- Home
- Results news
- Share India Securities
- Q2 FY27 results
Share India Securities Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 152.0% to ₹234.95 crore, revenue up 146.8%
Share India Securities Limited reported consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹841.58 crore and a net profit of ₹234.95 crore, compared with ₹340.96 crore and ₹93.22 crore in Q2 FY26. EBITDA was ₹385.43 crore and EBITDA margin was 45.8%, while basic EPS was ₹10.73. On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹660.07 crore and profit was ₹173.83 crore.
Key points
- Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue rose 146.8% year on year to ₹841.58 crore from ₹340.96 crore in Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA increased 142.2% to ₹385.43 crore, while EBITDA margin was 45.8%, down 0.9 percentage points from 46.7%.
- A net profit of ₹234.95 crore was 152.0% higher than Q2 FY26, and basic EPS rose to ₹10.73 from ₹4.25.
- Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose 87.8%, EBITDA increased 92.2% and net profit rose 88.9%.
- The board declared a second interim dividend of ₹0.40 per share and approved a proposal to amalgamate Ace Alpha Tech Limited.
How did Share India Securities perform in Q2 FY27?
Share India Securities reported consolidated revenue of ₹841.58 crore for Q2 FY27, up 146.8% from ₹340.96 crore in Q2 FY26 and 87.8% from ₹448.09 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA was ₹385.43 crore, up 142.2% year on year and 92.2% sequentially. The EBITDA margin was 45.8%, compared with 46.7% in Q2 FY26 and 44.8% in Q1 FY27.
Profit before tax was ₹307.92 crore, up 143.5% from ₹126.46 crore a year earlier and 88.0% from ₹163.79 crore in the previous quarter. After tax of ₹72.97 crore, the company reported a net profit of ₹234.95 crore, compared with ₹93.22 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹124.41 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was ₹10.73, compared with ₹4.25 and ₹5.67, respectively. On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹660.07 crore and profit was ₹173.83 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 841.58 | 448.09 | 340.96 | +146.8% | +87.8% |
| Other income | 8.37 | 3.46 | 5.27 | +58.8% | +141.9% |
| Total expenses | 541.19 | 287.77 | 219.77 | +146.3% | +88.1% |
| EBITDA | 385.43 | 200.58 | 159.14 | +142.2% | +92.2% |
| EBITDA margin | 45.8% | 44.8% | 46.7% | −0.9 pp | +1.0 pp |
| Profit before tax | 307.92 | 163.79 | 126.46 | +143.5% | +88.0% |
| Tax | 72.97 | 39.38 | 33.24 | +119.5% | +85.3% |
| Net profit | 234.95 | 124.41 | 93.22 | +152.0% | +88.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 10.73 | 5.67 | 4.25 | +152.5% | +89.2% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Share India Securities' costs and profit?
Total expenses rose 146.3% year on year to ₹541.19 crore from ₹219.77 crore in Q2 FY26. Employee cost was ₹183.73 crore, up 149.6%, while finance costs were ₹77.09 crore, up 128.6%. Depreciation was ₹7.95 crore, up 87.9%, and other expenses were ₹167.83 crore, up 90.0%. Cost of materials was unchanged, with no exceptional item reported in the year-ago quarter.
Other income was ₹8.37 crore, up 58.8% from ₹5.27 crore in Q2 FY26. Tax expense was ₹72.97 crore, up 119.5% from ₹33.24 crore. The quarter included an exceptional charge of ₹0.83 crore, against no exceptional item in Q2 FY26. The filings did not state a reason for the changes in the cost lines.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 183.73 | 73.61 | +110.12 | +149.6% |
| Finance costs | 77.09 | 33.73 | +43.36 | +128.6% |
| Depreciation | 7.95 | 4.23 | +3.72 | +87.9% |
| Other expenses | 167.83 | 88.35 | +79.48 | +90.0% |
| Total expenses | 541.19 | 219.77 | +321.42 | +146.3% |
| Other income | 8.37 | 5.27 | +3.10 | +58.8% |
| Tax | 72.97 | 33.24 | +39.73 | +119.5% |
| Exceptional items | −0.83 (charge) | none |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets stood at ₹4,897.52 crore on 30 September 2026, compared with ₹4,589.86 crore on 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹2,926.68 crore, compared with ₹2,654.85 crore, while cash and cash equivalents fell to ₹103.47 crore from ₹522.77 crore. Inventories were ₹1.96 crore, against a nil balance at the previous balance-sheet date.
H1 FY27 operating cash flow was negative ₹510.19 crore, compared with negative ₹203.86 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹80.71 crore, compared with ₹74.55 crore, while financing cash flow was ₹171.60 crore, compared with negative ₹23.61 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹2.99 crore in H1 FY27 and ₹2.69 crore in H1 FY26.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 4,898 | 4,590 |
| Total equity | 2,927 | 2,655 |
| Cash and equivalents | 103.47 | 522.77 |
| Inventories | 1.96 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −510.19 | −203.86 |
| Cash from investing | −80.71 | 74.55 |
| Cash from financing | 171.60 | −23.61 |
| Capital expenditure | 2.99 | 2.69 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Share India Securities done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue rose year on year in each of the last four quarters. In the reported quarterly sequence, revenue reached ₹841.58 crore in Q2 FY27, above ₹448.09 crore in Q1 FY27, while the earlier low was ₹239.44 crore in Q4 FY25. Profit followed a different pattern, reaching ₹234.95 crore in Q2 FY27 after ₹124.41 crore in Q1 FY27 and a low of ₹18.65 crore in Q4 FY25.
