MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Shree Digvijay Cement Co
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Shree Digvijay Cement Co Q2 FY27 results: net loss of ₹16.28 crore vs ₹10.22 crore profit, revenue up 73.1%

Shree Digvijay Cement Co.Ltd reported consolidated revenue of ₹279.31 crore for Q2 FY27, up 73.1% from Q2 FY26, but a net loss of ₹16.28 crore compared with a net profit of ₹10.22 crore. EBITDA was a loss of ₹1.77 crore and the EBITDA margin was -0.6%, while basic EPS was -₹1.10.

Key points

  • Consolidated revenue rose 73.1% year on year to ₹279.31 crore in Q2 FY27, but fell 17.2% from ₹337.27 crore in Q1 FY27.
  • The company reported a net loss of ₹16.28 crore in Q2 FY27, against a net profit of ₹10.22 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹6.82 crore in Q1 FY27.
  • EBITDA was a loss of ₹1.77 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹19.41 crore in Q2 FY26, while the margin fell 12.6 percentage points to -0.6%.
  • H1 FY27 revenue was ₹616.58 crore, up 72.6% from ₹357.29 crore in H1 FY26, while the company reported a net loss of ₹9.45 crore.
  • Borrowings stood at ₹478.08 crore on 30 September 2026, against ₹513.27 crore on 31 March 2026, while cash was ₹0.48 crore versus ₹3.71 crore.

How did Shree Digvijay Cement Co perform in Q2 FY27?

Shree Digvijay Cement Co.Ltd reported consolidated revenue of ₹279.31 crore for the quarter ended 30 September 2026, up ₹117.96 crore, or 73.1%, from ₹161.35 crore in Q2 FY26. Revenue was down ₹57.96 crore, or 17.2%, from ₹337.27 crore in Q1 FY27. On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹279.31 crore, up 73.1%, while profit before tax was ₹10.23 crore and profit after tax was a loss of ₹16.27 crore.

Consolidated EBITDA for Q2 FY27 was a loss of ₹1.77 crore, compared with ₹19.41 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹29.20 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin was -0.6%, down 12.6 percentage points from 12.0% and 9.3 percentage points from 8.7%. The company reported a net loss of ₹16.28 crore and basic EPS of -₹1.10, against a net profit of ₹10.22 crore and EPS of ₹0.69 in Q2 FY26.

Profit before tax was a loss of ₹22.06 crore in Q2 FY27, against a profit of ₹13.65 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹9.15 crore in Q1 FY27. The company’s filing states that the plant completed its annual shutdown during the quarter and that it was prepared to meet higher market demand.

Shree Digvijay Cement Co Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations279.31337.27161.35+73.1%−17.2%
Other income0.461.081.06−56.6%−57.4%
Total expenses301.83329.20148.76+102.9%−8.3%
EBITDA−1.7729.2019.41turned to lossturned to loss
EBITDA margin-0.6%8.7%12.0%−12.6 pp−9.3 pp
Profit before tax−22.069.1513.65turned to lossturned to loss
Tax−5.782.333.42
Net profit−16.286.8210.22turned to lossturned to loss
EPS (₹)−1.100.460.69turned to lossturned to loss

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Shree Digvijay Cement Co's costs and profit?

Total expenses were ₹301.83 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹153.07 crore, or 102.9%, from ₹148.76 crore in Q2 FY26. Other expenses rose ₹116.33 crore, or 106.6%, to ₹225.41 crore, while finance costs increased ₹10.66 crore, or 1692.1%, to ₹11.29 crore. Cost of materials rose ₹5.67 crore, or 15.0%, to ₹43.45 crore, employee cost rose ₹0.85 crore, or 8.8%, to ₹10.52 crore, and depreciation rose ₹3.26 crore, or 52.6%, to ₹9.46 crore.

Other income was ₹0.46 crore in Q2 FY27, down ₹0.60 crore, or 56.6%, from ₹1.06 crore in Q2 FY26. There was no exceptional item. Tax was a credit of ₹5.78 crore, compared with tax expense of ₹3.42 crore in the year-ago quarter. The filing said geopolitical uncertainty disrupted global supply chains and increased input and logistics costs, particularly for fuel, packaging and freight.

Against Q1 FY27, total expenses were lower by ₹27.37 crore, or 8.3%, at ₹301.83 crore. Other expenses fell ₹14.49 crore, or 6.0%, to ₹225.41 crore, while cost of materials fell ₹11.22 crore, or 20.5%, to ₹43.45 crore. Other income fell ₹0.62 crore, or 57.4%, to ₹0.46 crore, and there was no exceptional item in either quarter.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials43.4537.78+5.67+15.0%
Employee cost10.529.67+0.85+8.8%
Finance costs11.290.63+10.66+1692.1%
Depreciation9.466.20+3.26+52.6%
Other expenses225.41109.08+116.33+106.6%
Total expenses301.83148.76+153.07+102.9%
Other income0.461.06−0.60−56.6%
Tax−5.783.42−9.20

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹616.58 crore, up ₹259.29 crore, or 72.6%, from ₹357.29 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹618.12 crore, up ₹258.37 crore, or 71.8%, from ₹359.75 crore. Profit before tax moved from ₹32.16 crore to a loss of ₹12.91 crore.

Profit after tax for H1 FY27 was a loss of ₹9.45 crore, compared with a net profit of ₹24.01 crore in H1 FY26. Basic EPS was -₹0.64 for H1 FY27 against ₹1.62 in H1 FY26. The company’s filing stated that it sold 461,892 MT of cement manufactured at the Hi-Bond plant during the six months ended 30 September 2026, with no corresponding sales in the year-ago period.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations616.58357.29+72.6%
Profit before tax−12.9132.16turned to loss
Net profit−9.4524.01turned to loss
EPS (₹)−0.641.62

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

Total assets were ₹1,143.72 crore at 30 September 2026, against ₹1,058.49 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity fell to ₹341.36 crore from ₹365.76 crore, while borrowings declined to ₹478.08 crore from ₹513.27 crore. Cash was ₹0.48 crore, compared with ₹3.71 crore at the previous balance sheet date.

