MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Sansera Engineering
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Sansera Engineering Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 52.2% to ₹108.65 crore, revenue up 32.3%

Sansera Engineering Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹1,091 crore and a net profit of ₹108.65 crore for Q2 FY27. EBITDA was ₹211.23 crore, with a margin of 19.4%, while basic EPS rose to ₹17.31. The results are on a consolidated basis; standalone revenue was ₹993.81 crore and profit after tax was ₹109.25 crore.

Key points

  • Consolidated revenue rose 32.3% year on year to ₹1,091 crore and increased 6.9% from ₹1,021 crore in Q1 FY27.
  • EBITDA rose 47.6% year on year to ₹211.23 crore, while the margin increased 2.1 percentage points to 19.4%.
  • Net profit rose 52.2% year on year to ₹108.65 crore and increased 24.4% from ₹87.36 crore in the previous quarter.
  • Basic EPS was ₹17.31, up 49.7% from ₹11.56 in Q2 FY26.
  • For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹2,112.72 crore and profit after tax was ₹196.01 crore, up 32.7% and 45.9%, respectively.

How did Sansera Engineering perform in Q2 FY27?

Sansera Engineering reported consolidated revenue of ₹1,091 crore for Q2 FY27, up 32.3% from ₹825.20 crore in Q2 FY26 and 6.9% from ₹1,021 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA was ₹211.23 crore, compared with ₹143.09 crore a year earlier and ₹196.11 crore in the previous quarter. The EBITDA margin was 19.4%, up 2.1 percentage points year on year.

Consolidated profit before tax rose to ₹148.06 crore from ₹96.22 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹118.66 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit was ₹108.65 crore, compared with ₹71.39 crore a year earlier and ₹87.36 crore in the previous quarter. Basic EPS was ₹17.31, against ₹11.56 and ₹13.89, respectively. The company also reported standalone revenue of ₹993.81 crore and profit after tax of ₹109.25 crore.

Sansera Engineering Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations1,0911,021825.20+32.3%+6.9%
Other income11.6513.3911.62+0.3%−13.0%
Total expenses955.04899.06740.60+29.0%+6.2%
EBITDA211.23196.11143.09+47.6%+7.7%
EBITDA margin19.4%19.2%17.3%+2.1 pp+0.2 pp
Profit before tax148.06118.6696.22+53.9%+24.8%
Tax37.6831.0423.84+58.1%+21.4%
Net profit108.6587.3671.39+52.2%+24.4%
EPS (₹)17.3113.8911.56+49.7%+24.6%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Sansera Engineering's costs and profit?

Total expenses rose 29.0% year on year to ₹955.04 crore, below the 32.3% increase in revenue. Cost of materials increased by ₹121.18 crore to ₹480.45 crore, employee cost by ₹28.95 crore to ₹146.93 crore, finance costs by ₹6.49 crore to ₹14.64 crore, depreciation by ₹9.85 crore to ₹60.19 crore and other expenses by ₹95.34 crore to ₹316.73 crore.

Other income was ₹11.65 crore, ₹0.03 crore higher than Q2 FY26. There was no exceptional item in the quarter, against a ₹16.93 crore charge in Q1 FY27. Tax expense increased by ₹13.84 crore to ₹37.68 crore, and the net profit margin rose 1.3 percentage points to 10.0% from 8.7%.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials480.45359.27+121.18+33.7%
Employee cost146.93117.98+28.95+24.5%
Finance costs14.648.15+6.49+79.6%
Depreciation60.1950.34+9.85+19.6%
Other expenses316.73221.39+95.34+43.1%
Total expenses955.04740.60+214.44+29.0%
Other income11.6511.62+0.03+0.3%
Tax37.6823.84+13.84+58.1%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹2,112.72 crore, up ₹521.21 crore or 32.7% from ₹1,591.51 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹2,137.75 crore, up ₹522.95 crore or 32.4% from ₹1,614.8 crore. The company reported consolidated revenue of ₹2,112.72 crore and profit after tax of ₹196.01 crore for H1 FY27.

Profit before tax increased by ₹84.76 crore, or 46.6%, to ₹266.72 crore. Profit after tax rose by ₹61.63 crore, or 45.9%, to ₹196.01 crore, while basic EPS increased by ₹9.59, or 44.4%, to ₹31.2 from ₹21.61.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations2,1131,592+32.7%
Profit before tax266.72181.96+46.6%
Net profit196.01134.38+45.9%
EPS (₹)31.2021.61+44.4%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

As of 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹5,067.52 crore, compared with ₹4,494.68 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity rose to ₹3,292.9 crore from ₹3,107.49 crore, while borrowings increased to ₹636.32 crore from ₹457.57 crore. Cash was ₹103.65 crore, compared with ₹103.67 crore at the previous balance sheet date.

Inventories increased to ₹897.45 crore from ₹671.21 crore, trade receivables to ₹649.52 crore from ₹627.03 crore and trade payables to ₹724.79 crore from ₹543.29 crore. H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹361.68 crore, against ₹208.88 crore in H1 FY26; investing cash flow was ₹379.88 crore and financing cash flow was ₹370.98 crore.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets5,0684,495
Total equity3,2933,107
Borrowings636.32457.57
Cash and equivalents103.65103.67
Inventories897.45671.21
Trade receivables649.52627.03

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations361.68208.88
Cash from investing379.88−192.31
Cash from financing370.98−0.08
Capital expenditure−355.06256.63

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Sansera Engineering done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue rose in each of the last eight quarters year on year and profit also rose year on year in each of those quarters. Revenue increased from ₹727.8 crore in Q3 FY25 to ₹1,091.45 crore in Q2 FY27, while profit moved from ₹55.92 crore to ₹108.65 crore over the same period.

The latest quarter recorded the highest revenue in the reported period at ₹1,091.45 crore and the highest EBITDA margin at 19.4%. Net profit was lower than ₹123.06 crore in Q4 FY26 but higher than ₹87.36 crore in Q1 FY27, with the EBITDA margin moving from 19.2% to 19.4%.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
727.80Q3 FY25781.65Q4 FY25766.30Q1 FY26825.20Q2 FY26907.67Q3 FY26998.74Q4 FY261,021Q1 FY271,091Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
55.92Q3 FY2559.21Q4 FY2562.98Q1 FY2671.39Q2 FY2669.42Q3 FY26123.06Q4 FY2687.36Q1 FY27108.65Q2 FY27

How did other Auto Components & Equipments companies do?

Among 54 other Auto Components & Equipments companies whose results were compared for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 33.3%. Sansera Engineering’s revenue growth of 32.3% was faster than 26 peers and slower than 28 peers.

Profit increased for 42 of the 55 companies for which profit was compared. The peer comparison was available as of 5 November 2026.

Other Auto Components & Equipments companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 5 November 2026)
Sansera Engineering revenue growth (YoY)+32.3%
Median of 54 other Auto Components & Equipments companies+33.3%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Sansera Engineering26 of 54
Companies with faster revenue growth than Sansera Engineering28 of 54
Companies whose net profit rose42 of 55

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Sansera Engineering's revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹1,091 crore, up 32.3% from ₹825.20 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did Sansera Engineering make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹108.65 crore, against a net profit of ₹71.39 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Sansera Engineering's EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹17.31, against ₹11.56 in Q2 FY26.

When did Sansera Engineering announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the NSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.