- Home
- Results news
- Shree Vasu Logistics
- Q2 FY27 results
Shree Vasu Logistics Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹5.08 crore vs ₹1.04 crore, revenue up 43.3%
Shree Vasu Logistics Limited reported consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹80.23 crore, up 43.3% from Q2 FY26, while net profit rose to ₹5.08 crore from ₹1.04 crore. EBITDA increased to ₹20.53 crore, with margin at 25.6%, and basic EPS was ₹4.42.
Key points
- Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹80.23 crore, up 43.3% from ₹55.97 crore in Q2 FY26 and 23.9% from ₹64.75 crore in Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA rose to ₹20.53 crore from ₹13.60 crore a year earlier, while EBITDA margin increased 1.3 percentage points to 25.6%.
- Net profit was ₹5.08 crore, compared with ₹1.04 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹3.25 crore in Q1 FY27; basic EPS was ₹4.42.
- H1 FY27 revenue was ₹144.98 crore, up 37.1% from ₹105.72 crore, and net profit was ₹8.33 crore, up 187.2% from ₹2.90 crore.
- The stock rose 6.4% on the reaction day from the pre-results close, against a 1.3% median move for the industry.
How did Shree Vasu Logistics perform in Q2 FY27?
Shree Vasu Logistics reported consolidated revenue of ₹80.23 crore for Q2 FY27, up ₹24.26 crore or 43.3% from ₹55.97 crore in Q2 FY26. Revenue also increased ₹15.48 crore or 23.9% from ₹64.75 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹81.18 crore, against ₹56.18 crore a year earlier and ₹66.32 crore in the previous quarter.
Consolidated EBITDA was ₹20.53 crore, up ₹6.93 crore or 51.0% from ₹13.60 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹3.83 crore or 22.9% from ₹16.70 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA margin was 25.6%, up 1.3 percentage points year on year but down 0.2 percentage points sequentially. Profit before tax was ₹6.32 crore, compared with ₹1.32 crore a year earlier and ₹4.19 crore in Q1 FY27.
Consolidated net profit was ₹5.08 crore, against ₹1.04 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹3.25 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS for the quarter was ₹4.42, compared with ₹0.90 a year earlier and ₹2.83 in the previous quarter. On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹80.23 crore and net profit was ₹5.08 crore, compared with ₹1.22 crore in the year-ago quarter.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 80.23 | 64.75 | 55.97 | +43.3% | +23.9% |
| Other income | 0.95 | 1.57 | 0.21 | +352.4% | −39.5% |
| Total expenses | 74.86 | 62.13 | 54.86 | +36.5% | +20.5% |
| EBITDA | 20.53 | 16.70 | 13.60 | +51.0% | +22.9% |
| EBITDA margin | 25.6% | 25.8% | 24.3% | +1.3 pp | −0.2 pp |
| Profit before tax | 6.32 | 4.19 | 1.32 | +378.8% | +50.8% |
| Tax | 1.23 | 0.94 | 0.28 | +339.3% | +30.9% |
| Net profit | 5.08 | 3.25 | 1.04 | +388.5% | +56.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 4.42 | 2.83 | 0.90 | +391.1% | +56.2% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Shree Vasu Logistics' costs and profit?
Total expenses rose ₹20 crore or 36.5% from ₹54.86 crore in Q2 FY26 to ₹74.86 crore, while other income increased ₹0.74 crore or 352.4% from ₹0.21 crore to ₹0.95 crore. Employee benefit expense was ₹10.98 crore, up ₹3.12 crore or 39.7%, and depreciation and amortisation was ₹11.21 crore, up ₹2.72 crore or 32.0%.
Other expenses increased ₹13.67 crore or 43.1% from ₹31.69 crore to ₹45.36 crore. Finance costs fell ₹0.05 crore or 1.2% from ₹4 crore to ₹3.95 crore. There was no exceptional item in either quarter. Tax expense rose ₹0.95 crore or 339.3% from ₹0.28 crore to ₹1.23 crore.
