- Home
- Results news
- Schaeffler India
- Q2 FY27 results
Schaeffler India Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 20.7% to ₹349.06 crore, revenue up 26.9%
Schaeffler India Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹3,089 crore for Q2 FY27, up 26.9% from Q2 FY26, while net profit rose 20.7% to ₹349.06 crore. EBITDA increased 17.8% to ₹536.92 crore, but the margin fell 1.3 percentage points to 17.4%.
Key points
- Consolidated revenue was ₹3,089 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹654.77 crore or 26.9% from Q2 FY26 and ₹328.87 crore or 11.9% from Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was ₹536.92 crore, up 17.8% year on year, while the EBITDA margin declined from 18.7% to 17.4%.
- Net profit was ₹349.06 crore, up ₹59.80 crore or 20.7% from Q2 FY26; basic EPS was ₹22.3.
- Cost of materials rose ₹369.72 crore or 34.8% from Q2 FY26, while other income increased ₹4.53 crore and there was no exceptional item.
- For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹8,435.61 crore and net profit was ₹990.91 crore, up 21.2% and 19.7%, respectively.
How did Schaeffler India perform in Q2 FY27?
Schaeffler India reported consolidated revenue of ₹3,089 crore for Q2 FY27, up 26.9% from ₹2,435 crore in Q2 FY26. Against Q1 FY27, revenue increased 11.9% from ₹2,761 crore. Total income was ₹3,122.34 crore, up 26.8% year on year.
EBITDA rose to ₹536.92 crore from ₹455.94 crore in Q2 FY26, but the margin fell 1.3 percentage points to 17.4%. Profit before tax was ₹474.81 crore, up 20.1%, while net profit was ₹349.06 crore, up 20.7% from ₹289.26 crore. Basic EPS increased to ₹22.3 from ₹18.5.
On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹3,005.79 crore, up 27.4% from the year-ago quarter, while PAT before exceptional items was ₹370.38 crore against ₹306.65 crore. The board approved both standalone and consolidated unaudited results for the quarter ended 30 September 2026.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 3,089 | 2,761 | 2,435 | +26.9% | +11.9% |
| Other income | 32.92 | 36.71 | 28.39 | +16.0% | −10.3% |
| Total expenses | 2,648 | 2,354 | 2,068 | +28.1% | +12.5% |
| EBITDA | 536.92 | 498.98 | 455.94 | +17.8% | +7.6% |
| EBITDA margin | 17.4% | 18.1% | 18.7% | −1.3 pp | −0.7 pp |
| Profit before tax | 474.81 | 443.22 | 395.48 | +20.1% | +7.1% |
| Tax | 125.75 | 117.44 | 106.22 | +18.4% | +7.1% |
| Net profit | 349.06 | 325.78 | 289.26 | +20.7% | +7.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 22.30 | 20.80 | 18.50 | +20.5% | +7.2% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Schaeffler India's costs and profit?
Total expenses were ₹2,648 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹579.97 crore or 28.1% from Q2 FY26. Cost of materials increased ₹369.72 crore or 34.8% to ₹1,433 crore, other expenses rose ₹96.39 crore or 28.6% to ₹433.15 crore, and employee cost increased ₹14.68 crore or 9.7% to ₹165.75 crore.
Finance costs were ₹1.23 crore, up ₹0.26 crore or 26.8% from Q2 FY26, while depreciation increased ₹5.92 crore or 6.7% to ₹93.80 crore. Other income rose ₹4.53 crore or 16.0% to ₹32.92 crore. Tax expense increased ₹19.53 crore or 18.4% to ₹125.75 crore, and there was no exceptional item.
Against Q1 FY27, total expenses rose ₹293.49 crore or 12.5%, led by a ₹155.66 crore increase in cost of materials and a ₹20.59 crore increase in other expenses. Other income fell ₹3.79 crore or 10.3% to ₹32.92 crore, while tax expense increased ₹8.31 crore or 7.1% to ₹125.75 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 1,433 | 1,064 | +369.72 | +34.8% |
| Employee cost | 165.75 | 151.07 | +14.68 | +9.7% |
| Finance costs | 1.23 | 0.97 | +0.26 | +26.8% |
| Depreciation | 93.80 | 87.88 | +5.92 | +6.7% |
| Other expenses | 433.15 | 336.76 | +96.39 | +28.6% |
| Total expenses | 2,648 | 2,068 | +579.97 | +28.1% |
| Other income | 32.92 | 28.39 | +4.53 | +16.0% |
| Tax | 125.75 | 106.22 | +19.53 | +18.4% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, Schaeffler India reported consolidated revenue of ₹8,435.61 crore, up ₹1,473.96 crore or 21.2% from H1 FY26. Total income was ₹8,547.56 crore, up 21.0% from ₹7,066.62 crore.
Profit before tax increased 19.4% to ₹1,347.03 crore from ₹1,128.56 crore, while net profit rose 19.7% to ₹990.91 crore from ₹827.99 crore. Basic EPS for the first half was ₹63.4, compared with ₹53.0 in H1 FY26.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 8,436 | 6,962 | +21.2% |
| Profit before tax | 1,347 | 1,129 | +19.4% |
| Net profit | 990.91 | 827.99 | +19.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 63.40 | 53.00 | +19.6% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Schaeffler India done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue reached a high of ₹4,527 crore in Q1 FY26 before falling to ₹2,434.65 crore in Q2 FY26, then rising through ₹2,724.2 crore in Q3 FY26 and ₹2,760.55 crore in Q1 FY27 to ₹3,089.42 crore in Q2 FY27. The latest quarter was the highest in the reported series after Q1 FY26.
