- Home
- Results news
- Shivalic Power Control
- Q2 FY27 results
Shivalic Power Control Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹2.10 crore
Shivalic Power Control Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹63.68 crore and a net profit of ₹2.10 crore for Q2 FY27, with EBITDA of ₹4.03 crore at a 6.3% margin. The results were announced on 24 October 2026, when the board also approved the appointment of a secretarial auditor for FY2026-27.
Key points
- Consolidated revenue for Q2 FY27 was ₹63.68 crore, with other income of ₹1.23 crore and total expenses of ₹62.10 crore.
- EBITDA was ₹4.03 crore, with an EBITDA margin of 6.3%.
- Profit before tax was ₹2.81 crore, and tax was ₹0.72 crore, giving a net profit of ₹2.10 crore and profit attributable to owners of ₹2.09 crore.
- Basic EPS was ₹0.87, and there was no exceptional item.
- On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹54.6 crore and profit after tax was ₹1.98 crore.
How did Shivalic Power Control perform in Q2 FY27?
Shivalic Power Control reported consolidated revenue of ₹63.68 crore for Q2 FY27, the July–September 2026 quarter. EBITDA was ₹4.03 crore, giving an EBITDA margin of 6.3%. Other income was ₹1.23 crore, while total expenses stood at ₹62.10 crore, including cost of materials of ₹66.93 crore, employee cost of ₹6.47 crore, finance costs of ₹1.59 crore, depreciation of ₹0.85 crore and other expenses of ₹4.50 crore.
Profit before tax was ₹2.81 crore and tax was ₹0.72 crore, leaving a net profit of ₹2.10 crore. Profit attributable to owners of the company was ₹2.09 crore, and basic EPS was ₹0.87. There was no exceptional item. On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹54.6 crore and profit after tax was ₹1.98 crore.
The company did not publish a year-ago quarter or previous quarter comparison in the same filing, and no such figures were available for this report. The available trend data shows revenue of ₹101.18 crore and profit after tax of ₹7.96 crore for Q4 FY26, against ₹63.68 crore and ₹2.10 crore respectively for Q2 FY27, with the EBITDA margin at 11.1% in Q4 FY26 and 6.3% in Q2 FY27.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 |
|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 63.68 |
| Other income | 1.23 |
| Total expenses | 62.10 |
| EBITDA | 4.03 |
| EBITDA margin | 6.3% |
| Profit before tax | 2.81 |
| Tax | 0.72 |
| Net profit | 2.10 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.87 |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
On the consolidated balance sheet as at 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹243.45 crore, compared with ₹189.83 crore as at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹132.91 crore against ₹130.79 crore, and borrowings were ₹67.33 crore against ₹37.88 crore. Cash and cash equivalents stood at ₹16.7 crore, compared with ₹20.28 crore.
Inventories rose to ₹116.64 crore from ₹80.03 crore, while trade receivables fell to ₹43.93 crore from ₹57.98 crore. Trade payables were ₹23.64 crore against ₹12.08 crore at the previous balance sheet date.
For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was negative ₹23.07 crore, investing cash flow was negative ₹8.36 crore and financing cash flow was ₹27.86 crore. Capital expenditure during the period was ₹8.65 crore. The company did not provide a year-earlier cash flow comparison in the available filings.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 243.45 | 189.83 |
| Total equity | 132.91 | 130.79 |
| Borrowings | 67.33 | 37.88 |
| Cash and equivalents | 16.70 | 20.28 |
| Inventories | 116.64 | 80.03 |
| Trade receivables | 43.93 | 57.98 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 |
|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −23.07 |
| Cash from investing | −8.36 |
| Cash from financing | 27.86 |
| Capital expenditure | 8.65 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What else did the company announce?
The board met on 24 October 2026 and approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the half-year ended 30 September 2026, along with the limited review report issued by the statutory auditors. It also authorised the Managing Director and/or Company Secretary to submit the results to the stock exchange and arrange publication in newspapers.
At the same meeting, the board approved the appointment of M/s Shalu Singhal & Associates, Practicing Company Secretaries, as secretarial auditors of the company for FY2026-27, effective from 24 October 2026. The company said the appointment was made to comply with the Companies Act, 2013 and Regulation 24(A) of the SEBI Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements Regulations, 2015. The firm holds a Peer Review Certificate and is led by CS Shalu Singhal, who has over 12 years of experience in corporate laws and compliance.
The company filed a corrigendum on 25 October 2026 to the board meeting outcome submitted on 24 October 2026. It said the revisions were limited to clerical, typographical, formatting and compilation-related corrections and did not have any material impact on the previously disclosed financial figures, including revenue from operations, profit or loss and EPS, except as reflected in the revised statements. No dividend or fund raise was disclosed in the same-day filings.
How did Shivalic Power Control shares react?
The results were announced after market hours on 24 October 2026, from a previous close of ₹52.00. The stock fell 8.4% within 5 minutes of the filing appearing, and was down 4.3% after 30 minutes, with the price at ₹47.00 at that point. Over the reaction day, the stock fell 12.5% from its pre-results close.
By the next day's close, the stock was down 12.4% from its pre-results close, and by the fifth session it was down 24.4% from the same close. Over the same periods, the Nifty Microcap 250 was up 2.1% by the next day's close and up 1.8% by the fifth session. No industry median move was available for comparison.
The company reported no earlier results-day reaction moves, so there is no prior pattern of reaction-day moves to compare with the 12.5% fall recorded for this announcement.
| After the filing | Stock |
|---|---|
| 5 minutes | −8.4% |
| 15 minutes | −2.1% |
| 30 minutes | −4.3% |
| Reaction day | −12.5% |
| Next day | −12.4% |
| 5 days | −24.4% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
Quick answers
What was Shivalic Power Control's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹63.68 crore (consolidated).
Did Shivalic Power Control make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹2.10 crore.
What was Shivalic Power Control's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.87.
How did Shivalic Power Control shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −12.5% from the previous close.
When did Shivalic Power Control announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 24 October 2026, in a filing to the NSE.
Sources
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 24 October 2026) · PDF
- Corrigendum (NSE, 25 October 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.