- Home
- Results news
- Quick Heal Technologies
- Q4 FY25 results
Quick Heal Technologies Q4 FY25 results: net loss of ₹3.25 crore vs ₹14.04 crore profit, revenue down 18.6%
Quick Heal Technologies Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹65.14 crore and a net loss of ₹3.25 crore for Q4 FY25. Revenue fell 18.6% from Q4 FY24, while EBITDA moved to a loss of ₹8.48 crore and basic EPS was negative ₹0.60.
Key points
- Q4 FY25 consolidated revenue was ₹65.14 crore, down 18.6% from ₹80.03 crore in Q4 FY24.
- The company reported a net loss of ₹3.25 crore in Q4 FY25, compared with a net profit of ₹14.04 crore in Q4 FY24.
- EBITDA was a loss of ₹8.48 crore in Q4 FY25, with an EBITDA margin of -13.0%, against a profit of ₹10.04 crore and a 12.5% margin a year earlier.
- For FY25, revenue was ₹279.53 crore and net profit was ₹5.04 crore, compared with ₹291.75 crore and ₹24.24 crore in FY24.
- At 31 March 2025, total assets were ₹525.04 crore, total equity was ₹441.48 crore and borrowings were ₹0.00 crore.
How did Quick Heal Technologies perform in Q4 FY25?
Quick Heal Technologies reported consolidated revenue of ₹65.14 crore in Q4 FY25, down from ₹80.03 crore in Q4 FY24 and ₹70.61 crore in Q3 FY25. EBITDA was a loss of ₹8.48 crore, compared with a profit of ₹10.04 crore a year earlier and a loss of ₹3.77 crore in the previous quarter. The EBITDA margin was -13.0%, down from 12.5% in Q4 FY24 and -5.3% in Q3 FY25.
The company reported a net loss of ₹3.25 crore in Q4 FY25, compared with a net profit of ₹14.04 crore in Q4 FY24 and ₹0.11 crore in Q3 FY25. Basic EPS was negative ₹0.60, against ₹2.63 a year earlier and ₹0.02 in the previous quarter. On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹65.13 crore and the company reported a net loss of ₹2.68 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q4 FY25 | Q3 FY25 | Q4 FY24 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 65.14 | 70.61 | 80.03 | −18.6% | −7.7% |
| Other income | 5.60 | 4.91 | 6.82 | −17.9% | +14.1% |
| Total expenses | 77.31 | 77.83 | 73.30 | +5.5% | −0.7% |
| EBITDA | −8.48 | −3.77 | 10.04 | turned to loss | |
| EBITDA margin | -13.0% | -5.3% | 12.5% | −25.5 pp | −7.7 pp |
| Profit before tax | −6.57 | −2.31 | 13.55 | turned to loss | |
| Tax | −3.32 | −2.42 | −0.49 | ||
| Net profit | −3.25 | 0.11 | 14.04 | turned to loss | turned to loss |
| EPS (₹) | −0.60 | 0.02 | 2.63 | turned to loss | turned to loss |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Quick Heal Technologies' costs and profit?
Total expenses rose ₹4.01 crore, or 5.5%, to ₹77.31 crore from ₹73.30 crore in Q4 FY24, while revenue fell 18.6%. Employee benefit expense increased ₹4.54 crore, or 10.3%, to ₹48.72 crore from ₹44.18 crore. Depreciation and amortisation rose ₹0.45 crore to ₹3.63 crore, while finance costs fell ₹0.07 crore to ₹0.06 crore and other expenses fell ₹0.81 crore to ₹23.28 crore.
Other income declined ₹1.22 crore, or 17.9%, to ₹5.60 crore from ₹6.82 crore. There was no exceptional item. The tax benefit was ₹3.32 crore, compared with a tax benefit of ₹0.49 crore in Q4 FY24. The filing did not state a reason for the year-on-year changes in the cost lines or other income.
| ₹ crore | Q4 FY25 | Q4 FY24 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 1.01 | 0 | +1.01 | |
| Employee cost | 48.72 | 44.18 | +4.54 | +10.3% |
| Finance costs | 0.06 | 0.13 | −0.07 | −53.8% |
| Depreciation | 3.63 | 3.18 | +0.45 | +14.2% |
| Other expenses | 23.28 | 24.09 | −0.81 | −3.4% |
| Total expenses | 77.31 | 73.30 | +4.01 | +5.5% |
| Other income | 5.60 | 6.82 | −1.22 | −17.9% |
| Tax | −3.32 | −0.49 | −2.83 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did Quick Heal Technologies do in FY25 as a whole?
For FY25, Quick Heal Technologies reported consolidated revenue of ₹279.53 crore, down 4.2% from ₹291.75 crore in FY24. Total income declined 4.1% to ₹300.3 crore from ₹313.14 crore, while total expenses rose to ₹299.30 crore from ₹286.93 crore.
