- Home
- Results news
- Shri Dinesh Mills
- Q2 FY27 results
Shri Dinesh Mills Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 52.8% to ₹2.95 crore, revenue up 29.8%
Shri Dinesh Mills Ltd reported consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹22.40 crore, up 29.8% from ₹17.26 crore a year ago, with EBITDA of ₹4.17 crore and a net profit of ₹2.95 crore. Basic EPS was ₹5.27, and the results were approved by the board on 26 October 2026 and filed with BSE.
Key points
- Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹22.40 crore, up 29.8% from ₹17.26 crore in Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA was ₹4.17 crore against ₹2.26 crore a year ago, while the EBITDA margin was 18.6% versus 13.1%.
- Net profit was ₹2.95 crore against ₹1.93 crore in Q2 FY26, and basic EPS was ₹5.27 against ₹3.46.
- Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose 23.6% to ₹22.40 crore while net profit fell 60.5% from ₹7.47 crore.
- For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹40.53 crore and net profit was ₹10.42 crore, compared with ₹33.31 crore and ₹5.65 crore in H1 FY26.
How did Shri Dinesh Mills perform in Q2 FY27?
Shri Dinesh Mills reported consolidated revenue of ₹22.40 crore for Q2 FY27, up 29.8% from ₹17.26 crore in Q2 FY26. EBITDA rose 84.5% to ₹4.17 crore from ₹2.26 crore, and the EBITDA margin was 18.6% against 13.1%, a rise of 5.5 percentage points. Profit before tax was ₹4.58 crore against ₹2.48 crore, while net profit was ₹2.95 crore against ₹1.93 crore.
Against the previous quarter, revenue rose 23.6% from ₹18.13 crore and EBITDA rose 45.3% from ₹2.87 crore, with the margin widening to 18.6% from 15.8%. Net profit fell 60.5% from ₹7.47 crore to ₹2.95 crore, profit before tax fell 48.4% from ₹8.88 crore, and basic EPS was ₹5.27 against ₹13.34.
On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹22.4 crore, up 30.4%, while profit before tax was ₹1.68 crore and profit after tax was ₹2.71 crore. The filing notes that the results were reviewed by the audit committee without any adverse remark and approved by the board on 26 October 2026.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 22.40 | 18.13 | 17.26 | +29.8% | +23.6% |
| Other income | 1.07 | 6.57 | 2.20 | −51.4% | −83.7% |
| Total expenses | 19.02 | 16.09 | 15.86 | +19.9% | +18.2% |
| EBITDA | 4.17 | 2.87 | 2.26 | +84.5% | +45.3% |
| EBITDA margin | 18.6% | 15.8% | 13.1% | +5.5 pp | +2.8 pp |
| Profit before tax | 4.58 | 8.88 | 2.48 | +84.7% | −48.4% |
| Tax | 1.63 | 1.41 | 0.65 | +150.8% | +15.6% |
| Net profit | 2.95 | 7.47 | 1.93 | +52.8% | −60.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 5.27 | 13.34 | 3.46 | +52.3% | −60.5% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Shri Dinesh Mills' costs and profit?
Total expenses rose 19.9% to ₹19.02 crore from ₹15.86 crore in Q2 FY26. Cost of materials was ₹5.58 crore, up ₹1.88 crore or 50.8%, and other expenses were ₹7.02 crore, up ₹1.45 crore or 26.0%. Employee cost rose ₹0.33 crore to ₹6.39 crore, while finance costs fell ₹0.04 crore to ₹0.14 crore and depreciation fell ₹0.04 crore to ₹0.65 crore.
Other income fell ₹1.13 crore to ₹1.07 crore from ₹2.20 crore, while the year-ago quarter included an exceptional charge of ₹1.12 crore against a gain of ₹0.13 crore in Q2 FY27. Tax rose ₹0.98 crore to ₹1.63 crore from ₹0.65 crore. Profit before tax rose ₹2.10 crore to ₹4.58 crore, and net profit rose ₹1.02 crore to ₹2.95 crore.
Against Q1 FY27, other income fell ₹5.50 crore to ₹1.07 crore from ₹6.57 crore, and other expenses rose ₹2.68 crore to ₹7.02 crore from ₹4.34 crore. Tax was ₹1.63 crore against ₹1.41 crore, and the exceptional item was a gain of ₹0.13 crore against a gain of ₹0.27 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 5.58 | 3.70 | +1.88 | +50.8% |
| Employee cost | 6.39 | 6.06 | +0.33 | +5.4% |
| Finance costs | 0.14 | 0.18 | −0.04 | −22.2% |
| Depreciation | 0.65 | 0.69 | −0.04 | −5.8% |
| Other expenses | 7.02 | 5.57 | +1.45 | +26.0% |
| Total expenses | 19.02 | 15.86 | +3.16 | +19.9% |
| Other income | 1.07 | 2.20 | −1.13 | −51.4% |
| Tax | 1.63 | 0.65 | +0.98 | +150.8% |
| Exceptional items | +0.13 (gain) | −1.12 (charge) |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹40.53 crore, up 21.7% from ₹33.31 crore in H1 FY26, while total income rose 21.8% to ₹48.17 crore from ₹39.55 crore. Profit before tax increased 81.6% to ₹13.46 crore from ₹7.41 crore.
