- Home
- Results news
- Prism Johnson
- Q2 FY27 results
Prism Johnson Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 124.8% to ₹40.15 crore, revenue up 7.8%
Prism Johnson Limited reported standalone revenue of ₹1,847.23 crore in Q2 FY27, up 7.8% from a year earlier, while net profit rose 124.8% to ₹40.15 crore. EBITDA was ₹175.29 crore, down 0.7% year on year, and the margin narrowed 0.8 percentage points to 9.5%.
Key points
- Standalone revenue rose 7.8% year on year to ₹1,847.23 crore in Q2 FY27, against ₹1,714 crore in Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA was ₹175.29 crore, down 0.7% from ₹176.51 crore, with the margin at 9.5% against 10.3%.
- Net profit rose 124.8% to ₹40.15 crore from ₹17.86 crore, and basic EPS was ₹0.80 against ₹0.35.
- Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose 1.6% to ₹1,847 crore but net profit fell 57.3% to ₹40.15 crore.
- In H1 FY27, revenue rose 5.1% to ₹3,664.51 crore and net profit rose 412.3% to ₹134.12 crore.
How did Prism Johnson perform in Q2 FY27?
Prism Johnson reported standalone revenue of ₹1,847.23 crore for the July–September 2026 quarter, up ₹133.01 crore or 7.8% from ₹1,714 crore in Q2 FY26. Total income was ₹1,859.71 crore, up ₹126.25 crore or 7.3%. EBITDA was ₹175.29 crore, down ₹1.22 crore or 0.7%, and the EBITDA margin fell 0.8 percentage points to 9.5% from 10.3%.
Profit before tax rose ₹20.85 crore or 63.7% to ₹53.58 crore from ₹32.73 crore, and after tax of ₹13.43 crore the company reported a net profit of ₹40.15 crore, up ₹22.29 crore or 124.8% from ₹17.86 crore. Basic EPS was ₹0.80 against ₹0.35. The net profit margin rose 1.2 percentage points to 2.2%.
Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose ₹29.95 crore or 1.6% to ₹1,847 crore. EBITDA fell ₹36.85 crore or 17.4% to ₹175.29 crore, the margin narrowed 2.2 percentage points to 9.5%, and net profit fell ₹53.82 crore or 57.3% to ₹40.15 crore from ₹93.97 crore. Basic EPS was ₹1.87 in the previous quarter. The company also reported standalone and consolidated results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 1,847 | 1,817 | 1,714 | +7.8% | +1.6% |
| Other income | 12.48 | 23.34 | 19.24 | −35.1% | −46.5% |
| Total expenses | 1,806 | 1,753 | 1,701 | +6.2% | +3.0% |
| EBITDA | 175.29 | 212.14 | 176.51 | −0.7% | −17.4% |
| EBITDA margin | 9.5% | 11.7% | 10.3% | −0.8 pp | −2.2 pp |
| Profit before tax | 53.58 | 120.87 | 32.73 | +63.7% | −55.7% |
| Tax | 13.43 | 26.90 | 14.87 | −9.7% | −50.1% |
| Net profit | 40.15 | 93.97 | 17.86 | +124.8% | −57.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.80 | 1.87 | 0.35 | +128.6% | −57.2% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Prism Johnson's costs and profit?
Total expenses rose ₹105.40 crore or 6.2% year on year to ₹1,806.13 crore, from ₹1,700.73 crore, outpacing the increase in revenue. Cost of materials consumed rose ₹10.93 crore or 2.7% to ₹415.63 crore, and other expenses rose ₹74.24 crore or 10.5% to ₹782.15 crore.
Employee benefit expense fell ₹17.36 crore or 12.4% to ₹122.17 crore, finance costs fell ₹12.73 crore or 31.6% to ₹27.55 crore, and depreciation, amortisation and impairment expense fell ₹16.10 crore or 13.1% to ₹106.64 crore. Other income fell ₹6.76 crore or 35.1% to ₹12.48 crore, while tax expense fell ₹1.44 crore or 9.7% to ₹13.43 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 415.63 | 404.70 | +10.93 | +2.7% |
| Employee cost | 122.17 | 139.53 | −17.36 | −12.4% |
| Finance costs | 27.55 | 40.28 | −12.73 | −31.6% |
| Depreciation | 106.64 | 122.74 | −16.10 | −13.1% |
| Other expenses | 782.15 | 707.91 | +74.24 | +10.5% |
| Total expenses | 1,806 | 1,701 | +105.40 | +6.2% |
| Other income | 12.48 | 19.24 | −6.76 | −35.1% |
| Tax | 13.43 | 14.87 | −1.44 | −9.7% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, Prism Johnson reported standalone revenue of ₹3,664.51 crore, up ₹179.42 crore or 5.1% from ₹3,485.09 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose ₹185.74 crore or 5.3% to ₹3,700.33 crore from ₹3,514.59 crore.