Profit before tax fell 96.2% to ₹1.00 crore from ₹26.21 crore in FY24. Net profit declined 79.2% to ₹5.04 crore from ₹24.24 crore, and basic EPS was ₹0.94 compared with ₹4.56 in FY24.
| ₹ crore | FY25 | FY24 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 279.53 | 291.75 | −4.2% |
| Profit before tax | 1 | 26.21 | −96.2% |
| Net profit | 5.04 | 24.24 | −79.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.94 | 4.56 | −79.4% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 31 March 2025, total assets were ₹525.04 crore, compared with ₹516.59 crore at 30 September 2024. Total equity rose to ₹441.48 crore from ₹437.08 crore, cash increased to ₹20.84 crore from ₹12.76 crore, and borrowings remained ₹0.00 crore. Inventories fell to ₹2.22 crore from ₹2.79 crore, while trade receivables were ₹166.73 crore compared with ₹165.86 crore.
For FY25, operating cash flow was negative ₹22.3 crore, compared with ₹18.19 crore in FY24. Investing cash flow was ₹15.97 crore, compared with ₹6.15 crore, while financing cash flow was negative ₹10.32 crore against ₹1.6 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹14.42 crore, compared with ₹7.56 crore in FY24.
| ₹ crore | As of 31 March 2025 | As of 30 September 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 525.04 | 516.59 |
| Total equity | 441.48 | 437.08 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 0 |
| Cash and equivalents | 20.84 | 12.76 |
| Inventories | 2.22 | 2.79 |
| Trade receivables | 166.73 | 165.86 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | FY25 | FY24 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −22.30 | 18.19 |
| Cash from investing | 15.97 | 6.15 |
| Cash from financing | −10.32 | 1.60 |
| Capital expenditure | 14.42 | 7.56 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Quick Heal Technologies done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue reached its highest level in the listed period at ₹81.92 crore in Q3 FY24 and its lowest at ₹51.44 crore in Q1 FY24. It then moved lower from ₹73.49 crore in Q2 FY25 to ₹65.14 crore in Q4 FY25, the current low in the sequence shown.
Net profit peaked at ₹14.04 crore in Q4 FY24 and fell to ₹0.11 crore in Q3 FY25 before turning to a loss of ₹3.25 crore in Q4 FY25. The EBITDA margin also declined from 4.2% in Q2 FY25 to -13.0% in Q4 FY25, after reaching 14.2% in Q3 FY24.
What else did the company announce?
The board approved the audited standalone and consolidated financial results for the financial year ended 31 March 2025 on 6 May 2025. It also approved a press release and investor presentation for the results, and the statutory auditors issued an unmodified opinion on the quarterly and annual results.
The board approved the appointment of Ruchi Bhave as Secretarial Auditor for five years, covering 1 April 2025 to 31 March 2030, subject to members’ approval. The filing also noted a change in management. No dividend or fund-raising proposal was stated in the available same-day filing excerpts.
What did Quick Heal Technologies' management say?
The available earnings-call document only confirms that the investor and analyst call for Q4 and annual results was held on 7 May 2025 at 4:00 PM IST. Its excerpt did not include management’s guidance, priorities, risk statements or analysts’ questions, so no further commentary from the call is reported here.
How did Quick Heal Technologies shares react?
The filing appeared after market hours. The stock was down 1.0% after five minutes, 0.8% after 15 minutes and 1.2% after 30 minutes from the price when the filing appeared. On the reaction day, it closed 6.8% above the previous close of ₹262.0. By the next day’s close, it was up 0.8% from that pre-results close, and by five sessions it was up 9.1%.
| After the filing | Stock |
|---|---|
| 5 minutes | −1.0% |
| 15 minutes | −0.8% |
| 30 minutes | −1.2% |
| Reaction day | +6.8% |
| Next day | +0.8% |
| 5 days | +9.1% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 4 February 2025 | −3.5% |
| 17 October 2024 | −6.9% |
| 26 July 2024 | −0.8% |
| 25 April 2024 | −0.5% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
Quick answers
What was Quick Heal Technologies' revenue in Q4 FY25?
Revenue from operations was ₹65.14 crore, down 18.6% from ₹80.03 crore in Q4 FY24 (consolidated).
Did Quick Heal Technologies make a profit in Q4 FY25?
No. It reported a net loss of ₹3.25 crore, against a net profit of ₹14.04 crore in Q4 FY24.
What was Quick Heal Technologies' EPS in Q4 FY25?
Basic loss per share was ₹0.60, against ₹2.63 in Q4 FY24.
How did Quick Heal Technologies shares react to the Q4 FY25 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +6.8% from the previous close.
When did Quick Heal Technologies announce its Q4 FY25 results?
On 6 May 2025, in a filing to the NSE.
Sources
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 6 May 2025) · PDF
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 6 May 2025) · PDF
- The earnings call (14 May 2025)
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.