- Home
- Results news
- PVP Ventures
- Q1 FY26 results
PVP Ventures Q1 FY26 results: net loss narrows to ₹0.11 crore, revenue ₹17.21 crore vs ₹2.52 crore
PVP Ventures Limited reported Q1 FY26 consolidated revenue of ₹17.21 crore for April–June 2025 and EBITDA of ₹5.05 crore, at a margin of 29.3%. The company reported a net loss of ₹0.11 crore and basic EPS of ₹0.01, compared with a net loss of ₹2.25 crore and EPS of ₹0.09 in Q1 FY25.
Key points
- Consolidated revenue was ₹17.21 crore in Q1 FY26, up ₹14.69 crore from ₹2.52 crore in Q1 FY25.
- EBITDA was ₹5.05 crore at a 29.3% margin, versus a loss of ₹3.62 crore and a margin of -143.7% in the year-ago quarter.
- The company reported a net loss of ₹0.11 crore, compared with a net loss of ₹2.25 crore in Q1 FY25; basic EPS was ₹0.01.
- Revenue fell ₹1.82 crore from ₹19.03 crore in Q4 FY25, while EBITDA was ₹5.05 crore at a 29.3% margin.
- The Real Estate segment reported revenue of ₹9.19 crore and EBIT of ₹8.21 crore, while Health Care Services reported revenue of ₹8.02 crore and EBIT of -₹0.44 crore.
How did PVP Ventures perform in Q1 FY26?
PVP Ventures reported consolidated revenue of ₹17.21 crore in Q1 FY26, up ₹14.69 crore from ₹2.52 crore in the year-ago quarter. EBITDA was ₹5.05 crore at a 29.3% margin, compared with a loss of ₹3.62 crore and a margin of -143.7% in Q1 FY25. The company reported a net loss of ₹0.11 crore and basic EPS of ₹0.01.
Against Q4 FY25, revenue fell ₹1.82 crore from ₹19.03 crore and EBITDA fell ₹0.16 crore from ₹5.21 crore. The EBITDA margin increased 1.9 percentage points to 29.3%, while profit before tax moved from ₹0.18 crore to a loss of ₹0.50 crore. Net loss narrowed by ₹2.46 crore from ₹2.57 crore, and basic EPS improved from ₹0.06 loss to ₹0.01.
On a standalone basis, the company reported revenue of ₹9.19 crore and PAT of ₹0.78 crore in Q1 FY26, against PAT of ₹1.39 crore loss in the corresponding period. The quarter ended 30 June 2025.
| ₹ crore | Q1 FY26 | Q4 FY25 | Q1 FY25 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 17.21 | 19.03 | 2.52 | +582.9% | −9.6% |
| Other income | 3.74 | 2.77 | 2.63 | +42.2% | +35.0% |
| Total expenses | 21.45 | 14.92 | 7.86 | +172.9% | +43.8% |
| EBITDA | 5.05 | 5.21 | −3.62 | turned to profit | −3.1% |
| EBITDA margin | 29.3% | 27.4% | -143.7% | +173.0 pp | +1.9 pp |
| Profit before tax | −0.50 | 0.18 | −2.71 | turned to loss | |
| Tax | −0.39 | 2.75 | −0.45 | ||
| Net profit | −0.11 | −2.57 | −2.25 | ||
| EPS (₹) | 0.01 | −0.06 | −0.09 | turned to profit | turned to profit |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in PVP Ventures' costs and profit?
Total expenses rose ₹13.59 crore from ₹7.86 crore in the year-ago quarter to ₹21.45 crore. Finance costs increased ₹7.15 crore to ₹8.27 crore, other expenses rose ₹3.82 crore to ₹7.37 crore, employee cost increased ₹1.15 crore to ₹3.39 crore, depreciation rose ₹0.41 crore to ₹1.01 crore, and cost of materials increased ₹0.31 crore to ₹0.65 crore.
Other income increased ₹1.11 crore from ₹2.63 crore to ₹3.74 crore. There was no exceptional item in Q1 FY26, while Q1 FY25 also had no exceptional item. Tax was ₹0.39 crore compared with ₹0.45 crore in the year-ago quarter.
Compared with Q4 FY25, total expenses rose ₹6.53 crore from ₹14.92 crore to ₹21.45 crore. Finance costs increased ₹7.41 crore to ₹8.27 crore, depreciation rose ₹0.77 crore to ₹1.01 crore, and other expenses increased ₹1.94 crore to ₹7.37 crore. Employee cost fell ₹3.75 crore to ₹3.39 crore, and other income rose ₹0.97 crore to ₹3.74 crore.
The previous quarter included an exceptional charge of ₹6.70 crore. The filing does not state the reasons for the movements in the cost lines or other income.
| ₹ crore | Q1 FY26 | Q1 FY25 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0.65 | 0.34 | +0.31 | +91.2% |
| Employee cost | 3.39 | 2.24 | +1.15 | +51.3% |
| Finance costs | 8.27 | 1.12 | +7.15 | +638.4% |
| Depreciation | 1.01 | 0.60 | +0.41 | +68.3% |
| Other expenses | 7.37 | 3.55 | +3.82 | +107.6% |
| Total expenses | 21.45 | 7.86 | +13.59 | +172.9% |
| Other income | 3.74 | 2.63 | +1.11 | +42.2% |
| Tax | −0.39 | −0.45 | +0.06 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has PVP Ventures done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue reached a high of ₹19.03 crore in Q4 FY25 before falling to ₹17.21 crore in Q1 FY26. The lowest revenue in the listed period was ₹0.03 crore in Q2 FY24. PAT reached a high of ₹67.16 crore in Q3 FY24 and a low of ₹4.07 crore loss in Q2 FY24.