The EBITDA margin was 45.8% in Q2 FY27, compared with 44.8% in Q1 FY27. It had peaked at 46.7% in Q2 FY26 and fallen to 28.1% in Q4 FY26. Profit rose year on year in each of the last four quarters, and the current quarter was the highest in the reported revenue and profit series.
Which businesses drove the quarter?
Share Broking/Trading Business was the largest reported segment, with revenue of ₹783.33 crore, up 150.8% from ₹312.33 crore in Q2 FY26, and EBIT of ₹348.68 crore, compared with ₹146.42 crore. Its EBIT margin was 44.5%.
Insurance Business reported revenue of ₹3.47 crore, up 60.2% from ₹2.17 crore, and EBIT of ₹0.17 crore, compared with ₹0.06 crore, with an EBIT margin of 4.9%. Merchant Banking Business reported revenue of ₹28.75 crore, up 93.5%, and EBIT of ₹18.66 crore, compared with ₹6.01 crore.
NBFC Business recorded revenue of ₹26.85 crore, up 96.0% from ₹13.70 crore, and EBIT of ₹16.57 crore, compared with ₹6.68 crore. Technology Services reported revenue of ₹7.42 crore, up 133.6% from ₹3.17 crore, and EBIT of ₹1.84 crore, compared with ₹1.02 crore.
| Segment | Revenue | Revenue YoY | EBIT | EBIT margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share Broking/Trading Business | 783.33 | +150.8% | 348.68 | 44.5% |
| Insurance Business | 3.47 | +60.2% | 0.17 | 4.9% |
| Merchant Banking Business | 28.75 | +93.5% | 18.66 | 64.9% |
| NBFC Business | 26.85 | +96.0% | 16.57 | 61.7% |
| Technology Services | 7.42 | +133.6% | 1.84 | 24.8% |
| Unallocated | 0.13 | −0.07 | -57.3% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).
What else did the company announce?
The board declared a second interim dividend of ₹0.40 per equity share of face value ₹2 for FY27. The record date was fixed at 5 November 2026, and eligible shareholders were to be paid on or before 27 November 2026. The board also approved raising up to Rs. 100 Crores through debt securities, including non-convertible debentures and commercial papers, on a private-placement basis.
The board approved the appointment of Krishan Singh Barguzar as an additional non-executive independent director, subject to approvals from the named exchanges and clearing corporation. It also approved a proposal for the amalgamation of Ace Alpha Tech Limited with Share India Securities Limited. The proposal remains subject to regulatory, statutory and other approvals, including NCLT sanction.
What did Share India Securities' management say?
Management said its priority was to deepen client monetisation across broking, margin trading, wealth, insurance, NBFC and merchant banking rather than focus only on adding trading clients. It also presented the proposed Ace Alpha amalgamation as a way to add customised front-end development, API integration, analytics, risk-management and user-management capabilities, subject to the required approvals.
Management said: "Focused on expanding secured lending and enhancing asset quality to drive sustainable growth & better risk-adjusted returns." The presentation also identified technology-led client acquisition, broking, margin trading, institutional clients, NBFC AUM expansion, merchant-banking IPO execution and a DRHP pipeline, uTrade algo adoption and proprietary technology capabilities as priority areas.
The presentation stated that the next growth phase would involve deepening monetisation of the existing client base across multiple financial products. It also identified the proposed amalgamation as subject to the required approvals. No numerical guidance or analyst-question answers were provided in the available material.
How did Share India Securities shares react?
The filing appeared after market hours. From the price when the filing appeared, the stock fell 5.1% after five minutes, 3.6% after 15 minutes and 2.4% after 30 minutes. On the reaction day, it closed 2.8% below the previous close of ₹174.90, against a 1.5% median rise for the other stocks in the Stockbroking & Allied industry.
| After the filing | Stock | Stockbroking & Allied median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | −5.1% | |
| 15 minutes | −3.6% | |
| 30 minutes | −2.4% | |
| Reaction day | −2.8% | +1.5% |
| Next day | +2.9% | +1.0% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 24 July 2026 | −2.7% |
| 19 May 2026 | −0.9% |
| 27 January 2026 | +2.2% |
| 30 October 2025 | −6.3% |
| 30 July 2025 | −1.4% |
| 23 May 2025 | +6.6% |
| 28 January 2025 | +0.8% |
| 29 October 2024 | −0.3% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Stockbroking & Allied companies do?
Among 27 other Stockbroking & Allied companies that filed for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 11.8%. All 27 grew more slowly than Share India Securities, and none grew faster. Of 26 peers for which profit was compared, 15 reported higher profit.
| Share India Securities revenue growth (YoY) | +146.8% |
|---|---|
| Median of 27 other Stockbroking & Allied companies | +11.8% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Share India Securities | 27 of 27 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Share India Securities | 0 of 27 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 15 of 26 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Share India Securities' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹841.58 crore, up 146.8% from ₹340.96 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Share India Securities make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹234.95 crore, against a net profit of ₹93.22 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Share India Securities' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹10.73, against ₹4.25 in Q2 FY26.
How did Share India Securities shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −2.8% from the previous close; the median Stockbroking & Allied stock moved +1.5%.
When did Share India Securities announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 30 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Board Meeting Intimation For The Meeting Schedule To Be Held On Friday, October 30, 2026. (BSE, 23 October 2026) · PDF
- Submission Of The Un-Audited Standalone & Consolidated Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026. (BSE, 30 October 2026) · PDF
- The investor presentation (31 October 2026)
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.