Net profit peaked at ₹538.73 crore in Q1 FY26 and bottomed at ₹237.28 crore in Q3 FY25. It subsequently rose to ₹289.26 crore in Q2 FY26, dipped to ₹316.07 crore from ₹322.36 crore in Q4 FY26, and reached ₹349.06 crore in Q2 FY27.
The EBITDA margin peaked at 18.7% in Q2 FY26 and was 18.1% in Q1 FY27. It fell to 17.4% in Q2 FY27, while revenue and net profit continued to rise from the previous quarter.
Which businesses drove the quarter?
Mobility components and related solutions reported revenue of ₹2,429.34 crore in Q2 FY27 and EBIT of ₹296.16 crore. The segment's EBIT margin was 12.2%.
The Others segment reported revenue of ₹660.08 crore and EBIT of ₹146.96 crore, with an EBIT margin of 22.3%. Year-ago revenue, EBIT and growth figures were not provided for either reported segment.
| Segment | Revenue | Revenue YoY | EBIT | EBIT margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| (a) Mobility components and related solutions | 2,429 | 296.16 | 12.2% | |
| (b) Others | 660.08 | 146.96 | 22.3% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).
What else did the company announce?
The board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter ended 30 September 2026. It also appointed Joshi Apte & Associates, Cost Accountants, with Firm Registration No. 000240, as the company's cost auditor for the financial year 2026.
What did Schaeffler India's management say?
Management said input-cost inflation affected about 1.1% of quarterly sales, with 50% recovered and the remaining 50% under negotiation. It expects the e-mobility inventory built for Q4 demand to be sold out, producing a correction by December 2026, and aims to bring working-capital increases and free cash flow under control in Q4 CY26.
Management maintained CY26 capex guidance of INR 500 crores and said future capex could be around a similar level or slightly higher, with budgets still under preparation. It raised the localisation target from 80% to 85%, while traded goods already account for around 20% of sales.
The company flagged input-cost inflation from raw materials, fuel and West Asia-related logistics disruption, accounts-receivable growth and the e-mobility inventory build as risks. Management also noted that export orders provide 90-day visibility and that Q3 can be a billing spike.
How did Schaeffler India shares react?
After the filing, the stock rose 1.3% within five minutes, 2.1% within 15 minutes and 2.0% within 30 minutes. It closed the reaction day 1.4% lower from the previous close, while the Auto Components & Equipments industry median rose 0.8%.
By the next day's close, the stock was down 3.6% from its pre-results close, compared with a 0.3% industry median gain. The underperformance against the industry was 3.9 percentage points. A five-day reaction and five-day industry comparison were not provided.
Earlier results-day moves were mixed: the stock fell 2.5% on 22 July 2026 and 4.9% on 29 April 2026, after rising 4.8% on 24 February 2026 and 4.8% on 31 October 2025. The listed past reactions also included gains of 5.5% on 25 April 2025 and 0.6% on 25 July 2025.
| After the filing | Stock | Auto Components & Equipments median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +1.3% | |
| 15 minutes | +2.1% | |
| 30 minutes | +2.0% | |
| Reaction day | −1.4% | +0.8% |
| Next day | −3.6% | +0.3% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 22 July 2026 | −2.5% |
| 29 April 2026 | −4.9% |
| 24 February 2026 | +4.8% |
| 31 October 2025 | +4.8% |
| 25 July 2025 | +0.6% |
| 29 April 2025 | +5.5% |
| 27 February 2025 | −0.3% |
| 23 October 2024 | −4.9% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Auto Components & Equipments companies do?
Among 46 Auto Components & Equipments companies compared for this quarter, the median revenue growth was 33.9%. Eighteen peers grew more slowly than Schaeffler India, while 28 grew faster, using the company’s 26.9% revenue growth as the comparison point.
Profit increased for 37 of the 47 peers whose profit was compared. The peer set therefore included more companies with higher revenue growth than Schaeffler India, alongside a majority reporting higher profit.
| Schaeffler India revenue growth (YoY) | +26.9% |
|---|---|
| Median of 46 other Auto Components & Equipments companies | +33.9% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Schaeffler India | 18 of 46 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Schaeffler India | 28 of 46 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 37 of 47 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Schaeffler India's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹3,089 crore, up 26.9% from ₹2,435 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Schaeffler India make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹349.06 crore, against a net profit of ₹289.26 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Schaeffler India's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹22.30, against ₹18.50 in Q2 FY26.
How did Schaeffler India shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −1.4% from the previous close; the median Auto Components & Equipments stock moved +0.8%.
When did Schaeffler India announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 27 October 2026, in a filing to the NSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Intimation Of The Board Meeting Scheduled On October 27, 2026 (BSE, 19 October 2026) · PDF
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 27 October 2026) · PDF
- The earnings call (4 November 2026)
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.