- Home
- Results news
- Shree Vasu Logistics
- Q3 FY26 results
Shree Vasu Logistics Q3 FY26 results: net loss of ₹1.13 crore
Shree Vasu Logistics Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹55.82 crore for Q3 FY26, with a net loss of ₹1.13 crore and basic EPS of ₹0.98. EBITDA was ₹12.81 crore, with the margin at 22.9%.
Key points
- Consolidated revenue was ₹55.82 crore in Q3 FY26, down from ₹55.97 crore in Q2 FY26
- A net loss of ₹1.13 crore in Q3 FY26 followed a net profit of ₹1.04 crore in Q2 FY26
- EBITDA was ₹12.81 crore, with the margin at 22.9% against 24.3% in the previous quarter
- Basic EPS was ₹0.98, compared with ₹0.90 in Q2 FY26
- For the first nine months of FY26, revenue was ₹161.54 crore and profit after tax was ₹1.77 crore
How did Shree Vasu Logistics perform in Q3 FY26?
Shree Vasu Logistics reported consolidated revenue of ₹55.82 crore for the October–December 2025 quarter, against ₹55.97 crore in Q2 FY26. Other income was ₹0.32 crore and total expenses were ₹57.47 crore. EBITDA was ₹12.81 crore, with the margin at 22.9%, compared with ₹13.60 crore and 24.3% in the previous quarter. The margin was lower by 1.4 percentage points.
The company reported a net loss of ₹1.13 crore for Q3 FY26, against a net profit of ₹1.04 crore in Q2 FY26. Loss before tax was ₹1.33 crore, compared with profit before tax of ₹1.32 crore in the previous quarter. Basic EPS was ₹0.98, compared with ₹0.90 in Q2 FY26. There was no exceptional item. On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹55.82 crore and profit after tax was ₹0.68 crore.
For the first nine months of FY26, consolidated revenue was ₹161.54 crore, total income was ₹163.47 crore and profit after tax was ₹1.77 crore. Basic EPS for the nine-month period was ₹1.54.
| ₹ crore | Q3 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 55.82 | 55.97 | −0.3% |
| Other income | 0.32 | 0.21 | +52.4% |
| Total expenses | 57.47 | 54.86 | +4.8% |
| EBITDA | 12.81 | 13.60 | −5.8% |
| EBITDA margin | 22.9% | 24.3% | −1.4 pp |
| Profit before tax | −1.33 | 1.32 | turned to loss |
| Tax | −0.20 | 0.28 | |
| Net profit | −1.13 | 1.04 | turned to loss |
| EPS (₹) | −0.98 | 0.90 | turned to loss |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
Which businesses drove the quarter?
The 3PL business reported revenue of ₹50.77 crore in Q3 FY26 and segment EBIT of ₹0.88 crore, with an EBIT margin of 1.7%. The retail trading business reported revenue of ₹5.05 crore and segment EBIT of ₹0.21 crore, with an EBIT margin of 4.2%. Revenue and EBIT comparisons with the year-ago quarter were not provided in the segment data.
| Segment | Revenue | Revenue YoY | EBIT | EBIT margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3PL BUSINESS | 50.77 | 0.88 | 1.7% | |
| 3PL BUSINESS | 50.77 | 0.88 | 1.7% | |
| RETAIL TRADING BUSINESS | 5.05 | 0.21 | 4.2% | |
| RETAIL TRADING BUSINESS | 5.05 | 0.21 | 4.2% | |
| OTHER ASSETS | 0 | 0 | ||
| OTHER ASSETS | 0 | 0 | ||
| OTHER LIABILITIES | 0 | 0 | ||
| OTHER LIABILITIES | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).
What else did the company announce?
The board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results, along with the limited review report, for the quarter ended 31 December 2025 at its meeting on 29 January 2026. The statutory auditors reported that nothing had come to their attention causing them to believe the statement had not disclosed the information required under Regulation 33 of the Listing Regulations or contained any material misstatement.
In a filing dated 30 January 2026, Shree Vasu Logistics said CFO and Key Managerial Personnel Anil Kumar Katre had resigned with effect from the close of office hours on 30 January 2026. Katre cited ongoing health concerns and said he was unable to continue his professional duties. The company thanked him for his contributions and said he would cooperate in ensuring a smooth handover of responsibilities.
How did Shree Vasu Logistics shares react?
On the reaction day, the other Logistics Solution Provider stocks recorded a median move of 0.7%, so Shree Vasu Logistics trailed the industry median by 5.6 percentage points. Over five days, the industry median moved up 2.2% while the stock fell 9.0%, a gap of 11.3 percentage points. Earlier results-day moves were 0.7% on 14 November 2025, -1.1% on 13 August 2025, -2.0% on 7 February 2025, -3.9% on 9 November 2024, 4.1% on 5 August 2024 and -3.1% on 13 May 2024.
| After the filing | Stock | Logistics Solution Provider median |
|---|---|---|
| Reaction day | −4.9% | +0.7% |
| Next day | −3.8% | +0.1% |
| 5 days | −9.0% | +2.2% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 14 November 2025 | +0.7% |
| 13 August 2025 | −1.1% |
| 7 February 2025 | −2.0% |
| 9 November 2024 | −3.9% |
| 5 August 2024 | +4.1% |
| 13 May 2024 | −3.1% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Logistics Solution Provider companies do?
Thirty-two other Logistics Solution Provider companies filed for the quarter. Their median revenue growth was 6.4%. Of the peers compared, the number whose revenue grew slower than the company's was not provided, while the number that grew faster was also not provided in the available peer data.
Seventeen of the 32 peers compared reported higher profit.
| Shree Vasu Logistics revenue growth (YoY) | not comparable |
|---|---|
| Median of 32 other Logistics Solution Provider companies | +6.4% |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 17 of 32 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Shree Vasu Logistics' revenue in Q3 FY26?
Revenue from operations was ₹55.82 crore (consolidated).
Did Shree Vasu Logistics make a profit in Q3 FY26?
No. It reported a net loss of ₹1.13 crore.
What was Shree Vasu Logistics' EPS in Q3 FY26?
Basic loss per share was ₹0.98.
How did Shree Vasu Logistics shares react to the Q3 FY26 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −4.9% from the previous close; the median Logistics Solution Provider stock moved +0.7%.
When did Shree Vasu Logistics announce its Q3 FY26 results?
On 29 January 2026, in a filing to the NSE.
Sources
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 29 January 2026) · PDF
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 29 January 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.