Profit before tax rose ₹130.60 crore or 297.8% to ₹174.45 crore from ₹43.85 crore, and net profit rose ₹107.94 crore or 412.3% to ₹134.12 crore from ₹26.18 crore. Basic EPS for the half year was ₹2.67 against ₹0.52. The H1 FY27 figures include a ₹32.97 crore gain on sale of property of the RMC division.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 3,665 | 3,485 | +5.1% |
| Profit before tax | 174.45 | 43.85 | +297.8% |
| Net profit | 134.12 | 26.18 | +412.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 2.67 | 0.52 | +413.5% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets stood at ₹5,033.06 crore on 30 September 2026, against ₹5,595.76 crore at 31 March 2026, and total equity rose to ₹1,685.54 crore from ₹1,544.07 crore. Borrowings fell to ₹488.64 crore from ₹955.70 crore, and cash fell to ₹174.79 crore from ₹473.33 crore. Inventories rose to ₹670.87 crore from ₹587.85 crore, trade receivables fell to ₹734.29 crore from ₹753.16 crore, and trade payables fell to ₹1,082.18 crore from ₹1,103.40 crore.
In H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹116.89 crore against negative ₹31.88 crore in H1 FY26, investing cash flow was ₹178.11 crore against negative ₹268.41 crore, and financing cash flow was negative ₹592.90 crore against ₹96.38 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹94.58 crore compared with ₹204.41 crore in the year-ago period.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 5,033 | 5,596 |
| Total equity | 1,686 | 1,544 |
| Borrowings | 488.64 | 955.70 |
| Cash and equivalents | 174.79 | 473.33 |
| Inventories | 670.87 | 587.85 |
| Trade receivables | 734.29 | 753.16 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 116.89 | −31.88 |
| Cash from investing | 178.11 | −268.41 |
| Cash from financing | −592.90 | 96.38 |
| Capital expenditure | 94.58 | 204.41 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Prism Johnson done over the last 8 quarters?
Prism Johnson's quarterly revenue reached its highest point in the series at ₹2,087.35 crore in Q4 FY26, while the lowest was ₹1,632.75 crore in Q3 FY25. Revenue has risen year on year in each of the last six quarters, and in Q2 FY27 it was ₹1,847.23 crore against ₹1,714.22 crore a year earlier.
Quarterly net profit was highest at ₹133.02 crore in Q4 FY25 and lowest at a net loss of ₹47.44 crore in Q4 FY26. In Q2 FY27, net profit was ₹40.15 crore, above ₹17.86 crore in Q2 FY26 but below ₹93.97 crore in Q1 FY27, with profit having risen year on year in each of the last two quarters.
The EBITDA margin peaked at 11.7% in Q1 FY27 and was lowest at 2.3% in Q3 FY25. It eased to 9.5% in Q2 FY27 from 10.3% in Q2 FY26 and 11.7% in Q1 FY27.
Which businesses drove the quarter?
The Cement segment reported revenue of ₹773.83 crore, up 1.6% from ₹761.52 crore in the year-ago quarter, with segment EBIT of ₹25.96 crore against ₹52.18 crore and an EBIT margin of 3.4%. Management said Prism Cement's Q2 EBITDA per tonne fell to ₹526 from ₹701 as input costs rose and price pass-through was limited, with fuel cost increasing to ₹1.67/Mcal from ₹1.49/Mcal.
HRJ reported revenue of ₹684.48 crore, up 18.4% from ₹578.29 crore, with EBIT of ₹44.17 crore against ₹10.67 crore and an EBIT margin of 6.5%. The RMC segment reported revenue of ₹395.23 crore, up 4.6% from ₹377.78 crore, with EBIT of ₹2.67 crore against a loss of ₹2.64 crore and an EBIT margin of 0.7%.
| Segment | Revenue | Revenue YoY | EBIT | EBIT margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cement | 773.83 | +1.6% | 25.96 | 3.4% |
| HRJ | 684.48 | +18.4% | 44.17 | 6.5% |
| RMC | 395.23 | +4.6% | 2.67 | 0.7% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).
