- Home
- Results news
- Puretrop Fruits
- Q2 FY27 results
Puretrop Fruits Q2 FY27 results: net profit down 33.1% to ₹2.38 crore, revenue down 1.8%
Puretrop Fruits Ltd reported standalone Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹26.41 crore, down 1.8% from Q2 FY26 and 5.8% from Q1 FY27. EBITDA was ₹3.25 crore, with a margin of 12.3%, while net profit was ₹2.38 crore and basic EPS was ₹3.47.
Key points
- Revenue was ₹26.41 crore in Q2 FY27, down from ₹26.89 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹28.03 crore in Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was ₹3.25 crore and the EBITDA margin was 12.3%, compared with 20.0% in Q2 FY26 and 17.5% in Q1 FY27.
- Net profit was ₹2.38 crore, down from ₹3.56 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹4.57 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Basic EPS was ₹3.47, compared with ₹4.47 in Q2 FY26 and ₹6.65 in Q1 FY27.
- H1 FY27 revenue was ₹54.43 crore, while net profit was ₹6.95 crore and basic EPS was ₹10.11.
How did Puretrop Fruits perform in Q2 FY27?
Puretrop Fruits reported standalone revenue of ₹26.41 crore in Q2 FY27, down from ₹26.89 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹28.03 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹27.38 crore, compared with ₹26.91 crore a year earlier and ₹29.93 crore in the previous quarter. The figures are for the July–September 2026 quarter, and the company also reported the quarter on a standalone basis.
EBITDA was ₹3.25 crore, down from ₹5.38 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹4.91 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA margin was 12.3%, compared with 20.0% a year earlier and 17.5% in the previous quarter. Profit before tax was ₹2.56 crore, down from ₹3.73 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹5.31 crore in Q1 FY27.
Net profit was ₹2.38 crore, down from ₹3.56 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹4.57 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was ₹3.47, compared with ₹4.47 in Q2 FY26 and ₹6.65 in Q1 FY27. The quarter had no exceptional item.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 26.41 | 28.03 | 26.89 | −1.8% | −5.8% |
| Other income | 0.97 | 1.90 | 0.02 | +4750.0% | −48.9% |
| Total expenses | 24.82 | 24.61 | 23.18 | +7.1% | +0.9% |
| EBITDA | 3.25 | 4.91 | 5.38 | −39.6% | −33.8% |
| EBITDA margin | 12.3% | 17.5% | 20.0% | −7.7 pp | −5.2 pp |
| Profit before tax | 2.56 | 5.31 | 3.73 | −31.4% | −51.8% |
| Tax | 0.18 | 0.75 | 1.08 | −83.3% | −76.0% |
| Net profit | 2.38 | 4.57 | 3.56 | −33.1% | −47.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 3.47 | 6.65 | 4.47 | −22.4% | −47.8% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Puretrop Fruits' costs and profit?
Total expenses were ₹24.82 crore, up from ₹23.18 crore in Q2 FY26. Cost of materials consumed was ₹11.06 crore, down ₹1.51 crore or 12.0%, employee benefit expense was ₹2.99 crore, down ₹0.37 crore or 11.0%, and finance costs were ₹0.33 crore, up ₹0.01 crore. Depreciation and amortisation was ₹1.32 crore, down ₹0.02 crore.
Other expenses rose to ₹8.10 crore from ₹4.38 crore in Q2 FY26, an increase of ₹3.72 crore or 84.9%. Other income was ₹0.97 crore against ₹0.02 crore a year earlier, up ₹0.95 crore. Tax expense was ₹0.18 crore, down from ₹1.08 crore, while there was no exceptional item.
Against Q1 FY27, total expenses were ₹0.21 crore higher, other expenses were ₹2.65 crore higher and other income was ₹0.93 crore lower. Finance costs were ₹0.15 crore higher, depreciation was ₹0.01 crore higher and tax was ₹0.57 crore lower. The filing gives the cost and income changes but does not state reasons for them.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 11.06 | 12.57 | −1.51 | −12.0% |
| Employee cost | 2.99 | 3.36 | −0.37 | −11.0% |
| Finance costs | 0.33 | 0.32 | +0.01 | +3.1% |
| Depreciation | 1.32 | 1.34 | −0.02 | −1.5% |
| Other expenses | 8.10 | 4.38 | +3.72 | +84.9% |
| Total expenses | 24.82 | 23.18 | +1.64 | +7.1% |
| Other income | 0.97 | 0.02 | +0.95 | +4750.0% |
| Tax | 0.18 | 1.08 | −0.90 | −83.3% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In H1 FY27, standalone revenue was ₹54.43 crore, compared with ₹54.84 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹57.31 crore against ₹56.48 crore, while profit before tax was ₹7.88 crore compared with ₹4.32 crore.