Net profit for the half year was ₹10.42 crore, up 84.4% from ₹5.65 crore in H1 FY26, and EPS was ₹18.61 against ₹10.1.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 40.53 | 33.31 | +21.7% |
| Profit before tax | 13.46 | 7.41 | +81.6% |
| Net profit | 10.42 | 5.65 | +84.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 18.61 | 10.10 | +84.3% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
As at 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹237.78 crore against ₹229.14 crore at 31 March 2026, and total equity was ₹209.87 crore against ₹200.29 crore. Borrowings rose to ₹3.21 crore from ₹2.38 crore, while cash and cash equivalents rose to ₹5.66 crore from ₹2.81 crore. Inventories were ₹16.54 crore against ₹14.71 crore, trade receivables ₹6.93 crore against ₹4.97 crore, and trade payables ₹2.99 crore against ₹2.66 crore.
For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was negative ₹6.75 crore against negative ₹4.78 crore in H1 FY26, and financing cash flow was negative ₹0.31 crore against negative ₹2.35 crore. Investing cash flow was ₹9.92 crore against ₹9.55 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹0.3 crore against ₹0.29 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 237.78 | 229.14 |
| Total equity | 209.87 | 200.29 |
| Borrowings | 3.21 | 2.38 |
| Cash and equivalents | 5.66 | 2.81 |
| Inventories | 16.54 | 14.71 |
| Trade receivables | 6.93 | 4.97 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −6.75 | −4.78 |
| Cash from investing | 9.92 | 9.55 |
| Cash from financing | −0.31 | −2.35 |
| Capital expenditure | 0.30 | 0.29 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Shri Dinesh Mills done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue reached its highest level of the period in Q2 FY27 at ₹22.40 crore, up from ₹18.13 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹17.26 crore in Q2 FY26. The lowest revenue was ₹15.56 crore in Q3 FY26. Revenue has risen year on year in each of the last two quarters, and profit has also risen year on year in each of the last two quarters.
The EBITDA margin peaked at 18.6% in Q2 FY27, against 15.8% in Q1 FY27 and 13.1% in Q2 FY26, after bottoming at negative 3.8% in Q4 FY26. Net profit moved the other way from the previous quarter, falling from ₹7.47 crore in Q1 FY27 to ₹2.95 crore, after ₹18.85 crore of revenue in Q4 FY26 and a net loss of ₹0.57 crore.
How did Shri Dinesh Mills shares react?
The results were filed with BSE after market hours on 26 October 2026. The stock closed 2.6% higher on the reaction day from its previous close of ₹380.00, and by the next day's close it was up 2.6% from that pre-results close. By the fifth session it was up 1.8% from the same close.
| After the filing | Stock | Other Textile Products median |
|---|---|---|
| Reaction day | +2.6% | +0.6% |
| Next day | +2.6% | +0.5% |
| 5 days | +1.8% | +2.1% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 27 May 2026 | −1.9% |
| 3 February 2026 | +1.2% |
| 5 November 2025 | −2.9% |
| 5 August 2025 | +1.3% |
| 30 May 2025 | −2.3% |
| 30 October 2024 | +5.0% |
| 23 May 2024 | −1.3% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Other Textile Products companies do?
Among Other Textile Products companies that have filed for this quarter, 61 were compared on revenue growth and the median revenue growth was 22.4%. Of the peers compared, 39 grew slower than Shri Dinesh Mills and 22 grew faster than the company, while its own revenue growth was 29.8%.
Profit was compared across 64 peers, of which 43 reported higher profit. The peer figures are as at 4 November 2026.
| Shri Dinesh Mills revenue growth (YoY) | +29.8% |
|---|---|
| Median of 61 other Other Textile Products companies | +22.4% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Shri Dinesh Mills | 39 of 61 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Shri Dinesh Mills | 22 of 61 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 43 of 64 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Shri Dinesh Mills' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹22.40 crore, up 29.8% from ₹17.26 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Shri Dinesh Mills make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹2.95 crore, against a net profit of ₹1.93 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Shri Dinesh Mills' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹5.27, against ₹3.46 in Q2 FY26.
How did Shri Dinesh Mills shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +2.6% from the previous close; the median Other Textile Products stock moved +0.6%.
When did Shri Dinesh Mills announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 26 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Approval Of Unaudited Financial Results (Standalone & Consolidated) For The Quarter & Half Year Ended 30Th September, 2026 (BSE, 18 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for OUTCOME (BSE, 26 October 2026) · PDF
- Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended 30Th September, 2026 (BSE, 26 October 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.