Unaudited Financial Results Of The Company For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026. (BSE, 24 October 2026) · PDF
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 30 October 2026) · PDF
- The investor presentation (1 November 2026)
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.