EBITDA margin improved from -171.9% in Q3 FY25 to 27.4% in Q4 FY25 and 29.3% in Q1 FY26. The latest quarter recorded a net loss of ₹0.11 crore, higher than the ₹0.74 crore loss in Q3 FY25 but lower than the ₹2.57 crore loss in Q4 FY25. Revenue rose year on year in each of the last two quarters.
Which businesses drove the quarter?
The reported Real Estate segment reported revenue of ₹9.19 crore, up from ₹2.61 crore in the year-ago quarter, with revenue growth of 252.1%. EBIT was ₹8.21 crore against a loss of ₹0.73 crore in the year-ago period, with an EBIT margin of 89.3%.
Health Care Services reported revenue of ₹8.02 crore and EBIT of -₹0.44 crore, with an EBIT margin of -5.5%. The filing excerpt does not provide a year-ago revenue or EBIT comparison for this segment. Movie Related Activities and Others reported no revenue and no EBIT.
| Segment | Revenue | Revenue YoY | EBIT | EBIT margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Real Estate | 9.19 | +252.1% | 8.21 | 89.3% |
| Real Estate | 9.19 | +252.1% | 8.21 | 89.3% |
| Movie Related Activities | 0 | 0 | ||
| Movie Related Activities | 0 | 0 | ||
| Health Care Services | 8.02 | −0.44 | -5.5% | |
| Health Care Services | 8.02 | −0.44 | -5.5% | |
| Others | 0 | 0 | ||
| Others | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).
What else did the company announce?
The board approved the standalone and consolidated unaudited financial results for the quarter ended 30 June 2025, along with the limited review report issued by the statutory auditors. It also approved the security cover certificate for the quarter.
The board appointed BDO India LLP as internal auditors for the financial year 2025–2026. It recommended ARS & Associates Company Secretaries LLP for appointment as secretarial auditors for a five-year term from the financial year 2025–2026 to 2029–2030, subject to shareholder approval at the ensuing Annual General Meeting. The board meeting scheduled for 13 August 2025 was adjourned to 20 August 2025 because the required quorum was not available.
What did the auditors point out?
The statutory auditors’ review concluded that the review was substantially less in scope than an audit and did not enable them to obtain assurance that they would become aware of all significant matters identified in an audit. They stated that they did not express an audit opinion.
The auditors included emphasis-of-matter paragraphs concerning SEBI summons for production of documents, loans and investments extended to erstwhile subsidiaries, recovery of amounts from related parties, pending GST, Income Tax, Stamp Duty and SEBI appeals, and impairment testing for Humain Health Tech Private Limited. The review conclusion was not modified in respect of these matters, as stated in the excerpts.
How did PVP Ventures shares react?
The filing appeared after market hours at a base price of ₹20.50, compared with the previous close of ₹21.19. The stock was up 3.4% after 5 minutes, 2.4% after 15 minutes, and 0.4% after 30 minutes. On the reaction day, it fell 5.2% from the previous close, against a 0.4% rise for the Residential Commercial Projects industry.
By the next day’s close, the stock was down 1.0% from its pre-results close, against a 0.5% decline for the industry. By the fifth-session close, it was down 1.1%, versus a 3.5% decline for the industry. Earlier results-day moves were negative on 29 May 2025, 12 November 2024, 12 August 2024 and 28 May 2024, and positive on 14 February 2025.
| After the filing | Stock | Residential Commercial Projects median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +3.4% | |
| 15 minutes | +2.4% | |
| 30 minutes | +0.4% | |
| Reaction day | −5.2% | +0.4% |
| Next day | −1.0% | −0.5% |
| 5 days | −1.1% | −3.5% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 29 May 2025 | −3.6% |
| 14 February 2025 | +4.1% |
| 12 November 2024 | −2.0% |
| 12 August 2024 | −5.2% |
| 28 May 2024 | −2.0% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Residential Commercial Projects companies do?
PVP Ventures’ revenue growth was above the median of 10.9% for the other Residential Commercial Projects companies. Among the peers compared, 56 grew more slowly than PVP Ventures and 2 grew faster. Of the 59 peers for which profit was compared, 35 reported higher profit.
| PVP Ventures revenue growth (YoY) | +582.9% |
|---|---|
| Median of 58 other Residential Commercial Projects companies | +10.9% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than PVP Ventures | 56 of 58 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than PVP Ventures | 2 of 58 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 35 of 59 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was PVP Ventures' revenue in Q1 FY26?
Revenue from operations was ₹17.21 crore, up 582.9% from ₹2.52 crore in Q1 FY25 (consolidated).
Did PVP Ventures make a profit in Q1 FY26?
No. It reported a net loss of ₹0.11 crore, against a net loss of ₹2.25 crore in Q1 FY25.
What was PVP Ventures' EPS in Q1 FY26?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.01, against a loss of ₹0.09 in Q1 FY25.
How did PVP Ventures shares react to the Q1 FY26 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −5.2% from the previous close; the median Residential Commercial Projects stock moved +0.4%.
When did PVP Ventures announce its Q1 FY26 results?
On 20 August 2025, in a filing to the NSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Considering And Approving Financial Results For The Quarter Ending June 30 2025 (BSE, 7 August 2025) · PDF
- Board Meeting Intimation for Considering And Approving Unaudited Financial Results For The Quarter Ending 30 June 2025 (BSE, 13 August 2025) · PDF
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 20 August 2025) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.