Inventories rose to ₹140.63 crore from ₹110.58 crore, trade receivables increased to ₹77.25 crore from ₹37.17 crore, and trade payables rose to ₹184.16 crore from ₹89.51 crore. For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹79.92 crore, compared with negative ₹52.89 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹10.29 crore, against negative ₹0.59 crore, while financing cash flow was negative ₹72.86 crore, against positive ₹9.64 crore.

Capital expenditure for H1 FY27 was ₹10.49 crore, compared with ₹67.42 crore in H1 FY26. The filing did not provide a closing cash figure for either six-month period.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets1,1441,058
Total equity341.36365.76
Borrowings478.08513.27
Cash and equivalents0.483.71
Inventories140.63110.58
Trade receivables77.2537.17

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations79.92−52.89
Cash from investing−10.29−0.59
Cash from financing−72.869.64
Capital expenditure10.4967.42

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Shree Digvijay Cement Co done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue in the trend data peaked at ₹337.27 crore in Q1 FY27, compared with ₹161.35 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹279.31 crore in Q2 FY27. The latest quarter therefore showed a sequential decline from the peak, while revenue rose year on year in each of the last two quarters, according to the provided trend data.

Profit after tax peaked at ₹18.36 crore in Q4 FY25 and reached a low of a loss of ₹6.98 crore in Q3 FY26. It then rose to ₹7.94 crore in Q4 FY26 and ₹6.82 crore in Q1 FY27 before falling to a loss of ₹16.28 crore in Q2 FY27. The EBITDA margin was highest at 12.8% in Q4 FY25 and lowest at -0.6% in the latest quarter.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
186.76Q3 FY25216.42Q4 FY25195.95Q1 FY26161.35Q2 FY26183.34Q3 FY26208.47Q4 FY26337.27Q1 FY27279.31Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
−4.84Q3 FY2518.36Q4 FY2513.79Q1 FY2610.22Q2 FY26−6.98Q3 FY267.94Q4 FY266.82Q1 FY27−16.28Q2 FY27

Which businesses drove the quarter?

The reported Cement Business segment generated revenue of ₹279.31 crore in Q2 FY27, up 73.1% from ₹161.35 crore in Q2 FY26. Segment EBIT was a loss of ₹10.77 crore, compared with ₹14.28 crore in the year-ago quarter, and the segment EBIT margin was -3.9%.

The Other segment reported revenue of ₹0.00 crore and EBIT of -₹0.00 crore in Q2 FY27. No year-ago revenue or EBIT comparison was provided for that segment.

Segments, Q2 FY27 (₹ crore)
SegmentRevenueRevenue YoYEBITEBIT margin
Cement Business279.31+73.1%−10.77-3.9%
Other00

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).

How did Shree Digvijay Cement Co shares react?

The stock moved lower after the filing was available in the market. It fell 6.2% after 5 minutes, 2.2% after 15 minutes and 2.7% after 30 minutes. The reaction-day move from the previous close was -11.0%, with the stock closing at ₹58.80 against ₹61.45 previously.

By the next day’s close, the stock was down 13.1% from its pre-results close, and by five sessions it was down 17.8%. The Cement & Cement Products industry median moved -1.7% on the reaction day, -0.4% by the next day and -2.8% by five days; the company’s excess move against the industry was -9.3 percentage points, -12.6 percentage points and -15.0 percentage points, respectively.

Earlier reaction-day moves were -3.5% on 24 July 2026, -0.7% on 29 April 2026, -5.7% on 6 February 2026 and 1.2% on 17 October 2025.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockCement & Cement Products median
5 minutes−6.2%
15 minutes−2.2%
30 minutes−2.7%
Reaction day−11.0%−1.7%
Next day−13.1%−0.4%
5 days−17.8%−2.8%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
24 July 2026−3.5%
29 April 2026−0.7%
6 February 2026−5.7%
17 October 2025+1.2%
30 July 2025−3.8%
14 April 2025+4.0%
24 January 2025−5.4%
13 November 2024−1.1%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Cement & Cement Products companies do?

Nineteen other Cement & Cement Products companies had filed results for the quarter, with a median revenue growth of 11.0%. Eighteen grew more slowly than Shree Digvijay Cement Co and one grew faster, according to the provided peer comparison data.

Profit was compared for 19 peers, and nine companies reported higher profit. Shree Digvijay Cement Co’s own year-on-year revenue growth was 73.1%.

Other Cement & Cement Products companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 4 November 2026)
Shree Digvijay Cement Co revenue growth (YoY)+73.1%
Median of 19 other Cement & Cement Products companies+11.0%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Shree Digvijay Cement Co18 of 19
Companies with faster revenue growth than Shree Digvijay Cement Co1 of 19
Companies whose net profit rose9 of 19

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Shree Digvijay Cement Co's revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹279.31 crore, up 73.1% from ₹161.35 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did Shree Digvijay Cement Co make a profit in Q2 FY27?

No. It reported a net loss of ₹16.28 crore, against a net profit of ₹10.22 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Shree Digvijay Cement Co's EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic loss per share was ₹1.10, against ₹0.69 in Q2 FY26.

How did Shree Digvijay Cement Co shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved −11.0% from the previous close; the median Cement & Cement Products stock moved −1.7%.

When did Shree Digvijay Cement Co announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 23 October 2026, in a filing to the NSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.