What else did the company announce?
The company filed with the BSE on 29 October 2026 a board meeting intimation stating that the board would meet on 6 November 2026 to consider and approve the standalone and consolidated unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026. In the NSE filing on 6 November 2026, the company said the board approved those results, which were reviewed by the auditors and reviewed and recommended by the Audit Committee.
The same-day investor communications filing comprised an investor presentation on the unaudited standalone and consolidated results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026. The board meeting commenced at 10.45 a.m. and concluded at 12.50 p.m. No dividend, fund raise or appointment was stated in the filings cited.
What did Prism Johnson's management say?
Management said HRJ expects to sustain underlying EBITDA margins above 9%, with a forward-looking period not specified. It also said that over the longer term, a higher share of GVT tiles is expected to support realisations, and that HRJ's GVT mix was 44% of tile volume in Q2 FY27, below the industry's around 70–80%.
Management said HRJ has around 64 MSM of tile manufacturing capacity including joint ventures across 11 plants, with utilisation of 74.7% in Q2 FY27 following modernisation and rationalisation. It said JBD plans 100+ new SKUs across faucets, showers, WCs and basins and is targeting 450+ dealers by FY27-end, against a dealer base of 400+ in FY26.
Management said normalisation of construction activity post-monsoon is expected to support the recovery of deferred demand and volume growth in H2 FY27 for Prism Cement. It also said Prism Cement signed an additional 49.5 MW wind power agreement, expected to be fully operational by Q2 FY29 to strengthen the renewable energy mix and reduce power costs.
Management said recent and upcoming capacity additions by other cement companies in Central India are expected to intensify competition. It noted that HRJ tile volumes stayed flat year on year as channel partners adjusted to higher prices and Morbi supply-chain disruptions continued, and that the division is monitoring Middle East-related energy availability and costs.
How did Prism Johnson shares react?
After the filing appeared, the stock was up 5.7% after 5 minutes, up 2.9% after 15 minutes and up 0.9% after 30 minutes, from the price when the filing appeared. On the reaction day, the stock closed 1.1% lower than the previous close of ₹102.93, while the median move for the other stocks in the Cement & Cement Products industry was 0.0%, leaving the stock 1.1 percentage points behind the sector on that day.
In earlier results, the reaction-day moves were 2.4% on 7 November 2025, 7.1% on 15 May 2025, 0.4% on 6 February 2025 and negative 1.2% on 13 November 2024. No one-day or five-session move from the pre-results close was available for this result.
| After the filing | Stock | Cement & Cement Products median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +5.7% | |
| 15 minutes | +2.9% | |
| 30 minutes | +0.9% | |
| Reaction day | −1.1% | +0.0% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 7 August 2026 | −2.9% |
| 14 May 2026 | −0.4% |
| 6 February 2026 | −1.6% |
| 7 November 2025 | +2.4% |
| 7 August 2025 | +2.4% |
| 15 May 2025 | +7.1% |
| 6 February 2025 | +0.4% |
| 13 November 2024 | −1.2% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Cement & Cement Products companies do?
Of the 22 other Cement & Cement Products companies that had filed this quarter, the median revenue growth was 12.2%, against Prism Johnson's 7.8% standalone growth. Fifteen peers grew revenue faster than Prism Johnson, while seven grew slower. Of the 23 peers for which profit was compared, 11 reported higher profit.
| Prism Johnson revenue growth (YoY) | +7.8% |
|---|---|
| Median of 22 other Cement & Cement Products companies | +12.2% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Prism Johnson | 7 of 22 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Prism Johnson | 15 of 22 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 11 of 23 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Prism Johnson's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹1,847 crore, up 7.8% from ₹1,714 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Prism Johnson make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹40.15 crore, against a net profit of ₹17.86 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Prism Johnson's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.80, against ₹0.35 in Q2 FY26.
How did Prism Johnson shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −1.1% from the previous close; the median Cement & Cement Products stock moved +0.0%.
When did Prism Johnson announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 6 November 2026, in a filing to the NSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Approval Of Unaudited Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026. (BSE, 29 October 2026) · PDF
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 6 November 2026) · PDF
- The investor presentation (6 November 2026)
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.