H1 FY27 net profit was ₹6.95 crore, compared with ₹18.86 crore in H1 FY26, and basic EPS was ₹10.11 against ₹23.67. The filing shows the year-on-year H1 changes in revenue, total income, profit before tax, net profit and EPS.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 54.43 | 54.84 | −0.7% |
| Profit before tax | 7.88 | 4.32 | +82.4% |
| Net profit | 6.95 | 18.86 | −63.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 10.11 | 23.67 | −57.3% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹149.07 crore, compared with ₹152.44 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹122.72 crore against ₹137.85 crore, borrowings were ₹12.0 crore against ₹1.09 crore, and cash was ₹0.42 crore against ₹0.08 crore. Inventories were ₹52.91 crore compared with ₹20.23 crore, trade receivables were ₹2.35 crore against ₹6.3 crore, and trade payables were ₹6.06 crore against ₹3.98 crore.
For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was negative ₹9.91 crore, compared with ₹11.37 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was ₹22.67 crore against negative ₹3.77 crore, financing cash flow was negative ₹12.19 crore against negative ₹7.72 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹1.03 crore compared with ₹0.29 crore. Closing cash was not provided in the facts.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 149.07 | 152.44 |
| Total equity | 122.72 | 137.85 |
| Borrowings | 12 | 1.09 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.42 | 0.08 |
| Inventories | 52.91 | 20.23 |
| Trade receivables | 2.35 | 6.30 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −9.91 | 11.37 |
| Cash from investing | 22.67 | −3.77 |
| Cash from financing | −12.19 | −7.72 |
| Capital expenditure | 1.03 | 0.29 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Puretrop Fruits done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue reached its highest level in the supplied quarterly series in Q4 FY26 at ₹40.67 crore and its lowest in Q3 FY25 at ₹19.78 crore. It fell to ₹26.41 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹28.03 crore in Q1 FY27, while the EBITDA margin declined to 12.3% from 17.5%.
Net profit was highest in Q1 FY26 at ₹15.3 crore and lowest in Q3 FY25 at a loss of ₹1.69 crore. In Q2 FY27, net profit was ₹2.38 crore, down from ₹4.57 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin peaked at 20.0% in Q2 FY26 and stood at 12.3% in Q2 FY27.
How did Puretrop Fruits shares react?
Puretrop Fruits was down 0.8% after 15 minutes and 0.8% after 30 minutes from the price when the filing appeared. On the reaction day, the stock closed up 2.0% from its pre-results close, compared with a 1.1% median move for the industry. The excess-sector move was 0.9 percentage points.
By the next day's close, the stock was up 1.1% from its pre-results close, against an industry median of 0.0%; by the fifth-session close, it was down 1.0%, compared with an industry median gain of 2.5%. The five-session excess move was negative 3.5 percentage points. Earlier results-day moves included gains of 3.2% on 7 August 2026 and 2.1% on 12 May 2026, and a fall of 6.8% on 11 November 2025.
| After the filing | Stock | Other Agricultural Products median |
|---|---|---|
| 15 minutes | −0.8% | |
| 30 minutes | −0.8% | |
| Reaction day | +2.0% | +1.1% |
| Next day | +1.1% | +0.0% |
| 5 days | −1.0% | +2.5% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 7 August 2026 | +3.2% |
| 12 May 2026 | +2.1% |
| 12 January 2026 | +1.3% |
| 11 November 2025 | −6.8% |
| 8 August 2025 | +3.8% |
| 26 May 2025 | −5.7% |
| 9 August 2024 | +14.1% |
| 15 May 2024 | −8.0% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Other Agricultural Products companies do?
Sixteen companies in the Other Agricultural Products industry were compared for revenue growth, and the peer median growth was 15.2%. Six peers grew more slowly than Puretrop Fruits and 10 grew faster. Nine of the 15 peers with comparable profit data reported higher profit.
| Puretrop Fruits revenue growth (YoY) | −1.8% |
|---|---|
| Median of 16 other Other Agricultural Products companies | +15.2% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Puretrop Fruits | 6 of 16 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Puretrop Fruits | 10 of 16 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 9 of 15 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Puretrop Fruits' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹26.41 crore, down 1.8% from ₹26.89 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Puretrop Fruits make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹2.38 crore, against a net profit of ₹3.56 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Puretrop Fruits' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹3.47, against ₹4.47 in Q2 FY26.
How did Puretrop Fruits shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +2.0% from the previous close; the median Other Agricultural Products stock moved +1.1%.
When did Puretrop Fruits announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 27 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for To Consider And Approve The Unaudited Standalone Financial Results Of The Company For The Quarter And Half Year Ended On September 30, 2026. (BSE, 22 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Board Meeting Outcome Of The Meeting Held On 27Th October, 2026. (BSE, 27 October 2026) · PDF
- Results- Unaudited Financial Results For The Quarter Ended 30Th September 2026. (BSE, 27 October 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.