Compared with Q1 FY27, employee cost rose ₹2.04 crore or 22.8%, depreciation rose ₹1.67 crore or 17.5%, and other expenses rose ₹9.77 crore or 27.5%. Finance costs fell ₹0.59 crore or 13.0%, while other income fell ₹0.62 crore or 39.5%. Tax expense rose ₹0.29 crore or 30.9%.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 10.98 | 7.86 | +3.12 | +39.7% |
| Finance costs | 3.95 | 4 | −0.05 | −1.2% |
| Depreciation | 11.21 | 8.49 | +2.72 | +32.0% |
| Other expenses | 45.36 | 31.69 | +13.67 | +43.1% |
| Total expenses | 74.86 | 54.86 | +20 | +36.5% |
| Other income | 0.95 | 0.21 | +0.74 | +352.4% |
| Tax | 1.23 | 0.28 | +0.95 | +339.3% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In H1 FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹144.98 crore, up ₹39.26 crore or 37.1% from ₹105.72 crore in H1 FY26. Total income increased to ₹147.5 crore from ₹107.33 crore, a rise of ₹40.17 crore or 37.4%.
Profit before tax rose to ₹10.51 crore from ₹3.73 crore, an increase of ₹6.78 crore or 181.8%. Net profit increased to ₹8.33 crore from ₹2.90 crore, up ₹5.43 crore or 187.2%, while basic EPS rose to ₹7.25 from ₹2.53.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 144.98 | 105.72 | +37.1% |
| Profit before tax | 10.51 | 3.73 | +181.8% |
| Net profit | 8.33 | 2.90 | +187.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 7.25 | 2.53 | +186.6% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
As of 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹302.81 crore, compared with ₹261.45 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity rose to ₹48.23 crore from ₹39.87 crore, while borrowings fell to ₹104.84 crore from ₹115.71 crore. Cash and cash equivalents were ₹1.14 crore, compared with ₹0.86 crore.
Inventories increased to ₹5.16 crore from ₹4.37 crore, trade receivables rose to ₹47.46 crore from ₹38.71 crore, and trade payables increased to ₹16.33 crore from ₹4.22 crore. The balance sheet figures cover the consolidated position at the respective dates.
H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹30.27 crore, compared with ₹15.82 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹17.11 crore against negative ₹38.90 crore, while financing cash flow was negative ₹12.89 crore against positive ₹23.27 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹21.72 crore, compared with ₹12.91 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 302.81 | 261.45 |
| Total equity | 48.23 | 39.87 |
| Borrowings | 104.84 | 115.71 |
| Cash and equivalents | 1.14 | 0.86 |
| Inventories | 5.16 | 4.37 |
| Trade receivables | 47.46 | 38.71 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 30.27 | 15.82 |
| Cash from investing | −17.11 | −38.90 |
| Cash from financing | −12.89 | 23.27 |
| Capital expenditure | 21.72 | 12.91 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Shree Vasu Logistics done over the last 5 quarters?
Revenue was highest in Q2 FY27 at ₹80.23 crore, after rising from ₹62.45 crore in Q4 FY26 and ₹64.75 crore in Q1 FY27. The lowest revenue in the period was ₹55.82 crore in Q3 FY26, while Q2 FY26 recorded ₹55.97 crore. Revenue has risen in each of the last two quarters and reached its period high in Q2 FY27.
Net profit moved from a loss of ₹1.13 crore in Q3 FY26 to ₹4.00 crore in Q4 FY26, before easing to ₹3.25 crore in Q1 FY27 and rising to ₹5.08 crore in Q2 FY27. The period low was the Q3 FY26 loss, and the latest quarter was the profit high. EBITDA margin peaked at 29.0% in Q4 FY26 and was 25.6% in Q2 FY27, compared with its low of 22.9% in Q3 FY26.
Which businesses drove the quarter?
The 3PL Business reported revenue of ₹75.47 crore in Q2 FY27, up 45.6% from ₹51.82 crore in Q2 FY26. EBIT was ₹8.58 crore, compared with ₹1.50 crore in the year-ago quarter, and EBIT margin was 11.4%.
The Retail Trading Business reported revenue of ₹4.77 crore, up 14.7% from ₹4.15 crore in Q2 FY26. EBIT rose to ₹0.22 crore from ₹0.02 crore, while EBIT margin was 4.7%.
| Segment | Revenue | Revenue YoY | EBIT | EBIT margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3PL BUSINESS | 75.47 | +45.6% | 8.58 | 11.4% |
| RETAIL TRADING BUSINESS | 4.77 | +14.7% | 0.22 | 4.7% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).
What else did the company announce?
The Board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results, together with the limited review report, for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026 on 4 November 2026. The Audit Committee had reviewed the results, and the statutory auditors issued an unmodified limited review report.
The company filed an H1 FY27 investor presentation on 5 November 2026 under the same-day disclosures. The presentation described the company’s integrated logistics operations, in-house technology stack, C&F and depot operations, secondary transportation and warehousing services; the supplied excerpt does not provide a separate dividend, fund-raising or appointment announcement.
What did Shree Vasu Logistics' management say?
Management said new-client order wins and repeat business in newer territories were the main H1 growth drivers. It said the client base had reached 136 enterprise clients, with the top 20 contributing about 30% of business, and the company was not dependent on any one or two clients. The company plans to expand regional teams across all zones in the coming months.
Management said it would scale warehousing footprints in high-demand zones, adopt advanced supply-chain automation, broaden the client base and deepen relationships with marquee enterprise clients. It also said it would remain open to acquisition offers while prioritising its organic growth pipeline. No quantitative financial guidance was given.
Management said electric-vehicle deployment would remain slow because acquisition and running costs are higher than for conventional vehicles. It said the pace could be revisited as client volumes recover and economics improve. The company also identified customer concentration and annual vehicle incidents as risks, while noting that client invoices and policies govern claim settlement. No analyst questions were listed in the supplied record.
How did Shree Vasu Logistics shares react?
After the filing appeared after market hours, the stock moved from the price at filing to 2.7% higher after five minutes, 5.1% higher after 15 minutes and 6.5% higher after 30 minutes. On the reaction day, it closed 6.4% above the previous close of ₹754.90. The industry’s median reaction-day move was 1.3%, so Shree Vasu Logistics recorded 5.0 percentage points of excess movement. Data for the next day and five days were not available.
Past reaction-day moves were mixed: the shares fell 1.2% on 8 August 2026, fell 0.6% on 29 May 2026, fell 4.9% on 29 January 2026 and rose 0.7% on 14 November 2025. Earlier reaction-day moves were negative on 13 August 2025, 7 February 2025, 9 November 2024 and 5 August 2024, and positive on 9 November 2024 at 4.1%.
| After the filing | Stock | Logistics Solution Provider median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +2.7% | |
| 15 minutes | +5.1% | |
| 30 minutes | +6.5% | |
| Reaction day | +6.4% | +1.3% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 8 August 2026 | −1.2% |
| 29 May 2026 | −0.6% |
| 29 January 2026 | −4.9% |
| 14 November 2025 | +0.7% |
| 13 August 2025 | −1.1% |
| 7 February 2025 | −2.0% |
| 9 November 2024 | −3.9% |
| 5 August 2024 | +4.1% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Logistics Solution Provider companies do?
Twenty other Logistics Solution Provider companies had filed for the quarter by 6 November 2026, with a median revenue growth of 11.1%. Of the peers for which profit was compared, 13 reported higher profit. Seventeen peers grew more slowly than Shree Vasu Logistics, while three grew faster than the company.
| Shree Vasu Logistics revenue growth (YoY) | +43.3% |
|---|---|
| Median of 20 other Logistics Solution Provider companies | +11.1% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Shree Vasu Logistics | 17 of 20 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Shree Vasu Logistics | 3 of 20 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 13 of 18 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Shree Vasu Logistics' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹80.23 crore, up 43.3% from ₹55.97 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Shree Vasu Logistics make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹5.08 crore, against a net profit of ₹1.04 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Shree Vasu Logistics' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹4.42, against ₹0.90 in Q2 FY26.
How did Shree Vasu Logistics shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +6.4% from the previous close; the median Logistics Solution Provider stock moved +1.3%.
When did Shree Vasu Logistics announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 4 November 2026, in a filing to the NSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Intimation Of Board Meeting Proposed To Be Held On Wednesday, November 04, 2026, Under Regulation 29 Of SEBI (Listing Obligations And Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. (BSE, 31 October 2026) · PDF
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 4 November 2026) · PDF
- Unaudited Standalone And Consolidated Financial Results Of The Company Including The Limited Review Report For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026 (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
- The earnings call (5 November 2026)
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.